Conference Honors, 2013-14

ATLANTIC HOCKEY

Player of the Year: Jimmy Sarjeant, Mercyhurst
Rookie of the Year: Justin Danforth, Sacred Heart
Best Defensive Forward: Daniel O'Donoghue, Mercyhurst
Individual Sportsmanship Award: Jason Fabian, Air Force, and Nick Jones, Mercyhurst
Team Sportsmanship Award: AIC
Coach of the Year: Rick Gotkin, Mercyhurst

First Team

F Brett Gensler Bentley
F Matthew Zay Mercyhurst
F Cody Wydo Robert Morris
D Nick Jones Mercyhurst
D Steve Weinstein Bentley
G Jimmy Sarjeant Mercyhurst

Second Team

F Cole Gunner Air Force
F Alex Grieve Bentley
F Daniel O'Donoghue Mercyhurst        
D Adam McKenzie Air Force
D Matt Blomquist Bentley
G Braden Komm Bentley

Third Team

F Jon Puskar AIC
F Brant Harris Connecticut
F Andrew Gladiuk Bentley
D Kevin Ryan Niagara
D Ben Danford Canisius
G Terry Shafer Robert Morris

All-Rookie Team

F Justin Danforth Sacred Heart
F David Norris AIC
F C.J. Reuschlein Army
D Vince Muto Niagara
D Mitch Nylen Sacred Heart
G Chris Truehl Air Force

BIG TEN

Player of the Year: Adam Wilcox, Minnesota
Defensive Player of the Year: Mike Reilly, Minnesota
Goaltender of the Year: Adam Wilcox, Minnesota
Freshman of the Year: J.T. Compher, Michigan
Coach of the Year: Don Lucia, Minnesota

First Team

F Ryan Dzingel Ohio State
F Michael Mersch Wisconsin
F Mark Zengerle Wisconsin
D Mike Reilly Minnesota
D Jake McCabe Wisconsin
G Adam Wilcox Minnesota

Second Team

F J.T. Compher Michigan
F Kyle Rau Minnesota
F Nic Kerdiles Wisconsin
D Mac Bennett Michigan
D Frankie Simonelli Wisconsin
G Joel Rumpel Wisconsin

Honorable Mention

Andrew Copp (F, Michigan); Alex Guptill (F, Michigan); Greg Wolfe (F, Michigan State); Hudson Fasching (F, Minnesota); Sam Warning (F, Minnesota); Jake Chelios (D, Michigan State); Ben Marshall (D, Minnesota); Brady Skjei (D, Minnesota); Jake Hildebrand (G, Michigan State)

All-Freshman Team

F J.T. Compher Michigan
F Hudson Fasching Minnesota
F Nick Schilkey Ohio State
D Michael Downing Michigan
D Drew Brevig Ohio State
G Christian Frey Ohio State

ECAC HOCKEY

Players of the Year: Greg Carey, St. Lawrence, and Shayne Gostisbehere, Union
Student-Athlete of the Year: Andy Iles, Cornell
Ken Dryden Award (best goaltender): Colin Stevens, Union
Rookie of the Year: Gavin Bayreuther, St. Lawrence, and Sam Anas, Quinnipiac
Best Defensive Defenseman: Shayne Gostisbehere, Union, and Dennis Robertson, Brown
Best Defensive Forward: Jesse Root, Yale
Tim Taylor Coach of the Year: Don Vaughan, Colgate 

First Team

F Greg Carey St. Lawrence
F Daniel Carr Union
F Ryan Haggerty Rensselaer
D Shayne Gostisbehere Union
D Mat Bodie Union
G Colin Stevens Union

Second Team

F Sam Anas Quinnipiac
F Kellen Jones Quinnipiac
F Jesse Root Yale
D Gavin Bayreuther St. Lawrence
D Joakim Ryan Cornell
G Andy Iles Cornell

Third Team

F Kenny Agostino Yale
F Daniel Ciampini Union
F Brian Ferlin Cornell
D Spiro Goulakos Colgate
D Dennis Robertson Brown
G Charlie Finn Colgate

All-Rookie Team

F Sam Anas Quinnipiac
F Matt Carey St. Lawrence
F Mike Vecchione Union
D Gavin Bayreuther St. Lawrence
D James de Haas Clarkson
G Charlie Finn Colgate

