Conference Honors, 2015-16


Atlantic Hockey | Big Ten | ECAC Hockey | Hockey East | NCHC | WCHA

All-Americans and other awards

ATLANTIC HOCKEY

Player of the Year: Zac Lynch, Robert Morris
Rookie of the Year: Lester Lancaster, Mercyhurst
Best Defenseman: Chase Norrish, RIT
Best Defensive Forward: Ben Carey, Air Force
Coach of the Year: Frank Serratore, Air Force
Individual Sportsmanship Award: Ben Carey, Air Force
Team Sportsmanship Award: AIC

All-Conference First Team

F Zac Lynch Robert Morris
F Greg Gibson Robert Morris
F Max French Bentley
F Shane Conacher Canisius
D Chase Norrish RIT
D Lester Lancaster Mercyhurst
G Shane Starrett Air Force

All-Conference Second Team

F Justin Danforth Sacred Heart
F Ralph Cuddemi Canisius
F Andrew Gladiuk Bentley
D Tyson Wilson Robert Morris
D Johnny Hrabovsky Air Force
G Parker Gahagen Army West Point

All-Conference Third Team

F Josh Mitchell RIT
F Brandon Denham Robert Morris
F Derek Barach Mercyhurst
D Brady Norrish RIT
D Chase Golightly Robert Morris
G Terry Shafer Robert Morris

All-Rookie Team

F Derek Barach Mercyhurst
F Gabe Valenzuela RIT
F Matt Serratore Air Force
D Les Lancaster Mercyhurst
D Tanner Jago Bentley
G Shane Starrett Air Force

BIG TEN

Player of the Year: Kyle Connor, Michigan
Defensive Player of the Year: Zach Werenski, Michigan
Goaltender of the Year: Eric Schierhorn, Minnesota
Freshman of the Year: Kyle Connor, Michigan
Coach of the Year: Red Berenson, Michigan

All-Conference First Team

F J.T. Compher Michigan
F Kyle Connor Michigan
F Tyler Motte Michigan
D Zach Werenski Michigan
D Josh Healey Ohio State
G Eric Schierhorn Minnesota

All-Conference Second Team

F Hudson Fasching Minnesota
F Justin Kloos Minnesota
F Nick Schilkey Ohio State
D Michael Brodzinski Minnesota
D Vince Pedrie Penn State
G Eamon McAdam Penn State

Honorable mention: David Goodwin, Penn State; Jake Bischoff, Minnesota; Jake Hildebrand, Michigan State; Christian Frey, Ohio State

All-Freshman Team

F Kyle Connor Michigan
F Mason Jobst Ohio State
F Luke Kunin Wisconsin
D Zach Osburn Michigan State
D Vince Pedrie Penn State
G Eric Schierhorn Minnesota

ECAC HOCKEY

Player of the Year: Jimmy Vesey, Harvard
Ken Dryden Award (Top Goaltender): Alex Lyon, Yale
Rookie of the Year: Joe Snively, Yale
Best Defensive Forward: Carson Cooper, Yale
Best Defensive Defenseman: Rob O'Gara, Yale
Tim Taylor Award (Coach of the Year): Rand Pecknold, Quinnipiac
Student-Athlete of the Year: Kyle Criscuolo, Harvard

All-Conference First Team

F Sam Anas Quinnipiac
F Nick Lappin Brown
F Jimmy Vesey Harvard
D Gavin Bayreuther St. Lawrence
D Rob O'Gara Yale
G Alex Lyon Yale

All-Conference Second Team

F Kyle Criscuolo Harvard
F Tim Clifton Quinnipiac
F Travis St. Denis Quinnipiac
D Eric Sweetman St. Lawrence
D Devon Toews Quinnipiac
G Jason Kasdorf Rensselaer

All-Conference Third Team

F Alexander Kerfoot Harvard
F Tyson Spink Colgate
F Mike Vecchione Union
D James de Haas Clarkson
D Paul Geiger Clarkson
G Michael Garteig Quinnipiac

All-Rookie Team

F Ryan Kuffner Princeton
F Tommy Marchin Brown
F Joe Snively Yale
D Max Gottleib Brown
D Chase Priskie Quinnipiac
G Cam Hackett Rensselaer

