2010-11 Box Score


Saturday, March 12, 2011
Mercyhurst (MRC) at Connecticut (CON)
Non-Conference Game
Atlantic Hockey Quarterfinals

Final Score: Connecticut 4, Mercyhurst 3 - OT
New Records: Connecticut 15-17-4, Mercyhurst 15-18-4

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: James Troup, Shayne Ferrier
Assistant Referees: Brendan Blanchard, Bryan Goodwin
Attendance: 157
Start Time: 7:05 pm  End Time: 9:50 pm  Total Time: 2:45



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd OT Final   Power Plays
 Mercyhurst  0 0 3 0 3    Mercyhurst  2 / 6 (.333) 
 Connecticut  0 3 0 1 4    Connecticut  0 / 4 (.000) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Mercyhurst  14 16 19 7 56    Mercyhurst  6 / 15 0 
 Connecticut  9 11 4 8 32    Connecticut  9 / 18 0 



Mercyhurst Lineup
LW 10 Scott Pitt  1-1-2  7/+1   C 28 Taylor Holstrom  0-1-1  4/+1   RW 9 Paul Chiasson  0-1-1  7/+1
LW 12 Mike Gurtler  1-0-1  4/-2   C 18 Daniel O'Donoghue  0-0-0  1/-1   RW 19 Ryan Raven  0-0-0  3/-2
LW 32 Steve Cameron  0-0-0  3/-2   C 20 Grant Blakey  0-1-1  2/-1   RW 14 Derek Elliott  0-0-0  1/-1
LW 7 Randy Cure  0-0-0  2/E   C 8 John Mousso  0-0-0  3/-1   RW 11 Trent Frey  0-0-0  0/E
LD 24 Nate Jensen  1-0-1  2/-1   RD 4 Jeff Terminesi  0-0-0  3/-1   G 29 Max Strang  0-0-0  0
LD 6 Patrick Goebel  0-1-1  0/-1   RD 5 Kevin Noble  0-0-0  2/-1   G 35 Ryan Zapolski  0-0-0  0
LD 23 Charlie Carkin  0-0-0  4/-1   RD 2 Nick Jones  0-0-0  8/-2  
 
