2010-11 Box Score


Friday, October 29, 2010
Brown (BRN) at Yale (YAL)
Non-Conference Game
Ivy Shootout (New Haven, CT)

Final Score: Yale 7, Brown 4
New Records: Yale 1-0-0, Brown 0-1-0

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Jean-Yves Roy, Bob Ritchie
Assistant Referees: Craig Funaro, Joe Testa
Attendance: 2774
Start Time: 7:00 pm  End Time: 9:18 pm  Total Time: 2:18



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Brown  3 0 1 4    Brown  4 / 9 (.444) 
 Yale  3 3 1 7    Yale  2 / 6 (.333) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Brown  11 4 5 20    Brown  7 / 14 0 
 Yale  13 12 15 40    Yale  10 / 31 1 



Brown Lineup
LW 10 Chris Zaires  0-1-1  1/-2   C 27 Jack Maclellan  0-3-3  4/-1   RW 7 Jake Goldberg  0-1-1  0/E
LW 9 Harry Zolnierczyk  1-1-2  3/-2   C 11 Francis Drolet  0-0-0  0/-2   RW 46 Bobby Farnham  0-0-0  2/-2
LW 23 Garnet Hathaway  0-0-0  2/E   C 13 Jesse Fratkin  0-1-1  1/E   RW 12 Mark Hourihan  0-0-0  0/-1
LW 28 Mike Borge  0-0-0  0/-4   C 8 Jarred Smith  0-0-0  0/E   RW 16 Jimmy Siers  0-0-0  0/-1
LD 5 Jeremy Russell  0-0-0  1/-2   RD 14 Jeff Buvinow  1-1-2  2/-3   G 31 Marco DeFilippo  DNP
LD 20 Dennis Robertson  2-0-2  4/-2   RD 3 Matt Wahl  0-0-0  0/E   G 33 Mike Clemente  0-0-0  0
LD 6 Mike Wolff  0-0-0  0/-1   RD 21 Richie Crowley  0-0-0  0/-2  
 
Yale Lineup
LW 44 Jeff Anderson  0-0-0  3/E   C 22 Brendan Mason  0-0-0  3/E   RW 11 Charles Brockett  0-0-0  1/E
LW 28 Antoine Laganiere  0-1-1  2/E   C 20 Jesse Root  0-0-0  1/E   RW 59 Chad Ziegler  0-1-1  1/+1
LW 19 Denny Kearney  3-1-4  5/+4   C 10 Kevin Limbert  0-1-1  1/+2   RW 14 Broc Little  1-2-3  4/+3
LW 9 Brian O'Neill  2-1-3  6/+2   C 17 Andrew Miller  0-2-2  3/+2   RW 24 Chris Cahill  0-0-0  0/E
LD 7 Mike Matczak  0-1-1  1/+1   RD 2 Jimmy Martin  0-0-0  1/+1   G 1 Ryan Rondeau  DNP
LD 4 Gus Young  0-0-0  2/+1   RD 5 Nick Jaskowiak  0-1-1  1/+2   G 31 Nick Maricic  DNP
LD 21 Colin Dueck  0-1-1  1/+2   RD 23 Kevin Peel  1-0-1  4/+3   G 33 Jeff Malcolm  0-0-0  0



