2010-11 Box Score


Friday, March 11, 2011
Minnesota State (MNS) at Denver (DEN)
Non-Conference Game
WCHA First Round

Final Score: Denver 4, Minnesota State 2
New Records: Denver 22-10-5, Minnesota State 14-17-6

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Todd Anderson, Brad Shepherd
Assistant Referees: Tim Swiader, Gary Pedigo
Attendance: 3647
Start Time: 7:37 pm  End Time: 9:57 pm  Total Time: 2:20



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Minnesota State  2 0 0 2    Minnesota State  1 / 4 (.250) 
 Denver  0 0 4 4    Denver  1 / 5 (.200) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Minnesota State  12 6 6 24    Minnesota State  6 / 12 0 
 Denver  8 10 9 27    Denver  5 / 10 0 



Minnesota State Lineup
LW 23 Michael Dorr  0-1-1  0/-2   C 21 Andrew Sackrison  0-0-0  4/-1   RW 25 Eriah Hayes  0-0-0  4/-2
LW 20 Chase Grant  0-1-1  1/E   C 12 Rylan Galiardi  0-0-0  0/-1   RW 19 Zach Lehrke  1-0-1  3/E
LW 24 Adam Mueller  0-0-0  1/E   C 26 Joe Schiller  0-0-0  1/E   RW 9 Mike Louwerse  0-0-0  1/-1
LW 15 J.P. Burkemper  0-0-0  0/E   C 29 Eli Zuck  0-0-0  0/E   RW 14 Justin Jokinen  0-0-0  0/E
LD 16 Tyler Elbrecht  0-0-0  1/E   RD 5 Ben Youds  0-0-0  2/-1   G 1 Austin Lee  DNP
LD 28 Channing Boe  0-0-0  1/E   RD 22 Kurt Davis  1-0-1  3/-1   G 30 Phil Cook  0-0-0  0
LD 3 Cameron Cooper  0-0-0  1/E   RD 17 Evan Mosey  0-1-1  1/-2  
 
Denver Lineup
LW 16 Anthony Maiani  0-1-1  1/+1   C 19 Kyle Ostrow  1-0-1  4/+2   RW 8 Dustin Jackson  0-0-0  1/E
LW 17 Jason Zucker  0-1-1  1/+1   C 15 Drew Shore  0-0-0  1/E   RW 18 Luke Salazar  0-0-0  1/E
LW 22 Jarrod Mermis  0-0-0  0/E   C 23 Nick Shore  0-0-0  1/+1   RW 9 Beau Bennett  1-0-1  2/+1
LW 11 Chris Knowlton  0-0-0  0/E   C 37 Nate Dewhurst  0-0-0  1/-1   RW 26 Shawn Ostrow  2-0-2  3/+1
LD 24 John Ryder  0-0-0  2/E   RD 10 David Makowski  0-2-2  2/+2   G 1 Sam Brittain  0-0-0  0
LD 4 Matt Donovan  0-0-0  2/+2   RD 6 Chris Nutini  0-1-1  0/+1   G 28 Josh Rosenholtz  DNP
LD 7 Paul Phillips  0-0-0  1/E   RD 5 John Lee  0-0-0  4/-1   G 33 Adam Murray  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 MNS-1 Chase Grant (2-Holding) DEN 0x1 8:28 
 MNS  1 - 6x6  Zach Lehrke (2) (Chase Grant) 10:49 
 MNS (+): 19,20,22,28,12,G30   DEN (-): 26,37,24,11,5,G1
 DEN-1 John Ryder (2-Hooking) MNS 0x1 14:33 
 DEN-2 Kyle Ostrow (2-Tripping) MNS 1x2 18:47 
 MNS  2 - 6x5 PP  Kurt Davis (9) (Evan Mosey, Michael Dorr) 19:58 
 MNS: 22,17,23,9,12,G30   DEN: 17,10,15,7,G1

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 MNS-2 Evan Mosey (2-Roughing) 5:04 
 DEN-3 Dustin Jackson (2-Cross-Checking) 5:04 
 MNS-3 Rylan Galiardi (2-Hooking) DEN 0x2 13:16 
 DEN-4 Matt Donovan (2-Slashing) MNS 1x3 15:13 
 DEN-5 Kyle Ostrow (2-Slashing) MNS 1x4 19:06 
 MNS-4 Kurt Davis (2-Slashing) DEN 0x3 19:28 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 MNS-5 Justin Jokinen (2-Interference) DEN 1x4 2:29 
 DEN  1 - 6x5 PP  Kyle Ostrow (12) (Jason Zucker, David Makowski) 4:20 
 DEN: 19,17,10,9,23,G1   MNS: 23,16,21,5,G30
 DEN  2 - 6x6  Beau Bennett (9) (Chris Nutini) 8:00 
 DEN (+): 9,6,24,23,11,G1   MNS (-): 17,23,19,22,12,G30
 MNS-6 Eriah Hayes (2-Hooking) DEN 1x5 10:53 
 DEN  3 - 6x6  GW  Shawn Ostrow (1) (David Makowski, Anthony Maiani) 17:35 
 DEN (+): 26,10,16,19,4,G1   MNS (-): 28,21,22,20,25,G30
 DEN  4 - 6x6  EN  Shawn Ostrow (2) (unassisted) 19:05 
 DEN (+): 26,19,10,4,17,G1   MNS (-): 25,12,9,17,5,23

 End of Game 



 Minnesota State Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Phil Cook (L, 10-13-4)  8 10 5 23 59:00 3
 EMPTY NET  0 0:05 1
 Phil Cook  0 0 0 0 0:18 0
 EMPTY NET  0 0:37 0
 
 Denver Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Sam Brittain  3 0 0 3 7:59 0
 EMPTY NET  0 0:29 0
 Sam Brittain  7 6 0 13 30:56 2
 EMPTY NET  0 0:04 0
 Sam Brittain  0 0 5 5 11:23 0
 EMPTY NET  0 0:02 0
 Sam Brittain (W, 16-7-5)  0 0 1 1 9:07 0



First Star: Shawn Ostrow (Denver)
Second Star: Kyle Ostrow (Denver)
Third Star: Kurt Davis (Minnesota State)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Wednesday, October 18 - Women:
 Team ChinaatHoly Cross EX 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 19 - Men:
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 
 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass LowellatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:37 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 2:05 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 atUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 atChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:05 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, October 25 - Women:
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 

Thursday, October 19, 2017  4:14:49 AM  EST 
144108007 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17