Weekly Honors, 2013-14

Atlantic Hockey    
  Player Goaltender Rookie
10/14 Steve Weinstein (Bentley) Alex Vazzano (SHU) Max French (Bentley)
10/21 Cole Gunner (AFA) Jason Torf (AFA) Mitch Nylen (SHU)
10/28 Chad Demers (AFA) Keegan Asmundson (Can.) Kyle Dutra (Mercy.)
11/5 Cody Wydo (RMU) Jimmy Sarjeant (Mercy.) Jordan Minello (SHU)
11/12 Jon Puskar (AIC) Jimmy Sarjeant (Mercy.) Dave Norris (AIC)
11/19 Hugo Turcotte (NIA) Hunter Leisner (AIC) Nick Finn (HC)
11/25 Dan Schuler (RIT) Andrew Bodnarchuk (SHU) Todd Skirving (RIT)
12/3 Daniel Bahntge (Mercy.)
Mike Colavecchia (RIT)
Mike Rotolo (RIT) Mike Barrett (HC)
12/10 Andrew Gladiuk (Bentley) Jimmy Sarjeant (Mercy.) Todd Skirving (RIT)
12/17 Daniel O'Donoghue (Mercy.) Branden Komm (Bentley) Mike Rotolo (RIT)
12/31 Brett Gensler (Bentley)
Mitch Torrel (AFA)
Jason Torf (AFA) Robby Nichols (UConn)
1/6 Brant Harris (UConn) Keegan Asmundson (Can.) Chris Truehl (AFA)
1/13 Brett Gensler (Bentley) Jimmy Sarjeant (Mercy.) Chris Truehl (AFA)
1/20 Cole Gunner (AFA) Jordan Ruby (RIT) Danny Smith (AFA)
1/27 Matthew Zay (Mercy.) Adrian Ignagni (Nia.) Vince Muto (Nia.)
2/4 Cody Wydo (RMU) Jordan Tibbett (Mercy.)
Terry Shafer (RMU)
Jackson Teichrob (Nia.)
2/11 Cole Gunner (AFA) Terry Shafer (RMU) Chris Truehl (AFA)
David Norris (AIC)
2/18 Jon Puskar (AIC)
Matt Blomquist (Bentley)
Matt Grogan (UConn)
Terry Shafer (RMU)
C.J. Reuschlein (Army)
2/25 Drew George (SHU) Jimmy Sarjeant (Mercy.) Spencer Graboski (SHU)
3/4 Alex Grieve (Bentley)
Nardo Nagtzaam (Mercy.)
Mike Rotolo (RIT) Parker Gahgen (Army)
3/11 Scott Jacklin (RMU) Tony Capobianco (Can.) Jackson Teichrob (Nia.)
3/18 Brett Gensler (Bentley) Dalton Izyk (RMU) Shane Conacher (Can.)
3/25 Cody Wydo (RMU) Dalton Izyk (RMU) Dalton Izyk (RMU)
       