Connecticut Lineup
LW 20 Marcello Ranallo  0-1-1  7/+1   C 7 Jordan Sims  0-0-0  1/E   RW 17 Rui Encarnacao  0-0-0  4/E
LW 24 Cole Schneider  1-0-1  4/+2   C 15 Sean Ambrosie  0-2-2  2/+1   RW 23 Brant Harris  0-1-1  0/+1
LW 33 Andrew Olson  0-0-0  3/E   C 9 Justin Hernandez  0-0-0  1/E   RW 16 Billy Latta  1-0-1  1/+1
LW 11 Miles Winter  0-1-1  0/+1   C 27 Jeff Sapieha  0-0-0  1/+1   RW 19 Corey Jendras  0-0-0  1/E
LD 26 Steve Bergin  1-0-1  2/+1   RD 21 Jason Krispel  0-1-1  1/+1   G 29 Garrett Bartus  0-0-0  0
LD 2 Alex Gerke  0-0-0  3/E   RD 28 Brad Cooper  0-1-1  0/+2   G 30 Matt Grogan  DNP
LD 4 Chris Waterstradt  0-0-0  0/+1   RD 3 Tom Janosz  1-0-1  1/+1   G 35 Rob Behling  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 CON-1 Jordan Sims (2-Boarding) MRC 0x1 0:30 
 MRC-1 Scott Pitt (2-Interference) CON 0x1 13:58 
 CON-2 Jason Krispel (2-Slashing) MRC 0x2 19:02 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 MRC-2 Ryan Raven (2-Roughing) CON 0x2 1:55 
 CON-3 Cole Schneider (2-Cross-Checking) MRC 0x3 6:32 
 MRC-3 Jeff Terminesi (2-Roughing) 11:38 
 CON-4 Brant Harris (2-Roughing) 11:38 
 CON  1 - 5x5  Steve Bergin (3) (Jason Krispel, Sean Ambrosie) 12:30 
 CON (+): 26,21,15,24,G29   MRC (-): 32,5,8,6,G35
 CON  2 - 6x6  Cole Schneider (12) (Marcello Ranallo) 13:39 
 CON (+): 24,20,28,4,23,G29   MRC (-): 19,2,14,24,4,G35
 CON  3 - 6x6  Billy Latta (11) (Brad Cooper, Miles Winter) 15:34 
 CON (+): 16,27,4,28,11,G29   MRC (-): 12,19,18,23,2,G35
 MRC-4 Grant Blakey (5-MAJOR PENALTY) CON 0x3 16:47 
 CON-5 Marcello Ranallo (2-High-Sticking) 17:50 
 CON-6 Brad Cooper (2-High-Sticking) MRC 0x4 18:54 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 MRC-5 Daniel O'Donoghue (2-HITTING AFTER WHISTLE) 2:02 
 MRC-6 Charlie Carkin (2-Cross-Checking) CON 0x4 2:02 
 CON-7 Andrew Olson (2-HITTING AFTER WHISTLE) 2:02 
 CON-8 Tom Janosz (2-Holding) MRC 1x5 6:01 
 MRC  1 - 6x5 PP  Nate Jensen (2) (Paul Chiasson, Scott Pitt) 6:09 
 MRC: 24,10,28,9,2,G29   CON: 20,21,26,7,G29
 MRC  2 - 6x6  Scott Pitt (19) (Patrick Goebel, Taylor Holstrom) 6:27 
 MRC (+): 10,6,28,5,9,G29   CON (-): 23,24,28,15,4,G29
 CON-9 Jeff Sapieha (2-Tripping) MRC 2x6 10:33 
 MRC  3 - 6x5 PP  Mike Gurtler (10) (Grant Blakey) 12:11 
 MRC: 12,20,4,18,19,G29   CON: 33,26,23,2,G29

 Overtime (11:41) 
 CON  4 - 6x6  GW  Tom Janosz (1) (Sean Ambrosie, Brant Harris) 11:41 
 CON (+): 3,15,28,24,23,G29   MRC (-): 32,20,5,6,12,G29

 End of Game 



 Mercyhurst Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 Ryan Zapolski  9 8 0 0 17 35:34 3
 Max Strang (L, 2-1-0)  0 0 4 7 11 36:07 1
 
 Connecticut Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 Garrett Bartus  14 3 0 0 17 21:43 0
 EMPTY NET  0 0:12 0
 Garrett Bartus (W, 14-14-4)  0 13 16 7 36 49:46 3

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Wednesday, February 21 - Men:
(1) ElmiraatManhattanville NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) Neumann0atLebanon Valley0 NC 7:00 pm ET Live - 7:00 pm ET
(2) FredoniaatPlattsburgh NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) PotsdamatBuffalo State NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) UCHC Quarterfinal
(2) SUNYAC Quarterfinal
 Wednesday, February 21 - Women:
(1) Saint Michael'satFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) PostatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
(1) NEWHA First Round
 
 Thursday, February 22 - Men:
 American InternationalatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MassachusettsatUConn HE 7:05 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
(1) Concordia (MN)atGustavus Adolphus NC 7:05 pm CT 
(1) MIAC Quarterfinal
 Thursday, February 22 - Women:
(1) BethelatConcordia (MN) NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) MIAC First Round
 
