2010-11 Box Score


Sunday, January 23, 2011
American International (AIC) at Canisius (CNS)
Atlantic Hockey Conference Game

Final Score: Canisius 6, American International 4
New Records: Canisius 7-11-5, American International 4-14-1

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Peter Feola, Derek Sylvester
Assistant Referees: Joseph Baudo, Kyle Allen
Attendance: 573
Start Time: 4:05 pm  End Time: 6:15 pm  Total Time: 2:10



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 American International  1 1 2 4    American International  1 / 6 (.167) 
 Canisius  1 2 3 6    Canisius  2 / 6 (.333) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 American International  13 8 12 33    American International  8 / 16 0 
 Canisius  10 5 9 24    Canisius  9 / 26 1 



American International Lineup
LW 14 Steve McLeod  0-3-3  1/+2   C 29 Steve Mele  0-2-2  1/+2   RW 28 Jon Puskar  1-0-1  3/+2
LW 19 Blake Peake  0-0-0  3/-2   C 10 Nielsson Arcibal  0-0-0  2/-2   RW 9 Adam Pleskach  1-0-1  4/-2
LW 11 Tom Mele  0-0-0  1/-1   C 18 Richard Leitner  0-1-1  2/-2   RW 27 Michael Penny  2-0-2  3/E
LW 21 Nick Sandor  0-0-0  1/E   C 12 Nick Campanale  0-0-0  0/-1   RW 15 Greg Vatrano  0-0-0  0/E
LD 3 Jeff Ceccacci  0-0-0  1/E   RD 24 Chris Markiewicz  0-1-1  2/-3   G 1 Ryan Kerpan  DNP
LD 17 Tomas Benovic  0-0-0  1/E   RD 5 Mike Little  0-1-1  2/+1   G 30 Ben Meisner  0-0-0  0
LD 26 Whitney Olsen  0-0-0  2/E   RD 4 Rob Blanchette  0-0-0  4/E   G 33 Jake Anderson  DNP
 
Canisius Lineup
LW 27 Taylor Law  1-0-1  4/E   C 29 Ryan Bohrer  0-1-1  0/-1   RW 8 Kyle Gibbons  1-1-2  3/+1
LW 14 Preston Shupe  0-3-3  3/+2   C 23 Vincent Scarsella  1-1-2  1/+1   RW 10 Torrey Lindsay  1-0-1  3/+2
LW 26 Eric Rex  0-0-0  2/-2   C 19 Cory Conacher  2-0-2  4/+2   RW 24 Scott Moser  0-0-0  0/-2
LW 15 Pat Kenney  0-0-0  0/+1   C 9 Derek Danowski  0-0-0  0/E  
LD 5 Wes Love  0-1-1  0/E   RD 16 Ben Danford  0-1-1  1/-1   G 30 Dan Morrison  0-0-0  0
LD 20 Phil Rauch  0-0-0  0/+1   RD 3 Scott Jenks  0-0-0  2/+1   G 31 Tony Capobianco  DNP
  RD 4 Chris Forsman  0-1-1  1/E  



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 CNS-1 Ryan Bohrer (2-Boarding) AIC 1x1 2:38 
 AIC  1 - 6x5 PP  Adam Pleskach (8) (Chris Markiewicz, Richard Leitner) 3:08 
 AIC: 9,19,18,24,10,G30   CNS: 23,24,20,3,G30
 CNS  1 - 6x6  Cory Conacher (11) (Chris Forsman) 8:14 
 CNS (+): 19,4,15,16,9,G30   AIC (-): 27,3,24,12,14,G30
 AIC-1 Blake Peake (2-Goaltender Interference) CNS 0x1 11:57 
 CNS-2 Pat Kenney (2-Hooking) AIC 1x2 16:23 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 AIC-2 Tomas Benovic (2-Holding) CNS 1x2 1:23 
 AIC-3 Rob Blanchette (2-Cross-Checking) CNS 1x3 2:20 
 CNS  2 - 6x4 PP  Cory Conacher (12) (Kyle Gibbons, Ben Danford) 2:37 
 CNS: 19,8,16,23,14,G30   AIC: 10,3,24,G30
 AIC-4 Steve Mele (2-Boarding) CNS 2x4 6:51 
 CNS  3 - 6x5 PP  Vincent Scarsella (7) (Wes Love, Preston Shupe) 7:39 
 CNS: 23,5,14,16,19,G30   AIC: 19,27,17,5,G30
 AIC  2 - 6x6  Jon Puskar (5) (Steve Mele, Steve McLeod) 15:05 
 AIC (+): 28,29,14,4,26,G30   CNS (-): 29,16,20,8,27,G30