Big Ten  
  First Star Second Star Third Star
10/14 Andrew Copp (Mich.) Sam Warning (Minn.) Kyle Rau (Minn.)
10/22 Sam Warning (Minn.) Tyler Motte (Mich.) Justin Kloos (Minn.)
10/29 Nick Oddo (OSU) Sam Warning (Minn.) Zach Nagelvoort (Mich.)
11/5 Tyler Barnes (UW) Zach Nagelvoort (Mich.) Joe Faust (UW)
11/12 Tanner Fritz (OSU) Max McCormick (OSU) Hudson Fasching (Minn.)
11/19 Joel Rumpel (UW) Michael Shibrowski (Minn.) Logan Davis (OSU)
11/25 Zach Nagelvoort (Mich.) Tyler Motte (Mich.) Michael Brodzinski (Minn.)
12/3 Seth Ambroz (Minn.) J.T. Compher (Mich.) Mac Bennett (Mich.)
12/10 Nic Kerdiles (UW) Jake Hildebrand (MSU) Justin Kloos (Minn.)
12/17 Zach Nagelvoort (Mich.) Michael Mersch (UW) Brad Navin (UW)
12/31 Jake Hildebrand (MSU) Ryan Dzingel (OSU) Nick Oddo (OSU)
1/7 Travis Boyd (Minn.) Kyle Rau (Minn.) Jake McCabe (UW)
1/14 Michael Mersch (UW) Ryan Dzingel (OSU) Adam Wilcox (Minn.)
1/21 Jake Hildebrand (MSU) Sam Warning (Minn.) Lee Reimer (MSU)
1/28 J.T. Compher (Mich.) Christian Frey (OSU) Adam Wilcox (Minn.)
2/4 Ryan Dzingel (OSU) Adam Wilcox (Minn.) Christian Frey (OSU)
2/11 Joel Rumpel (UW) Matthew Skoff (PSU) Greg Wolfe (MSU)
2/18 Adam Wilcox (Minn.) Hudson Fasching (Minn.) Jake Hildebrand (MSU)
2/25 Michael Mersch (UW) Joel Rumpel (UW) David Goodwin (PSU)
3/4 Travis Boyd (Minn.) Alex Guptill (Mich.) Adam Wilcox (Minn.)
3/11 Mark Zengerle (UW) Nic Kerdiles (UW) Mike Reilly (Minn.)
3/18 Matt Berry (MSU) Andrew Copp (Mich.) Brady Skjei (Minn.)
       
ECAC Hockey
  Player Goaltender Rookie
10/14 Greg Carey (SLU) Matt Weininger (SLU) Michael Pontarelli (Union)
10/22 Ryan Haggerty (RPI) Michael Garteig (QU) Drew Smolcynski (SLU)
10/29 Mark Naclerio (Brown) Marco De Filippo (Brown) Sam Anas (QU)
11/5 Connor Jones (QU) Michael Garteig (QU) Sam Anas (QU)
11/12 Greg Carey (SLU) Greg Lewis (Clk.) Matt Carey (SLU)
11/19 Shayne Gostisbehere (UC) Michael Garteig (QU) Emilio Audi (Colg.)
11/25 Kellen Jones (QU) Andy Iles (Corn.) Sam Anas (QU)
12/3 Greg Carey (SLU) Charles Grant (Dart.) Mitch Gillam (Corn.)
12/10 Ryan Haggerty (RPI) Colin Stevens (Union) Matt Carey (SLU)
12/17 Mat Bodie (Union) Colin Stevens (Union) Alex Sakellaropoulos (Union)
1/1 Eric Neiley (Dart.) Michael Garteig (QU) Alex Lyon (Yale)
1/7 Mark Naclerio (Brown) Charlie Finn (Colg.) Charlie Finn (Colg.)
1/14 Massimo Lamacchia (Brown) Michael Garteig (QU) Colton Phinney (PU)
1/21 John Hayden (Yale) Colin Stevens (Union) John Hayden (Yale)
1/28 Kyle Baun (Colg.) Scott Diebold (RPI) Andrew Black (Colg.)
2/4 Mark Naclerio (Brown) Andy Iles (Corn.) Jeff Kubiak (Corn.)
2/11 Spiro Goulakos (Colg.) Matt Weninger (SLU) Gavin Bayreuther (SLU)
2/19 Andrew Ammon (PU) Charles Grant (Dart.) Grant Opperman (Dart.)
2/25 Daniel Ciampini (Union) Andy Iles (Corn.) Charlie Finn (Colg.)
3/4 Matthew Peca (QU) Colin Stevens (Union) Alex Sakellaropoulos (Union)
3/11 Eric Neiley (Dart.) Alex Lyon (Yale) Eric Sweetman (SLU)
3/19 Darcy Murphy (Colg.) Colin Stevens (Union) Mike Vecchione (Union)
3/26 Daniel Carr (Union) Colin Stevens (Union) Mike Vecchione (Union)
       
