2010-11 Box Score


Wednesday, December 29, 2010
Canisius (CNS) at Notre Dame (NDM)
Non-Conference Game

Final Score: Notre Dame 10, Canisius 2
New Records: Notre Dame 12-6-2, Canisius 6-8-4

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Kevin Hall, Dean Berkebile
Assistant Referees: Chris Hoy, Brian Troester
Attendance: 2857
Start Time: 7:05 pm  End Time: 9:17 pm  Total Time: 2:12



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Canisius  0 1 1 2    Canisius  0 / 6 (.000) 
 Notre Dame  4 5 1 10    Notre Dame  1 / 4 (.250) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Canisius  7 8 9 24    Canisius  4 / 8 0 
 Notre Dame  20 14 14 48    Notre Dame  6 / 12 1 



Canisius Lineup
LW 14 Preston Shupe  0-0-0  1/-2   C 19 Cory Conacher  0-0-0  4/-2   RW 23 Vincent Scarsella  0-0-0  2/-1
LW 27 Taylor Law  0-0-0  3/-2   C 12 Patrick Sullivan  0-0-0  1/-3   RW 10 Torrey Lindsay  0-0-0  1/-2
LW 26 Eric Rex  0-1-1  2/-3   C 18 Steven Shafer  1-0-1  2/-2   RW 24 Scott Moser  0-1-1  0/-2
LW 15 Pat Kenney  1-0-1  1/-1   C 29 Ryan Bohrer  0-1-1  0/-1   RW 8 Kyle Gibbons  0-1-1  3/E
LD 20 Phil Rauch  0-0-0  0/-1   RD 36 Ben Parker  0-0-0  2/-1   G 30 Dan Morrison  0-0-0  0
LD 5 Wes Love  0-0-0  0/-3   RD 16 Ben Danford  0-0-0  0/-2   G 31 Tony Capobianco  0-0-0  0
LD 28 Jordan Mustard  0-0-0  1/-5   RD 3 Scott Jenks  0-0-0  1/-2  
 
Notre Dame Lineup
LW 11 Jeff Costello  0-0-0  4/+1   C 19 Ben Ryan  0-2-2  3/+1   RW 27 Ryan Guentzel  3-1-4  3/+2
LW 22 Calle Ridderwall  1-3-4  4/+3   C 17 Billy Maday  1-1-2  2/+3   RW 21 Bryan Rust  1-1-2  2/+3
LW 26 Nick Larson  0-1-1  5/+2   C 18 T. J. Tynan  2-2-4  3/+3   RW 9 Anders Lee  1-1-2  4/+2
LW 16 Mike Voran  0-0-0  5/E   C 10 David Gerths  0-0-0  0/E   RW 20 Kevin Nugent  0-0-0  2/E
LD 33 Joe Lavin  0-1-1  2/+2   RD 28 Stephen Johns  0-4-4  3/+2   G 1 Steven Summerhays  0-0-0  0
LD 3 Shayne Taker  0-1-1  1/+3   RD 8 Sam Calabrese  1-0-1  3/+3   G 31 Joe Rogers  0-0-0  0
LD 14 Nick Condon  0-0-0  2/+2   RD 24 Sean Lorenz  0-0-0  0/+2   G 32 Mike Johnson  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 NDM-1 T. J. Tynan (2-Cross-Checking) CNS 0x1 2:38 
 NDM  1 - 5x6 SH  Ryan Guentzel (4) (Stephen Johns, Joe Lavin) 3:31 
 NDM (+): 27,28,33,19,G1   CNS (-): 23,14,19,28,5,G30
 CNS-1 BENCH (2-Too Many Players) (Served by Kyle Gibbons) NDM 0x1 4:38 
 NDM  2 - 6x6  Billy Maday (4) (Calle Ridderwall, Bryan Rust) 9:56 
 NDM (+): 17,22,21,24,14,G1   CNS (-): 36,20,27,10,12,G30
 NDM  3 - 6x6  GW  Ryan Guentzel (5) (Ben Ryan, Stephen Johns) 10:37 
 NDM (+): 27,19,11,24,14,G1   CNS (-): 29,28,3,15,14,G30
 NDM  4 - 6x6  Bryan Rust (4) (Stephen Johns, Calle Ridderwall) 19:25 
 NDM (+): 21,28,17,22,33,G1   CNS (-): 3,18,26,28,24,G30