HOCKEY EAST

Player of the Year: Johnny Gaudreau, Boston College
Rookie of the Year: Mario Puskarich, Vermont
Coach of the Year: Jerry York, Boston College
Best Defensive Defenseman: Josh Manson, Northeastern
Best Defensive Forwards: Bill Arnold, Boston College, and Ross Mauermann, Providence
Charlie Holt Team Sportsmanship Award: New Hampshire
Len Ceglarski Individual Sportsmanship Award: Ross Mauermann, Providence

First Team

F Johnny Gaudreau Boston College
F Kevin Hayes Boston College
F Devin Shore Maine
D Ben Hutton Maine
D Mike Matheson Boston College
G Connor Hellebuyck UMass Lowell

Second Team

F Kevin Goumas New Hampshire
F Chris McCarthy Vermont
F Kevin Roy Northeastern
D Stephen Johns Notre Dame
D Eric Knodel New Hampshire
D Josh Manson Northeastern
G Clay Witt Northeastern

Honorable Mention

Thatcher Demko (G, Boston College); Garrett Noonan (D, Boston University); Michael Paliotta (D, Vermont); Bill Arnold (F, Boston College); Ross Mauermann (F, Providence)

All-Rookie Team

F Robbie Baillargeon Boston University
F Vince Hinostroza Notre Dame
F Mario Puskarich Vermont
F Mike Szmatula Northeastern
D Michael Kapla UMass Lowell
D Steve Santini Boston College
G Thatcher Demko Boston College

NCHC

Player of the Year: Josh Archibald, Nebraska Omaha
Rookie of the Year: Jaccob Slavin, Colorado College
Goaltender of the Year: Sam Brittain, Denver
Forward of the Year: Josh Archibald, Nebraska Omaha
Defenseman of the Year: Joey LaLeggia, Denver
Offensive Defenseman of the Year: Joey LaLeggia, Denver
Defensive Forward of the Year: Nic Dowd, St. Cloud State
Scholar-Athlete of the Year: Nic Dowd, St. Cloud State
Sportsmanship Award: Eamonn McDermott, Colorado College
Herb Brooks Coach of the Year: Bob Motzko, St. Cloud State

First Team

F Josh Archibald Nebraska Omaha
F Nic Dowd St. Cloud State
F Austin Czarnik Miami
D Dillon Simpson North Dakota
D Joey LaLeggia Denver
G Sam Brittain Denver

Second Team

F Chase Balisy Western Michigan
F Riley Barber Miami
F Michael Parks North Dakota
D Jaccob Slavin Colorado College
D Jordan Schmaltz North Dakota
G Ryan Faragher St. Cloud State

All-Rookie Team

F Jake Guentzel Nebraska Omaha
F Alex Iafallo Minnesota Duluth
F Trevor Moore Denver
D Jaccob Slavin Colorado College
D Paul LaDue North Dakota
G Charlie Lindgren St. Cloud State

 


WCHA

Player of the Year: Cody Kunyk, Alaska
Outstanding Student-Athlete of the Year: Chad Brears, Alabama-Huntsville
Defensive Player of the Year: Colton Parayko, Alaska
Rookie of the Year: Alex Globke, Lake Superior State
Coach of the Year: Bob Daniels, Ferris State

First Team

F Cody Kunyk Alaska
F Matt Bailey Alaska Anchorage
F Matt Leitner Minnesota State
D Colton Parayko Alaska
D Zach Palmquist Minnesota State
G C.J. Motte Ferris State

Second Team

F John-Paul Lafontaine Minnesota State
F Colton Beck Alaska
F Garrett Thompson Ferris State
D Scott Czarnowczan Ferris State
D Kevin Czuczman Lake Superior State
G Cole Huggins Minnesota State

Third Team

F Tyler Morley Alaska
F Zach Lehrke Minnesota State
F Johnny McInnis Minnesota State
D Matt Prapavessis Bemidji State
D Jason Binkley Ferris State
G Kevin Kapalka Lake Superior State

All-Rookie Team

F Alex Globke Lake Superior State
F Marcus Basara Alaska
F Kyle Schempp Ferris State
D Shane Hanna Michigan Tech
D Ruslan Pedan Bemidji State
D Sean Flanagan Minnesota State
G Cole Huggins Minnesota State


 

© 2014 College Hockey, Inc. All Rights Reserved