 Friday, February 23 - Men:
 MinnesotaatPenn State B1 6:30 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 WisconsinatOhio State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatBrown EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 PrincetonatClarkson EC 7:00 pm ET 
 CornellatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence EC 7:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatYale EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 UMass LowellatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN)
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 Sacred HeartatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT AH 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Air ForceatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatWestern Michigan NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Michigan TechatNorthern Michigan WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Bowling GreenatAlabama Huntsville WC 6:07 pm CT 
 VermontatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 NiagaraatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatNotre Dame B1 7:35 pm ET 
 North DakotaatMiami NH 7:35 pm ET 
(1) Wisconsin-StoutatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) Wisconsin-River FallsatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Colorado CollegeatOmaha NH 7:07 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 DenveratSt. Cloud State NH 7:37 pm CT (TV-CBSSN)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska WC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) WIAC Semifinals
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, February 23 - Women:
 LindenwoodatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT CH 2:00 pm ET 
(1) New HampshireatNortheastern NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) Boston UniversityatMaine NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) VermontatBoston College NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 3:00 pm ET 
(2) YaleatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
(3) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(4) Wisconsin-SuperioratWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 3:00 pm CT 
(2) PrincetonatCornell NC 6:00 pm ET 
(2) HarvardatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
(3) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 6:07 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatSyracuse CH 7:00 pm ET 
(1) UConnatProvidence NC 7:00 pm ET 
(5) MarianatAdrian NC 7:00 pm ET 
(5) Concordia (WI)atSt. Scholastica NC 7:00 pm CT 
(5) St. NorbertatLake Forest NC 7:00 pm CT 
(4) Wisconsin-Stevens PointatWisconsin-River Falls NC 7:05 pm CT 
(3) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) Hockey East Quarterfinals
(2) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals
(3) WCHA Quarterfinals
(4) WIAC Semifinals
(5) NCHA First Round
 
