2010-11 Box Score


Saturday, January 22, 2011
Western Michigan (WMU) at Lake Superior (LSS)
CCHA Conference Game

Final Score: Lake Superior 4, Western Michigan 4 - OT
New Records: Lake Superior 6-11-7, Western Michigan 12-6-8
Lake Superior Wins Shootout 1-0 (7 Rounds)

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Brian Aaron, Rodney Tocco
Assistant Referees: Tony Molina, Eric Froberg
Attendance: 2172
Start Time: 7:05 pm  End Time: 9:45 pm  Total Time: 2:40



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd OT Final   Power Plays
 Western Michigan  0 3 1 0 4    Western Michigan  1 / 4 (.250) 
 Lake Superior  1 2 1 0 4    Lake Superior  3 / 8 (.375) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Western Michigan  2 10 5 4 21    Western Michigan  9 / 29 0 
 Lake Superior  2 13 7 2 24    Lake Superior  5 / 10 0 



Western Michigan Lineup
LW 21 Trevor Elias  0-0-0  1/E   C 8 Max Campbell  0-0-0  3/E   RW 26 Greg Squires  0-0-0  2/E
LW 24 Shane Berschbach  1-1-2  2/+2   C 16 Chase Balisy  1-1-2  1/+1   RW 14 Ian Slater  0-2-2  2/+1
LW 15 Ryan Watson  0-0-0  1/-1   C 10 J.J. Crew  0-0-0  1/E   RW 2 Mike Leone  0-0-0  0/E
LW 22 Derek Roehl  0-2-2  2/+1   C 27 Ben Warda  0-1-1  0/+1   RW 19 Kyle O'Kane  1-0-1  2/+1
LD 5 Danny DeKeyser  0-0-0  0/E   RD 28 Luke Witkowski  0-0-0  0/E   G 33 Nick Pisellini  DNP
LD 11 Dennis Brown  0-0-0  0/+1   RD 7 Matt Tennyson  1-0-1  3/+1   G 35 Jerry Kuhn  0-0-0  0
LD 3 Mike Levendusky  0-0-0  1/+1   RD 55 Ross Henry  0-0-0  0/+1  
 
Lake Superior Lineup
LW 21 Will Acton  2-0-2  7/-1   C 23 Rick Schofield  1-1-2  1/-1   RW 26 Domenic Monardo  0-3-3  5/E
LW 9 Kyle Jean  0-0-0  0/E   C 19 Kellan Lain  1-0-1  2/E   RW 11 Colin Campbell  0-0-0  3/-1
LW 13 Fred Cassiani  0-0-0  1/E   C 14 Dan Radke  0-0-0  0/E   RW 12 Ben Power  0-0-0  1/E
LW 29 Tyson Hobbins  0-0-0  0/-1   C 16 Chad Nehring  0-1-1  0/-1   RW 8 Zach Sternberg  0-1-1  0/E
LD 4 Zach Trotman  0-0-0  3/-1   RD 5 Andrew Perrault  0-0-0  0/-1   G 30 Kevin Kapalka  0-0-0  0
LD 17 Kyle Haines  0-0-0  0/-1   RD 27 Matt Bruneteau  0-0-0  0/-1   G 31 Niels-Erik Ravn  DNP
LD 3 Dillin Stonehouse  0-0-0  0/-1   RD 7 Matt Cowie  0-1-1  1/E  



