2010-11 Box Score


Saturday, February 26, 2011
Massachusetts (UMA) at Boston College (BC)
Hockey East Conference Game

Final Score: Boston College 2, Massachusetts 1
New Records: Boston College 24-7-1, Massachusetts 6-20-5

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Tom Fyrer, Jack Millea
Assistant Referees: Bob Bernard, Marc Sullivan
Attendance: 7884 (Sellout)
Start Time: 7:05 pm  End Time: 9:15 pm  Total Time: 2:10



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Massachusetts  0 1 0 1    Massachusetts  0 / 5 (.000) 
 Boston College  2 0 0 2    Boston College  1 / 7 (.143) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Massachusetts  9 9 7 25    Massachusetts  9 / 18 0 
 Boston College  14 13 11 38    Boston College  7 / 14 0 



Massachusetts Lineup
LW 23 Patrick Kiley  0-0-0  0/-1   C 12 Rocco Carzo  0-0-0  4/-1   RW 16 Eddie Olczyk  0-0-0  0/-1
LW 7 Michael Pereira  0-0-0  3/E   C 3 Kevin Czepiel  0-0-0  0/E   RW 13 Conor Sheary  0-0-0  4/E
LW 15 Brian Keane  0-0-0  0/E   C 26 Branden Gracel  0-0-0  0/E   RW 20 Troy Power  0-0-0  3/E
LW 14 T.J. Syner  1-0-1  3/+1   C 17 Chase Langeraap  0-0-0  2/+1   RW 11 Daniel Hobbs  0-1-1  2/+1
LD 18 Douglas Kublin  0-0-0  0/+1   RD 44 Joel Hanley  0-0-0  2/E   G 1 Jeff Teglia  DNP
LD 2 Conor Allen  0-0-0  0/E   RD 27 Adam Phillips  0-0-0  1/-1   G 30 Kevin Moore  DNP
LD 5 Anthony Raiola  0-1-1  0/E   RD 22 Michael Marcou  0-0-0  1/E   G 31 Paul Dainton  0-0-0  0
 
Boston College Lineup
LW 19 Chris Kreider  0-1-1  1/E   C 11 Pat Mullane  1-0-1  3/E   RW 10 Jimmy Hayes  0-0-0  6/E
LW 15 Joe Whitney  0-0-0  2/E   C 17 Brian Gibbons  0-0-0  2/E   RW 13 Cam Atkinson  0-0-0  6/E
LW 9 Barry Almeida  1-0-1  3/E   C 24 Bill Arnold  0-1-1  1/E   RW 21 Steven Whitney  0-1-1  2/E
LW 12 Kevin Hayes  0-0-0  1/E   C 23 Patrick Brown  0-0-0  0/E   RW 14 Brooks Dyroff  0-0-0  0/E
LD 5 Philip Samuelsson  0-0-0  2/E   RD 27 Patch Alber  0-0-0  1/E   G 1 John Muse  0-0-0  0
LD 4 Tommy Cross  0-0-0  4/E   RD 8 Edwin Shea  0-0-0  2/E   G 30 Chris Venti  DNP
LD 2 Brian Dumoulin  0-1-1  2/E   RD 6 Patrick Wey  0-0-0  0/E   G 35 Parker Milner  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 BC-1 Philip Samuelsson (2-Elbowing) UMA 0x1 0:19 
 BC-2 Tommy Cross (2-Holding) UMA 0x2 1:54 
 BC  1 - 6x6  Barry Almeida (5) (Steven Whitney, Bill Arnold) 7:35 
 BC (+): 9,21,24,2,27,G1   UMA (-): 12,23,5,16,27,G31
 UMA-1 Conor Allen (2-HITTING AFTER WHISTLE) 11:04 
 BC-3 Tommy Cross (2-HITTING AFTER WHISTLE) 11:04 
 UMA-2 Douglas Kublin (2-Slashing) BC 1x1 12:53 
 BC  2 - 5x4 PP  GW  Pat Mullane (5) (Chris Kreider, Brian Dumoulin) 13:03 
 BC: 11,19,2,10,G1   UMA: 3,27,44,G31
 UMA-3 Rocco Carzo (2-Hooking) BC 1x2 16:17 
 BC-4 Chris Kreider (2-Hitting from Behind) UMA 0x3 19:01 
 UMA-4 Michael Marcou (2-Cross-Checking) BC 1x3 19:07 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 UMA-5 Brian Keane (2-Slashing) 2:24 
 BC-5 Patch Alber (2-HITTING AFTER WHISTLE) 2:24 
 BC-6 Brian Dumoulin (2-Hooking) UMA 0x4 3:35 
 UMA-6 Chase Langeraap (2-Roughing) BC 1x4 7:14 
 BC-7 Cam Atkinson (2-Interference) UMA 0x5 8:43 
 UMA  1 - 6x6  T.J. Syner (9) (Anthony Raiola, Daniel Hobbs) 17:03 
 UMA (+): 14,5,18,11,17,G31   BC (-): 24,27,21,2,9,G1
 UMA-7 Troy Power (2-Boarding) BC 1x5 18:32 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 UMA-8 Branden Gracel (2-Slashing) BC 1x6 1:31 
 UMA-9 Adam Phillips (2-Slashing) BC 1x7 14:45 

 End of Game 



 Massachusetts Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Paul Dainton (L, 6-15-4)  12 13 11 36 59:02 2
 EMPTY NET  0 0:58 0
 
 Boston College Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 John Muse (W, 21-5-1)  9 8 7 24 60:00 1



First Star: Pat Mullane (Boston College)
Second Star: John Muse (Boston College)
Third Star: Paul Dainton (Massachusetts)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Thursday, October 19 - Men:
 American International5atPenn State7 NC 7:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Sacred Heart6atNotre Dame4 NC 7:35 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 
 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass LowellatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:37 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 2:05 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 atUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 atChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:05 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, October 25 - Women:
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 26 - Men:
 OmahaatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)

Friday, October 20, 2017  3:50:29 AM  EST 
144185058 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17