2010-11 Box Score


Monday, January 24, 2011
American International (AIC) at Canisius (CNS)
Atlantic Hockey Conference Game

Final Score: Canisius 8, American International 3
New Records: Canisius 8-11-5, American International 4-15-1

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Peter Feola, Chris Foote
Assistant Referees: Kyle Allen, Adam Bell
Attendance: 503
Start Time: 7:05 pm  End Time: 9:10 pm  Total Time: 2:05



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 American International  0 1 2 3    American International  2 / 8 (.250) 
 Canisius  2 3 3 8    Canisius  3 / 6 (.500) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 American International  17 10 12 39    American International  6 / 12 1 
 Canisius  8 8 9 25    Canisius  8 / 27 1 



American International Lineup
LW 11 Tom Mele  1-0-1  7/E   C 18 Richard Leitner  0-1-1  2/E   RW 27 Michael Penny  0-2-2  4/E
LW 19 Blake Peake  0-0-0  2/-1   C 10 Nielsson Arcibal  1-0-1  1/-1   RW 9 Adam Pleskach  0-0-0  3/-2
LW 14 Steve McLeod  0-0-0  1/-1   C 29 Steve Mele  1-0-1  4/-1   RW 28 Jon Puskar  0-0-0  3/-2
LW 21 Nick Sandor  0-0-0  0/-1   C 15 Greg Vatrano  0-0-0  1/-1   RW 23 Jakub Simicek  0-0-0  0/-2
LD 17 Tomas Benovic  0-0-0  0/-1   RD 5 Mike Little  0-0-0  1/-2   G 1 Ryan Kerpan  DNP
LD 3 Jeff Ceccacci  0-1-1  2/-2   RD 24 Chris Markiewicz  0-1-1  4/E   G 30 Ben Meisner  0-0-0  0
LD 26 Whitney Olsen  0-0-0  4/-3   RD 4 Rob Blanchette  0-0-0  0/-1   G 33 Jake Anderson  0-0-0  0
 
Canisius Lineup
LW 27 Taylor Law  0-1-1  0/+2   C 29 Ryan Bohrer  1-1-2  1/+2   RW 8 Kyle Gibbons  0-0-0  0/+1
LW 14 Preston Shupe  1-1-2  1/E   C 23 Vincent Scarsella  1-3-4  3/+1   RW 10 Torrey Lindsay  0-2-2  1/+1
LW 26 Eric Rex  1-1-2  2/+2   C 19 Cory Conacher  2-0-2  4/E   RW 24 Scott Moser  0-0-0  1/+2
LW 15 Pat Kenney  0-0-0  2/+1   C 9 Derek Danowski  0-0-0  1/E   RW 18 Steven Shafer  0-0-0  0/E
LD 5 Wes Love  0-3-3  1/+2   RD 16 Ben Danford  0-1-1  2/E   G 30 Dan Morrison  DNP
LD 20 Phil Rauch  1-1-2  2/+3   RD 3 Scott Jenks  0-0-0  0/+1   G 31 Tony Capobianco  0-0-0  0
  RD 4 Chris Forsman  1-0-1  4/+1  