HOCKEY EAST

Co-Players of the Year: Kevin Boyle, UMass Lowell, and Thatcher Demko, Boston College
Rookie of the Year: Colin White, Boston College
Coach of the Year: Nate Leaman, Providence
Best Defensive Defenseman: Steve Santini, Boston College
Best Defensive Forward: Sam Herr, Notre Dame
Len Ceglarski Sportsmanship Award: Joe Gambardella, UMass Lowell
Charlie Holt Team Sportsmanship Award: Northeastern

All-Conference First Team

F Ryan Fitzgerald Boston College
F Mark Jankowski Providence
F Danny O'Regan Boston University
F Andrew Poturalski New Hampshire
D Matt Grzelcyk Boston University
D Jake Walman Providence
G Thatcher Demko Boston College

All-Conference Second Team

F Zach Aston-Reese Northeastern
F Max Letunov Connecticut
F Anders Bjork Notre Dame
F Colin White Boston College
D Jordan Gross Notre Dame
D Ian McCoshen Boston College
G Kevin Boyle UMass Lowell

Honorable Mention: Nick Ellis (G, Providence); Cal Petersen (G, Notre Dame); Dylan Zink (D, UMass Lowell); Austin Cangelosi (F, Boston College); Thomas DiPauli (F, Notre Dame); Tyler Kelleher (F, New Hampshire); Ahti Oksanen (F, Boston University); Nolan Stevens (F; Northeastern)

All-Rookie Team

F Jakob Forsbacka Karlsson Boston University
F Max Letunov Connecticut
F Colin White Boston College
D Casey Fitzgerald Boston College
D Charlie McAvoy Boston University
D Bobby Nardella Notre Dame

NCHC

Player of the Year: Ethan Prow, St. Cloud State
Rookie of the Year: Brock Boeser, North Dakota
Goaltender of the Year: Charlie Lindgren, St. Cloud State
Forward of the Year: Danton Heinen, Denver
Defenseman of the Year: Ethan Prow, St. Cloud State
Offensive Defenseman of the Year: Ethan Prow, St. Cloud State
Defensive Forward of the Year: Sean Kuraly, Miami
Scholar-Athlete of the Year: Gabe Levin, Denver
Sportsmanship Award: Cal Decowski, Minnesota Duluth

All-Conference First Team

F Danton Heinen Denver
F Brock Boeser North Dakota
F Drake Caggiula North Dakota
D Ethan Prow St. Cloud State
D Will Butcher Denver
G Charlie Lindgren St. Cloud State

All-Conference Second Team

F Joey Benik St. Cloud State
F Jake Guentzel Omaha
F Kalle Kossila St, Cloud State
D Troy Stecher North Dakota
D Andy Welinski Minnesota Duluth
G Cam Johnson North Dakota

Honorable mention: Nick Schmaltz (F, North Dakota); Trevor Moore (F, Denver); Sean Kuraly (F, Miami); Louie Belpedio (D, Miami); Paul LaDue (D, North Dakota); Kasimir Kaskisuo (G, Minnesota Duluth)

All-Rookie Team

F Brock Boeser North Dakota
F Dylan Gambrell Denver
F Jack Roslovic Miami
D Jimmy Schuldt St. Cloud State
D Will Borgen St. Cloud State
G Evan Weninger Omaha

WCHA

Player of the Year: Alex Petan, Michigan Tech
Defensive Player of the Year: Casey Nelson, Minnesota State
Rookie of the Year: Corey Mackin, Ferris State
Student-Athlete of the Year: Jamie Phillips, Michigan Tech
Coach of the Year: Mel Pearson, Michigan Tech

All-Conference First Team

F Alex Petan Michigan Tech
F Teddy Blueger Minnesota State
F Tyler Morley Alaska
D Casey Nelson Minnesota State
D Mark Friedman Bowling Green
G Chris Nell Bowling Green

All-Conference Second Team

F Gerald Mayhew Ferris State
F Darren Nowick Northern Michigan
F Dominik Shine Northern Michigan
D Matt Roy Michigan Tech
D Sean Walker Bowling Green
G Jamie Phillips Michigan Tech

All-Conference Third Team

F Mark Cooper Bowling Green
F Bryce Gervais Minnesota State
F Malcolm Gould Michigan Tech
F Tyler Heinonen Michigan Tech
D Brandon Anselmini Ferris State
D Shane Hanna Michigan Tech
G Gordon Defiel Lake Superior State

All-Rookie Team

F Corey Mackin Ferris State
F Max Coatta Minnesota State
F Jake Lucchini Michigan Tech
D Wyatt Ege Alaska Anchorage
D Daniel Brickley Minnesota State
G Atte Tolvanen Northern Michigan