2010-11 Box Score


Friday, March 11, 2011
Alaska Anchorage (AKA) at Minnesota (MIN)
Non-Conference Game
WCHA First Round

Final Score: Alaska Anchorage 4, Minnesota 3
New Records: Alaska Anchorage 15-17-3, Minnesota 16-13-6

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Bill Mason, Jon Campion
Assistant Referees: Jared Moen, Chris Olson
Attendance: 9320
Start Time: 7:00 pm  End Time: 9:30 pm  Total Time: 2:30



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Alaska Anchorage  1 2 1 4    Alaska Anchorage  1 / 4 (.250) 
 Minnesota  0 2 1 3    Minnesota  1 / 6 (.167) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Alaska Anchorage  14 8 14 36    Alaska Anchorage  7 / 14 1 
 Minnesota  7 10 6 23    Minnesota  4 / 8 0 



Alaska Anchorage Lineup
LW 36 Jade Portwood  1-0-1  3/+1   C 14 Craig Parkinson  0-1-1  0/+2   RW 27 Sean Wiles  1-1-2  4/+2
LW 16 Tommy Grant  0-1-1  5/+1   C 20 Alex Gellert  1-0-1  2/+1   RW 12 Mitch Bruijsten  1-0-1  2/E
LW 19 Nick Haddad  0-0-0  2/E   C 17 Jordan Kwas  0-2-2  6/+1   RW 7 Brett Cameron  0-0-0  3/-1
LW 10 Mickey Spencer  0-0-0  1/E   C 40 Daniel Naslund  0-0-0  1/-1   RW 26 Tyler Currier  0-0-0  1/E
LD 8 Scott Warner  0-1-1  0/+1   RD 15 Brad Gorham  0-0-0  0/+1   G 33 Rob Gunderson  DNP
LD 13 Quinn Sproule  0-0-0  1/E   RD 11 Curtis Leinweber  0-0-0  3/+1   G 35 Chris Kamal  0-0-0  0
LD 22 Drew Darwitz  0-0-0  1/-1   RD 23 Luka Vidmar  0-0-0  1/+1  
 
Minnesota Lineup
LW 17 Jacob Cepis  0-0-0  E   C 19 Erik Haula  0-0-0  E   RW 21 Jake Hansen  1-0-1  E
LW 11 Mike Hoeffel  0-0-0  -2   C 27 Nick Bjugstad  0-1-1  -1   RW 18 Nick Larson  0-0-0  -2
LW 16 Nate Condon  0-0-0  -2   C 7 Patrick White  0-0-0  -2   RW 26 Jay Barriball  0-1-1  -1
LW 14 Tom Serratore  0-0-0  +1   C 13 Nico Sacchetti  0-0-0  +1   RW 15 Joe Miller  0-0-0  +1
LD 10 Aaron Ness  1-0-1  -3   RD 20 Mark Alt  0-0-0  -2   G 30 Jake Kremer  DNP
LD 4 Seth Helgeson  0-0-0  E   RD 28 Cade Fairchild  0-0-0  E   G 31 Alex Fons  DNP
LD 2 Kevin Wehrs  1-0-1  +1   RD 12 Justin Holl  0-0-0  +1   G 35 Kent Patterson  0-0-0



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 AKA-1 Tommy Grant (2-Hooking) MIN 0x1 11:33 
 MIN-1 Jake Hansen (2-Boarding) AKA 0x1 11:56 
 AKA-2 Brad Gorham (2-Boarding) MIN 0x2 14:10 
 AKA  1 - 6x6  Sean Wiles (10) (Tommy Grant, Jordan Kwas) 19:23 
 AKA (+): 27,16,17,15,8,G35   MIN (-): 11,7,18,10,20,G35

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 AKA  2 - 6x6  Jade Portwood (2) (Craig Parkinson, Sean Wiles) 1:56 
 AKA (+): 36,14,27,11,23,G35   MIN (-): 16,7,10,18,20,G35
 MIN-2 Cade Fairchild (2-Tripping) AKA 0x2 3:52 
 AKA-3 Nick Haddad (2-Hooking) MIN 0x3 7:39 
 AKA  3 - 5x6 SH  Alex Gellert (2) (unassisted) 9:19 
 AKA (+): 20,14,19,23,G35   MIN (-): 16,27,26,11,10,G35
 AKA-4 Mitch Bruijsten (2-Tripping) MIN 1x4 11:36 
 AKA-5 Curtis Leinweber (2-Hooking) Penalty Shot 12:12 
 MIN  1 - Penalty Shot  Jake Hansen (11) (unassisted) 12:12 
 MIN  2 - 6x5 PP  Aaron Ness (2) (Jay Barriball, Nick Bjugstad) 12:28 
 MIN: 10,26,27,16,11,G35   AKA: 36,8,14,15,G35
 AKA-6 Luka Vidmar (2-Tripping) MIN 1x5 16:15 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 MIN-3 Jake Hansen (2-Tripping) AKA 0x3 8:10 
 MIN  3 - 6x6  Kevin Wehrs (3) (unassisted) 11:18 
 MIN (+): 2,14,13,15,12,G35   AKA (-): 7,40,23,19,22,G35
 MIN-4 Erik Haula (2-Slashing) AKA 1x4 13:07 
 AKA  4 - 6x5 PP  GW  Mitch Bruijsten (9) (Jordan Kwas, Scott Warner) 13:28 
 AKA: 12,17,8,16,14,G35   MIN: 16,27,4,28,G35
 AKA-7 Brad Gorham (2-Holding) MIN 1x6 16:59 
 Timeout - Minnesota 19:20 

