2010-11 Box Score


Tuesday, December 7, 2010
Providence (PRV) at Brown (BRN)
Non-Conference Game
Mayor's Cup

Final Score: Brown 4, Providence 4 - OT
New Records: Brown 3-4-4, Providence 6-6-5

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Scott Whittemore, Todd Whittemore
Assistant Referees: Kenneth Gates, Brett Reed
Attendance: 1470
Start Time: 7:07 pm  End Time: 9:21 pm  Total Time: 2:14



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd OT Final   Power Plays
 Providence  1 2 1 0 4    Providence  1 / 7 (.143) 
 Brown  0 1 3 0 4    Brown  1 / 7 (.143) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Providence  10 16 13 0 39    Providence  7 / 14 1 
 Brown  12 7 13 3 35    Brown  7 / 14 0 



Providence Lineup
LW 33 Andy Balysky  1-0-1  2/E   C 11 Tim Schaller  0-2-2  4/+1   RW 21 Chris Rooney  0-1-1  5/E
LW 16 Ian O'Connor  1-0-1  6/-1   C 15 Kyle MacKinnon  0-0-0  2/-2   RW 14 Ben Farrer  0-0-0  1/-1
LW 12 Jordan Kremyr  1-0-1  3/+1   C 19 Derek Army  1-0-1  7/E   RW 25 Matt Germain  0-1-1  0/+1
LW 13 Bill Simon  0-0-0  0/E   C 8 Tyler Landman  0-0-0  0/E   RW 18 Robert Maloney  0-0-0  1/E
LD 55 Daniel New  0-0-0  3/-2   RD 7 Eric Baier  0-1-1  1/+1   G 1 Russ Stein  DNP
LD 27 Alex Velischek  0-0-0  1/+2   RD 2 Kevin Hart  0-0-0  1/-2   G 29 Justin Gates  DNP
LD 44 Myles Harvey  0-0-0  1/E   RD 4 Mark Adams  0-1-1  1/+1   G 35 Alex Beaudry  0-0-0  0
 
Brown Lineup
LW 23 Garnet Hathaway  0-0-0  3   C 19 David Brownschidle  0-0-0  0   RW 12 Mark Hourihan  0-0-0  1
LW 9 Harry Zolnierczyk  1-1-2  8   C 27 Jack Maclellan  2-1-3  5   RW 10 Chris Zaires  0-0-0  1
LW 46 Bobby Farnham  0-0-0  3   C 13 Jesse Fratkin  0-0-0  2   RW 8 Jarred Smith  0-0-0  2
LW 28 Mike Borge  0-0-0  0   C 26 Michael Juola  0-0-0  2   RW 16 Jimmy Siers  0-0-0  1
LD 20 Dennis Robertson  1-1-2  2   RD 3 Matt Wahl  0-3-3  2   G 30 Anthony Borelli  DNP
LD 5 Jeremy Russell  0-1-1  1   RD 14 Jeff Buvinow  0-1-1  0   G 31 Marco DeFilippo  DNP
LD 2 Marc-Antoine Carrier  0-0-0  1   RD 6 Mike Wolff  0-0-0  1   G 33 Mike Clemente  0-0-0  0