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 WMU-1 Max Campbell (2-Interference) LSS 0x1 8:20 
 LSS-1 Kyle Jean (2-Hooking) WMU 0x1 10:36 
 WMU-2 BENCH (2-Too Many Players) (Served by J.J. Crew) LSS 1x2 13:50 
 LSS  1 - 6x5 PP  Will Acton (3) (Domenic Monardo, Matt Cowie) 15:04 
 WMU: 7,11,27,15,G35
 WMU-3 Dennis Brown (2-Cross-Checking) LSS 1x3 15:04 
 LSS-2 Ben Power (2-Cross-Checking) WMU 0x2 15:54 
 LSS-3 Rick Schofield (2-Hooking) WMU 1x3 19:40 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 WMU  1 - 6x5 PP  Matt Tennyson (6) (Derek Roehl) 1:29 
 LSS: 7,3,16,29,G30
 WMU  2 - 6x6  Shane Berschbach (6) (Chase Balisy, Ian Slater) 3:30 
 WMU (+): 24,16,14,11,7,G35   LSS (-): 11,3,4,23,21,G30
 WMU  3 - 6x6  Chase Balisy (9) (Ian Slater, Shane Berschbach) 7:51 
 WMU (+): 16,14,24,55,3,G35   LSS (-): 29,8,27,17,16,G30
 WMU-4 Ryan Watson (2-Checking from Behind) LSS 1x4 9:33 
 LSS  2 - 6x6  Will Acton (4) (Domenic Monardo, Rick Schofield) 11:41 
 LSS (+): 21,26,23,4,8,G30   WMU (-): 7,11,14,16,15,G35
 WMU-5 Ryan Watson (5-Checking from Behind) (Served by J.J. Crew) LSS 2x6 15:17 
 WMU-6 Ryan Watson (10-Game Misconduct) 15:17 
 LSS  3 - 6x5 PP  Kellan Lain (2) (Zach Sternberg) 18:05 
 LSS: 19,8,11,7,9,G30   WMU: 7,11,8,21,G35
 WMU-7 Danny DeKeyser (2-Holding) 20:00 
 LSS-4 Kellan Lain (2-ROUGHING ATW) 20:00 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 LSS-5 Tyson Hobbins (2-High-Sticking) WMU 1x4 2:20 
 WMU-8 Ian Slater (2-Hooking) LSS 2x7 7:54 
 WMU  4 - 6x6  Kyle O'Kane (5) (Derek Roehl, Ben Warda) 18:08 
 WMU (+): 19,22,27,7,11,G35   LSS (-): 21,26,23,5,4,G30
 WMU-9 Luke Witkowski (2-Hooking) LSS 3x8 19:00 
 LSS  4 - 6x5 PP  EA GT  Rick Schofield (10) (Chad Nehring, Domenic Monardo) 19:32 
 LSS: 23,16,26,21,4,7   WMU: 11,14,16,7,G35

 Overtime (5:00) 

 End of Game 



 Western Michigan Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 Jerry Kuhn (T, 5-1-4)  1 11 6 2 20 65:00 4
 
 Lake Superior Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 Kevin Kapalka (T, 5-6-6)  2 7 4 0 13 58:22 4
 EMPTY NET  0 1:10 0
 Kevin Kapalka  0 0 0 4 4 5:28 0



Shootout SummaryWMULSS
Round 1  Shootout Attempt by WMU Dennis Brown Missed, against LSS Goaltender Kevin Kapalka  00
Shootout Attempt by LSS Rick Schofield Saved by WMU Goaltender Jerry Kuhn  00
Round 2  Shootout Attempt by WMU Greg Squires Saved by LSS Goaltender Kevin Kapalka  00
Shootout Attempt by LSS Domenic Monardo Saved by WMU Goaltender Jerry Kuhn  00
Round 3  Shootout Attempt by WMU Max Campbell Missed, against LSS Goaltender Kevin Kapalka  00
Shootout Attempt by LSS Ben Power Missed, against WMU Goaltender Jerry Kuhn  00
Round 4  Shootout Attempt by WMU Chase Balisy Missed, against LSS Goaltender Kevin Kapalka  00
Shootout Attempt by LSS Will Acton Missed, against WMU Goaltender Jerry Kuhn  00
Round 5  Shootout Attempt by WMU Mike Leone Missed, against LSS Goaltender Kevin Kapalka  00
Shootout Attempt by LSS Dan Radke Saved by WMU Goaltender Jerry Kuhn  00
Round 6  Shootout Attempt by WMU Shane Berschbach Missed, against LSS Goaltender Kevin Kapalka  00
Shootout Attempt by LSS Chad Nehring Saved by WMU Goaltender Jerry Kuhn  00
Round 7  Shootout Attempt by WMU Derek Roehl Missed, against LSS Goaltender Kevin Kapalka  00
Shootout Goal by LSS Kyle Jean, against WMU Goaltender Jerry Kuhn  01



First Star: Will Acton (Lake Superior)
Second Star: Domenic Monardo (Lake Superior)
Third Star: Derek Roehl (Western Michigan)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Team Statistics