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 BRN-1 Harry Zolnierczyk (2-Boarding) YAL 0x1 0:46 
 BRN-2 Jimmy Siers (2-Interference) YAL 0x2 5:18 
 YAL-1 Jesse Root (2-Hooking) BRN 1x1 8:24 
 YAL  1 - 5x6 SH  Broc Little (1) (Denny Kearney) 8:50 
 YAL (+): 14,19,23,21,G33   BRN (-): 9,14,10,20,27,G33
 BRN  1 - 6x5 PP  Dennis Robertson (1) (Jake Goldberg, Jesse Fratkin) 9:21 
 BRN: 20,7,13,3,46,G33   YAL: 22,44,2,7,G33
 BRN-3 Jeremy Russell (2-HITTING AFTER WHISTLE) 9:51 
 YAL-2 Chris Cahill (2-HITTING AFTER WHISTLE) 9:51 
 YAL-3 Chris Cahill (5-CTH ROUGHING) BRN 2x3 9:51 
 YAL-4 Chris Cahill (10-Game Misconduct) 9:51 
 YAL-5 Colin Dueck (2-Tripping) BRN 3x4 10:09 
 BRN  2 - 6x4 PP  Dennis Robertson (2) (Jack Maclellan, Jeff Buvinow) 11:08 
 BRN: 20,27,14,10,9,G33   YAL: 5,19,4,G33
 BRN  3 - 6x5 PP  Harry Zolnierczyk (1) (Jack Maclellan, Chris Zaires) 11:55 
 BRN: 9,27,10,3,14,G33   YAL: 44,23,21,22,G33
 BRN-4 BENCH (2-Too Many Players) (Served by Mike Borge) YAL 1x3 15:43 
 YAL  2 - 6x5 PP  Kevin Peel (1) (Mike Matczak, Antoine Laganiere) 17:14 
 YAL: 23,7,28,22,19,G33   BRN: 3,23,20,46,G33
 YAL  3 - 6x6  Denny Kearney (1) (Nick Jaskowiak, Broc Little) 17:35 
 YAL (+): 19,5,14,10,4,G33   BRN (-): 28,11,12,14,5,G33
 BRN-5 Harry Zolnierczyk (2-Slashing) YAL 1x4 19:42 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 YAL  4 - 6x6  Denny Kearney (2) (Broc Little, Kevin Limbert) 4:21 
 YAL (+): 19,14,10,23,7,G33   BRN (-): 28,5,14,46,9,G33
 YAL  5 - 6x6  HT GW  Denny Kearney (3) (Andrew Miller, Brian O'Neill) 10:47 
 YAL (+): 19,17,9,21,2,G33   BRN (-): 46,28,10,20,21,G33
 BRN-6 BENCH (2-Too Many Players) (Served by Mark Hourihan) YAL 2x5 14:43 
 YAL  6 - 6x5 PP  Brian O'Neill (1) (Andrew Miller, Colin Dueck) 16:27 
 YAL: 9,17,21,14,5,G33   BRN: 27,20,3,9,G33
 YAL-6 Charles Brockett (2-Tripping) BRN 4x5 19:08 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 BRN  4 - 6x5 PP  Jeff Buvinow (1) (Harry Zolnierczyk, Jack Maclellan) 0:48 
 BRN: 14,9,27,20,10,G33   YAL: 23,21,14,19,G33
 YAL-7 Charles Brockett (2-Charging) BRN 4x6 3:11 
 YAL-8 Jimmy Martin (2-Slashing) BRN 4x7 4:58 
 YAL  7 - 6x6  Brian O'Neill (2) (Chad Ziegler) 7:29 
 YAL (+): 9,59,23,17,5,G33   BRN (-): 28,11,6,21,16,G33
 YAL-9 Denny Kearney (2-Interference) BRN 4x8 8:05 
 Timeout - Brown 8:05 
 YAL-10 Colin Dueck (2-Cross-Checking) BRN 4x9 10:56 
 BRN-7 Jeremy Russell (2-Hooking) YAL 2x6 14:03 

 End of Game 



 Brown Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Mike Clemente (L, 0-1-0)  10 9 14 33 60:00 7
 
 Yale Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Jeff Malcolm (W, 1-0-0)  8 4 4 16 60:00 4



First Star: Denny Kearney (Yale)
Second Star: Brian O'Neill (Yale)
Third Star: Dennis Robertson (Brown)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, October 25 - Women:
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 26 - Men:
 OmahaatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)
 