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 CNS-2 Cory Conacher (2-Tripping) NDM 0x2 8:25 
 NDM  5 - 6x6  HT  Ryan Guentzel (6) (Stephen Johns, Nick Larson) 10:38 
 NDM (+): 27,28,19,26,33,G1   CNS (-): 3,12,19,26,28,G30
 NDM  6 - 6x6  Sam Calabrese (2) (T. J. Tynan, Calle Ridderwall) 12:44 
 NDM (+): 8,18,22,3,9,G1   CNS (-): 5,16,18,24,26,G31
 CNS  1 - 6x6  Pat Kenney (1) (Kyle Gibbons, Ryan Bohrer) 13:50 
 CNS (+): 15,8,29,20,36,G31   NDM (-): 9,19,26,28,33,G1
 CNS-3 Ben Parker (2-Hooking) NDM 1x3 15:57 
 NDM  7 - 6x5 PP  T. J. Tynan (12) (Ben Ryan, Ryan Guentzel) 16:49 
 NDM: 18,19,27,9,26,G1   CNS: 5,15,16,29,G31
 NDM  8 - 6x6  Calle Ridderwall (9) (Billy Maday) 17:36 
 NDM (+): 22,17,3,8,21,G1   CNS (-): 18,20,24,26,36,G31
 NDM  9 - 6x6  T. J. Tynan (13) (Anders Lee, Shayne Taker) 18:54 
 NDM (+): 18,9,26,3,8,G1   CNS (-): 5,8,15,16,29,G31
 CNS-4 Jordan Mustard (2-High-Sticking) NDM 1x4 19:56 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 NDM-2 Calle Ridderwall (2-Boarding) CNS 0x2 6:33 
 NDM-3 Calle Ridderwall (2-Roughing) CNS 0x3 8:33 
 CNS  2 - 6x6  Steven Shafer (2) (Eric Rex, Scott Moser) 10:42 
 CNS (+): 18,26,3,16,24,G31   NDM (-): 3,8,19,22,27,G31
 NDM-4 Kevin Nugent (2-Tripping) CNS 0x4 13:57 
 NDM-5 Ryan Guentzel (2-Hitting from Behind) CNS 0x5 14:45 
 NDM  10 - 6x6  Anders Lee (11) (T. J. Tynan) 16:56 
 NDM (+): 9,18,3,8,26,G31   CNS (-): 16,10,12,27,28,G31
 NDM-6 T. J. Tynan (2-Hooking) CNS 0x6 17:35 

 End of Game 



 Canisius Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Dan Morrison (L, 4-8-3)  16 6 0 22 30:38 5
 Tony Capobianco  0 3 13 16 29:22 5
 
 Notre Dame Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Steven Summerhays (W, 3-2-0)  7 7 0 14 40:00 1
 Joe Rogers  0 0 8 8 20:00 1



First Star: Ryan Guentzel (Notre Dame)
Second Star: Billy Maday (Notre Dame)
Third Star: T. J. Tynan (Notre Dame)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint Anselm0atNorwich1 EX 4:00 pm ET Live - 5:06  2nd
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston College4atVermont2 HE 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Dartmouth1atNew Hampshire6 NC 2:00 pm ET Live - Final
 UConn2atBoston University6 HE 3:00 pm ET Live - End  3rd
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, October 25 - Women:
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 26 - Men:
 OmahaatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)
 
