2010-11 Box Score


Saturday, March 12, 2011
Minnesota State (MNS) at Denver (DEN)
Non-Conference Game
WCHA First Round

Final Score: Denver 3, Minnesota State 2 - OT
New Records: Denver 23-10-5, Minnesota State 14-18-6

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Todd Anderson, Brad Shepherd
Assistant Referees: Tim Swiader, Gary Pedigo
Attendance: 4306
Start Time: 7:07 pm  End Time: 9:57 pm  Total Time: 2:50



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd OT Final   Power Plays
 Minnesota State  0 1 1 0 2    Minnesota State  1 / 6 (.167) 
 Denver  0 0 2 1 3    Denver  2 / 4 (.500) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Minnesota State  7 15 12 0 34    Minnesota State  10 / 20 0 
 Denver  7 14 12 1 34    Denver  11 / 22 0 



Minnesota State Lineup
LW 20 Chase Grant  0-0-0  3/E   C 12 Rylan Galiardi  0-0-0  2/E   RW 19 Zach Lehrke  0-0-0  1/E
LW 23 Michael Dorr  0-0-0  4/E   C 21 Andrew Sackrison  0-0-0  4/-1   RW 25 Eriah Hayes  0-1-1  3/E
LW 24 Adam Mueller  0-0-0  3/-1   C 26 Joe Schiller  0-0-0  2/E   RW 9 Mike Louwerse  0-1-1  2/E
LW 15 J.P. Burkemper  1-0-1  1/+1   C 29 Eli Zuck  0-1-1  0/+1   RW 14 Justin Jokinen  0-0-0  1/E
LD 16 Tyler Elbrecht  0-0-0  3/-1   RD 5 Ben Youds  1-0-1  1/-1   G 1 Austin Lee  0-0-0  0
LD 28 Channing Boe  0-0-0  0/+1   RD 22 Kurt Davis  0-1-1  4/+1   G 30 Phil Cook  DNP
LD 3 Cameron Cooper  0-0-0  0/E   RD 17 Evan Mosey  0-0-0  0/E  
 
Denver Lineup
LW 16 Anthony Maiani  0-0-0  0/E   C 19 Kyle Ostrow  0-0-0  3/-1   RW 26 Shawn Ostrow  0-0-0  1/E
LW 17 Jason Zucker  1-0-1  2/E   C 15 Drew Shore  0-0-0  3/+1   RW 18 Luke Salazar  0-0-0  5/E
LW 11 Chris Knowlton  0-0-0  1/E   C 23 Nick Shore  0-0-0  5/E   RW 9 Beau Bennett  0-1-1  4/E
LW 22 Jarrod Mermis  0-0-0  0/E   C 37 Nate Dewhurst  0-0-0  1/E   RW 8 Dustin Jackson  0-0-0  1/E
LD 24 John Ryder  0-0-0  0/E   RD 6 Chris Nutini  0-0-0  0/E   G 1 Sam Brittain  0-0-0  0
LD 4 Matt Donovan  1-1-2  3/E   RD 10 David Makowski  1-1-2  4/E   G 28 Josh Rosenholtz  DNP
LD 7 Paul Phillips  0-0-0  1/E   RD 5 John Lee  0-0-0  0/E   G 33 Adam Murray  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 MNS-1 Zach Lehrke (2-Checking from Behind) DEN 0x1 2:56 
 DEN-1 John Lee (2-Slashing) MNS 1x1 19:06 
 DEN-2 John Ryder (2-Interference) MNS 1x2 19:40 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 MNS  1 - 6x4 PP  Ben Youds (7) (Kurt Davis, Mike Louwerse) 0:46 
 MNS: 5,22,9,12,23,G1   DEN: 4,6,15,G1
 DEN-3 Drew Shore (2-Tripping) MNS 1x3 2:46 
 MNS-2 Evan Mosey (2-Roughing) 3:14 
 MNS-3 Kurt Davis (2-Roughing) 3:14 
 MNS-4 Kurt Davis (2-Instigating) 3:14 
 DEN-4 Anthony Maiani (2-Roughing) 3:14 
 DEN-5 John Ryder (2-Roughing) 3:14 
 DEN-6 Beau Bennett (2-Hooking) MNS 1x4 3:37 
 MNS-5 Ben Youds (2-High-Sticking) DEN 0x2 7:59 
 MNS-6 Cameron Cooper (2-Unsportsmanlike Conduct) 10:05 
 DEN-7 Nick Shore (2-Unsportsmanlike Conduct) 10:05 
 DEN-8 John Lee (2-Interference) MNS 1x5 15:36 
 MNS-7 Justin Jokinen (2-Slashing) 19:30 
 DEN-9 Jason Zucker (2-Cross-Checking) 19:30 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 DEN-10 Kyle Ostrow (2-Boarding) MNS 1x6 4:18 
 MNS-8 Joe Schiller (2-Slashing) 8:50 
 DEN-11 Drew Shore (2-Roughing) 8:50 
 MNS-9 Channing Boe (2-High-Sticking) DEN 1x3 9:08 
 DEN  1 - 5x4 PP  Matt Donovan (8) (David Makowski, Beau Bennett) 9:35 
 DEN: 4,10,17,9,G1   MNS: 16,5,21,G1
 MNS  2 - 6x6  J.P. Burkemper (3) (Eli Zuck, Eriah Hayes) 11:56 
 MNS (+): 15,29,25,22,28,G1   DEN (-): 18,10,4,17,19,G1
 MNS-10 Adam Mueller (2-Cross-Checking) DEN 2x4 12:48 
 DEN  2 - 6x5 PP  David Makowski (6) (unassisted) 13:45 
 DEN: 10,23,9,17,19,G1