 Friday, October 27 - Men:
 Bryn AthynatSaint Anselm NC 6:00 pm ET 
 UMass DartmouthatCurry NC 6:50 pm ET 
 MichiganatPenn State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 RensselaeratUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 BrownatYale EC 7:00 pm ET 
 MerrimackatMassachusetts HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatColgate NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatCornell NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-My9)
 Robert MorrisatOhio State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 HobartatElmira NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Plymouth StateatEndicott NC 7:00 pm ET 
 New England CollegeatFitchburg State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NeumannatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatKing's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MorrisvilleatManhattanville NC 7:00 pm ET 
 CortlandatNazareth NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Salve ReginaatNorwich NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint Michael'satPotsdam NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatSkidmore NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-StoutatTrine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatUMass Boston NC 7:00 pm ET 
 FredoniaatUtica NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Johnson & WalesatWorcester State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Cégep André LaurendeauatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 University of New EnglandatSouthern Maine EX 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSuffolk EX 7:00 pm ET 
 RITatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 NiagaraatSacred Heart AH 7:05 pm ET 
 DartmouthatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatProvidence HE 7:15 pm ET (TV-YurView)
 NortheasternatUMass Lowell HE 7:15 pm ET 
 DenveratBoston University NC 7:30 pm ET 
(1) Saint John'svsBethel NC 6:30 pm CT 
 Air ForceatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 UConnatMiami NC 7:35 pm ET 
 OmahaatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)
 Western New EnglandatWestfield State NC 7:35 pm ET 
 AlaskaatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 ClarksonatMinnesota NC 7:00 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 St. LawrenceatWisconsin NC 7:00 pm CT (TV-FSW)
 St. ScholasticaatNorthland NA 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Stevens PointatAurora NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatConcordia (WI) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-SuperioratLake Forest NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) St. OlafvsHamline NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatMilwaukee School of Engineering NC 7:05 pm CT 
 Ferris StateatBemidji State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 Michigan TechatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) Gustavus AdolphusvsAugsburg NC 7:30 pm CT 
 North DakotaatColorado College NH 7:37 pm MT 
(1) MIAC Showcase (Blaine, MN)
 Friday, October 27 - Women:
 Sault CollegeatFinlandia EX 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRensselaer EC 3:00 pm ET 
 BrownatUnion EC 3:00 pm ET 
 St. Cloud StateatMinnesota State WC 2:07 pm CT 
(1) NorwichvsWisconsin-River Falls NC 3:30 pm ET 
 BeckeratCastleton NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatBemidji State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 Sacred HeartatJohnson & Wales NC 5:55 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatRIT CH 6:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatClarkson EC 6:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatPrinceton EC 6:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatQuinnipiac EC 6:00 pm ET 
 CornellatSt. Lawrence EC 6:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET 
 PotsdamatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatLebanon Valley NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Buffalo StateatMorrisville NC 7:00 pm ET 
 CortlandatNeumann NC 7:00 pm ET 
 New England CollegeatOswego NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Salve ReginaatWilliam Smith NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) StevensonatAdrian NC 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ScholasticaatAugsburg NC 7:00 pm CT 
 AuroraatBethel NC 7:00 pm CT 
 NorthlandatConcordia (MN) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-SuperioratConcordia (WI) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 MarianatSaint Mary's NC 7:00 pm CT 
 St. OlafatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatSaint Benedict NC 7:30 pm CT 
(1) Bulldog Bowl at Adrian
(2) Bulldog Bowl
 