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 CNS-1 Kyle Gibbons (2-Checking from Behind) AIC 0x1 3:21 
 CNS  1 - 5x6 SH  Eric Rex (7) (Vincent Scarsella, Phil Rauch) 4:58 
 CNS (+): 26,23,20,4,G31   AIC (-): 3,11,27,5,28,G30
 CNS-2 Pat Kenney (2-High-Sticking) AIC 0x2 6:14 
 AIC-1 Greg Vatrano (2-Slashing) CNS 1x1 15:23 
 CNS  2 - 6x5 PP  Cory Conacher (13) (Ben Danford, Vincent Scarsella) 16:10 
 CNS: 19,23,16,14,5,G31   AIC: 5,17,27,19,G30
 CNS-3 Kyle Gibbons (2-Slashing) AIC 0x3 17:11 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 AIC-2 Steve Mele (2-Hooking) CNS 1x2 1:24 
 AIC  1 - 5x6 SH  Tom Mele (7) (Michael Penny) 2:50 
 AIC (+): 11,4,24,27,G30   CNS (-): 16,5,14,23,19,G31
 AIC-3 Steve McLeod (2-Hooking) CNS 2x3 3:34 
 CNS  3 - 6x5 PP  Preston Shupe (6) (Vincent Scarsella, Wes Love) 3:44 
 CNS: 14,19,5,16,23,G31   AIC: 11,24,27,4,G30
 CNS  4 - 6x6  GW  Cory Conacher (14) (unassisted) 6:04 
 CNS (+): 19,26,15,5,24,G31   AIC (-): 29,14,28,4,26,G30
 CNS-4 Steven Shafer (2-Tripping) AIC 0x4 8:04 
 AIC-4 Michael Penny (2-Hooking) CNS 2x4 9:26 
 AIC-5 Steve McLeod (2-Boarding) CNS 3x5 11:56 
 CNS  5 - 6x5 PP  Chris Forsman (1) (Eric Rex, Torrey Lindsay) 13:15 
 CNS: 4,26,10,20,24,G31   AIC: 4,11,27,24,G30
 CNS-5 Wes Love (2-Interference) AIC 0x5 17:53 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 AIC-6 Adam Pleskach (2-Cross-Checking) CNS 3x6 0:17 
 CNS  6 - 6x6  Ryan Bohrer (4) (Taylor Law, Wes Love) 2:41 
 CNS (+): 29,27,5,8,20,G31   AIC (-): 5,17,23,3,9,G33
 CNS  7 - 6x6  Vincent Scarsella (8) (Preston Shupe, Torrey Lindsay) 3:52 
 CNS (+): 23,3,16,14,10,G31   AIC (-): 26,4,19,9,10,G33
 CNS-6 Ben Danford (5-Checking from Behind) (Served by Cory Conacher) AIC 1x7 5:22 
 CNS-7 Ben Danford (10-Game Misconduct) 5:22 
 CNS-8 Taylor Law (2-Tripping) AIC 2x8 6:32 
 AIC  2 - 6x4 PP  Nielsson Arcibal (7) (Richard Leitner, Chris Markiewicz) 7:00 
 AIC: 10,18,24,19,5,G33   CNS: 10,14,3,G31
 AIC  3 - 6x5 PP  Steve Mele (1) (Jeff Ceccacci, Michael Penny) 7:50 
 AIC: 29,3,5,27,11,G33   CNS: 29,20,4,10,G31
 CNS  8 - 6x6  Phil Rauch (1) (Ryan Bohrer, Wes Love) 13:52 
 CNS (+): 20,29,5,24,27,G31   AIC (-): 26,21,15,23,24,G33

 End of Game 



 American International Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Ben Meisner (L, 4-13-1)  6 5 0 11 40:00 5
 Jake Anderson  0 0 6 6 20:00 3
 
 Canisius Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Tony Capobianco (W, 3-1-2)  17 9 10 36 60:00 3



