2010-11 Box Score


Saturday, March 12, 2011
Mercyhurst (MRC) at Connecticut (CON)
Non-Conference Game
Atlantic Hockey Quarterfinals

Final Score: Connecticut 4, Mercyhurst 3 - OT
New Records: Connecticut 15-17-4, Mercyhurst 15-18-4

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: James Troup, Shayne Ferrier
Assistant Referees: Brendan Blanchard, Bryan Goodwin
Attendance: 157
Start Time: 7:05 pm  End Time: 9:50 pm  Total Time: 2:45



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd OT Final   Power Plays
 Mercyhurst  0 0 3 0 3    Mercyhurst  2 / 6 (.333) 
 Connecticut  0 3 0 1 4    Connecticut  0 / 4 (.000) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Mercyhurst  14 16 19 7 56    Mercyhurst  6 / 15 0 
 Connecticut  9 11 4 8 32    Connecticut  9 / 18 0 



Mercyhurst Lineup
LW 10 Scott Pitt  1-1-2  7/+1   C 28 Taylor Holstrom  0-1-1  4/+1   RW 9 Paul Chiasson  0-1-1  7/+1
LW 12 Mike Gurtler  1-0-1  4/-2   C 18 Daniel O'Donoghue  0-0-0  1/-1   RW 19 Ryan Raven  0-0-0  3/-2
LW 32 Steve Cameron  0-0-0  3/-2   C 20 Grant Blakey  0-1-1  2/-1   RW 14 Derek Elliott  0-0-0  1/-1
LW 7 Randy Cure  0-0-0  2/E   C 8 John Mousso  0-0-0  3/-1   RW 11 Trent Frey  0-0-0  0/E
LD 24 Nate Jensen  1-0-1  2/-1   RD 4 Jeff Terminesi  0-0-0  3/-1   G 29 Max Strang  0-0-0  0
LD 6 Patrick Goebel  0-1-1  0/-1   RD 5 Kevin Noble  0-0-0  2/-1   G 35 Ryan Zapolski  0-0-0  0
LD 23 Charlie Carkin  0-0-0  4/-1   RD 2 Nick Jones  0-0-0  8/-2  
 
Connecticut Lineup
LW 20 Marcello Ranallo  0-1-1  7/+1   C 7 Jordan Sims  0-0-0  1/E   RW 17 Rui Encarnacao  0-0-0  4/E
LW 24 Cole Schneider  1-0-1  4/+2   C 15 Sean Ambrosie  0-2-2  2/+1   RW 23 Brant Harris  0-1-1  0/+1
LW 33 Andrew Olson  0-0-0  3/E   C 9 Justin Hernandez  0-0-0  1/E   RW 16 Billy Latta  1-0-1  1/+1
LW 11 Miles Winter  0-1-1  0/+1   C 27 Jeff Sapieha  0-0-0  1/+1   RW 19 Corey Jendras  0-0-0  1/E
LD 26 Steve Bergin  1-0-1  2/+1   RD 21 Jason Krispel  0-1-1  1/+1   G 29 Garrett Bartus  0-0-0  0
LD 2 Alex Gerke  0-0-0  3/E   RD 28 Brad Cooper  0-1-1  0/+2   G 30 Matt Grogan  DNP
LD 4 Chris Waterstradt  0-0-0  0/+1   RD 3 Tom Janosz  1-0-1  1/+1   G 35 Rob Behling  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 CON-1 Jordan Sims (2-Boarding) MRC 0x1 0:30 
 MRC-1 Scott Pitt (2-Interference) CON 0x1 13:58 
 CON-2 Jason Krispel (2-Slashing) MRC 0x2 19:02 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 MRC-2 Ryan Raven (2-Roughing) CON 0x2 1:55 
 CON-3 Cole Schneider (2-Cross-Checking) MRC 0x3 6:32 
 MRC-3 Jeff Terminesi (2-Roughing) 11:38 
 CON-4 Brant Harris (2-Roughing) 11:38 
 CON  1 - 5x5  Steve Bergin (3) (Jason Krispel, Sean Ambrosie) 12:30 
 CON (+): 26,21,15,24,G29   MRC (-): 32,5,8,6,G35
 CON  2 - 6x6  Cole Schneider (12) (Marcello Ranallo) 13:39 
 CON (+): 24,20,28,4,23,G29   MRC (-): 19,2,14,24,4,G35
 CON  3 - 6x6  Billy Latta (11) (Brad Cooper, Miles Winter) 15:34 
 CON (+): 16,27,4,28,11,G29   MRC (-): 12,19,18,23,2,G35
 MRC-4 Grant Blakey (5-MAJOR PENALTY) CON 0x3 16:47 
 CON-5 Marcello Ranallo (2-High-Sticking) 17:50 
 CON-6 Brad Cooper (2-High-Sticking) MRC 0x4 18:54 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 MRC-5 Daniel O'Donoghue (2-HITTING AFTER WHISTLE) 2:02 
 MRC-6 Charlie Carkin (2-Cross-Checking) CON 0x4 2:02 
 CON-7 Andrew Olson (2-HITTING AFTER WHISTLE) 2:02 
 CON-8 Tom Janosz (2-Holding) MRC 1x5 6:01 
 MRC  1 - 6x5 PP  Nate Jensen (2) (Paul Chiasson, Scott Pitt) 6:09 
 MRC: 24,10,28,9,2,G29   CON: 20,21,26,7,G29
 MRC  2 - 6x6  Scott Pitt (19) (Patrick Goebel, Taylor Holstrom) 6:27 
 MRC (+): 10,6,28,5,9,G29   CON (-): 23,24,28,15,4,G29
 CON-9 Jeff Sapieha (2-Tripping) MRC 2x6 10:33 
 MRC  3 - 6x5 PP  Mike Gurtler (10) (Grant Blakey) 12:11 
 MRC: 12,20,4,18,19,G29   CON: 33,26,23,2,G29