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 CNS  4 - 6x6  Taylor Law (5) (Ryan Bohrer) 0:49 
 CNS (+): 27,19,3,8,20,G30   AIC (-): 19,9,10,3,24,G30
 CNS  5 - 6x6  GW  Torrey Lindsay (3) (Vincent Scarsella, Preston Shupe) 1:53 
 CNS (+): 10,14,23,5,20,G30   AIC (-): 27,11,18,4,26,G30
 CNS-3 Cory Conacher (2-Hooking) AIC 1x3 2:53 
 AIC-5 Chris Markiewicz (2-High-Sticking) CNS 2x5 3:34 
 AIC  3 - 5x5  Michael Penny (5) (Steve McLeod, Mike Little) 4:05 
 AIC (+): 27,14,3,5,G30   CNS (-): 24,20,4,26,G30
 CNS-4 Ryan Bohrer (2-Hooking) AIC 1x4 4:40 
 AIC-6 Michael Penny (2-Boarding) CNS 2x6 4:49 
 AIC-7 Michael Penny (2-Roughing) 8:28 
 AIC-8 Mike Little (2-Roughing) 8:28 
 CNS-5 Cory Conacher (2-High-Sticking) (Served by Scott Jenks) 8:28 
 CNS-6 Cory Conacher (2-Roughing) 8:28 
 CNS-7 Scott Jenks (2-Roughing) AIC 1x5 8:28 
 CNS-8 Cory Conacher (10-Misconduct) 8:28 
 CNS-9 Ben Danford (2-Tripping) AIC 1x6 16:26 
 Timeout - American International 18:12 
 CNS  6 - 5x6 SH  EN  Kyle Gibbons (7) (Preston Shupe) 18:17 
 CNS (+): 8,14,10,20,G30   AIC (-): 24,9,10,18,19,5
 AIC  4 - 6x6  EA  Michael Penny (6) (Steve McLeod, Steve Mele) 19:27 
 AIC (+): 27,14,29,3,5,28   CNS (-): 26,16,9,5,24,G30

 End of Game 



 American International Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Ben Meisner (L, 4-12-1)  9 3 6 18 58:12 5
 EMPTY NET  0 0:05 1
 Ben Meisner  0 0 0 0 0:38 0
 EMPTY NET  0 0:32 0
 Ben Meisner  0 0 0 0 0:09 0
 EMPTY NET  0 0:24 0
 
 Canisius Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Dan Morrison (W, 5-10-3)  12 7 10 29 60:00 4



First Star: Cory Conacher (Canisius)
Second Star: Preston Shupe (Canisius)
Third Star: Michael Penny (American International)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Tuesday, February 20 - Men:
 Westfield State3atPlymouth State6 MS 6:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Worcester State3atFitchburg State4 MS 7:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Framingham State1atSalem State3 MS 7:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 
 Wednesday, February 21 - Men:
(1) ElmiraatManhattanville NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) NeumannatLebanon Valley NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) FredoniaatPlattsburgh NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) PotsdamatBuffalo State NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) UCHC Quarterfinal
(2) SUNYAC Quarterfinal
 Wednesday, February 21 - Women:
(1) Saint Michael'satFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) PostatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
(1) NEWHA First Round
 
