2010-11 Box Score


Friday, March 11, 2011
Massachusetts (UMA) at Boston College (BC)
Non-Conference Game
Hockey East Quarterfinals

Final Score: Boston College 4, Massachusetts 1
New Records: Boston College 27-7-1, Massachusetts 6-22-6

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: John Gravallese, Tom Quinn
Assistant Referees: Tom Cronin, Chris Low
Attendance: 2868
Start Time: 7:05 pm  End Time: 9:14 pm  Total Time: 2:09



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Massachusetts  0 1 0 1    Massachusetts  1 / 8 (.125) 
 Boston College  1 2 1 4    Boston College  1 / 6 (.167) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Massachusetts  9 6 12 27    Massachusetts  8 / 16 0 
 Boston College  9 15 11 35    Boston College  10 / 20 1 



Massachusetts Lineup
LW 21 Marc Concannon  0-0-0  1/-1   C 12 Rocco Carzo  0-0-0  2/-1   RW 16 Eddie Olczyk  0-0-0  0/-1
LW 7 Michael Pereira  0-0-0  4/-1   C 3 Kevin Czepiel  0-0-0  1/E   RW 13 Conor Sheary  0-1-1  0/-1
LW 9 Shawn Saunders  0-0-0  1/-1   C 26 Branden Gracel  0-0-0  1/-1   RW 20 Troy Power  0-0-0  2/-1
LW 14 T.J. Syner  0-0-0  1/E   C 17 Chase Langeraap  0-0-0  1/E   RW 11 Daniel Hobbs  1-0-1  1/-1
LD 2 Conor Allen  0-1-1  3/-1   RD 27 Adam Phillips  0-0-0  1/-1   G 1 Jeff Teglia  DNP
LD 18 Douglas Kublin  0-0-0  3/-1   RD 22 Michael Marcou  0-0-0  2/-1   G 30 Kevin Moore  DNP
LD 8 Colin Shea  0-0-0  3/-1   RD 5 Anthony Raiola  0-0-0  0/-1   G 31 Paul Dainton  0-0-0  0
 
Boston College Lineup
LW 15 Joe Whitney  0-1-1  4/E   C 17 Brian Gibbons  1-0-1  2/+1   RW 13 Cam Atkinson  1-0-1  5/+1
LW 22 Paul Carey  0-0-0  6/+1   C 11 Pat Mullane  0-1-1  2/+1   RW 10 Jimmy Hayes  1-0-1  1/+1
LW 9 Barry Almeida  1-0-1  1/+1   C 24 Bill Arnold  0-1-1  2/+1   RW 21 Steven Whitney  0-1-1  1/+1
LW 12 Kevin Hayes  0-0-0  2/E   C 23 Patrick Brown  0-0-0  1/E   RW 14 Brooks Dyroff  0-0-0  1/E
LD 4 Tommy Cross  0-1-1  4/E   RD 6 Patrick Wey  0-0-0  0/E   G 1 John Muse  0-0-0  0
LD 2 Brian Dumoulin  0-1-1  2/+1   RD 27 Patch Alber  0-0-0  1/E   G 30 Chris Venti  DNP
LD 5 Philip Samuelsson  0-0-0  0/+3   RD 8 Edwin Shea  0-0-0  0/+2   G 35 Parker Milner  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 BC-1 Philip Samuelsson (2-Hitting from Behind) UMA 0x1 7:40 
 BC  1 - 6x6  Jimmy Hayes (17) (Pat Mullane) 10:31 
 BC (+): 10,11,22,5,8,G1   UMA (-): 21,12,5,16,18,G31
 UMA-1 Marc Concannon (2-Holding) BC 1x1 18:21 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 BC  2 - 6x5 PP  GW  Cam Atkinson (28) (Joe Whitney, Tommy Cross) 0:14 
 BC: 13,15,4,2,17,G1   UMA: 27,14,18,11,G31
 BC-2 Patch Alber (2-Cross-Checking) UMA 0x2 1:21 
 UMA-2 Conor Allen (2-HITTING AFTER WHISTLE) 6:54 
 BC-3 Joe Whitney (2-HITTING AFTER WHISTLE) 6:54 
 UMA-3 Rocco Carzo (2-Tripping) BC 1x2 9:05 
 BC-4 Barry Almeida (2-Interference) UMA 0x3 9:12 
 BC-5 Patrick Wey (2-Hooking) UMA 1x4 10:32 
 BC  3 - 5x6 SH  Brian Gibbons (16) (Brian Dumoulin) 11:18 
 BC (+): 17,13,2,5,G1   UMA (-): 13,22,2,11,7,G31
 UMA  1 - 6x5 PP  Daniel Hobbs (12) (Conor Sheary, Conor Allen) 11:52 
 UMA: 11,13,2,17,22,G31   BC: 22,10,27,4,G1
 BC-6 Steven Whitney (2-Roughing) UMA 1x5 12:55 
 UMA-4 Adam Phillips (2-Slashing) BC 1x3 15:13 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 BC  4 - 6x6  Barry Almeida (7) (Steven Whitney, Bill Arnold) 2:30 
 BC (+): 9,21,24,5,8,G1   UMA (-): 20,8,9,26,27,G31
 BC-7 Patrick Brown (2-Interference) UMA 1x6 2:52 
 BC-8 Brian Gibbons (2-Tripping) UMA 1x7 5:47 
 UMA-5 Kevin Czepiel (2-Hooking) BC 1x4 8:38 
 BC-9 Bill Arnold (2-HITTING AFTER WHISTLE) UMA 1x8 10:57 
 UMA-6 Michael Marcou (2-Hitting from Behind) BC 1x5 14:13 
 UMA-7 Adam Phillips (2-Slashing) BC 1x6 18:21 
 UMA-8 Michael Marcou (2-HITTING AFTER WHISTLE) 18:50 
 BC-10 Patch Alber (2-HITTING AFTER WHISTLE) 18:50 

 End of Game 



 Massachusetts Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Paul Dainton (L, 6-17-5)  8 13 10 31 60:00 4
 
 Boston College Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 John Muse (W, 24-5-1)  9 5 12 26 60:00 1

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Monday, October 16 - Women:
 Team China0atPrinceton3 EX 7:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 
 Tuesday, October 17 - Women:
 QuinnipiacatBoston College NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 
 Wednesday, October 18 - Women:
 Team ChinaatHoly Cross EX 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 19 - Men:
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 
 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass LowellatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:37 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 2:05 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 atUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 atChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:05 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 

Monday, October 16, 2017  9:01:42 PM  EST 
143930728 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17