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 PRV-1 Ben Farrer (2-Elbowing) BRN 0x1 3:06 
 BRN-1 Garnet Hathaway (2-Tripping) PRV 0x1 6:00 
 BRN-2 Jarred Smith (2-Interference) PRV 0x2 11:22 
 BRN-3 Dennis Robertson (2-Cross-Checking) PRV 0x3 12:15 
 PRV  1 - 6x6  Jordan Kremyr (4) (Tim Schaller, Mark Adams) 14:22 
 PRV (+): 12,11,4,27,25,G35   BRN (-): 19,14,5,16,27,G33
 PRV-2 Daniel New (2-Tripping) BRN 0x2 15:11 
 PRV-3 Tim Schaller (2-Slashing) BRN 0x3 20:00 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 BRN  1 - 6x6  Dennis Robertson (5) (Matt Wahl, Jack Maclellan) 14:29 
 BRN (+): 20,3,27,10,9,G33   PRV (-): 2,21,55,11,33,G35
 BRN-4 Mike Wolff (2-Tripping) PRV 0x4 15:21 
 PRV  2 - 6x6  Andy Balysky (1) (Chris Rooney, Tim Schaller) 18:30 
 PRV (+): 33,27,7,21,11,G35   BRN (-): 20,27,3,9,10,G33
 BRN-5 BENCH (2-BENCH) (Served by Mike Borge) PRV 1x5 18:30 
 PRV  3 - 6x5 PP  Derek Army (3) (Eric Baier, Matt Germain) 19:27 
 PRV: 19,7,15,14,27,G35   BRN: 20,19,46,3,G33
 PRV-4 Daniel New (2-Boarding) BRN 1x4 20:00 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 Timeout - Brown 1:10 
 BRN  2 - 6x5 PP  Harry Zolnierczyk (7) (Matt Wahl, Dennis Robertson) 1:53 
 BRN: 9,3,20,27,10,G33   PRV: 44,25,7,21,G35
 PRV-5 Robert Maloney (2-Hooking) BRN 1x5 4:15 
 PRV  4 - 5x6 SH  Ian O'Connor (4) (unassisted) 5:02 
 PRV (+): 16,14,7,55,G35   BRN (-): 10,9,27,3,20,G33
 BRN-6 Jack Maclellan (2-Slashing) PRV 1x6 5:02 
 BRN-7 Mark Hourihan (2-Boarding) PRV 1x7 7:59 
 PRV-6 Daniel New (2-Holding) BRN 1x6 10:04 
 Timeout - Providence 14:27 
 BRN  3 - 6x6  Jack Maclellan (8) (Harry Zolnierczyk, Matt Wahl) 15:07 
 BRN (+): 27,9,3,14,10,G33   PRV (-): 55,7,16,14,15,G35
 PRV-7 Derek Army (2-Slashing) BRN 1x7 15:37 
 BRN  4 - 6x6  EA GT  Jack Maclellan (9) (Jeff Buvinow, Jeremy Russell) 18:52 
 PRV (-): 16,14,55,15,2,G35

 Overtime (5:00) 

 End of Game 



 Providence Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 Alex Beaudry (T, 5-6-5)  12 6 10 3 31 65:00 4
 
 Brown Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 Mike Clemente (T, 2-3-4)  9 14 12 0 35 58:37 4
 EMPTY NET  0 0:15 0
 Mike Clemente  0 0 0 0 0 6:08 0



First Star: Jack Maclellan (Brown)
Second Star: Tim Schaller (Providence)
Third Star: Matt Wahl (Brown)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Tuesday, February 20 - Men:
 Westfield State0atPlymouth State0 MS 6:00 pm ET Live - 11:52  1st
 Worcester State0atFitchburg State0 MS 7:00 pm ET Live - 7:00 pm ET
 Framingham State0atSalem State0 MS 7:00 pm ET Live - 7:00 pm ET
 
 Wednesday, February 21 - Men:
(1) ElmiraatManhattanville NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) NeumannatLebanon Valley NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) FredoniaatPlattsburgh NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) PotsdamatBuffalo State NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) UCHC Quarterfinal
(2) SUNYAC Quarterfinal
 Wednesday, February 21 - Women:
(1) Saint Michael'satFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) PostatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
(1) NEWHA First Round
 
 Thursday, February 22 - Men:
 American InternationalatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MassachusettsatUConn HE 7:05 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
(1) Concordia (MN)atGustavus Adolphus NC 7:05 pm CT 
(1) MIAC Quarterfinal
 Thursday, February 22 - Women:
(1) BethelatConcordia (MN) NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) MIAC First Round
 