 Thursday, February 22 - Men:
 American InternationalatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MassachusettsatUConn HE 7:05 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
(1) Concordia (MN)atGustavus Adolphus NC 7:05 pm CT 
(1) MIAC Quarterfinal
 Thursday, February 22 - Women:
(1) BethelatConcordia (MN) NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) MIAC First Round
 
 Friday, February 23 - Men:
 MinnesotaatPenn State B1 6:30 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 WisconsinatOhio State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatBrown EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 PrincetonatClarkson EC 7:00 pm ET 
 CornellatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence EC 7:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatYale EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 UMass LowellatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN)
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 Sacred HeartatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT AH 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Air ForceatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatWestern Michigan NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Michigan TechatNorthern Michigan WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Bowling GreenatAlabama Huntsville WC 6:07 pm CT 
 VermontatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 NiagaraatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatNotre Dame B1 7:35 pm ET 
 North DakotaatMiami NH 7:35 pm ET 
(1) Wisconsin-StoutatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) Wisconsin-River FallsatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Colorado CollegeatOmaha NH 7:07 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 DenveratSt. Cloud State NH 7:37 pm CT (TV-CBSSN)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska WC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) WIAC Semifinals
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, February 23 - Women:
 LindenwoodatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT CH 2:00 pm ET 
(1) New HampshireatNortheastern NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) Boston UniversityatMaine NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) VermontatBoston College NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 3:00 pm ET 
(2) YaleatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
(3) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(2) PrincetonatCornell NC 6:00 pm ET 
(2) HarvardatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
(3) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 6:07 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatSyracuse CH 7:00 pm ET 
(1) UConnatProvidence NC 7:00 pm ET 
(4) MarianatAdrian NC 7:00 pm ET 
(4) Concordia (WI)atSt. Scholastica NC 7:00 pm CT 
(4) St. NorbertatLake Forest NC 7:00 pm CT 
(5) Wisconsin-Stevens PointatWisconsin-River Falls NC 7:05 pm CT 
(3) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 7:07 pm CT 
(5) Wisconsin-SuperioratWisconsin-Eau Claire NC TBA 
(1) Hockey East Quarterfinals
(2) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals
(3) WCHA Quarterfinals
(4) NCHA First Round
(5) WIAC Semifinals
 