 Saturday, February 24 - Men:
(1) TuftsatTrinity NC 1:00 pm ET 
(2) To Be AnnouncedatUtica NC 2:00 pm ET 
(3) Lake ForestatAdrian NC 2:00 pm ET 
(4) AugsburgatSaint John's NC 2:00 pm CT 
(5) University of New EnglandatEndicott NC 3:00 pm ET 
(1) WesleyanatHamilton NC 4:00 pm ET 
(6) AssumptionatSaint Michael's NC 4:00 pm ET 
(5) NicholsatSalve Regina NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Bowling GreenatAlabama Huntsville WC 3:07 pm CT 
(1) WilliamsatConnecticut College NC 4:30 pm ET 
(7) Westfield StateatUMass Dartmouth NC 5:30 pm ET 
(1) ColbyatAmherst NC 6:00 pm ET 
 WisconsinatOhio State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 MinnesotaatPenn State B1 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 DartmouthatBrown EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatClarkson EC 7:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 PrincetonatSt. Lawrence EC 7:00 pm ET 
 CornellatUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatYale EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 VermontatBoston University HE 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatMassachusetts HE 7:00 pm ET 
 MerrimackatUMass Lowell HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 NortheasternatNew Hampshire HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
(7) Salem StateatWorcester State NC 7:00 pm ET 
(8) BabsonatHobart NC 7:00 pm ET 
(8) UMass BostonatNorwich NC 7:00 pm ET 
(6) Southern New HampshireatSaint Anselm NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) To Be AnnouncedatStevenson NC 7:00 pm ET 
(9) To Be AnnouncedatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
(9) To Be AnnouncedatOswego NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 American InternationalatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 CanisiusatNiagara AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT AH 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Air ForceatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatNotre Dame B1 7:05 pm ET 
 North DakotaatMiami NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatWestern Michigan NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Northern MichiganatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
(3) MarianatSt. Norbert NC 7:00 pm CT 
(4) Concordia (MN)/Gustavus AdolphusatSt. Thomas NC 7:00 pm CT 
(10) Wisconsin-River FallsatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 DenveratSt. Cloud State NH 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 Colorado CollegeatOmaha NH 7:07 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(10) Wisconsin-StoutatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 7:30 pm CT 
(11) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska WC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) NESCAC Quarterfinal
(2) UCHC Semifinal
(3) NCHA Semifinal
(4) MIAC Semifinal
(5) Commonwealth Coast Semifinal
(6) Northeast-10 Semifinal
(7) MASCAC Quarterfinal
(8) NEHC Semifinal
(9) SUNYAC Semifinal
(10) WIAC Semifinals
(11) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Saturday, February 24 - Women:
 MercyhurstatRIT CH 1:00 pm ET 
(1) To Be AnnouncedvsHoly Cross NC 1:00 pm ET 
(2) BowdoinatHamilton NC 1:00 pm ET 
(2) WilliamsatAmherst NC 1:00 pm ET 
(2) ColbyatConnecticut College NC 1:00 pm ET 
(2) WesleyanatMiddlebury NC 1:00 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
(3) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 2:00 pm ET 
(4) New HampshireatNortheastern NC 2:00 pm ET 
(4) Boston UniversityatMaine NC 2:00 pm ET 
(4) VermontatBoston College NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatSyracuse CH 3:00 pm ET 
(3) PrincetonatCornell NC 3:00 pm ET 
(3) HarvardatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
(3) YaleatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
(5) CastletonatUMass Boston NC 3:00 pm ET 
(5) Plymouth StateatNorwich NC 3:00 pm ET 
(6) OswegoatBuffalo State NC 3:00 pm ET 
(6) PotsdamatPlattsburgh NC 3:00 pm ET 
(7) ManhattanvilleatStevenson NC 3:00 pm ET 
(8) AugsburgatHamline NC 2:00 pm CT 
(8) Bethel/Concordia (MN)atGustavus Adolphus NC 2:00 pm CT 
(9) Wisconsin-Stevens PointatWisconsin-River Falls NC 2:05 pm CT 
(10) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(10) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 3:07 pm ET 
(11) To Be AnnouncedatSaint Anselm NC 4:00 pm ET 
(12) BeckeratCanton NC 4:00 pm ET 
(9) Wisconsin-SuperioratWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 3:00 pm CT 
(10) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 4:07 pm CT 
(13) St. NorbertatLake Forest NC 5:00 pm CT 
(13) MarianatAdrian NC 6:00 pm ET 
(4) UConnatProvidence NC 7:00 pm ET 
(12) Johnson & WalesatNichols NC 7:40 pm ET 
(13) Concordia (WI)atSt. Scholastica NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) NEWHA Semifinal at Saint Anselm
(2) NESCAC Quarterfinal
(3) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals
(4) Hockey East Quarterfinals
(5) NEHC Semifinal
(6) NEWHL Semifinal
(7) UCHC Quarterfinal
(8) MIAC Semifinal
(9) WIAC Semifinals
(10) WCHA Quarterfinals
(11) NEWHA Semifinal
(12) Colonial Hockey Quarterfinal
(13) NCHA First Round
 
 Sunday, February 25 - Women:
(1) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) YaleatClarkson NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) New HampshireatNortheastern NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) Boston UniversityatMaine NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) VermontatBoston College NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) PrincetonatCornell NC 3:00 pm ET 
(1) HarvardatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
(3) NeumannatUtica NC 3:00 pm ET 
(4) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(4) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 3:07 pm ET 
(2) UConnatProvidence NC 4:00 pm ET 
(4) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 4:07 pm CT 
(5) To Be AnnouncedvsHoly Cross NC TBA 
(6) To Be AnnouncedvsSaint Anselm NC TBA 
(6) Holy CrossvsSaint Anselm NC TBA 
(1) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(2) Hockey East Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(3) UCHC Quarterfinal
(4) WCHA Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(5) NEWHA Third Place/Championship at Saint Anselm
(6) NEWHA Third Place/Championship
 
 Tuesday, February 27 - Men:
(1) To Be AnnouncedatPlymouth State NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) To Be AnnouncedatFitchburg State NC TBA 
(1) MASCAC Semifinal

Wednesday, February 21, 2018  1:58:53 PM  EST 
164888052 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17