Hockey East
  Player Defensive Player Rookie
10/14 Kevin Roy (NU) Jon Gillies (PC)
Steven Summerhays (ND)
Rob Hamilton (UVM)
10/21 Dan Kolomatis (Merr.) Steve Mastalerz (UMass) Vince Hinostroza (UND)
Mike Szmatula (NU)
10/28 Mark Anthoine (Maine) Connor Hellebuyck (UML) Niko Rufo (PC)
11/4 Ross Mauermann (PC)
Danny O'Regan (BU)
Zack Kamrass (UML)
Steve Mastalerz (UMass)
Ryan Fitzgerald (BC)
11/11 Johnny Gaudreau (BC) Clay Witt (NU) Vince Hinostroza (UND)
11/18 Ross Mauermann (PC) Casey DeSmith (UNH) Mac Haight (UMass)
11/25 Connor Hellebuyck (UML)
Devin Shore (Maine)
Matt O'Connor (BU) Dalen Hedges (NU)
12/2 Nick Sorkin (UNH) Clay Witt (NU) Hampus Gustafsson (MC)
12/9 Ross Mauermann (PC) Thatcher Demko (BC) Ray Pigozzi (UMass)
12/16 Devin Shore (Maine) Steve Mastalerz (UMass) Mario Puskarich (UVM)
12/31 Johnny Gaudreau (BC) Zack Kamrass (UML)
Martin Ouellette (Maine)
Mario Puskarich (UVM)
1/6 Matt Willows (UNH) Doug Carr (UML) Mario Puskarich (UVM)
1/13 Braden Pimm (NU) Rasmus Tirronen (MC) Vince Hinostroza (UND)
1/20 Kevin Hayes (BC) Jon Gillies (PC) Mario Puskarich (UVM)
1/27 Devin Shore (Maine) Clay Witt (NU) Chris LeBlanc (Merr.)
2/3 Kevin Goumas (UNH) Connor Hellebuyck (UML)
Matt O'Connor (BU)
Thatcher Demko (BC)
2/10 Bryan Rust (UND) Martin Ouellette (Maine)
Clay Witt (NU)
Mike Santaguida (UVM)
2/17 Patrick Brown (BC) Steven Summerhays (UND) Evan Campbell (UML)
2/24 Kevin Roy (NU) Doug Carr (UML)
Steven Summerhays (UND)
Mario Puskarich (UVM)
3/3 Kevin Goumas (UNH) Jon Gillies (PC) Vince Hinostroza (UND)
3/10 Connor Brickley (UVM) Martin Ouellette (Maine) Robbie Baillargeon (BU)
3/17 Kevin Goumas (UNH)
Derek Army (PC)
Stephen Johns (UND)
Connor Hellebuyck (UML)
Mike Szmatula (NU)
3/24 Connor Hellebuyck (UML) Connor Hellebuyck (UML) Evan Campbell (UML)
3/31 Johnny Gaudreau (BC) Jon Gillies (PC) Ian McCoshen (BC)
       