 Friday, February 23 - Men:
 MinnesotaatPenn State B1 6:30 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 WisconsinatOhio State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatBrown EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 PrincetonatClarkson EC 7:00 pm ET 
 CornellatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence EC 7:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatYale EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 UMass LowellatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN)
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 Sacred HeartatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT AH 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Air ForceatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatWestern Michigan NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Michigan TechatNorthern Michigan WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Bowling GreenatAlabama Huntsville WC 6:07 pm CT 
 VermontatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 NiagaraatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatNotre Dame B1 7:35 pm ET 
 North DakotaatMiami NH 7:35 pm ET 
(1) Wisconsin-StoutatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) Wisconsin-River FallsatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Colorado CollegeatOmaha NH 7:07 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 DenveratSt. Cloud State NH 7:37 pm CT (TV-CBSSN)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska WC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) WIAC Semifinals
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, February 23 - Women:
 LindenwoodatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT CH 2:00 pm ET 
(1) New HampshireatNortheastern NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) Boston UniversityatMaine NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) VermontatBoston College NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 3:00 pm ET 
(2) YaleatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
(3) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(2) PrincetonatCornell NC 6:00 pm ET 
(2) HarvardatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
(3) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 6:07 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatSyracuse CH 7:00 pm ET 
(1) UConnatProvidence NC 7:00 pm ET 
(4) MarianatAdrian NC 7:00 pm ET 
(4) Concordia (WI)atSt. Scholastica NC 7:00 pm CT 
(4) St. NorbertatLake Forest NC 7:00 pm CT 
(5) Wisconsin-Stevens PointatWisconsin-River Falls NC 7:05 pm CT 
(3) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 7:07 pm CT 
(5) Wisconsin-SuperioratWisconsin-Eau Claire NC TBA 
(1) Hockey East Quarterfinals
(2) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals
(3) WCHA Quarterfinals
(4) NCHA First Round
(5) WIAC Semifinals
 
