2010-11 Box Score


Saturday, November 27, 2010
Air Force (AFA) at Denver (DEN)
Non-Conference Game
Denver Cup (Denver, CO)

Final Score: Denver 3, Air Force 1
New Records: Denver 10-4-2, Air Force 5-7-1

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Jon Campion, Tim Walsh
Assistant Referees: Tim Swiader, Gary Pedigo
Attendance: 5576
Start Time: 7:07 pm  End Time: 9:22 pm  Total Time: 2:15



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Air Force  0 0 1 1    Air Force  0 / 2 (.000) 
 Denver  1 1 1 3    Denver  2 / 3 (.667) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Air Force  16 3 7 26    Air Force  4 / 8 0 
 Denver  7 23 12 42    Denver  3 / 17 0 



Air Force Lineup
LW 20 Tony Thomas  0-0-0  1/E   C 16 Jason Fabian  0-0-0  6/E   RW 27 John Kruse  0-0-0  0/E
LW 21 Jacques Lamoureux  0-0-0  2/E   C 10 Paul Weisgarber  0-0-0  0/E   RW 17 Derrick Burnett  0-0-0  3/-1
LW 9 Kyle De Laurell  0-0-0  3/E   C 18 George Michalke  0-0-0  0/E   RW 26 Mitch Torrel  0-0-0  1/E
LW 22 Blake Page  0-1-1  1/E   C 7 Casey Kleisinger  1-0-1  2/E   RW 51 Matt Becker  0-0-0  1/+1
LD 6 Adam McKenzie  0-0-0  0/+1   RD 3 Brad Sellers  0-1-1  0/+1   G 29 Jason Torf  0-0-0  0
LD 23 Scott Mathis  0-0-0  1/-1   RD 25 Tim Kirby  0-0-0  4/E   G 35 David Bosner  DNP
LD 19 Stephen Carew  0-0-0  0/-1   RD 24 Mike Walsh  0-0-0  1/E   G 37 Stephen Caple  DNP
 
Denver Lineup
LW 17 Jason Zucker  0-0-0  4/E   C 15 Drew Shore  1-1-2  3/E   RW 18 Luke Salazar  0-0-0  3/E
LW 16 Anthony Maiani  0-2-2  0/+1   C 23 Nick Shore  0-0-0  2/+1   RW 9 Beau Bennett  1-0-1  5/+1
LW 11 Chris Knowlton  0-0-0  4/-1   C 19 Kyle Ostrow  0-0-0  4/-1   RW 8 Dustin Jackson  1-0-1  3/-1
XD 5 John Lee  0-0-0  2/+1   C 37 Nate Dewhurst  0-0-0  1/E   RW 26 Shawn Ostrow  0-0-0  0/E
LD 4 Matt Donovan  0-0-0  4/-1   RD 6 Chris Nutini  0-0-0  0/-1   G 1 Sam Brittain  0-0-0  0
LD 24 John Ryder  0-0-0  2/+1   RD 10 David Makowski  0-1-1  4/E   G 28 Josh Rosenholtz  DNP
LD 7 Paul Phillips  0-0-0  1/E   RD 21 William Wrenn  0-0-0  0/E   G 33 Adam Murray  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 AFA-1 Mitch Torrel (2-Interference) DEN 1x1 1:52 
 DEN  1 - 6x5 PP  Dustin Jackson (2) (David Makowski, Drew Shore) 2:12 
 DEN: 10,15,16,8,18,G1   AFA: 3,51,10,6,G29
 DEN-1 Paul Phillips (2-Tripping) AFA 0x1 15:23 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 AFA-2 Brad Sellers (2-High-Sticking) DEN 1x2 7:30 
 AFA-3 Scott Mathis (2-Tripping) DEN 2x3 13:43 
 DEN  2 - 6x5 PP  GW  Drew Shore (12) (Anthony Maiani) 15:05 
 DEN: 15,16,8,18,10,G1   AFA: 22,3,10,6,G29
 DEN-2 Shawn Ostrow (10-Game Misconduct) 18:59 
 DEN-3 Shawn Ostrow (5-Checking from Behind) (Served by Dustin Jackson) AFA 0x2 18:59 
 AFA-4 Tim Kirby (2-Roughing) 20:00 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 AFA  1 - 6x6  Casey Kleisinger (1) (Blake Page, Brad Sellers) 11:29 
 AFA (+): 7,22,6,51,3,G29   DEN (-): 8,19,4,11,6,G1
 DEN  3 - 6x6  Beau Bennett (3) (Anthony Maiani) 18:52 
 DEN (+): 9,16,24,23,5,G1   AFA (-): 22,7,19,23,17,G29

 End of Game 



 Air Force Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Jason Torf (L, 3-4-1)  6 21 0 27 38:52 2
 EMPTY NET  0 0:07 0
 Jason Torf  0 1 11 12 19:53 1
 EMPTY NET  0 1:08 0
 
 Denver Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Sam Brittain  16 1 0 17 27:28 0
 EMPTY NET  0 0:02 0
 Sam Brittain (W, 9-3-2)  0 2 6 8 32:30 1

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Monday, October 16 - Women:
 Team China0atPrinceton3 EX 7:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 
 Tuesday, October 17 - Women:
 QuinnipiacatBoston College NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 
 Wednesday, October 18 - Women:
 Team ChinaatHoly Cross EX 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 19 - Men:
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 
 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass LowellatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:37 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 2:05 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 atUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 atChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:05 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 

Monday, October 16, 2017  9:01:28 PM  EST 
143930716 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17