Former Collegians in the NHL, 2011-12

The following 301 former college players appeared in the NHL in 2011-12.

Click category at top of column to sort table

Last Name First Name College Conf. NHL Team Country Pos. Draft
Blake Jason N. Dakota CCHA ANA US F FA
Bonino Nick BU HEA ANA US F 6th
Cogliano Andrew Michigan CCHA ANA Canada F 1st
Ellis Dan UNO CCHA ANA Canada G 2nd
Gordon Andrew SCSU WCHA ANA Canada F 7th
Guenin Nate OSU CCHA ANA US D 4th
Palmieri Kyle N. Dame CCHA ANA US F 1st
Parros George Princeton ECAC ANA US F 8th
Pelley Rod OSU CCHA ANA Canada F FA
Bartkowski Matt OSU CCHA BOS US D 7th
Camper Carter Miami CCHA BOS US F FA
Corvo Joe WMU CCHA BOS US D 4th
Krug Torey MSU CCHA BOS US D FA
Mottau Mike BC HEA BOS US D 7th
Peverley Rich SLU ECAC BOS Canada F FA
Rolston Brian LSSU CCHA BOS US F 1st
Thomas Tim Vermont ECAC BOS US G 9th
Turco Marty Michigan CCHA BOS Canada G 5th
Zanon Greg UNO CCHA BOS Canada D 5th
Finley Joe N. Dakota WCHA BUF US D 1st
Gerbe Nathan BC HEA BUF US F 5th
Leopold Jordan Minnesota WCHA BUF US D 2nd
Miller Ryan MSU CCHA BUF US G 5th
Stafford Drew N. Dakota WCHA BUF US F 1st
Stuart Colin CC WCHA BUF US F 5th
Szczechura Paul WMU CCHA BUF Canada F FA
Tropp Corey MSU CCHA BUF US F 3rd
Turnbull Travis Michigan CCHA BUF US F FA
Vanek Thomas Minnesota WCHA BUF Austria F 1st
Whitmore Derek BGSU CCHA BUF US F FA
Dalpe Zac OSU CCHA CAR Canada F 2nd
Dwyer Patrick WMU CCHA CAR US F 4th
Faulk Justin UMD WCHA CAR US D 2nd
McBain Jamie Wisconsin WCHA CAR US D 2nd
Nash Riley Cornell ECAC CAR Canada F 1st
Nodl Andreas SCSU WCHA CAR Austria F 2nd
Welsh Jeremy Union ECAC CAR Canada F FA
Atkinson Cam BC HEA CBJ US F 6th
Goloubef Cody Wisconsin WCHA CBJ Canada D 2nd
Hunwick Shawn Michigan CCHA CBJ US G FA
Johnson Jack Michigan CCHA CBJ US D 1st
Joudrey Andrew Wisconsin WCHA CBJ Canada F 8th
Lebda Brett N. Dame CCHA CBJ US D FA
Letestu Mark WMU CCHA CBJ Canada F FA
Umberger RJ OSU CCHA CBJ US F 1st
York Allen RPI ECAC CBJ Canada G 6th
Butler Chris Denver WCHA CGY US D 4th
Cammalleri Michael Michigan CCHA CGY Canada F 2nd
Glencross Curtis UAA WCHA CGY Canada F FA
Jackman Tim Minn. St. WCHA CGY US F 2nd
Kolanos Krys BC HEA CGY Canada F 1st
Moss David Michigan CCHA CGY US F 7th
Piskula Joe Wisconsin WCHA CGY US D FA
Smith Derek LSSU CCHA CGY Canada D FA
Stempniak Lee Dartmouth ECAC CGY US F 5th
Wilson Clay MTU WCHA CGY US D FA
Bollig Brandon SLU ECAC CHI US F FA
Hayes Jimmy BC HEA CHI US F 2nd
Keith Duncan MSU CCHA CHI Canada D 2nd
Leddy Nick Minnesota WCHA CHI US D 1st
Morrison Brendan Michigan CCHA CHI Canada F 2nd
Olsen Dylan UMD WCHA CHI US D 1st
Pirri Brandon RPI ECAC CHI Canada F 2nd
Sharp Patrick Vermont ECAC CHI Canada F 3rd
Smith Ben BC HEA CHI US F 6th
Stalberg Viktor Vermont HEA CHI Sweden F 6th
Toews Jonathan N. Dakota WCHA CHI Canada F 1st
Connolly Mike UMD WCHA COL Canada F FA
Hunwick Matt Michigan CCHA COL US D 7th
Johnson Erik Minnesota WCHA COL US D 1st
Jones David Dartmouth ECAC COL Canada F 9th
