2010-11 Box Score


Saturday, October 9, 2010
Canisius (CNS) at Western Michigan (WMU)
Non-Conference Game

Final Score: Western Michigan 3, Canisius 2 - OT
New Records: Western Michigan 1-1-0, Canisius 1-1-0

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Brent Gawlik, Matt Miller
Assistant Referees: Mike Elder, Joshua Wesley
Attendance: 2094
Start Time: 7:35 pm  End Time: 9:55 pm  Total Time: 2:20



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd OT Final   Power Plays
 Canisius  0 1 1 0 2    Canisius  1 / 5 (.200) 
 Western Michigan  2 0 0 1 3    Western Michigan  0 / 5 (.000) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Canisius  7 6 5 0 18    Canisius  5 / 10 0 
 Western Michigan  21 15 15 3 54    Western Michigan  5 / 21 0 



Canisius Lineup
LW 14 Preston Shupe  0-1-1  3/-1   C 23 Vincent Scarsella  1-0-1  2/-1   RW 19 Cory Conacher  0-1-1  5/-1
LW 8 Kyle Gibbons  0-0-0  1/-1   C 29 Ryan Bohrer  0-0-0  0/-1   RW 24 Scott Moser  0-0-0  0/E
LW 27 Taylor Law  0-0-0  0/-1   C 21 Matt Zuke  0-1-1  1/E   RW 12 Patrick Sullivan  0-0-0  1/E
XD 2 Chris Barrea  0-0-0  0/-1   C 37 Duncan McKellar  0-0-0  1/E   RW 26 Eric Rex  1-0-1  1/E
LD 20 Phil Rauch  0-1-1  0/E   RD 36 Ben Parker  0-0-0  1/-1   G 30 Dan Morrison  0-0-0  0
LD 3 Scott Jenks  0-0-0  0/E   RD 16 Ben Danford  0-0-0  0/-2   G 31 Tony Capobianco  DNP
LD 28 Jordan Mustard  0-0-0  0/E   RD 5 Wes Love  0-0-0  2/E   G 35 Taylor Anderson  DNP
 
Western Michigan Lineup
LW 21 Trevor Elias  0-1-1  4/E   C 8 Max Campbell  1-1-2  6/+1   RW 26 Greg Squires  1-0-1  3/E
LW 24 Shane Berschbach  0-0-0  3/E   C 16 Chase Balisy  0-1-1  2/+1   RW 19 Kyle O'Kane  1-0-1  6/+1
LW 18 Travis Paeth  0-0-0  2/+1   C 15 Ryan Watson  0-0-0  4/+1   RW 14 Ian Slater  0-0-0  2/E
LW 22 Derek Roehl  0-0-0  3/E   C 27 Ben Warda  0-0-0  2/E   RW 23 Dane Walters  0-1-1  4/+1
LD 5 Danny DeKeyser  0-0-0  1/E   RD 28 Luke Witkowski  0-1-1  3/E   G 1 Matthew Federico  DNP
LD 11 Dennis Brown  0-0-0  0/+3   RD 7 Matt Tennyson  0-1-1  4/+3   G 33 Nick Pisellini  0-0-0  0
LD 55 Ross Henry  0-0-0  3/-1   RD 3 Mike Levendusky  0-0-0  2/-1   G 35 Jerry Kuhn  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 WMU  1 - 6x6  Kyle O'Kane (1) (Chase Balisy, Luke Witkowski) 9:35 
 WMU (+): 19,16,7,11,18,G33   CNS (-): 14,19,23,20,36,G30
 WMU-1 Mike Levendusky (2-HITTING AFTER WHISTLE) CNS 0x1 10:50 
 WMU  2 - 6x6  Greg Squires (1) (Matt Tennyson, Max Campbell) 13:10 
 WMU (+): 26,7,8,11,15,G33   CNS (-): 2,21,26,16,27,G30
 CNS-1 Jordan Mustard (2-Roughing) WMU 0x1 18:54 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 WMU-2 Kyle O'Kane (2-Hitting from Behind) CNS 0x2 3:02 
 WMU-3 Dennis Brown (2-Interference) CNS 0x3 3:57 
 CNS  1 - 6x6  Eric Rex (1) (Matt Zuke, Phil Rauch) 6:44 
 CNS (+): 26,21,20,24,36,G30   WMU (-): 26,8,21,55,3,G33
 CNS-2 Ryan Bohrer (2-Holding) WMU 0x2 7:57 
 CNS-3 Ben Danford (2-Interference) WMU 0x3 11:47 
 CNS-4 Matt Zuke (2-Holding) WMU 0x4 14:30 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 CNS-5 Patrick Sullivan (2-Holding) WMU 0x5 2:39 
 WMU-4 Greg Squires (5-Checking from Behind) CNS 1x5 7:12 
 WMU-5 Greg Squires (10-Game Misconduct) 7:12 
 CNS  2 - 6x5 PP  Vincent Scarsella (1) (Preston Shupe, Cory Conacher) 11:55 
 CNS: 23,14,19,16,5,G30   WMU: 11,7,23,27,G33

 Overtime (2:54) 
 WMU  3 - 6x6  GW  Max Campbell (2) (Dane Walters, Trevor Elias) 2:54 
 WMU (+): 8,23,21,11,7,G33   CNS (-): 24,16,36,29,8,G30

 End of Game 



 Canisius Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 Dan Morrison (L, 1-1-0)  19 15 15 2 51 62:54 3
 
 Western Michigan Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 Nick Pisellini (W, 1-0-0)  7 5 4 0 16 62:54 2



First Star: Max Campbell (Western Michigan)
Second Star: Matt Tennyson (Western Michigan)
Third Star: Dan Morrison (Canisius)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Thursday, October 19 - Men:
 American International1atPenn State1 NC 7:00 pm ET Live - 5:16  1st (TV-BTN)
 Sacred Heart0atNotre Dame0 NC 7:35 pm ET Live - 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)
 
 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass LowellatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:37 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 2:05 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 atUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 atChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:05 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, October 25 - Women:
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 26 - Men:
 OmahaatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)

Thursday, October 19, 2017  6:30:10 PM  EST 
144154711 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17