 End of Game 



 Alaska Anchorage Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Chris Kamal (W, 8-4-1)  7 8 5 20 60:00 3
 
 Minnesota Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Kent Patterson (L, 14-8-6)  13 6 13 32 58:58 4
 EMPTY NET  0 1:02 0



First Star: Sean Wiles (Alaska Anchorage)
Second Star: Mitch Bruijsten (Alaska Anchorage)
Third Star: Jordan Kwas (Alaska Anchorage)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Sunday, February 18 - Men:
 Hamilton0atWilliams0 OT NS 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(1) RIT3atSacred Heart5 AH 3:05 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Amherst2atMiddlebury2 OT NS 4:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Notre Dame0atMichigan1 B1 5:30 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(2) UMass Dartmouth6atWorcester State6 OT MS 5:45 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(1) Ingalls Rink (New Haven, CT)
(2) Rescheduled from 2/17
 Sunday, February 18 - Women:
 Northeastern0atProvidence1 HE 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Chatham4atLebanon Valley2 UC 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 New Hampshire0atBoston University2 HE 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Buffalo State1atPlattsburgh4 NW 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 
 Tuesday, February 20 - Men:
 Westfield StateatPlymouth State MS 6:00 pm ET 
 Worcester StateatFitchburg State MS 7:00 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSalem State MS 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, February 21 - Men:
(1) NeumannatLebanon Valley NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) FredoniaatPlattsburgh NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) PotsdamatBuffalo State NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) ElmiraatManhattanville NC TBA 
(1) UCHC Quarterfinal
(2) SUNYAC Quarterfinal
 Wednesday, February 21 - Women:
(1) Saint Michael'satFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) PostatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
(1) NEWHA First Round
 
 Thursday, February 22 - Men:
 American InternationalatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MassachusettsatUConn HE 7:05 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
(1) Concordia (MN)atGustavus Adolphus NC 7:05 pm CT 
(1) MIAC Quarterfinal
 Thursday, February 22 - Women:
(1) BethelatConcordia (MN) NC TBA 
(1) MIAC First Round
 
 Friday, February 23 - Men:
 MinnesotaatPenn State B1 6:30 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 WisconsinatOhio State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatBrown EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 PrincetonatClarkson EC 7:00 pm ET 
 CornellatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence EC 7:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatYale EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 UMass LowellatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN)
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 Sacred HeartatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT AH 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Air ForceatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatWestern Michigan NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Michigan TechatNorthern Michigan WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Bowling GreenatAlabama Huntsville WC 6:07 pm CT 
 VermontatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 NiagaraatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatNotre Dame B1 7:35 pm ET 
 North DakotaatMiami NH 7:35 pm ET 
(1) Wisconsin-StoutatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) Wisconsin-River FallsatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Colorado CollegeatOmaha NH 7:07 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 DenveratSt. Cloud State NH 7:37 pm CT (TV-CBSSN)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska WC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) WIAC Semifinals
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, February 23 - Women:
 LindenwoodatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT CH 2:00 pm ET 
(1) New HampshireatNortheastern NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) Boston UniversityatMaine NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) VermontatBoston College NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 3:00 pm ET 
(2) YaleatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
(3) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(2) PrincetonatCornell NC 6:00 pm ET 
(2) HarvardatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
(3) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 6:07 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatSyracuse CH 7:00 pm ET 
(1) UConnatProvidence NC 7:00 pm ET 
(4) MarianatAdrian NC 7:00 pm ET 
(4) Concordia (WI)atSt. Scholastica NC 7:00 pm CT 
(4) St. NorbertatLake Forest NC 7:00 pm CT 
(5) Wisconsin-Stevens PointatWisconsin-River Falls NC 7:05 pm CT 
(3) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 7:07 pm CT 
(5) Wisconsin-SuperioratWisconsin-Eau Claire NC TBA 
(1) Hockey East Quarterfinals
(2) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals
(3) WCHA Quarterfinals
(4) NCHA First Round
(5) WIAC Semifinals
 
