2010-11 Box Score


Saturday, February 19, 2011
Air Force (AFA) at Mercyhurst (MRC)
Atlantic Hockey Conference Game

Final Score: Air Force 6, Mercyhurst 5
New Records: Air Force 14-11-6, Mercyhurst 13-15-4

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Visconte, Brown
Assistant Referees: Deliman, Florkowski
Attendance: 698
Start Time: 7:05 pm  End Time: 9:15 pm  Total Time: 2:10



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Air Force  3 2 1 6    Air Force  1 / 1 (1.000) 
 Mercyhurst  1 2 2 5    Mercyhurst  1 / 2 (.500) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Air Force  17 11 9 37    Air Force  2 / 4 0 
 Mercyhurst  8 12 12 32    Mercyhurst  1 / 2 0 



Air Force Lineup
LW 20 Tony Thomas  0-1-1  2/+2   C 16 Jason Fabian  2-0-2  4/+1   RW 27 John Kruse  0-2-2  2/+1
LW 9 Kyle De Laurell  1-1-2  4/+1   C 21 Jacques Lamoureux  1-1-2  3/+1   RW 17 Derrick Burnett  0-2-2  2/+1
LW 10 Paul Weisgarber  0-1-1  2/+1   C 18 George Michalke  1-1-2  3/+2   RW 7 Casey Kleisinger  1-1-2  3/+1
LW 13 Ryan Timar  0-0-0  2/-2   C 15 Sean Bertsch  0-0-0  2/-3   RW 8 Scott Kozlak  0-0-0  4/-2
LD 6 Adam McKenzie  0-0-0  1/E   RD 3 Brad Sellers  0-0-0  1/E   G 29 Jason Torf  0-0-0  0
LD 23 Scott Mathis  0-0-0  2/E   RD 25 Tim Kirby  0-0-0  0/E   G 37 Stephen Caple  DNP
LD 19 Stephen Carew  0-1-1  0/E   RD 24 Mike Walsh  0-0-0  0/+1  
 
Mercyhurst Lineup
LW 12 Mike Gurtler  1-1-2  4/-1   C 18 Daniel O'Donoghue  1-0-1  1/-2   RW 19 Ryan Raven  0-1-1  4/-1
LW 10 Scott Pitt  1-0-1  2/-2   C 28 Taylor Holstrom  0-1-1  0/-1   RW 9 Paul Chiasson  1-1-2  5/-1
LW 16 Jesse Echternach  0-0-0  1/+1   C 20 Grant Blakey  0-2-2  2/+1   RW 14 Derek Elliott  0-1-1  2/+2
LW 8 John Mousso  0-0-0  1/E     RW 11 Trent Frey  0-1-1  1/+1
LD 4 Jeff Terminesi  0-0-0  3/-4   RD 5 Kevin Noble  0-2-2  0/+1   G 29 Max Strang  DNP
LD 23 Charlie Carkin  0-0-0  2/+2   RD 3 Alex Gallen  0-0-0  1/E   G 35 Ryan Zapolski  0-0-0  0
LD 24 Nate Jensen  0-0-0  2/-2   RD 7 Randy Cure  1-0-1  1/+1  



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 AFA  1 - 6x6  Jacques Lamoureux (16) (Derrick Burnett, Kyle De Laurell) 8:51 
 AFA (+): 21,17,9,24,19,G29   MRC (-): 10,9,28,7,4,G35
 AFA  2 - 6x6  Jason Fabian (9) (John Kruse, Tony Thomas) 10:28 
 AFA (+): 16,27,20,24,19,G29   MRC (-): 10,9,28,4,24,G35
 MRC  1 - 6x6  Paul Chiasson (16) (Taylor Holstrom, Trent Frey) 17:58 
 MRC (+): 9,28,11,23,7,G35   AFA (-): 15,13,8,23,25,G29
 AFA  3 - 6x6  Casey Kleisinger (4) (Paul Weisgarber, George Michalke) 18:25 
 AFA (+): 7,10,18,24,19,G29   MRC (-): 18,19,12,24,4,G35

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 MRC  2 - 6x6  Randy Cure (1) (Kevin Noble, Grant Blakey) 1:50 
 MRC (+): 7,5,20,14,16,G35   AFA (-): 8,13,15,19,24,G29
 MRC-1 Alex Gallen (2-Hooking) AFA 1x1 4:01 
 AFA  4 - 6x5 PP  Jason Fabian (10) (Stephen Carew, John Kruse) 4:43 
 AFA: 20,19,6,27,16,G29   MRC: 8,23,5,20,G35
 AFA  5 - 6x6  Kyle De Laurell (9) (Derrick Burnett, Jacques Lamoureux) 8:42 
 AFA (+): 9,17,21,23,25,G29   MRC (-): 12,19,18,4,5,G35
 MRC  3 - 6x6  Mike Gurtler (7) (Ryan Raven, Derek Elliott) 16:24 
 MRC (+): 12,19,14,23,5,G35   AFA (-): 9,24,19,17,21,G29

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 AFA  6 - 6x6  GW  George Michalke (2) (Casey Kleisinger) 7:34 
 AFA (+): 18,27,20,24,16,G29   MRC (-): 9,10,28,5,24,G35
 AFA-1 John Kruse (2-Kneeing) MRC 0x1 10:12 
 MRC  4 - 6x6  Scott Pitt (15) (Paul Chiasson, Kevin Noble) 13:55 
 MRC (+): 10,9,28,5,24,G35   AFA (-): 27,24,15,19,16,G29
 AFA-2 Sean Bertsch (2-Slashing) MRC 1x2 15:06 
 MRC  5 - 6x5 PP  Daniel O'Donoghue (9) (Mike Gurtler, Grant Blakey) 16:59 
 MRC: 18,12,19,20,4,G35   AFA: 23,25,10,8,G29

 End of Game 



 Air Force Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Jason Torf (W, 11-8-3)  7 10 10 27 60:00 5
 
 Mercyhurst Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Ryan Zapolski (L, 11-12-3)  14 9 8 31 59:37 6
 EMPTY NET  0 0:23 0

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Monday, October 16 - Women:
 Team China0atPrinceton3 EX 7:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 
 Tuesday, October 17 - Women:
 QuinnipiacatBoston College NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 
 Wednesday, October 18 - Women:
 Team ChinaatHoly Cross EX 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 19 - Men:
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 
 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass LowellatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:37 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 2:05 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 atUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 atChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:05 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 

Tuesday, October 17, 2017  4:58:21 AM  EST 
143952944 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17