First Star: Phil Rauch (Canisius)
Second Star: Vincent Scarsella (Canisius)
Third Star: Cory Conacher (Canisius)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Friday, February 23 - Men:
 Minnesota1atPenn State1 B1 6:30 pm ET Live - End  1st (TV-BTN)
 Wisconsin0atOhio State0 B1 7:00 pm ET Live - 12:20  1st
 Harvard0atBrown1 EC,IV 7:00 pm ET Live - 8:14  1st
 Princeton1atClarkson0 EC 7:00 pm ET Live - 9:23  1st
 Cornell0atRensselaer0 EC 7:00 pm ET Live - 9:29  1st
 Quinnipiac1atSt. Lawrence0 EC 7:00 pm ET Live - 7:49  1st
 Colgate0atUnion0 EC 7:00 pm ET Live - 11:56  1st
 Dartmouth2atYale0 EC,IV 7:00 pm ET Live - 9:48  1st
 Maine1atBoston College0 HE 7:00 pm ET Live - 11:55  1st (TV-ESPN3)
 UMass Lowell0atMerrimack0 HE 7:00 pm ET Live - 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN)
 New Hampshire0atNortheastern0 HE 7:00 pm ET Live - 15:30  1st (TV-ESPN3)
 Sacred Heart0atArmy West Point1 AH 7:05 pm ET Live - 17:32  1st
 Mercyhurst0atRIT0 AH 7:05 pm ET Live - 12:25  1st (TV-CWRochester)
 Air Force1atRobert Morris0 AH 7:05 pm ET Live - 14:58  1st
 Minnesota Duluth0atWestern Michigan0 NH 7:05 pm ET Live - 12:42  1st
 Lake Superior State0atFerris State1 WC 7:07 pm ET Live - 15:05  1st
 Michigan Tech0atNorthern Michigan0 WC 7:07 pm ET Live - 7:07 pm ET
 Bowling Green0atAlabama Huntsville0 WC 6:07 pm CT Live - 14:59  1st
 Vermont0atBoston University0 HE 7:30 pm ET Live - 7:30 pm ET
 Arizona State0atMichigan0 NC 7:30 pm ET Live - 7:30 pm ET
 Niagara0atCanisius0 AH 7:35 pm ET Live - 7:35 pm ET
 Michigan State0atNotre Dame0 B1 7:35 pm ET Live - 7:35 pm ET
 North Dakota0atMiami0 NH 7:35 pm ET Live - 7:35 pm ET
(1) Wisconsin-StoutatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) Wisconsin-River Falls0atWisconsin-Stevens Point0 NC 7:00 pm CT Live - 7:00 pm CT
 Colorado CollegeatOmaha NH 7:07 pm CT 
 Bemidji State0atMinnesota State0 WC 7:07 pm CT Live - 7:07 pm CT
 Denver0atSt. Cloud State0 NH 7:37 pm CT Live - 7:37 pm CT (TV-CBSSN)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska WC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) WIAC Semifinals
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, February 23 - Women:
 Lindenwood1atPenn State0 CH 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Mercyhurst3atRIT0 CH 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(1) New Hampshire2atNortheastern3 NC 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(1) Boston University2atMaine3 NC 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(1) Vermont1atBoston College3 NC 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(2) Quinnipiac1atSt. Lawrence3 NC 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(2) Yale1atClarkson10 NC 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(3) Bemidji State2atMinnesota Duluth1 NC 2:07 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
(4) Wisconsin-Superior1atWisconsin-Eau Claire3 NC 3:00 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
(2) Princeton0atCornell1 NC 6:00 pm ET Live - 1:40  2nd
(2) Harvard2atColgate4 NC 6:00 pm ET Live - 2:59  2nd
(3) Minnesota State0atOhio State4 NC 6:07 pm ET Live - 5:01  2nd
 Robert Morris1atSyracuse0 CH 7:00 pm ET Live - 10:18  1st
(1) UConn0atProvidence1 NC 7:00 pm ET Live - 7:41  1st
(5) Marian0atAdrian1 NC 7:00 pm ET Live - 7:52  1st
(5) Concordia (WI)atSt. Scholastica NC 7:00 pm CT 
(5) St. NorbertatLake Forest NC 7:00 pm CT 
(4) Wisconsin-Stevens PointatWisconsin-River Falls NC 7:05 pm CT 
(3) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) Hockey East Quarterfinals
(2) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals
(3) WCHA Quarterfinals
(4) WIAC Semifinals
(5) NCHA First Round
 
