2010-11 Box Score


Saturday, December 11, 2010
Lake Superior (LSS) at Western Michigan (WMU)
CCHA Conference Game

Final Score: Western Michigan 4, Lake Superior 1
New Records: Western Michigan 8-6-4, Lake Superior 6-10-4

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Kevin Langseth, Dean Sanborn
Assistant Referees: David Cioch, Timothy Likens
Attendance: 2706
Start Time: 7:35 pm  End Time: 9:50 pm  Total Time: 2:15



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Lake Superior  0 1 0 1    Lake Superior  0 / 6 (.000) 
 Western Michigan  0 0 4 4    Western Michigan  2 / 5 (.400) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Lake Superior  7 14 8 29    Lake Superior  7 / 25 0 
 Western Michigan  13 15 11 39    Western Michigan  8 / 16 0 



Lake Superior Lineup
LW 10 Nick McParland  1-0-1  3/+1   C 23 Rick Schofield  0-1-1  4/+1   RW 26 Domenic Monardo  0-0-0  3/+1
LW 25 Dan Barczuk  0-0-0  0/-1   C 19 Kellan Lain  0-0-0  2/-1   RW 29 Tyson Hobbins  0-0-0  1/-2
LW 9 Kyle Jean  0-0-0  1/E   C 14 Dan Radke  0-0-0  1/E   RW 16 Chad Nehring  0-0-0  3/-1
LW 13 Fred Cassiani  0-0-0  4/-1   C 21 Will Acton  0-0-0  1/E   RW 11 Colin Campbell  0-0-0  1/E
LD 4 Zach Trotman  0-0-0  0/-1   RD 5 Andrew Perrault  0-0-0  1/E   G 30 Kevin Kapalka  0-0-0  0
LD 17 Kyle Haines  0-0-0  1/+1   RD 27 Matt Bruneteau  0-0-0  0/E   G 31 Niels-Erik Ravn  DNP
LD 7 Matt Cowie  0-0-0  1/-1   RD 8 Zach Sternberg  0-0-0  2/-1  
 
Western Michigan Lineup
LW 21 Trevor Elias  0-0-0  E   C 8 Max Campbell  1-1-2  E   RW 26 Greg Squires  0-1-1  E
LW 24 Shane Berschbach  0-0-0  E   C 16 Chase Balisy  0-1-1  E   RW 23 Dane Walters  1-0-1  E
LW 22 Derek Roehl  0-1-1  +1   C 27 Ben Warda  1-0-1  +1   RW 19 Kyle O'Kane  0-1-1  +1
LW 15 Ryan Watson  0-0-0  E   C 10 J.J. Crew  0-0-0  +1   RW 18 Travis Paeth  0-0-0  E
LD 5 Danny DeKeyser  0-1-1  -1   RD 28 Luke Witkowski  0-0-0  E   G 1 Matthew Federico  DNP
LD 11 Dennis Brown  0-0-0  E   RD 7 Matt Tennyson  0-1-1  +1   G 33 Nick Pisellini  DNP
LD 3 Mike Levendusky  1-0-1  +2   RD 55 Ross Henry  0-0-0  E   G 35 Jerry Kuhn  0-0-0



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 LSS-1 Andrew Perrault (2-Roughing) 11:30 
 WMU-1 Greg Squires (2-High-Sticking) 11:30 
 LSS-2 Dan Barczuk (2-Interference) WMU 0x1 16:47 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 LSS-3 Matt Bruneteau (2-Kneeing) WMU 0x2 2:09 
 WMU-2 Trevor Elias (2-Interference) LSS 0x1 2:32 
 LSS  1 - 6x6  Nick McParland (4) (Rick Schofield) 6:02 
 LSS (+): 10,23,26,5,17,G30   WMU (-): 8,26,21,5,28,G35
 WMU-3 Luke Witkowski (2-Tripping) LSS 0x2 12:58 
 LSS-4 Chad Nehring (2-Roughing) 16:02 
 WMU-4 Matt Tennyson (2-Tripping) 16:02 
 WMU-5 Luke Witkowski (2-Tripping) LSS 0x3 19:23 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 WMU-6 Greg Squires (2-Holding) LSS 0x4 2:28 
 WMU  1 - 6x6  EA DP  Mike Levendusky (1) (Max Campbell) 5:06 
 WMU (+): 3,8,26,21,28,10   LSS (-): 19,29,25,4,5,G30
 LSS-5 Kellan Lain (2-Holding) WMU 1x3 5:06 
 LSS-6 Dan Barczuk (5-Checking from Behind) WMU 2x5 5:06 
 LSS-7 Dan Barczuk (10-Game Misconduct) 5:06 
 WMU  2 - 6x4 PP  GW  Dane Walters (3) (Matt Tennyson, Chase Balisy) 5:27 
 WMU: 7,11,16,24,23,G35   LSS: 4,16,23,G30
 WMU  3 - 6x5 PP  Max Campbell (8) (Danny DeKeyser, Greg Squires) 9:17 
 WMU: 8,5,26,19,21,G35   LSS: 27,11,21,17,G30
 WMU-7 Luke Witkowski (2-Holding) LSS 0x5 10:49 
 WMU  4 - 6x6  Ben Warda (3) (Derek Roehl, Kyle O'Kane) 14:40 
 WMU (+): 22,19,27,3,7,G35   LSS (-): 29,16,8,7,13,G30
 WMU-8 Luke Witkowski (2-Cross-Checking) LSS 0x6 16:08 

 End of Game 



 Lake Superior Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Kevin Kapalka (L, 5-5-3)  13 15 7 35 60:00 4
 
 Western Michigan Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Jerry Kuhn  7 13 5 25 45:00 1
 EMPTY NET  0 0:06 0
 Jerry Kuhn (W, 1-1-0)  0 0 3 3 14:54 0



First Star: Mike Levendusky (Western Michigan)
Second Star: Jerry Kuhn (Western Michigan)
Third Star: Max Campbell (Western Michigan)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Monday, October 16 - Women:
 Team China0atPrinceton3 EX 7:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 
 Tuesday, October 17 - Women:
 QuinnipiacatBoston College NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 
 Wednesday, October 18 - Women:
 Team ChinaatHoly Cross EX 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 19 - Men:
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 
 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass LowellatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:37 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 2:05 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 atUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 atChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:05 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 

Tuesday, October 17, 2017  2:54:32 AM  EST 
143946962 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17