Conference Honors, 2016-17


Atlantic Hockey | Big Ten | ECAC Hockey | Hockey East | NCHC | WCHA


ATLANTIC HOCKEY

Player of the Year: Charles Williams, Canisius
Rookie of the Year: Adam Brubacher, RIT
Co-Defenseman of the Year: Cameron Heath, Canisius, and Les Lancaster, Mercyhurst
Best Defensive Forward: Ryan Schmelzer, Canisius
Coach of the Year: Dave Smith, Canisius
Individual Sportsmanship Award: Ryan Nick, Army West Point
Team Sportsmanship Award: Holy Cross


All-Conference First Team

Forward: Brady Ferguson Robert Morris
Forward: Max French Bentley
Forward: Justin Danforth Sacred Heart
Defense: Lester Lancaster Mercyhurst
Defense: Phil Boje Air Force
Goaltender: Charles Williams Canisius


All-Conference Second Team

Forward: Ryan Schmelzer Canisius
Forward: Derek Barach Mercyhurst
Forward: Jordan Himley Air Force
Defense: Cameron Heath Canisius
Defense: Brady Norrish RIT
Goaltender: Parker Gahagen Army West Point


All-Conference Third Team

Forward: Danny Lopez Holy Cross
Forward: Daniel Leavens Robert Morris
Forward: Dylan McLaughlin Canisius
Defense: Spencer Trapp Holy Cross
Defense: Eric Israel Robert Morris
Goaltender: Shane Starrett Air Force


All-Rookie Team

Forward: Nick Hutchison Canisius
Forward: Dominic Franco Army West Point
Forward: Ryner Gorowsky Bentley
Defense: Adam Brubacher RIT
Defense: Alex Wilkinson Army West Point
Goaltender: Francis Marotte Robert Morris

BIG TEN

Player of the Year: Tyler Sheehy, Minnesota
Defensive Player of the Year: Jake Bischoff, Minnesota
Goaltender of the Year: Eric Schierhorn, Minnesota
Freshman of the Year: Trent Frederic, Wisconsin
Coach of the Year: Tony Granato, Wisconsin


All-Conference First Team

Forward: Justin Kloos Minnesota
Forward: Tyler Sheehy Minnesota
Forward: Mason Jobst Ohio State
Defense: Jake Bischoff Minnesota
Defense: Vince Pedrie Penn State
Goaltender: Eric Schierhorn Minnesota


All-Conference Second Team

Forward: Nick Schilkey Ohio State
Forward: Trent Frederic Wisconsin
Forward: Luke Kunin Wisconsin
Defense: Josh Healey Ohio State
Defense: Jake Linhart Wisconsin
Goaltender: Christian Frey Ohio State
Honorable mention: Vinni Lettieri (F, Minnesota); Dakota Joshua (F, Ohio State); David Goodwin (F, Penn State); Denis Smirnov (F, Penn State); Sam Piazza (D, Michigan); Carson Gatt (D, Michigan State); Ryan Lindgren (D, Minnesota); Peter Tischke (D, Wisconsin); Peyton Jones (G, Penn State); Jack Berry (G, Wisconsin)


All-Freshman Team

Forward: Rem Pitlick Minnesota
Forward: Denis Smirnov Penn State
Forward: Trent Frederic Wisconsin
Defense: Ryan Lindgren Minnesota
Defense: Kris Myllari Penn State
Goaltender: Peyton Jones Penn State

ECAC Hockey

Player of the Year: Mike Vecchione, Union
Ken Dryden Award (Goaltender of the Year): Kyle Hayton, St. Lawrence
Rookie of the Year: Adam Fox, Harvard
Best Defensive Forward: Jake Weidner, Cornell
Best Defensive Defenseman: James de Haas, Clarkson
Student-Athlete of the Year: Derek Smith, Quinnipiac
Coach of the Year: Rick Bennett, Union


All-Conference First Team

Forward: Spencer Foo Union
Forward: Alexander Kerfoot Harvard
Forward: Mike Vecchione Union
Defense: Gavin Bayreuther St. Lawrence
Defense: Adam Fox Harvard
Goaltender: Kyle Hayton St. Lawrence


All-Conference Second Team

Forward: Ryan Donato Harvard
Forward: John Hayden Yale
Forward: Max Veronneau Princeton
Defense: James de Haas Clarkson
Defense: Jeff Taylor Union
Goaltender: Alex Sakellaropoulos Union


All-Conference Third Team

Forward: Troy Crema Dartmouth
Forward: Sam Lafferty Brown
Forward: Sam Vigneault Clarkson
Defense: Jake Kulevich Colgate
Defense: Chase Priskie Quinnipiac
Goaltender: Merrick Madsen Harvard


All-Rookie Team

Forward: Jackson Cressey Princeton
Forward: Sheldon Rempal Clarkson
Forward: Nico Sturm Clarkson
Defense: Adam Fox Harvard
Defense: Yanni Kaldis Cornell
Goaltender: Jake Kielly Clarkson

