2010-11 Box Score


Friday, October 22, 2010
Boston University (BU) at Massachusetts (UMA)
Hockey East Conference Game

Final Score: Boston University 4, Massachusetts 3
New Records: Boston University 3-0-1, Massachusetts 0-3-1

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Scott Hansen, Kevin Keenan
Assistant Referees: Glen Cooke, Chris Low
Attendance: 7021
Start Time: 7:00 pm  End Time: 9:31 pm  Total Time: 2:31



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Boston University  0 3 1 4    Boston University  1 / 5 (.200) 
 Massachusetts  1 0 2 3    Massachusetts  1 / 3 (.333) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Boston University  10 14 13 37    Boston University  3 / 6 0 
 Massachusetts  4 11 11 26    Massachusetts  5 / 10 0 



Boston University Lineup
LW 12 Chris Connolly  0-2-2  3/+1   C 3 Charlie Coyle  1-1-2  4/+2   RW 6 Joe Pereira  1-0-1  4/+1
LW 17 Matt Nieto  0-0-0  1/-2   C 10 Corey Trivino  0-0-0  0/-2   RW 9 Alex Chiasson  0-0-0  3/-2
LW 28 Sahir Gill  1-0-1  1/+1   C 18 Wade Megan  0-1-1  8/E   RW 15 Ryan Santana  0-0-0  1/E
LW 14 Andrew Glass  1-0-1  2/+1   C 22 Ross Gaudet  0-1-1  2/+2   RW 16 Kevin Gilroy  0-1-1  1/+1
LD 5 David Warsofsky  0-0-0  4/E   RD 7 Max Nicastro  0-0-0  0/E   G 31 Kieran Millan  0-0-0  0
LD 13 Garrett Noonan  0-0-0  1/-1   RD 4 Adam Clendening  0-0-0  0/-1   G 32 Adam Kraus  DNP
LD 21 Sean Escobedo  0-0-0  1/+2   RD 2 Ryan Ruikka  0-0-0  1/+2   G 35 Grant Rollheiser  DNP
 
Massachusetts Lineup
LW 17 Chase Langeraap  0-0-0  1/E   C 12 Rocco Carzo  0-1-1  3/+1   RW 13 Conor Sheary  0-0-0  0/-1
LW 11 Daniel Hobbs  0-3-3  3/+2   C 14 T.J. Syner  0-0-0  5/+1   RW 7 Michael Pereira  0-1-1  0/E
LW 15 Brian Keane  0-0-0  2/-1   C 26 Branden Gracel  0-1-1  2/E   RW 20 Troy Power  0-0-0  1/E
LW 21 Marc Concannon  0-0-0  0/-2   C 10 Eric Filiou  0-0-0  2/-2   RW 28 Darren Rowe  2-0-2  3/E
LD 18 Douglas Kublin  0-0-0  0/-1   RD 44 Joel Hanley  0-0-0  0/E   G 1 Jeff Teglia  0-0-0  0
LD 2 Conor Allen  0-0-0  1/-1   RD 22 Michael Marcou  1-0-1  1/E   G 30 Kevin Moore  DNP
LD 8 Colin Shea  0-0-0  2/E   RD 27 Adam Phillips  0-0-0  0/E   G 31 Paul Dainton  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 UMA-1 Douglas Kublin (2-Tripping) BU 0x1 6:09 
 BU-1 Joe Pereira (2-Roughing) UMA 1x1 15:24 
 UMA  1 - 6x5 PP  Darren Rowe (3) (Branden Gracel, Daniel Hobbs) 16:08 
 UMA: 28,26,11,44,20,G1   BU: 17,9,5,7,G31
 BU-2 David Warsofsky (2-Interference) UMA 1x2 18:27 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 UMA-2 Chase Langeraap (2-Interference) BU 1x2 3:56 
 BU  1 - 6x5 PP  Charlie Coyle (2) (Chris Connolly, Wade Megan) 4:08 
 BU: 6,12,18,3,4,G31   UMA: 10,2,22,21,G1
 UMA-3 Branden Gracel (2-Hooking) BU 1x3 5:46 
 BU  2 - 6x6  Andrew Glass (1) (Ross Gaudet, Kevin Gilroy) 11:24 
 BU (+): 14,22,16,21,2,G31   UMA (-): 21,28,18,10,44,G1
 BU-3 Joe Pereira (2-Charging) UMA 1x3 16:19 
 BU  3 - 6x6  Joe Pereira (4) (Chris Connolly) 18:27 
 BU (+): 6,3,12,21,2,G31   UMA (-): 7,2,14,13,22,G1

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 UMA  2 - 6x6  Darren Rowe (4) (Michael Pereira, Daniel Hobbs) 1:48 
 UMA (+): 28,7,11,14,22,G1   BU (-): 17,10,9,13,4,G31
 UMA-4 Michael Pereira (2-Boarding) BU 1x4 3:39 
 UMA-5 BENCH (2-Too Many Players) (Served by Joel Hanley) BU 1x5 13:59 
 BU  4 - 6x6  GW  Sahir Gill (2) (Charlie Coyle) 18:23 
 BU (+): 28,22,4,13,3,G31   UMA (-): 21,28,22,15,10,G1
 UMA  3 - 6x6  EA  Michael Marcou (2) (Daniel Hobbs, Rocco Carzo) 19:41 
 UMA (+): 22,11,44,28,12,14   BU (-): 17,10,9,13,4,G31

 End of Game 



 Boston University Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Kieran Millan (W, 2-0-1)  3 11 9 23 60:00 3
 
 Massachusetts Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Jeff Teglia  8 0 0 8 15:06 0
 EMPTY NET  0 0:18 0
 Jeff Teglia (L, 0-2-1)  2 11 12 25 43:23 4
 EMPTY NET  0 1:13 0



First Star: Joe Pereira (Boston University)
Second Star: Darren Rowe (Massachusetts)
Third Star: Chris Connolly (Boston University)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Tuesday, October 17 - Women:
 Quinnipiac0atBoston College0 NC 7:00 pm ET Live - 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 
 Wednesday, October 18 - Women:
 Team ChinaatHoly Cross EX 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 19 - Men:
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 
 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass LowellatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:37 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 2:05 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 atUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 atChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:05 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 

Tuesday, October 17, 2017  5:42:02 PM  EST 
143993331 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17