 Friday, October 27 - Men:
 Bryn AthynatSaint Anselm NC 6:00 pm ET 
 UMass DartmouthatCurry NC 6:50 pm ET 
 MichiganatPenn State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 RensselaeratUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 BrownatYale EC 7:00 pm ET 
 MerrimackatMassachusetts HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatColgate NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatCornell NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-My9)
 Robert MorrisatOhio State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 HobartatElmira NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Plymouth StateatEndicott NC 7:00 pm ET 
 New England CollegeatFitchburg State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NeumannatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatKing's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MorrisvilleatManhattanville NC 7:00 pm ET 
 CortlandatNazareth NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Salve ReginaatNorwich NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint Michael'satPotsdam NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatSkidmore NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-StoutatTrine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatUMass Boston NC 7:00 pm ET 
 FredoniaatUtica NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Johnson & WalesatWorcester State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Cégep André LaurendeauatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 University of New EnglandatSouthern Maine EX 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSuffolk EX 7:00 pm ET 
 RITatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 NiagaraatSacred Heart AH 7:05 pm ET 
 DartmouthatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatProvidence HE 7:15 pm ET (TV-YurView)
 NortheasternatUMass Lowell HE 7:15 pm ET 
 DenveratBoston University NC 7:30 pm ET 
(1) Saint John'svsBethel NC 6:30 pm CT 
 Air ForceatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 UConnatMiami NC 7:35 pm ET 
 OmahaatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)
 Western New EnglandatWestfield State NC 7:35 pm ET 
 AlaskaatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 ClarksonatMinnesota NC 7:00 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 St. LawrenceatWisconsin NC 7:00 pm CT (TV-FSW)
 St. ScholasticaatNorthland NA 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Stevens PointatAurora NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatConcordia (WI) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-SuperioratLake Forest NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) St. OlafvsHamline NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatMilwaukee School of Engineering NC 7:05 pm CT 
 Ferris StateatBemidji State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 Michigan TechatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) Gustavus AdolphusvsAugsburg NC 7:30 pm CT 
 North DakotaatColorado College NH 7:37 pm MT 
(1) MIAC Showcase (Blaine, MN)
 Friday, October 27 - Women:
 Sault CollegeatFinlandia EX 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRensselaer EC 3:00 pm ET 
 BrownatUnion EC 3:00 pm ET 
 St. Cloud StateatMinnesota State WC 2:07 pm CT 
(1) NorwichvsWisconsin-River Falls NC 3:30 pm ET 
 BeckeratCastleton NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatBemidji State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 Sacred HeartatJohnson & Wales NC 5:55 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatRIT CH 6:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatClarkson EC 6:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatPrinceton EC 6:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatQuinnipiac EC 6:00 pm ET 
 CornellatSt. Lawrence EC 6:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET 
 PotsdamatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatLebanon Valley NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Buffalo StateatMorrisville NC 7:00 pm ET 
 CortlandatNeumann NC 7:00 pm ET 
 New England CollegeatOswego NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Salve ReginaatWilliam Smith NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) StevensonatAdrian NC 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ScholasticaatAugsburg NC 7:00 pm CT 
 AuroraatBethel NC 7:00 pm CT 
 NorthlandatConcordia (MN) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-SuperioratConcordia (WI) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 MarianatSaint Mary's NC 7:00 pm CT 
 St. OlafatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatSaint Benedict NC 7:30 pm CT 
(1) Bulldog Bowl at Adrian
(2) Bulldog Bowl
 