 Overtime (1:29) 
 DEN  3 - 6x6  GW  Jason Zucker (21) (Matt Donovan) 1:29 
 DEN (+): 17,4,10,18,15,G1   MNS (-): 16,24,21,25,5,G1

 End of Game 



 Minnesota State Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 Austin Lee  7 13 0 0 20 35:33 0
 EMPTY NET  0 0:03 0
 Austin Lee (L, 4-5-2)  0 1 10 0 11 25:53 3
 
 Denver Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 Sam Brittain  6 0 0 0 6 2:50 0
 EMPTY NET  0 0:06 0
 Sam Brittain (W, 17-7-5)  1 14 11 0 26 58:33 2



First Star: Jason Zucker (Denver)
Second Star: David Makowski (Denver)
Third Star: J.P. Burkemper (Minnesota State)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Tuesday, February 20 - Men:
 Westfield State0atPlymouth State1 MS 6:00 pm ET Live - 1:07  1st
 Worcester State0atFitchburg State0 MS 7:00 pm ET Live - 7:00 pm ET
 Framingham State0atSalem State0 MS 7:00 pm ET Live - 7:00 pm ET
 
 Wednesday, February 21 - Men:
(1) ElmiraatManhattanville NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) NeumannatLebanon Valley NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) FredoniaatPlattsburgh NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) PotsdamatBuffalo State NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) UCHC Quarterfinal
(2) SUNYAC Quarterfinal
 Wednesday, February 21 - Women:
(1) Saint Michael'satFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) PostatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
(1) NEWHA First Round
 
 Thursday, February 22 - Men:
 American InternationalatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MassachusettsatUConn HE 7:05 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
(1) Concordia (MN)atGustavus Adolphus NC 7:05 pm CT 
(1) MIAC Quarterfinal
 Thursday, February 22 - Women:
(1) BethelatConcordia (MN) NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) MIAC First Round
 
 Friday, February 23 - Men:
 MinnesotaatPenn State B1 6:30 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 WisconsinatOhio State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatBrown EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 PrincetonatClarkson EC 7:00 pm ET 
 CornellatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence EC 7:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatYale EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 UMass LowellatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN)
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 Sacred HeartatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT AH 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Air ForceatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatWestern Michigan NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Michigan TechatNorthern Michigan WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Bowling GreenatAlabama Huntsville WC 6:07 pm CT 
 VermontatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 NiagaraatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatNotre Dame B1 7:35 pm ET 
 North DakotaatMiami NH 7:35 pm ET 
(1) Wisconsin-StoutatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) Wisconsin-River FallsatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Colorado CollegeatOmaha NH 7:07 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 DenveratSt. Cloud State NH 7:37 pm CT (TV-CBSSN)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska WC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) WIAC Semifinals
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, February 23 - Women:
 LindenwoodatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT CH 2:00 pm ET 
(1) New HampshireatNortheastern NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) Boston UniversityatMaine NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) VermontatBoston College NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 3:00 pm ET 
(2) YaleatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
(3) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(2) PrincetonatCornell NC 6:00 pm ET 
(2) HarvardatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
(3) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 6:07 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatSyracuse CH 7:00 pm ET 
(1) UConnatProvidence NC 7:00 pm ET 
(4) MarianatAdrian NC 7:00 pm ET 
(4) Concordia (WI)atSt. Scholastica NC 7:00 pm CT 
(4) St. NorbertatLake Forest NC 7:00 pm CT 
(5) Wisconsin-Stevens PointatWisconsin-River Falls NC 7:05 pm CT 
(3) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 7:07 pm CT 
(5) Wisconsin-SuperioratWisconsin-Eau Claire NC TBA 
(1) Hockey East Quarterfinals
(2) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals
(3) WCHA Quarterfinals
(4) NCHA First Round
(5) WIAC Semifinals
 
