2010-11 Box Score


Saturday, March 26, 2011
Western Michigan (WMU) vs Denver (DEN)
Non-Conference Game
NCAA Midwest Regional Semifinal (Green Bay, WI)

Final Score: Denver 3, Western Michigan 2 - 2OT
New Records: Denver 25-11-5, Western Michigan 19-13-10

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Kevin Shea, Jeff Bunyan
Assistant Referees: Bob Bernard, Chris Aughe
Attendance: 4355
Start Time: 4:00 pm  End Time: 7:59 pm  Total Time: 3:59



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd OT1 OT2 Final   Power Plays
 Western Michigan  0 1 1 0 0 2    Western Michigan  0 / 6 (.000) 
 Denver  0 0 2 0 1 3    Denver  1 / 4 (.250) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd OT1 OT2 Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Western Michigan  6 10 7 2 7 32    Western Michigan  5 / 10 0 
 Denver  6 10 14 4 4 38    Denver  7 / 14 0 



Western Michigan Lineup
LW 21 Trevor Elias  1-0-1  5/E   C 8 Max Campbell  0-0-0  2/E   RW 26 Greg Squires  0-1-1  1/-1
LW 24 Shane Berschbach  0-0-0  2/E   C 16 Chase Balisy  0-0-0  2/E   RW 23 Dane Walters  0-0-0  3/-1
LW 22 Derek Roehl  1-0-1  4/+1   C 2 Mike Leone  0-0-0  2/E   RW 19 Kyle O'Kane  0-1-1  3/+1
LW 15 Ryan Watson  0-0-0  0/E   C 27 Ben Warda  0-1-1  1/E   RW 14 Ian Slater  0-0-0  0/E
LD 5 Danny DeKeyser  0-0-0  2/+1   RD 28 Luke Witkowski  0-0-0  1/+1   G 1 Matthew Federico  DNP
LD 11 Dennis Brown  0-0-0  0/-1   RD 7 Matt Tennyson  0-0-0  3/-1   G 33 Nick Pisellini  DNP
LD 3 Mike Levendusky  0-0-0  1/E   RD 55 Ross Henry  0-0-0  0/E   G 35 Jerry Kuhn  0-0-0  0
 
Denver Lineup
LW 17 Jason Zucker  1-2-3  7/+1   C 15 Drew Shore  0-1-1  2/+1   RW 18 Luke Salazar  0-1-1  2/+1
LW 22 Jarrod Mermis  0-0-0  2/E   C 23 Nick Shore  0-0-0  2/-1   RW 9 Beau Bennett  0-0-0  1/-1
LW 16 Anthony Maiani  0-0-0  4/E   C 19 Kyle Ostrow  1-0-1  3/E   RW 8 Dustin Jackson  0-0-0  2/E
LW 11 Chris Knowlton  0-0-0  4/E   C 37 Nate Dewhurst  0-0-0  0/E   RW 26 Shawn Ostrow  0-0-0  0/E
LD 24 John Ryder  0-0-0  1/-1   RD 6 Chris Nutini  0-0-0  0/E   G 1 Sam Brittain  0-0-0  0
LD 4 Matt Donovan  1-1-2  3/+1   RD 10 David Makowski  0-1-1  3/E   G 33 Adam Murray  DNP
LD 7 Paul Phillips  0-0-0  1/-1   RD 5 John Lee  0-0-0  1/E  



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 DEN-1 David Makowski (2-Interference) WMU 0x1 1:06 
 WMU-1 Dennis Brown (2-Interference) DEN 0x1 2:19 
 WMU-2 Luke Witkowski (2-HITTING AFTER WHISTLE) 11:11 
 DEN-2 Jason Zucker (2-HITTING AFTER WHISTLE) 11:11 
 WMU-3 Ryan Watson (2-Hooking) DEN 0x2 15:47 
 DEN-3 Kyle Ostrow (2-High-Sticking) WMU 0x2 18:29 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 WMU-4 Matt Tennyson (2-Interference) DEN 0x3 1:30 
 DEN-4 John Lee (2-Hooking) WMU 0x3 5:16 
 DEN-5 BENCH (2-Too Many Players) (Served by Beau Bennett) WMU 0x4 10:00 
 WMU  1 - 6x6  Derek Roehl (4) (Ben Warda, Kyle O'Kane) 13:17 
 WMU (+): 22,27,19,28,5,G35   DEN (-): 16,23,10,9,4,G1
 DEN-6 John Ryder (2-Elbowing) WMU 0x5 14:31 
 DEN-7 Jason Zucker (2-CHARGING THE GOALIE) WMU 0x6 19:14 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 WMU  2 - 6x6  Trevor Elias (6) (Greg Squires) 3:32 
 WMU (+): 21,26,8,28,5,G35   DEN (-): 17,15,19,24,7,G1
 WMU-5 Kyle O'Kane (2-Hooking) DEN 1x4 15:06 
 DEN  1 - 6x5 PP  Kyle Ostrow (15) (Jason Zucker, David Makowski) 15:31 
 DEN: 19,17,10,23,9,G1   WMU: 28,21,5,27,G35
 DEN  2 - 6x6  Matt Donovan (9) (Jason Zucker, Drew Shore) 17:24 
 DEN (+): 4,17,15,10,19,G1   WMU (-): 28,26,21,5,8,G35

 1st Overtime (20:00) 

 2nd Overtime (11:14) 
 DEN  3 - 6x6  GW  Jason Zucker (22) (Luke Salazar, Matt Donovan) 11:14 
 DEN (+): 17,18,4,16,15,G1   WMU (-): 7,11,27,26,23,G35

 End of Game 



 Western Michigan Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT1 OT2 Total Minutes GA
 Jerry Kuhn (L, 12-8-6)  6 10 12 4 3 35 91:14 3
 
 Denver Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT1 OT2 Total Minutes GA
 Sam Brittain (W, 19-8-5)  6 9 6 2 7 30 91:14 2

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Wednesday, October 18 - Women:
 Team China3atHoly Cross0 EX 7:05 pm ET Live - End  2nd
 
 Thursday, October 19 - Men:
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 
 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass LowellatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:37 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 2:05 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 atUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 atChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:05 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, October 25 - Women:
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 

Wednesday, October 18, 2017  7:21:03 PM  EST 
144083687 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17