 Saturday, February 24 - Men:
(1) TuftsatTrinity NC 1:00 pm ET 
(2) Lake ForestatAdrian NC 2:00 pm ET 
(3) AugsburgatSaint John's NC 2:00 pm CT 
(4) University of New EnglandatEndicott NC 3:00 pm ET 
(1) WesleyanatHamilton NC 4:00 pm ET 
(5) AssumptionatSaint Michael's NC 4:00 pm ET 
(4) NicholsatSalve Regina NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Bowling GreenatAlabama Huntsville WC 3:07 pm CT 
(1) WilliamsatConnecticut College NC 4:30 pm ET 
 WisconsinatOhio State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 MinnesotaatPenn State B1 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 DartmouthatBrown EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatClarkson EC 7:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 PrincetonatSt. Lawrence EC 7:00 pm ET 
 CornellatUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatYale EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 VermontatBoston University HE 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatMassachusetts HE 7:00 pm ET 
 MerrimackatUMass Lowell HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 NortheasternatNew Hampshire HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
(6) BabsonatHobart NC 7:00 pm ET 
(6) UMass BostonatNorwich NC 7:00 pm ET 
(5) Southern New HampshireatSaint Anselm NC 7:00 pm ET 
(7) To Be AnnouncedatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
(7) To Be AnnouncedatOswego NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 American InternationalatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 CanisiusatNiagara AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT AH 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Air ForceatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatNotre Dame B1 7:05 pm ET 
 North DakotaatMiami NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatWestern Michigan NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Northern MichiganatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
(2) MarianatSt. Norbert NC 7:00 pm CT 
(8) Wisconsin-River FallsatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 DenveratSt. Cloud State NH 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 Colorado CollegeatOmaha NH 7:07 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(9) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska WC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) ColbyatAmherst NC TBA 
(10) To Be AnnouncedatStevenson NC TBA 
(10) To Be AnnouncedatUtica NC TBA 
(3) Concordia (MN)/Gustavus AdolphusatSt. Thomas NC TBA 
(8) Wisconsin-StoutatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC TBA 
(1) NESCAC Quarterfinal
(2) NCHA Semifinal
(3) MIAC Semifinal
(4) Commonwealth Coast Semifinal
(5) Northeast-10 Semifinal
(6) NEHC Semifinal
(7) SUNYAC Semifinal
(8) WIAC Semifinals
(9) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(10) UCHC Semifinal
 Saturday, February 24 - Women:
 MercyhurstatRIT CH 1:00 pm ET 
(1) ColbyatConnecticut College NC 1:00 pm ET 
(1) WesleyanatMiddlebury NC 1:00 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
(2) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 2:00 pm ET 
(3) New HampshireatNortheastern NC 2:00 pm ET 
(3) Boston UniversityatMaine NC 2:00 pm ET 
(3) VermontatBoston College NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatSyracuse CH 3:00 pm ET 
(2) PrincetonatCornell NC 3:00 pm ET 
(2) HarvardatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
(2) YaleatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
(4) CastletonatUMass Boston NC 3:00 pm ET 
(4) Plymouth StateatNorwich NC 3:00 pm ET 
(5) OswegoatBuffalo State NC 3:00 pm ET 
(5) PotsdamatPlattsburgh NC 3:00 pm ET 
(6) AugsburgatHamline NC 2:00 pm CT 
(6) Bethel/Concordia (MN)atGustavus Adolphus NC 2:00 pm CT 
(7) Wisconsin-Stevens PointatWisconsin-River Falls NC 2:05 pm CT 
(8) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(8) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 3:07 pm ET 
(9) To Be AnnouncedatSaint Anselm NC 4:00 pm ET 
(10) BeckeratCanton NC 4:00 pm ET 
(8) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 4:07 pm CT 
(11) MarianatAdrian NC 6:00 pm ET 
(3) UConnatProvidence NC 7:00 pm ET 
(10) Johnson & WalesatNichols NC 7:40 pm ET 
(11) Concordia (WI)atSt. Scholastica NC 7:00 pm CT 
(11) St. NorbertatLake Forest NC 7:00 pm CT 
(12) To Be AnnouncedvsHoly Cross NC TBA 
(1) BowdoinatHamilton NC TBA 
(1) WilliamsatAmherst NC TBA 
(13) NeumannatUtica NC TBA 
(13) ManhattanvilleatStevenson NC TBA 
(7) Wisconsin-SuperioratWisconsin-Eau Claire NC TBA 
(1) NESCAC Quarterfinal
(2) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals
(3) Hockey East Quarterfinals
(4) NEHC Semifinal
(5) NEWHL Semifinal
(6) MIAC Semifinal
(7) WIAC Semifinals
(8) WCHA Quarterfinals
(9) NEWHA Semifinal
(10) Colonial Hockey Quarterfinal
(11) NCHA First Round
(12) NEWHA Semifinal at Saint Anselm
(13) UCHC Quarterfinal
 
 Sunday, February 25 - Women:
(1) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) YaleatClarkson NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) New HampshireatNortheastern NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) Boston UniversityatMaine NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) VermontatBoston College NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) PrincetonatCornell NC 3:00 pm ET 
(1) HarvardatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
(3) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(3) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 3:07 pm ET 
(2) UConnatProvidence NC 4:00 pm ET 
(3) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 4:07 pm CT 
(4) To Be AnnouncedvsHoly Cross NC TBA 
(5) To Be AnnouncedvsSaint Anselm NC TBA 
(5) Holy CrossvsSaint Anselm NC TBA 
(1) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(2) Hockey East Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(3) WCHA Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(4) NEWHA Third Place/Championship at Saint Anselm
(5) NEWHA Third Place/Championship

Wednesday, February 21, 2018  4:01:55 AM  EST 
164850125 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17