Kobasew Chuck BC HEA COL Canada F 1st
Malone Brad N. Dakota WCHA COL Canada D 4th
O'Byrne Ryan Cornell ECAC COL Canada D 3rd
Olver Mark NMU CCHA COL Canada F 5th
Porter Kevin Michigan CCHA COL US F 4th
Stastny Paul Denver WCHA COL US F 2nd
Van der Gulik David BU HEA COL Canada F 7th
Bachman Richard CC WCHA DAL US G 2nd
Burish Adam Wisconsin WCHA DAL US F 9th
Dowell Jake Wisconsin WCHA DAL US F 5th
Garbutt Ryan Brown ECAC DAL Canada F FA
Goligoski Alex Minnesota WCHA DAL US D 2nd
Nystrom Eric Michigan CCHA DAL US F 1st
Petersen Toby CC WCHA DAL US F 9th
Smith Reilly Miami CCHA DAL Canada F 3rd
Abdelkader Justin MSU CCHA DET US F 2nd
Conklin Ty UNH HEA DET US G FA
Conner Chris MTU WCHA DET US F FA
Eaves Patrick BC HEA DET US F 1st
Howard Jimmy Maine HEA DET US G 2nd
Janik Doug Maine HEA DET US D 2nd
Miller Drew MSU CCHA DET US F 6th
Nyquist Gustav Maine HEA DET Sweden F 4th
Sheahan Riley N. Dame CCHA DET Canada F 1st
Smith Brendan Wisconsin WCHA DET Canada D 1st
Danis Yann Brown ECAC EDM Canada G FA
Gilbert Tom Wisconsin WCHA EDM Canada D 4th
Horcoff Shawn MSU CCHA EDM Canada F 4th
Jones Ryan Miami CCHA EDM Canada F 4th
Petry Jeff MSU CCHA EDM US D 2nd
Potter Corey MSU CCHA EDM US D 4th
Sutton Andy MTU WCHA EDM Canada D FA
VandeVelde Chris N. Dakota WCHA EDM US F 4th
Whitney Ryan BU HEA EDM US D 1st
Clemmensen Scott BC HEA FLA US G 8th
Cullen Mark CC WCHA FLA US F FA
Foster Brian UNH HEA FLA US G 5th
Garrison Jason UMD WCHA FLA Canada D FA
Kennedy Tim MSU CCHA FLA US F 6th
Madden John Michigan CCHA FLA Canada F FA
Matsumoto Jon BGSU CCHA FLA Canada F 3rd
Rallo Greg Ferris St. CCHA FLA US F FA
Santorelli Mike NMU CCHA FLA Canada F 6th
Skille Jack Wisconsin WCHA FLA US F 1st
Strachan Tyson OSU CCHA FLA Canada D 5th
Thomas Bill UNO CCHA FLA US F FA
Weaver Mike MSU CCHA FLA Canada D FA
Drewiske Davis Wisconsin WCHA LA US D FA
Greene Matt N. Dakota WCHA LA US D 2nd
Martinez Alec Miami CCHA LA US D 4th
Mitchell Willie Clarkson ECAC LA Canada D 8th
Parse Scott UNO CCHA LA US F 6th
Penner Dustin Maine HEA LA Canada F FA
Quick Jonathan UMass HEA LA US G 3rd
Scuderi Rob BC HEA LA US D 5th
Westgarth Kevin Princeton ECAC LA Canada F FA
Cullen Matt SCSU WCHA MIN US F 2nd
DiSalvatore Jon Providence HEA MIN US F 4th
Fredheim Kris CC WCHA MIN Canada D 6th
Genoway Chay N. Dakota WCHA MIN Canada D FA
Heatley Dany Wisconsin WCHA MIN Canada F 1st
Johnson Nick Dartmouth ECAC MIN Canada F 3rd
Kampfer Steve Michigan CCHA MIN US D 4th
Lundin Mike Maine HEA MIN US D 4th
McIntyre David Colgate ECAC MIN Canada F 5th
Ortmeyer Jed Michigan CCHA MIN US F FA
Palmer Jarod Miami CCHA MIN US F FA
Powe Darroll Princeton ECAC MIN Canada F FA
Prosser Nate CC WCHA MIN US D FA
Rau Chad CC WCHA MIN US F 7th
Taffe Jeff Minnesota WCHA MIN US F 1st
Wellman Casey UMass HEA MIN US F FA
Zucker Jason Denver WCHA MIN US F 2nd
Bourque Rene Wisconsin WCHA MTL Canada F FA
Cole Erik Clarkson ECAC MTL US F 3rd
Geoffrion Blake Wisconsin WCHA MTL US F 2nd
Gionta Brian BC HEA MTL US F 3rd
Leblanc Louis Harvard ECAC MTL Canada F 1st
