2010-11 Box Score


Friday, January 7, 2011
Mercyhurst (MRC) at Connecticut (CON)
Atlantic Hockey Conference Game

Final Score: Connecticut 3, Mercyhurst 1
New Records: Connecticut 7-8-3, Mercyhurst 7-11-2

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Warren Ernst, Jason Ellis
Assistant Referees: Anthony Giorgio, Bryan Goodwin
Attendance: 676
Start Time: 7:05 pm  End Time: 9:05 pm  Total Time: 2:00



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Mercyhurst  0 0 1 1    Mercyhurst  0 / 6 (.000) 
 Connecticut  1 1 1 3    Connecticut  1 / 4 (.250) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Mercyhurst  8 9 19 36    Mercyhurst  5 / 18 0 
 Connecticut  12 5 7 24    Connecticut  6 / 12 1 



Mercyhurst Lineup
LW 10 Scott Pitt  0-1-1  1/-1   C 12 Mike Gurtler  1-0-1  5/-1   RW 32 Steve Cameron  0-1-1  2/-1
LW 22 Phil Ginand  0-0-0  2/E   C 18 Daniel O'Donoghue  0-0-0  1/E   RW 19 Ryan Raven  0-0-0  4/E
LW 26 Brandon Coccimiglio  0-0-0  3/-1   C 14 Derek Elliott  0-0-0  2/E   RW 16 Jesse Echternach  0-0-0  1/E
LW 28 Taylor Holstrom  0-0-0  3/E   C 20 Grant Blakey  0-0-0  1/E   RW 9 Paul Chiasson  0-0-0  0/E
LD 4 Jeff Terminesi  0-0-0  4/-1   RD 6 Patrick Goebel  0-0-0  3/E   G 29 Max Strang  DNP
LD 23 Charlie Carkin  0-0-0  1/+1   RD 3 Alex Gallen  0-0-0  0/+1   G 35 Ryan Zapolski  0-0-0  0
LD 24 Nate Jensen  0-0-0  1/-1   RD 2 Nick Jones  0-0-0  2/-1  
 
Connecticut Lineup
LW 20 Marcello Ranallo  0-0-0  2/E   C 7 Jordan Sims  0-0-0  0/E   RW 16 Billy Latta  0-0-0  1/E
LW 24 Cole Schneider  0-3-3  4/+2   C 15 Sean Ambrosie  2-1-3  4/+2   RW 17 Rui Encarnacao  0-1-1  1/E
LW 19 Corey Jendras  0-0-0  0/-1   C 27 Jeff Sapieha  0-0-0  2/-1   RW 23 Brant Harris  0-0-0  2/E
LW 33 Andrew Olson  0-0-0  2/E   C 21 Jason Krispel  0-0-0  0/E   RW 11 Miles Winter  0-0-0  3/E
LD 26 Steve Bergin  0-0-0  0/E   RD 8 Matt Miller  0-0-0  0/E   G 29 Garrett Bartus  0-0-0  0
LD 12 Bobby Reiners  0-0-0  0/E   RD 2 Alex Gerke  1-0-1  2/E   G 30 Matt Grogan  DNP
LD 3 Tom Janosz  0-0-0  0/+1   RD 28 Brad Cooper  0-0-0  1/+1   G 35 Rob Behling  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 CON  1 - 6x6  Sean Ambrosie (8) (Cole Schneider, Rui Encarnacao) 7:21 
 CON (+): 15,24,17,28,3,G29   MRC (-): 32,12,24,10,2,G35
 CON-1 Matt Miller (2-Cross-Checking) MRC 0x1 11:09 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 MRC-1 Scott Pitt (2-Hooking) CON 1x1 3:24 
 CON  2 - 6x5 PP  GW  Alex Gerke (3) (Sean Ambrosie, Cole Schneider) 3:32 
 CON: 2,24,15,11,20,G29   MRC: 16,6,14,23,G35
 CON-2 Corey Jendras (2-Hooking) MRC 0x2 3:40 
 MRC-2 Derek Elliott (2-Holding) CON 1x2 9:54 
 CON-3 Miles Winter (2-Hooking) MRC 0x3 12:24 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 CON-4 Bobby Reiners (2-Cross-Checking) MRC 0x4 2:09 
 CON-5 Brad Cooper (2-Slashing) MRC 0x5 4:58 
 CON  3 - 5x6 SH  Sean Ambrosie (9) (Cole Schneider) 6:49 
 CON (+): 15,24,3,8,G29   MRC (-): 32,10,4,12,26,G35
 MRC-3 Paul Chiasson (2-Tripping) CON 1x3 9:18 
 CON-6 Rui Encarnacao (2-Hooking) MRC 0x6 11:01 
 MRC-4 Phil Ginand (10-Misconduct) 15:21 
 MRC  1 - 6x6  Mike Gurtler (3) (Scott Pitt, Steve Cameron) 16:53 
 MRC (+): 12,10,32,23,3,G35   CON (-): 27,17,8,3,19,G29
 MRC-5 Jeff Terminesi (2-Slashing) CON 1x4 18:06 

 End of Game 



 Mercyhurst Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Ryan Zapolski (L, 6-8-1)  11 4 6 21 59:10 3
 EMPTY NET  0 0:50 0
 
 Connecticut Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Garrett Bartus (W, 7-7-3)  8 9 18 35 60:00 1

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Thursday, October 19 - Men:
 American International5atPenn State7 NC 7:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Sacred Heart6atNotre Dame4 NC 7:35 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 
 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass LowellatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:37 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 2:05 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 atUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 atChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:05 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, October 25 - Women:
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 26 - Men:
 OmahaatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)

Friday, October 20, 2017  12:28:13 AM  EST 
144175983 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17