 Saturday, February 24 - Men:
(1) TuftsatTrinity NC 1:00 pm ET 
(2) Lake ForestatAdrian NC 2:00 pm ET 
(3) AugsburgatSaint John's NC 2:00 pm CT 
(4) University of New EnglandatEndicott NC 3:00 pm ET 
(1) WesleyanatHamilton NC 4:00 pm ET 
(5) AssumptionatSaint Michael's NC 4:00 pm ET 
(4) NicholsatSalve Regina NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Bowling GreenatAlabama Huntsville WC 3:07 pm CT 
(1) WilliamsatConnecticut College NC 4:30 pm ET 
 WisconsinatOhio State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 MinnesotaatPenn State B1 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 DartmouthatBrown EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatClarkson EC 7:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 PrincetonatSt. Lawrence EC 7:00 pm ET 
 CornellatUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatYale EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 VermontatBoston University HE 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatMassachusetts HE 7:00 pm ET 
 MerrimackatUMass Lowell HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 NortheasternatNew Hampshire HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
(6) BabsonatHobart NC 7:00 pm ET 
(6) UMass BostonatNorwich NC 7:00 pm ET 
(5) Southern New HampshireatSaint Anselm NC 7:00 pm ET 
(7) To Be AnnouncedatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
(7) To Be AnnouncedatOswego NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 American InternationalatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 CanisiusatNiagara AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT AH 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Air ForceatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatNotre Dame B1 7:05 pm ET 
 North DakotaatMiami NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatWestern Michigan NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Northern MichiganatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
(2) MarianatSt. Norbert NC 7:00 pm CT 
(8) Wisconsin-River FallsatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 DenveratSt. Cloud State NH 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 Colorado CollegeatOmaha NH 7:07 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(9) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska WC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) ColbyatAmherst NC TBA 
(10) To Be AnnouncedatStevenson NC TBA 
(10) To Be AnnouncedatUtica NC TBA 
(3) Concordia (MN)/Gustavus AdolphusatSt. Thomas NC TBA 
(8) Wisconsin-StoutatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC TBA 
(1) NESCAC Quarterfinal
(2) NCHA Semifinal
(3) MIAC Semifinal
(4) Commonwealth Coast Semifinal
(5) Northeast-10 Semifinal
(6) NEHC Semifinal
(7) SUNYAC Semifinal
(8) WIAC Semifinals
(9) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(10) UCHC Semifinal
 Saturday, February 24 - Women:
 MercyhurstatRIT CH 1:00 pm ET 
(1) ColbyatConnecticut College NC 1:00 pm ET 
(1) WesleyanatMiddlebury NC 1:00 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
(2) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 2:00 pm ET 
(3) New HampshireatNortheastern NC 2:00 pm ET 
(3) Boston UniversityatMaine NC 2:00 pm ET 
(3) VermontatBoston College NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatSyracuse CH 3:00 pm ET 
(2) PrincetonatCornell NC 3:00 pm ET 
(2) HarvardatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
(2) YaleatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
(4) CastletonatUMass Boston NC 3:00 pm ET 
(4) Plymouth StateatNorwich NC 3:00 pm ET 
(5) OswegoatBuffalo State NC 3:00 pm ET 
(5) PotsdamatPlattsburgh NC 3:00 pm ET 
(6) AugsburgatHamline NC 2:00 pm CT 
(6) Bethel/Concordia (MN)atGustavus Adolphus NC 2:00 pm CT 
(7) Wisconsin-Stevens PointatWisconsin-River Falls NC 2:05 pm CT 
(8) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(8) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 3:07 pm ET 
(9) To Be AnnouncedatSaint Anselm NC 4:00 pm ET 
(10) BeckeratCanton NC 4:00 pm ET 
(8) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 4:07 pm CT 
(11) MarianatAdrian NC 6:00 pm ET 
(3) UConnatProvidence NC 7:00 pm ET 
(10) Johnson & WalesatNichols NC 7:40 pm ET 
(11) Concordia (WI)atSt. Scholastica NC 7:00 pm CT 
(11) St. NorbertatLake Forest NC 7:00 pm CT 
(12) To Be AnnouncedvsHoly Cross NC TBA 
(1) BowdoinatHamilton NC TBA 
(1) WilliamsatAmherst NC TBA 
(13) NeumannatUtica NC TBA 
(13) ManhattanvilleatStevenson NC TBA 
(7) Wisconsin-SuperioratWisconsin-Eau Claire NC TBA 
(1) NESCAC Quarterfinal
(2) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals
(3) Hockey East Quarterfinals
(4) NEHC Semifinal
(5) NEWHL Semifinal
(6) MIAC Semifinal
(7) WIAC Semifinals
(8) WCHA Quarterfinals
(9) NEWHA Semifinal
(10) Colonial Hockey Quarterfinal
(11) NCHA First Round
(12) NEWHA Semifinal at Saint Anselm
(13) UCHC Quarterfinal
 
 Sunday, February 25 - Women:
(1) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) YaleatClarkson NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) New HampshireatNortheastern NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) Boston UniversityatMaine NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) VermontatBoston College NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) PrincetonatCornell NC 3:00 pm ET 
(1) HarvardatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
(3) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(3) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 3:07 pm ET 
(2) UConnatProvidence NC 4:00 pm ET 
(3) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 4:07 pm CT 
(4) To Be AnnouncedvsHoly Cross NC TBA 
(5) To Be AnnouncedvsSaint Anselm NC TBA 
(5) Holy CrossvsSaint Anselm NC TBA 
(1) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(2) Hockey East Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(3) WCHA Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(4) NEWHA Third Place/Championship at Saint Anselm
(5) NEWHA Third Place/Championship

Tuesday, February 20, 2018  6:28:25 PM  EST 
164803939 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17