Pacioretty Max Michigan CCHA MTL US F 1st
Palushaj Aaron Michigan CCHA MTL US F 2nd
Carter Ryan Minn. St. WCHA NJ US F FA
Fayne Mark Providence HEA NJ US D 5th
Gionta Stephen BC HEA NJ US F FA
Greene Andy Miami CCHA NJ US D FA
Harrold Peter BC HEA NJ US D FA
Mills Brad Yale ECAC NJ Canada F FA
Parise Zach N. Dakota WCHA NJ US F 1st
Taormina Matt Providence HEA NJ US D FA
Zajac Travis N. Dakota WCHA NJ Canada F 1st
Zalewski Steve Clarkson ECAC NJ US F 5th
Gill Hal Providence HEA NSH US D 8th
Hillen Jack CC WCHA NSH US D FA
Mueller Chris MSU CCHA NSH US F FA
Smith Craig Wisconsin WCHA NSH US F 4th
Suter Ryan Wisconsin WCHA NSH US D 1st
Thang Ryan N. Dame CCHA NSH US F 3rd
Wilson Colin BU HEA NSH US F 1st
Wilson Kyle Colgate ECAC NSH US F 9th
Yip Brandon BU HEA NSH Canada F 8th
DiPietro Rick BU HEA NYI US G 1st
Donovan Matt Denver WCHA NYI US D 4th
Eaton Mark N. Dame CCHA NYI US D FA
Montoya Al Michigan CCHA NYI US G 1st
Moulson Matt Cornell ECAC NYI Canada F 9th
Ness Aaron Minnesota WCHA NYI US D 2nd
Okposo Kyle Minnesota WCHA NYI US F 1st
Pandolfo Jay BU HEA NYI US F 2nd
Rakhshani Rhett Denver WCHA NYI US F 4th
Reasoner Marty BC HEA NYI US F 1st
Reese Dylan Harvard ECAC NYI US D 7th
Wallace Tim N. Dame CCHA NYI US F FA
Bickel Stu Minnesota WCHA NYR US D FA
Boyle Brian BC HEA NYR US F 1st
Hagelin Carl Michigan CCHA NYR Sweden F 6th
Kreider Chris BC HEA NYR US F 1st
McDonagh Ryan Wisconsin WCHA NYR US D 1st
Scott John MTU WCHA NYR Canada F FA
Stepan Derek Wisconsin WCHA NYR US F 2nd
Bishop Ben Maine HEA OTT US G 3rd
Borowiecki Mark Clarkson ECAC OTT Canada D 5th
Butler Bobby UNH HEA OTT US F FA
Condra Erik N. Dame CCHA OTT US F 7th
Da Costa Stephane Merrimack HEA OTT France F FA
Gilroy Matt BU HEA OTT US D FA
Greening Colin Cornell ECAC OTT Canada F 7th
O'Brien Jim Minnesota WCHA OTT US F 1st
Turris Kyle Wisconsin WCHA OTT Canada F 1st
Wiercioch Patrick Denver WCHA OTT Canada D 2nd
Winchester Jesse Colgate ECAC OTT Canada F FA
Carle Matt Denver WCHA PHI US D 2nd
Gustafsson Erik NMU CCHA PHI Sweden D FA
Holmstrom Ben Lowell HEA PHI US F FA
Read Matt BSU WCHA PHI Canada F FA
van Riemsdyk James UNH HEA PHI US F 1st
Zolnierczyk Harry Brown ECAC PHI US F FA
Aucoin Adrian BU HEA PHX Canada D 5th
McElhinney Curtis CC WCHA PHX Canada G 6th
Miele Andy Miami CCHA PHX US F FA
Summers Chris Michigan CCHA PHX US D 1st
Watkins Matt N. Dakota WCHA PHX Canada F 5th
Adams Craig Harvard ECAC PIT Canada F 9th
Kunitz Chris Ferris St. CCHA PIT Canada F FA
Lovejoy Ben Dartmouth ECAC PIT US D FA
Martin Paul Minnesota WCHA PIT US D 2nd
McDonald Colin Providence HEA PIT US F 2nd
Niskanen Matt UMD WCHA PIT US D 1st
Orpik Brooks BC HEA PIT US D 1st
Sneep Carl BC HEA PIT US D 2nd
Strait Brian BU HEA PIT US D 3rd
Thiessen Brad NU HEA PIT Canada G FA
Vitale Joe NU HEA PIT US F 7th
Boyle Dan Miami CCHA SJ Canada D FA
Braun Justin UMass HEA SJ US D 7th
Ferriero Benn BC HEA SJ US F 7th
Galiardi TJ Dartmouth ECAC SJ Canada F 2nd
Mayers Jamal WMU CCHA SJ Canada F 4th