Atlantic Hockey Big Ten ECAC Hockey Men
Air Force
American International
Army West Point
Bentley
Canisius
Holy Cross
Mercyhurst
Niagara
RIT
Robert Morris
Sacred Heart
Michigan
Michigan State
Minnesota
Ohio State
Penn State
Wisconsin
Brown
Clarkson
Colgate
Cornell
Dartmouth
Harvard
Princeton
Quinnipiac
Rensselaer
St. Lawrence
Union
Yale
Hockey East Men Ivy League Men National Collegiate Hockey Conference
Boston College
Boston University
Connecticut
Maine
Massachusetts
UMass Lowell
Merrimack
New Hampshire
Northeastern
Notre Dame
Providence
Vermont
Brown
Cornell
Dartmouth
Harvard
Princeton
Yale
Colorado College
Denver
Miami
Minnesota Duluth
Omaha
North Dakota
St. Cloud State
Western Michigan
WCHA Men Men's Division I Independent College Hockey America
Alabama Huntsville
Alaska
Alaska Anchorage
Bemidji State
Bowling Green
Ferris State
Lake Superior State
Michigan Tech
Minnesota State
Northern Michigan
Arizona State
Lindenwood
Mercyhurst
Penn State
RIT
Robert Morris
Syracuse
ECAC Hockey Women Hockey East Women Ivy League Women
Brown
Clarkson
Colgate
Cornell
Dartmouth
Harvard
Princeton
Quinnipiac
Rensselaer
St. Lawrence
Union
Yale
Boston College
Boston University
Connecticut
Maine
Merrimack
New Hampshire
Northeastern
Providence
Vermont
Brown
Cornell
Dartmouth
Harvard
Princeton
Yale
WCHA Women Women's Division I Independent Commonwealth Coast Conference
Bemidji State
Minnesota
Minnesota Duluth
Minnesota State
North Dakota
Ohio State
St. Cloud State
Wisconsin
Sacred Heart
Becker
Curry
Endicott
Johnson & Wales
University of New England
Nichols
Salve Regina
Suffolk
Wentworth
Western New England
ECAC Men's West MASCAC MIAC Men
Elmira
Hobart
Lebanon Valley
Manhattanville
Nazareth
Neumann
Stevenson
Utica
Fitchburg State
Framingham State
UMass Dartmouth
Plymouth State
Salem State
Westfield State
Worcester State
Augsburg
Bethel
Concordia (MN)
Gustavus Adolphus
Hamline
Saint John's
Saint Mary's
St. Olaf
St. Thomas
NCHA Men NEHC Men NESCAC Men
Adrian
Aurora
Concordia (WI)
Finlandia
Lake Forest
Lawrence
Marian
Milwaukee School of Engineering
Northland
St. Norbert
St. Scholastica
Babson
Castleton
UMass Boston
New England College
Norwich
Saint Anselm
Saint Michael's
Skidmore
Southern Maine
Amherst
Bowdoin
Colby
Connecticut College
Hamilton
Middlebury
Trinity
Tufts
Wesleyan
Williams
SUNYAC WIAC Men Northeast-10
Brockport
Buffalo State
Cortland
Fredonia
Geneseo
Morrisville
Oswego
Plattsburgh
Potsdam
Wisconsin-Eau Claire
Wisconsin-River Falls
Wisconsin-Stevens Point
Wisconsin-Stout
Wisconsin-Superior
Assumption
Franklin Pierce
Saint Anselm
Saint Michael's
Southern New Hampshire
Stonehill
Men's Division II/III Independents Colonial Hockey Conference ECAC Women's West
Canton
Daniel Webster
Post
Becker
Canton
Endicott
Johnson & Wales
Morrisville
Salem State
Stevenson
Buffalo State
Chatham
Cortland
Elmira
Neumann
Oswego
Plattsburgh
Potsdam
Utica
William Smith
MIAC Women NCHA Women NEHC Women
Augsburg
Bethel
Concordia (MN)
Gustavus Adolphus
Hamline
Saint Benedict
St. Catherine
Saint Mary's
St. Olaf
St. Thomas
Adrian
Concordia (WI)
Finlandia
Lake Forest
Marian
Northland
St. Norbert
St. Scholastica
Castleton
Franklin Pierce
Holy Cross
Manhattanville
UMass Boston
New England College
University of New England
Nichols
Norwich
Plymouth State
Saint Anselm
Saint Michael's
Salve Regina
Southern Maine
NESCAC Women WIAC Women Women's Division II/III Independents
Amherst
Bowdoin
Colby
Connecticut College
Hamilton
Middlebury
Trinity
Wesleyan
Williams
Wisconsin-Eau Claire
Wisconsin-River Falls
Wisconsin-Stevens Point
Wisconsin-Superior
Lebanon Valley
Northland
Post

Monday, April 24, 2017  8:27:16 AM  EST 
132721738 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04
2004-05 | 2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10
2010-11 | 2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16