 Saturday, February 24 - Men:
(1) Lake ForestatAdrian NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) AugsburgatSaint John's NC 2:00 pm CT 
(3) University of New EnglandatEndicott NC 3:00 pm ET 
(4) AssumptionatSaint Michael's NC 4:00 pm ET 
(3) NicholsatSalve Regina NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Bowling GreenatAlabama Huntsville WC 3:07 pm CT 
 WisconsinatOhio State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 MinnesotaatPenn State B1 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 DartmouthatBrown EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatClarkson EC 7:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 PrincetonatSt. Lawrence EC 7:00 pm ET 
 CornellatUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatYale EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 VermontatBoston University HE 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatMassachusetts HE 7:00 pm ET 
 MerrimackatUMass Lowell HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 NortheasternatNew Hampshire HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
(5) BabsonatHobart NC 7:00 pm ET 
(5) UMass BostonatNorwich NC 7:00 pm ET 
(4) Southern New HampshireatSaint Anselm NC 7:00 pm ET 
(6) To Be AnnouncedatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
(6) To Be AnnouncedatOswego NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 American InternationalatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 CanisiusatNiagara AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT AH 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Air ForceatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatNotre Dame B1 7:05 pm ET 
 North DakotaatMiami NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatWestern Michigan NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Northern MichiganatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
(1) MarianatSt. Norbert NC 7:00 pm CT 
(7) Wisconsin-River FallsatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 DenveratSt. Cloud State NH 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 Colorado CollegeatOmaha NH 7:07 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(8) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska WC 7:07 pm AT 
(9) To Be AnnouncedatStevenson NC TBA 
(9) To Be AnnouncedatUtica NC TBA 
(2) Concordia (MN)/Gustavus AdolphusatSt. Thomas NC TBA 
(7) Wisconsin-StoutatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC TBA 
(1) NCHA Semifinal
(2) MIAC Semifinal
(3) Commonwealth Coast Semifinal
(4) Northeast-10 Semifinal
(5) NEHC Semifinal
(6) SUNYAC Semifinal
(7) WIAC Semifinals
(8) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(9) UCHC Semifinal
 Saturday, February 24 - Women:
 MercyhurstatRIT CH 1:00 pm ET 
(1) ColbyatConnecticut College NC 1:00 pm ET 
(1) WesleyanatMiddlebury NC 1:00 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
(2) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 2:00 pm ET 
(3) New HampshireatNortheastern NC 2:00 pm ET 
(3) Boston UniversityatMaine NC 2:00 pm ET 
(3) VermontatBoston College NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatSyracuse CH 3:00 pm ET 
(2) PrincetonatCornell NC 3:00 pm ET 
(2) HarvardatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
(2) YaleatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
(4) CastletonatUMass Boston NC 3:00 pm ET 
(4) Plymouth StateatNorwich NC 3:00 pm ET 
(5) OswegoatBuffalo State NC 3:00 pm ET 
(5) PotsdamatPlattsburgh NC 3:00 pm ET 
(6) AugsburgatHamline NC 2:00 pm CT 
(6) Bethel/Concordia (MN)atGustavus Adolphus NC 2:00 pm CT 
(7) Wisconsin-Stevens PointatWisconsin-River Falls NC 2:05 pm CT 
(8) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(8) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 3:07 pm ET 
(9) To Be AnnouncedatSaint Anselm NC 4:00 pm ET 
(10) BeckeratCanton NC 4:00 pm ET 
(8) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 4:07 pm CT 
(11) MarianatAdrian NC 6:00 pm ET 
(3) UConnatProvidence NC 7:00 pm ET 
(10) Johnson & WalesatNichols NC 7:40 pm ET 
(11) Concordia (WI)atSt. Scholastica NC 7:00 pm CT 
(11) St. NorbertatLake Forest NC 7:00 pm CT 
(12) To Be AnnouncedvsHoly Cross NC TBA 
(1) BowdoinatHamilton NC TBA 
(1) WilliamsatAmherst NC TBA 
(13) NeumannatUtica NC TBA 
(13) ManhattanvilleatStevenson NC TBA 
(7) Wisconsin-SuperioratWisconsin-Eau Claire NC TBA 
(1) NESCAC Quarterfinal
(2) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals
(3) Hockey East Quarterfinals
(4) NEHC Semifinal
(5) NEWHL Semifinal
(6) MIAC Semifinal
(7) WIAC Semifinals
(8) WCHA Quarterfinals
(9) NEWHA Semifinal
(10) Colonial Hockey Quarterfinal
(11) NCHA First Round
(12) NEWHA Semifinal at Saint Anselm
(13) UCHC Quarterfinal
 
 Sunday, February 25 - Women:
(1) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) YaleatClarkson NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) New HampshireatNortheastern NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) Boston UniversityatMaine NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) VermontatBoston College NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) PrincetonatCornell NC 3:00 pm ET 
(1) HarvardatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
(3) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(3) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 3:07 pm ET 
(2) UConnatProvidence NC 4:00 pm ET 
(3) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 4:07 pm CT 
(4) To Be AnnouncedvsHoly Cross NC TBA 
(5) To Be AnnouncedvsSaint Anselm NC TBA 
(5) Holy CrossvsSaint Anselm NC TBA 
(1) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(2) Hockey East Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(3) WCHA Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(4) NEWHA Third Place/Championship at Saint Anselm
(5) NEWHA Third Place/Championship

Sunday, February 18, 2018  10:34:28 PM  EST 
164565740 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17