Hockey East

Player of the Year: Zach Aston-Reese, Northeastern
Rookie of the Year: Clayton Keller, Boston University
Best Defensive Defenseman: Dennis Gilbert, Notre Dame
Coach of the Year: Norm Bazin, UMass Lowell
Best Defensive Forward: Austin Cangelosi, Boston College
Len Ceglarski Sportsmanship Award:Joe Gambardella, UMass Lowell
Charlie Holt Team Sportsmanship Award: Notre Dame


All-Conference First Team

Forward: Zach Aston-Reese Northeastern
Forward: Anders Bjork Notre Dame
Forward: Tyler Kelleher New Hampshire
Defense: Charlie McAvoy Boston University
Defense: Jake Walman Providence
Goaltender: Cal Petersen Notre Dame


All-Conference Second Team

Forward: Joe Gambardella UMass Lowell
Forward: Clayton Keller Boston University
Forward: Dylan Sikura Northeastern
Defense: Michael Kapla UMass Lowell
Defense: Dylan Zink UMass Lowell
Goaltender: Jake Oettinger Boston University


All-Conference Third Team

Forward: Austin Cangelosi Boston College
Forward: Adam Gaudette Northeastern
Forward: Tage Thompson Connecticut
Defense: Dennis Gilbert Notre Dame
Defense: Scott Savage Boston College
Goaltender: Collin Delia Merrimack
Honorable mention: Joseph Woll (G, Boston College); Matias Cleland (D, New Hampshire); Jordan Gross (D, Notre Dame); Blaine Byron (F, Maine); C.J. Smith (F, UMass Lowell).


All-Rookie Team

Forward: Ross Colton Vermont
Forward: Patrick Grasso New Hampshire
Forward: Patrick Harper Boston University
Forward: Clayton Keller Boston University
Defense: Andrew Peeke Notre Dame
Goaltender: Joseph Woll Boston College
Goaltender: Jake Oettinger Boston University

NCHC

Player of the Year: Will Butcher, Denver
Rookie of the Year: Henrik Borgstrom, Denver
Defensive Defenseman of the Year: Tucker Poolman, North Dakota
Offensive Defenseman of the Year: Will Butcher, Denver
Forward of the Year: Anthony Louis, Miami
Defensive Forward of the Year: Dominic Toninato, Minnesota Duluth
Goaltender of the Year: Tanner Jaillet, Denver
Senior Scholar-Athlete of the Year: Justin Parizek, Omaha
Sportsmanship Award: Matt Hrynkiw, North Dakota, and Tyler Vesel, Omaha
Coach of the Year: Andy Murray, Western Michigan

All-Conference First Team

Forward: Alex Iafallo Minnesota Duluth
Forward: Anthony Louis Miami
Forward: Austin Ortega Omaha
Defense: Will Butcher Denver
Defense: Tucker Poolman North Dakota
Goaltender: Tanner Jaillet Denver


All-Conference Second Team

Forward: Henrik Borgstrom Denver
Forward: Dylan Gambrell Denver
Forward: Sheldon Dries Western Michigan
Defense: Neal Pionk Minnesota Duluth
Defense: Luc Snuggerud Omaha
Goaltender: Hunter Miska Minnesota Duluth
Honorable mention: Troy Terry (F, Denver); Shane Gersich (F, North Dakota); Mikey Eyssimont (F, St. Cloud State); Louie Belpedio (D, Miami); Jimmy Schuldt (D, St. Cloud State); Ben Blacker (G, Western Michigan)


All-Rookie Team

Forward: Tyson Jost North Dakota
Forward: Henrik Borgstrom Denver
Forward: Joey Anderson Minnesota Duluth
Defense: Jack Ahcan St. Cloud State
Defense: Michael Davies Denver
Goaltender: Ben Blacker Western Michigan

WCHA

Player of the Year: Michael Bitzer, Bemidji State
Defensive Player of the Year: Daniel Brickley, Minnesota State
Rookie of the Year: Marc Michaelis, Minnesota State
Coach of the Year: Tom Serratore, Bemidji State


All-Conference First Team

Forward: Gerald Mayhew Ferris State
Forward: Mitch McLain Bowling Green
Forward: Marc Michaelis Minnesota State
Defense: Daniel Brickley Minnesota State
Defense: Matt Roy Michigan Tech
Goaltender: Michael Bitzer Bemidji State


All-Conference Second Team

Forward: C.J. Franklin Minnesota State
Forward: Mitch Hults Lake Superior State
Forward: Philip Marinaccio Bemidji State
Forward: Corey Mackin Ferris State
Defense: Shane Hanna Michigan Tech
Defense: Sean Walker Bowling Green
Goaltender: Atte Tolvanen Northern Michigan


All-Conference Third Team

Forward: Brad McClure Minnesota State
Forward: Dominik Shine Northern Michigan
Forward: Gerry Fitzgerald Bemidji State
Defense: Mark Friedman Bowling Green
Defense: Kurt Gosselin Alabama Huntsville
Goaltender: Justin Kapelmaster Ferris State


All-Rookie Team

Forward: Marc Michaelis Minnesota State
Forward: Darien Craighead Northern Michigan
Forward: Max Humitz Lake Superior State
Defense: Ian Scheid Minnesota State
Defense: Alec Rauhauser Bowling Green
Defense: Mitch Reinke Michigan Tech
Defense: Zach Whitecloud Bemidji State
Goaltender: Angus Redmond Michigan Tech