McCarthy John BU HEA SJ US F 7th
Mitchell Torrey Vermont HEA SJ Canada F 4th
Moore Dominic Harvard ECAC SJ Canada F 3rd
Murray Andrew BSU CHA SJ Canada F 8th
Murray Doug Cornell ECAC SJ Sweden D 8th
Pavelski Joe Wisconsin WCHA SJ US F 7th
Winchester Brad Wisconsin WCHA SJ US F 2nd
Wingels Tommy Miami CCHA SJ US F 6th
Winnik Daniel UNH HEA SJ Canada F 9th
Backes David Minn. St. WCHA STL US F 2nd
Chorney Taylor N. Dakota WCHA STL Canada D 2nd
Cole Ian N. Dame CCHA STL US D 1st
Elliott Brian Wisconsin WCHA STL Canada G 9th
Fairchild Cade Minnesota WCHA STL US D 4th
Huskins Kent Clarkson ECAC STL Canada D 6th
McDonald Andy Colgate ECAC STL Canada F FA
Oshie TJ N. Dakota WCHA STL US F 1st
Porter Chris N. Dakota WCHA STL Canada F 9th
Schwartz Jaden CC WCHA STL Canada F 1st
Shattenkirk Kevin BU HEA STL US D 1st
Sterling Brett CC WCHA STL US F 5th
Brown J.T. UMD WCHA TB US F FA
Clark Brett Maine HEA TB Canada D 6th
Commodore Mike N. Dakota WCHA TB Canada D 2nd
Hall Adam MSU CCHA TB US F 2nd
Lee Brian N. Dakota WCHA TB US D 1st
Malone Ryan SCSU WCHA TB US F 4th
Oberg Evan UMD WCHA TB Canada D FA
Purcell Teddy Maine HEA TB Canada F FA
Roloson Dwayne UML HEA TB Canada G FA
Shannon Ryan BC HEA TB US F FA
Smith Trevor UNH HEA TB Canada F FA
St. Louis Martin Vermont ECAC TB Canada F FA
Wyman J.T. Dartmouth ECAC TB US F 4th
Bozak Tyler Denver WCHA TOR Canada F FA
Brown Mike Michigan CCHA TOR US F 5th
Colborne Joe Denver WCHA TOR Canada F 1st
Crabb Joey CC WCHA TOR US F 7th
Frattin Matt N. Dakota WCHA TOR Canada F 4th
Gardiner Jake Wisconsin WCHA TOR US D 1st
Kessel Phil Minnesota WCHA TOR US F 1st
Komisarek Mike Michigan CCHA TOR US D 1st
Liles John-Michael MSU CCHA TOR US D 5th
Rosehill Jay UMD WCHA TOR Canada F 7th
Scrivens Ben Cornell ECAC TOR Canada G FA
Steckel David OSU CCHA TOR US F 1st
Alberts Andrew BC HEA VAN US D 6th
Ballard Keith Minnesota WCHA VAN US D 1st
Bieksa Kevin BGSU CCHA VAN Canada D 5th
Bitz Byron Cornell ECAC VAN Canada F 5th
Booth David MSU CCHA VAN US F 2nd
Ebbett Andrew Michigan CCHA VAN Canada F FA
Glass Tanner Dartmouth ECAC VAN Canada F 9th
Higgins Chris Yale ECAC VAN US F 1st
Kesler Ryan OSU CCHA VAN US F 1st
Oreskovich Victor N. Dame CCHA VAN Canada F 2nd
Raymond Mason UMD WCHA VAN Canada F 2nd
Schneider Cory BC HEA VAN US G 1st
Sweatt Bill CC WCHA VAN US F 2nd
Tanev Christopher RIT AHA VAN Canada D FA
Volpatti Aaron Brown ECAC VAN Canada F FA
Clitsome Grant Clarkson ECAC WPG Canada D 9th
Hainsey Ron UML HEA WPG US D 1st
Jones Randy Clarkson ECAC WPG Canada D FA
Mannino Peter Denver WCHA WPG US G FA
Slater Jim MSU CCHA WPG US F 1st
Stapleton Tim UMD WCHA WPG US F FA
Stuart Mark CC WCHA WPG US D 1st
Wheeler Blake Minnesota WCHA WPG US F 1st
Aucoin Keith Norwich ECAC-3 WSH US F FA
Beagle Jay UAA WCHA WSH Canada F FA
Collins Sean OSU CCHA WSH US D FA
Halpern Jeff Princeton ECAC WSH US F FA
Hendricks Matt SCSU WCHA WSH US F 5th
Knuble Mike Michigan CCHA WSH US F 4th

© 2014 College Hockey, Inc. All Rights Reserved