 Saturday, February 24 - Men:
(1) TuftsatTrinity NC 1:00 pm ET 
(2) NeumannatUtica NC 2:00 pm ET 
(3) Lake ForestatAdrian NC 2:00 pm ET 
(4) AugsburgatSaint John's NC 2:00 pm CT 
(5) University of New EnglandatEndicott NC 3:00 pm ET 
(1) WesleyanatHamilton NC 4:00 pm ET 
(6) AssumptionatSaint Michael's NC 4:00 pm ET 
(5) NicholsatSalve Regina NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Bowling GreenatAlabama Huntsville WC 3:07 pm CT 
(1) WilliamsatConnecticut College NC 4:30 pm ET 
(7) Westfield StateatUMass Dartmouth NC 5:30 pm ET 
(1) ColbyatAmherst NC 6:00 pm ET 
 WisconsinatOhio State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 MinnesotaatPenn State B1 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 DartmouthatBrown EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatClarkson EC 7:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 PrincetonatSt. Lawrence EC 7:00 pm ET 
 CornellatUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatYale EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 VermontatBoston University HE 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatMassachusetts HE 7:00 pm ET 
 MerrimackatUMass Lowell HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 NortheasternatNew Hampshire HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
(7) Salem StateatWorcester State NC 7:00 pm ET 
(8) BabsonatHobart NC 7:00 pm ET 
(8) UMass BostonatNorwich NC 7:00 pm ET 
(6) Southern New HampshireatSaint Anselm NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) ElmiraatStevenson NC 7:00 pm ET 
(9) Buffalo StateatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
(9) FredoniaatOswego NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 American InternationalatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 CanisiusatNiagara AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT AH 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Air ForceatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatNotre Dame B1 7:05 pm ET 
 North DakotaatMiami NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatWestern Michigan NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Northern MichiganatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
(3) MarianatSt. Norbert NC 7:00 pm CT 
(4) Concordia (MN)/Gustavus AdolphusatSt. Thomas NC 7:00 pm CT 
(10) Wisconsin-River FallsatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 DenveratSt. Cloud State NH 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 Colorado CollegeatOmaha NH 7:07 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(10) Wisconsin-StoutatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 7:30 pm CT 
(11) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska WC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) NESCAC Quarterfinal
(2) UCHC Semifinal
(3) NCHA Semifinal
(4) MIAC Semifinal
(5) Commonwealth Coast Semifinal
(6) Northeast-10 Semifinal
(7) MASCAC Quarterfinal
(8) NEHC Semifinal
(9) SUNYAC Semifinal
(10) WIAC Semifinals
(11) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Saturday, February 24 - Women:
 MercyhurstatRIT CH 1:00 pm ET 
(1) Sacred HeartvsHoly Cross NC 1:00 pm ET 
(2) BowdoinatHamilton NC 1:00 pm ET 
(2) WilliamsatAmherst NC 1:00 pm ET 
(2) ColbyatConnecticut College NC 1:00 pm ET 
(2) WesleyanatMiddlebury NC 1:00 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
(3) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 2:00 pm ET 
(4) New HampshireatNortheastern NC 2:00 pm ET 
(4) Boston UniversityatMaine NC 2:00 pm ET 
(4) VermontatBoston College NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatSyracuse CH 3:00 pm ET 
(3) PrincetonatCornell NC 3:00 pm ET 
(3) HarvardatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
(3) YaleatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
(5) CastletonatUMass Boston NC 3:00 pm ET 
(5) Plymouth StateatNorwich NC 3:00 pm ET 
(6) OswegoatBuffalo State NC 3:00 pm ET 
(6) PotsdamatPlattsburgh NC 3:00 pm ET 
(7) ManhattanvilleatStevenson NC 3:00 pm ET 
(8) AugsburgatHamline NC 2:00 pm CT 
(8) Bethel/Concordia (MN)atGustavus Adolphus NC 2:00 pm CT 
(9) Wisconsin-Stevens PointatWisconsin-River Falls NC 2:05 pm CT 
(10) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(10) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 3:07 pm ET 
(11) Franklin PierceatSaint Anselm NC 4:00 pm ET 
(12) BeckeratCanton NC 4:00 pm ET 
(9) Wisconsin-SuperioratWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 3:00 pm CT 
(10) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 4:07 pm CT 
(13) St. NorbertatLake Forest NC 5:00 pm CT 
(13) MarianatAdrian NC 6:00 pm ET 
(4) UConnatProvidence NC 7:00 pm ET 
(12) Johnson & WalesatNichols NC 7:40 pm ET 
(13) Concordia (WI)atSt. Scholastica NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) NEWHA Semifinal at Saint Anselm
(2) NESCAC Quarterfinal
(3) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals
(4) Hockey East Quarterfinals
(5) NEHC Semifinal
(6) NEWHL Semifinal
(7) UCHC Quarterfinal
(8) MIAC Semifinal
(9) WIAC Semifinals
(10) WCHA Quarterfinals
(11) NEWHA Semifinal
(12) Colonial Hockey Quarterfinal
(13) NCHA First Round
 
 Sunday, February 25 - Women:
(1) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) YaleatClarkson NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) New HampshireatNortheastern NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) Boston UniversityatMaine NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) VermontatBoston College NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) PrincetonatCornell NC 3:00 pm ET 
(1) HarvardatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
(3) NeumannatUtica NC 3:00 pm ET 
(4) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(4) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 3:07 pm ET 
(2) UConnatProvidence NC 4:00 pm ET 
(4) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 4:07 pm CT 
(5) Franklin PiercevsSacred Heart NC TBA 
(5) Franklin PiercevsHoly Cross NC TBA 
(6) Sacred HeartvsSaint Anselm NC TBA 
(6) Holy CrossvsSaint Anselm NC TBA 
(1) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(2) Hockey East Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(3) UCHC Quarterfinal
(4) WCHA Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(5) NEWHA Third Place/Championship at Saint Anselm
(6) NEWHA Third Place/Championship
 
 Tuesday, February 27 - Men:
(1) To Be AnnouncedatPlymouth State NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) To Be AnnouncedatFitchburg State NC TBA 
(1) MASCAC Semifinal
 
 Friday, March 2 - Men:
 OmahaatMinnesota Duluth NH 7:07 pm CT 
 St. Cloud StateatNorth Dakota NH 7:37 pm CT 
 MiamiatDenver NH 7:05 pm MT (TV-CBSSN)
 Western MichiganatColorado College NH 7:37 pm MT 
(1) To Be AnnouncedatBowling Green NC TBA 
(1) To Be AnnouncedatNorthern Michigan NC TBA 
(1) Michigan TechatBemidji State NC TBA 
(1) To Be AnnouncedatMinnesota State NC TBA 
(1) WCHA Quarterfinals

Friday, February 23, 2018  7:17:46 PM  EST 
165107021 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17