 Saturday, February 24 - Men:
(1) TuftsatTrinity NC 1:00 pm ET 
(2) Lake ForestatAdrian NC 2:00 pm ET 
(3) AugsburgatSaint John's NC 2:00 pm CT 
(4) University of New EnglandatEndicott NC 3:00 pm ET 
(1) WesleyanatHamilton NC 4:00 pm ET 
(5) AssumptionatSaint Michael's NC 4:00 pm ET 
(4) NicholsatSalve Regina NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Bowling GreenatAlabama Huntsville WC 3:07 pm CT 
(1) WilliamsatConnecticut College NC 4:30 pm ET 
 WisconsinatOhio State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 MinnesotaatPenn State B1 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 DartmouthatBrown EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatClarkson EC 7:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 PrincetonatSt. Lawrence EC 7:00 pm ET 
 CornellatUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatYale EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 VermontatBoston University HE 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatMassachusetts HE 7:00 pm ET 
 MerrimackatUMass Lowell HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 NortheasternatNew Hampshire HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
(6) BabsonatHobart NC 7:00 pm ET 
(6) UMass BostonatNorwich NC 7:00 pm ET 
(5) Southern New HampshireatSaint Anselm NC 7:00 pm ET 
(7) To Be AnnouncedatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
(7) To Be AnnouncedatOswego NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 American InternationalatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 CanisiusatNiagara AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT AH 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Air ForceatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatNotre Dame B1 7:05 pm ET 
 North DakotaatMiami NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatWestern Michigan NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Northern MichiganatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
(2) MarianatSt. Norbert NC 7:00 pm CT 
(8) Wisconsin-River FallsatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 DenveratSt. Cloud State NH 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 Colorado CollegeatOmaha NH 7:07 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(9) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska WC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) ColbyatAmherst NC TBA 
(10) To Be AnnouncedatStevenson NC TBA 
(10) To Be AnnouncedatUtica NC TBA 
(3) Concordia (MN)/Gustavus AdolphusatSt. Thomas NC TBA 
(8) Wisconsin-StoutatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC TBA 
(1) NESCAC Quarterfinal
(2) NCHA Semifinal
(3) MIAC Semifinal
(4) Commonwealth Coast Semifinal
(5) Northeast-10 Semifinal
(6) NEHC Semifinal
(7) SUNYAC Semifinal
(8) WIAC Semifinals
(9) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(10) UCHC Semifinal
 Saturday, February 24 - Women:
 MercyhurstatRIT CH 1:00 pm ET 
(1) ColbyatConnecticut College NC 1:00 pm ET 
(1) WesleyanatMiddlebury NC 1:00 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
(2) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 2:00 pm ET 
(3) New HampshireatNortheastern NC 2:00 pm ET 
(3) Boston UniversityatMaine NC 2:00 pm ET 
(3) VermontatBoston College NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatSyracuse CH 3:00 pm ET 
(2) PrincetonatCornell NC 3:00 pm ET 
(2) HarvardatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
(2) YaleatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
(4) CastletonatUMass Boston NC 3:00 pm ET 
(4) Plymouth StateatNorwich NC 3:00 pm ET 
(5) OswegoatBuffalo State NC 3:00 pm ET 
(5) PotsdamatPlattsburgh NC 3:00 pm ET 
(6) AugsburgatHamline NC 2:00 pm CT 
(6) Bethel/Concordia (MN)atGustavus Adolphus NC 2:00 pm CT 
(7) Wisconsin-Stevens PointatWisconsin-River Falls NC 2:05 pm CT 
(8) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(8) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 3:07 pm ET 
(9) To Be AnnouncedatSaint Anselm NC 4:00 pm ET 
(10) BeckeratCanton NC 4:00 pm ET 
(8) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 4:07 pm CT 
(11) MarianatAdrian NC 6:00 pm ET 
(3) UConnatProvidence NC 7:00 pm ET 
(10) Johnson & WalesatNichols NC 7:40 pm ET 
(11) Concordia (WI)atSt. Scholastica NC 7:00 pm CT 
(11) St. NorbertatLake Forest NC 7:00 pm CT 
(12) To Be AnnouncedvsHoly Cross NC TBA 
(1) BowdoinatHamilton NC TBA 
(1) WilliamsatAmherst NC TBA 
(13) NeumannatUtica NC TBA 
(13) ManhattanvilleatStevenson NC TBA 
(7) Wisconsin-SuperioratWisconsin-Eau Claire NC TBA 
(1) NESCAC Quarterfinal
(2) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals
(3) Hockey East Quarterfinals
(4) NEHC Semifinal
(5) NEWHL Semifinal
(6) MIAC Semifinal
(7) WIAC Semifinals
(8) WCHA Quarterfinals
(9) NEWHA Semifinal
(10) Colonial Hockey Quarterfinal
(11) NCHA First Round
(12) NEWHA Semifinal at Saint Anselm
(13) UCHC Quarterfinal
 
 Sunday, February 25 - Women:
(1) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) YaleatClarkson NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) New HampshireatNortheastern NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) Boston UniversityatMaine NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) VermontatBoston College NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) PrincetonatCornell NC 3:00 pm ET 
(1) HarvardatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
(3) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(3) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 3:07 pm ET 
(2) UConnatProvidence NC 4:00 pm ET 
(3) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 4:07 pm CT 
(4) To Be AnnouncedvsHoly Cross NC TBA 
(5) To Be AnnouncedvsSaint Anselm NC TBA 
(5) Holy CrossvsSaint Anselm NC TBA 
(1) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(2) Hockey East Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(3) WCHA Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(4) NEWHA Third Place/Championship at Saint Anselm
(5) NEWHA Third Place/Championship

Tuesday, February 20, 2018  6:11:53 PM  EST 
164802586 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17