 Saturday, October 28 - Men:
 NiagaraatSacred Heart AH 2:05 pm ET 
(1) BabsonvsSalem State NC 3:45 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatColgate NC 4:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatBuffalo State NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-Stevens PointatTrine NC 4:00 pm ET 
 CurryatUMass Boston NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatLake Forest NC 3:30 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-SuperioratConcordia (WI) NC 4:00 pm CT 
 StevensonatMorrisville NC 5:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatMilwaukee School of Engineering NC 4:00 pm CT 
 PotsdamatSaint Michael's NC 5:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatWentworth NC 5:00 pm ET 
 YaleatBrown EC 7:00 pm ET 
 UnionatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 MassachusettsatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatProvidence HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-YurView)
 DenveratBoston College NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 Alabama HuntsvilleatCornell NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NeumannatBrockport NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UticaatCortland NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NazarethatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Bryn AthynatNew England College NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ElmiraatOswego NC 7:00 pm ET 
 CantonatPlattsburgh NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatUniversity of New England EX 7:00 pm ET 
 RITatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UConnatMiami NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatRobert Morris NC 7:05 pm ET 
 AlaskaatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatMaine NC 7:30 pm ET (TV-WVII/WFVX/WPME/FCS)
 AssumptionatSuffolk NC 7:30 pm ET 
(2) St. ThomasvsSt. Olaf NC 6:30 pm CT 
 USA Under-18 TeamatAdrian EX 7:30 pm ET 
 Air ForceatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 MichiganatPenn State B1 8:00 pm ET 
 ClarksonatMinnesota NC 7:00 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 St. LawrenceatWisconsin NC 7:00 pm CT 
 NorthlandatSt. Scholastica NA 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-StoutatAurora NC 7:00 pm CT 
(2) Concordia (MN)vsGustavus Adolphus NC 7:00 pm CT 
 North DakotaatColorado College NH 6:07 pm MT 
 Ferris StateatBemidji State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 Michigan TechatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(2) Saint Mary'svsSaint John's NC 7:30 pm CT 
(1) Falmouth Ice Arena (Falmouth, MA)
(2) MIAC Showcase (Blaine, MN)
 Saturday, October 28 - Women:
(1) Norwich/Wisconsin-River FallsatAdrian NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
(2) Stevenson/AdrianvsNorwich NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
(2) Norwich/Wisconsin-River FallsvsStevenson NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
(2) Stevenson/AdrianvsWisconsin-River Falls NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatRIT CH 1:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatUMass Boston NC 1:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMerrimack HE 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatProvidence HE 2:00 pm ET 
 MaineatNew Hampshire HE 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatLebanon Valley NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Buffalo StateatMorrisville NC 2:00 pm ET 
 CortlandatNeumann NC 2:00 pm ET 
 HTI StarsatChatham EX 2:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatJohnson & Wales NC 2:45 pm ET 
 CornellatClarkson EC 3:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatPrinceton EC 3:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatQuinnipiac EC 3:00 pm ET 
 BrownatRensselaer EC 3:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatSt. Lawrence EC 3:00 pm ET 
 YaleatUnion EC 3:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 NorthlandatConcordia (MN) NC 2:00 pm CT 
 St. CatherinevsFinlandia NC 2:00 pm CT 
 CastletonatOswego NC 3:00 pm ET 
 St. NorbertatSaint Mary's NC 2:00 pm CT 
 Gustavus AdolphusatWisconsin-Superior NC 2:00 pm CT 
 St. Cloud StateatMinnesota State WC 2:07 pm CT 
 St. OlafatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 2:30 pm CT 
 AuroraatBethel NC 3:00 pm CT 
 Saint Michael'satPotsdam NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Concordia (WI)atSaint Benedict NC 3:00 pm CT 
 New England CollegeatUtica NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Salve ReginaatWilliam Smith NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatBemidji State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MarianatAugsburg NC 4:00 pm CT 
 WisconsinatMinnesota WC 4:07 pm CT 
 CantonatPlymouth State NC 6:00 pm ET 
 TrineatGrand Valley State EX 6:30 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatBecker NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatEndicott NC 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatLake Forest NC 7:30 pm CT 
(1) Bulldog Bowl Third/Place Championship
(2) Bulldog Bowl Third/Place Championship at Adrian
 
 Sunday, October 29 - Men:
(1) AugsburgvsConcordia (MN) NC 2:30 pm CT 
 Holy CrossatPrinceton NC 4:00 pm ET 
 OswegoatHobart NC 4:00 pm ET 
(1) BethelvsSaint Mary's NC 3:00 pm CT 
(1) HamlinevsSt. Thomas NC 3:30 pm CT 
 BeckeratAssumption NC 5:35 pm ET 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN)
(1) MIAC Showcase (Blaine, MN)
 Sunday, October 29 - Women:
 Robert MorrisatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 2:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 ProvidenceatNortheastern HE 2:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatNew Hampshire HE 2:00 pm ET 
 UticaatPlattsburgh NC 3:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatLake Forest NC 2:30 pm CT 
 WisconsinatMinnesota WC 5:07 pm CT (TV-BTN)

Sunday, October 22, 2017  4:01:24 PM  EST 
145741506 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17