NCHC  
  Offensive Defenseman/Goaltender Rookie
10/14 Riley Barber (MIA) Kevin Gravel (SCSU)
Sam Brittain (DU)
Trevor Hamilton (MIA)
10/21 Shane Berschbach (WMU) Jaccob Slavin (CC)
Frank Slubowski (WMU)
Alex Iafallo (UMD)
10/28 Austin Czarnik (MIA) Ethan Prow (SCSU)
Josh Thorimbert (CC)
Ryan Papa (SCSU)
11/4 Josh Archibald (UNO) Jordan Oesterle (WMU)
Ryan Faragher (SCSU)
Jake Guentzel (UNO)
11/11 Dominic Zombo (UNO) Joey LaLeggia (DU)
Sam Brittain (DU) &
Ryan McKay (MIA)
Sam Rothstein (CC)
11/18 Cory Thorson (SCSU) Dillon Simpson (UND)
Sam Brittain (DU)
Alex Iafallo (UMD)
11/25 Shane Berschbach (WMU) Andrew Prochno (SCSU)
Ryan Massa (UNO)
Trevor Moore (DU)
12/2 Austin Czarnik (MIA) Troy Stecher (UND)
Frank Slubowski (WMU)
Keaton Thompson (UND)
12/9 Austin Czarnik (MIA) Kevin Gravel (SCSU)
Ryan Faragher (SCSU)
Luke Johnson (UND)
12/16 Rocco Grimaldi (UND) Jordan Schmaltz (UND)
Sam Brittain (DU) &
Zane Gothberg (UND)
Kyle Osterburg (UMD)
1/6 Josh Archibald (UNO) Nolan Zajac (DU)
Lukas Hafner (WMU)
Trevor Moore (DU)
1/13 Chase Balisy (WMU) Dillon Simpson (UND)
Aaron Crandall (UMD)
Jaccob Slavin (CC)
1/20 Shane Berschbach (WMU) Kenney Morrison (WMU)
Sam Brittain (DU)
Austin Ortega (UNO)
1/27 Jonny Brodzinski (SCSU) Matthew Caito (Miami)
Sam Brittain (DU)
Alex Iafallo (UMD)
2/3 Kalle Kossila (SCSU) Willie Corrin (UMD)
Aaron Crandall (UMD)
Kyle Osterberg (UMD)
2/11 Nic Dowd (SCSU) Ethan Prow (SCSU)
Aaron Crandall (UMD)
Jake Guentzel (UNO)
2/17 Mark MacMillan (UND) Nick Mattson (UND)
Ryan Faragher (SCSU)
Jaccob Slavin (CC)
2/24 Josh Archibald (UNO) Eamonn McDermott (CC)
Zane Gothberg (UND)
Luke Johnson (UND)
3/3 Chase Balisy (WMU) Michael Young (UNO)
Ryan Massa (UNO)
Kyle Osterberg (UMD)
3/10 Blake Coleman (Miami) Ian Brady (UNO)
Zane Gothberg (UND)
Kyle Osterburg (UMD)
       
WCHA  
  Offensive Defensive Rookie
10/15 Jordan Kwas (UAA) Colton Parayko (UAF) Alex Globke (LSSU)
10/22 Bryce Williamson (BGSU) Zach Sternberg (LSSU) Davis Jones (UAF)
10/29 Markus Gerbrandt (BSU) Pheonix Copley (MTU) Brendan Harms (BSU)
11/5 Dan DeSalvo (BGSU) Ralfs Freibergs (BGSU) Kyle Schempp (FSU)
11/12 Alex Petan (MTU) Jason Binkley (FSU) Cole Huggins (MSU)
11/19 Scott Allen (UAA) C.J. Motte (FSU) Phillip Marinaccio (BSU)
11/25 Mark Cooper (BGSU) C.J. Motte (FSU) Mathias Dahlstrom (NMU)
12/3 J-P Lafontaine (MSUM) C.J. Motte (FSU) Shane Hanna (MTU)
12/10 Matt Robertson (FSU) Frank Miscura (UAH) Jesse Wilkins (BSU)
12/17 J-P Lafontaine (MSUM) C.J. Motte (FSU) Davis Jones (UAF)
12/31 Alex Petan (MTU) Pheonix Copley (MTU) Tomas Sholl (BGSU)
1/7 Colton Beck (UAF) Mathias Dahlstrom (NMU) Reid Sturos (MTU)
1/14 Cory Ward (BSU) Chris Kamal (UAA) Jesse Wilkins (BSU)
1/21 Johnny McInnis (MSUM) Matt Prapavessis (BSU) John Siemer (NMU)
1/28 Mark Cooper (BGSU) Mitch Jones (NMU) Reid Sturos (MTU)
2/4 David Johnstone (MTU) Colton Parayko (UAF) Shane Hanna (MTU)
2/11 Blake Pietila (MTU) C.J. Motte (FSU) Sean Flanagan (MSUM)
2/18 Nolan Huysmans (UAF) Sean Cahill (UAF) Gus Correale (LSSU)
2/25 Cory Kane (FSU) Kevin Kapalka (LSSU) Reid Sturos (MTU)
3/4 Colton Beck (UAF) Cole Huggins (MSUM) Matt Larose (UAH)
3/11 Kevin DuFour (BGSU)
Cody Kunyk (UAF)
Scott Czarnowczan (FSU) Sean Walker (BGSU)

 

© 2014 College Hockey, Inc. All Rights Reserved