 Saturday, October 28 - Men:
 NiagaraatSacred Heart AH 2:05 pm ET 
(1) BabsonvsSalem State NC 3:45 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatColgate NC 4:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatBuffalo State NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-Stevens PointatTrine NC 4:00 pm ET 
 CurryatUMass Boston NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatLake Forest NC 3:30 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-SuperioratConcordia (WI) NC 4:00 pm CT 
 StevensonatMorrisville NC 5:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatMilwaukee School of Engineering NC 4:00 pm CT 
 PotsdamatSaint Michael's NC 5:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatWentworth NC 5:00 pm ET 
 YaleatBrown EC 7:00 pm ET 
 UnionatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 MassachusettsatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatProvidence HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-YurView)
 DenveratBoston College NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 Alabama HuntsvilleatCornell NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NeumannatBrockport NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UticaatCortland NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NazarethatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Bryn AthynatNew England College NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ElmiraatOswego NC 7:00 pm ET 
 CantonatPlattsburgh NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatUniversity of New England EX 7:00 pm ET 
 RITatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UConnatMiami NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatRobert Morris NC 7:05 pm ET 
 AlaskaatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatMaine NC 7:30 pm ET (TV-WVII/WFVX/WPME/FCS)
 AssumptionatSuffolk NC 7:30 pm ET 
(2) St. ThomasvsSt. Olaf NC 6:30 pm CT 
 USA Under-18 TeamatAdrian EX 7:30 pm ET 
 Air ForceatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 MichiganatPenn State B1 8:00 pm ET 
 ClarksonatMinnesota NC 7:00 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 St. LawrenceatWisconsin NC 7:00 pm CT 
 NorthlandatSt. Scholastica NA 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-StoutatAurora NC 7:00 pm CT 
(2) Concordia (MN)vsGustavus Adolphus NC 7:00 pm CT 
 North DakotaatColorado College NH 6:07 pm MT 
 Ferris StateatBemidji State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 Michigan TechatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(2) Saint Mary'svsSaint John's NC 7:30 pm CT 
(1) Falmouth Ice Arena (Falmouth, MA)
(2) MIAC Showcase (Blaine, MN)
 Saturday, October 28 - Women:
(1) Norwich/Wisconsin-River FallsatAdrian NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
(2) Stevenson/AdrianvsNorwich NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
(2) Norwich/Wisconsin-River FallsvsStevenson NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
(2) Stevenson/AdrianvsWisconsin-River Falls NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatRIT CH 1:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatUMass Boston NC 1:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMerrimack HE 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatProvidence HE 2:00 pm ET 
 MaineatNew Hampshire HE 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatLebanon Valley NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Buffalo StateatMorrisville NC 2:00 pm ET 
 CortlandatNeumann NC 2:00 pm ET 
 HTI StarsatChatham EX 2:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatJohnson & Wales NC 2:45 pm ET 
 CornellatClarkson EC 3:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatPrinceton EC 3:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatQuinnipiac EC 3:00 pm ET 
 BrownatRensselaer EC 3:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatSt. Lawrence EC 3:00 pm ET 
 YaleatUnion EC 3:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 NorthlandatConcordia (MN) NC 2:00 pm CT 
 St. CatherinevsFinlandia NC 2:00 pm CT 
 CastletonatOswego NC 3:00 pm ET 
 St. NorbertatSaint Mary's NC 2:00 pm CT 
 Gustavus AdolphusatWisconsin-Superior NC 2:00 pm CT 
 St. Cloud StateatMinnesota State WC 2:07 pm CT 
 St. OlafatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 2:30 pm CT 
 AuroraatBethel NC 3:00 pm CT 
 Saint Michael'satPotsdam NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Concordia (WI)atSaint Benedict NC 3:00 pm CT 
 New England CollegeatUtica NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Salve ReginaatWilliam Smith NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatBemidji State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MarianatAugsburg NC 4:00 pm CT 
 WisconsinatMinnesota WC 4:07 pm CT 
 CantonatPlymouth State NC 6:00 pm ET 
 TrineatGrand Valley State EX 6:30 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatBecker NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatEndicott NC 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatLake Forest NC 7:30 pm CT 
(1) Bulldog Bowl Third/Place Championship
(2) Bulldog Bowl Third/Place Championship at Adrian
 
 Sunday, October 29 - Men:
(1) AugsburgvsConcordia (MN) NC 2:30 pm CT 
 Holy CrossatPrinceton NC 4:00 pm ET 
 OswegoatHobart NC 4:00 pm ET 
(1) BethelvsSaint Mary's NC 3:00 pm CT 
(1) HamlinevsSt. Thomas NC 3:30 pm CT 
 BeckeratAssumption NC 5:35 pm ET 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN)
(1) MIAC Showcase (Blaine, MN)
 Sunday, October 29 - Women:
 Robert MorrisatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 2:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 ProvidenceatNortheastern HE 2:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatNew Hampshire HE 2:00 pm ET 
 UticaatPlattsburgh NC 3:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatLake Forest NC 2:30 pm CT 
 WisconsinatMinnesota WC 5:07 pm CT (TV-BTN)

Tuesday, October 24, 2017  4:56:26 AM  EST 
145950107 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17