 Overtime (11:41) 
 CON  4 - 6x6  GW  Tom Janosz (1) (Sean Ambrosie, Brant Harris) 11:41 
 CON (+): 3,15,28,24,23,G29   MRC (-): 32,20,5,6,12,G29

 End of Game 



 Mercyhurst Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 Ryan Zapolski  9 8 0 0 17 35:34 3
 Max Strang (L, 2-1-0)  0 0 4 7 11 36:07 1
 
 Connecticut Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 Garrett Bartus  14 3 0 0 17 21:43 0
 EMPTY NET  0 0:12 0
 Garrett Bartus (W, 14-14-4)  0 13 16 7 36 49:46 3

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass LowellatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Quinnipiac0atNortheastern0 NC 7:00 pm ET Live - 7:00 pm ET
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Union0atRIT0 NC 7:05 pm ET Live - 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)
 Minnesota State0atBowling Green0 WC 7:37 pm ET Live - 7:37 pm ET
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:37 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston University0atMaine0 HE 2:00 pm ET Live - 2:00 pm ET
 Yale0atRIT0 NC 2:00 pm ET Live - 2:00 pm ET
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 EHL All-StarsatUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 GOJHL Select TeamatChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, October 25 - Women:
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 26 - Men:
 OmahaatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)
 
 Friday, October 27 - Men:
 Bryn AthynatSaint Anselm NC 6:00 pm ET 
 UMass DartmouthatCurry NC 6:50 pm ET 
 MichiganatPenn State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 RensselaeratUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 BrownatYale EC 7:00 pm ET 
 MerrimackatMassachusetts HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatColgate NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatCornell NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-My9)
 Robert MorrisatOhio State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 HobartatElmira NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Plymouth StateatEndicott NC 7:00 pm ET 
 New England CollegeatFitchburg State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NeumannatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatKing's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MorrisvilleatManhattanville NC 7:00 pm ET 
 CortlandatNazareth NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Salve ReginaatNorwich NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint Michael'satPotsdam NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatSkidmore NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-StoutatTrine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatUMass Boston NC 7:00 pm ET 
 FredoniaatUtica NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Johnson & WalesatWorcester State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Cégep André LaurendeauatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 University of New EnglandatSouthern Maine EX 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSuffolk EX 7:00 pm ET 
 RITatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 NiagaraatSacred Heart AH 7:05 pm ET 
 DartmouthatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatProvidence HE 7:15 pm ET (TV-YurView)
 NortheasternatUMass Lowell HE 7:15 pm ET 
 DenveratBoston University NC 7:30 pm ET 
(1) Saint John'svsBethel NC 6:30 pm CT 
 Air ForceatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 UConnatMiami NC 7:35 pm ET 
 OmahaatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)
 Western New EnglandatWestfield State NC 7:35 pm ET 
 AlaskaatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 ClarksonatMinnesota NC 7:00 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 St. LawrenceatWisconsin NC 7:00 pm CT (TV-FSW)
 St. ScholasticaatNorthland NA 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Stevens PointatAurora NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatConcordia (WI) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-SuperioratLake Forest NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) St. OlafvsHamline NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatMilwaukee School of Engineering NC 7:05 pm CT 
 Ferris StateatBemidji State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 Michigan TechatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) Gustavus AdolphusvsAugsburg NC 7:30 pm CT 
 North DakotaatColorado College NH 7:37 pm MT 
(1) MIAC Showcase (Blaine, MN)
 Friday, October 27 - Women:
 Sault CollegeatFinlandia EX 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRensselaer EC 3:00 pm ET 
 BrownatUnion EC 3:00 pm ET 
 St. Cloud StateatMinnesota State WC 2:07 pm CT 
(1) NorwichvsWisconsin-River Falls NC 3:30 pm ET 
 BeckeratCastleton NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatBemidji State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 Sacred HeartatJohnson & Wales NC 5:55 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatRIT CH 6:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatClarkson EC 6:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatPrinceton EC 6:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatQuinnipiac EC 6:00 pm ET 
 CornellatSt. Lawrence EC 6:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET 
 PotsdamatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatLebanon Valley NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Buffalo StateatMorrisville NC 7:00 pm ET 
 CortlandatNeumann NC 7:00 pm ET 
 New England CollegeatOswego NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Salve ReginaatWilliam Smith NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) StevensonatAdrian NC 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ScholasticaatAugsburg NC 7:00 pm CT 
 AuroraatBethel NC 7:00 pm CT 
 NorthlandatConcordia (MN) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-SuperioratConcordia (WI) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 MarianatSaint Mary's NC 7:00 pm CT 
 St. OlafatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatSaint Benedict NC 7:30 pm CT 
(1) Bulldog Bowl at Adrian
(2) Bulldog Bowl

Friday, October 20, 2017  12:52:38 PM  EST 
144214269 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17