2010-11 Box Score


Saturday, January 22, 2011
Western Michigan (WMU) at Lake Superior (LSS)
CCHA Conference Game

Final Score: Lake Superior 4, Western Michigan 4 - OT
New Records: Lake Superior 6-11-7, Western Michigan 12-6-8
Lake Superior Wins Shootout 1-0 (7 Rounds)

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Brian Aaron, Rodney Tocco
Assistant Referees: Tony Molina, Eric Froberg
Attendance: 2172
Start Time: 7:05 pm  End Time: 9:45 pm  Total Time: 2:40



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd OT Final   Power Plays
 Western Michigan  0 3 1 0 4    Western Michigan  1 / 4 (.250) 
 Lake Superior  1 2 1 0 4    Lake Superior  3 / 8 (.375) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Western Michigan  2 10 5 4 21    Western Michigan  9 / 29 0 
 Lake Superior  2 13 7 2 24    Lake Superior  5 / 10 0 



Western Michigan Lineup
LW 21 Trevor Elias  0-0-0  1/E   C 8 Max Campbell  0-0-0  3/E   RW 26 Greg Squires  0-0-0  2/E
LW 24 Shane Berschbach  1-1-2  2/+2   C 16 Chase Balisy  1-1-2  1/+1   RW 14 Ian Slater  0-2-2  2/+1
LW 15 Ryan Watson  0-0-0  1/-1   C 10 J.J. Crew  0-0-0  1/E   RW 2 Mike Leone  0-0-0  0/E
LW 22 Derek Roehl  0-2-2  2/+1   C 27 Ben Warda  0-1-1  0/+1   RW 19 Kyle O'Kane  1-0-1  2/+1
LD 5 Danny DeKeyser  0-0-0  0/E   RD 28 Luke Witkowski  0-0-0  0/E   G 33 Nick Pisellini  DNP
LD 11 Dennis Brown  0-0-0  0/+1   RD 7 Matt Tennyson  1-0-1  3/+1   G 35 Jerry Kuhn  0-0-0  0
LD 3 Mike Levendusky  0-0-0  1/+1   RD 55 Ross Henry  0-0-0  0/+1  
 
Lake Superior Lineup
LW 21 Will Acton  2-0-2  7/-1   C 23 Rick Schofield  1-1-2  1/-1   RW 26 Domenic Monardo  0-3-3  5/E
LW 9 Kyle Jean  0-0-0  0/E   C 19 Kellan Lain  1-0-1  2/E   RW 11 Colin Campbell  0-0-0  3/-1
LW 13 Fred Cassiani  0-0-0  1/E   C 14 Dan Radke  0-0-0  0/E   RW 12 Ben Power  0-0-0  1/E
LW 29 Tyson Hobbins  0-0-0  0/-1   C 16 Chad Nehring  0-1-1  0/-1   RW 8 Zach Sternberg  0-1-1  0/E
LD 4 Zach Trotman  0-0-0  3/-1   RD 5 Andrew Perrault  0-0-0  0/-1   G 30 Kevin Kapalka  0-0-0  0
LD 17 Kyle Haines  0-0-0  0/-1   RD 27 Matt Bruneteau  0-0-0  0/-1   G 31 Niels-Erik Ravn  DNP
LD 3 Dillin Stonehouse  0-0-0  0/-1   RD 7 Matt Cowie  0-1-1  1/E  



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 WMU-1 Max Campbell (2-Interference) LSS 0x1 8:20 
 LSS-1 Kyle Jean (2-Hooking) WMU 0x1 10:36 
 WMU-2 BENCH (2-Too Many Players) (Served by J.J. Crew) LSS 1x2 13:50 
 LSS  1 - 6x5 PP  Will Acton (3) (Domenic Monardo, Matt Cowie) 15:04 
 WMU: 7,11,27,15,G35
 WMU-3 Dennis Brown (2-Cross-Checking) LSS 1x3 15:04 
 LSS-2 Ben Power (2-Cross-Checking) WMU 0x2 15:54 
 LSS-3 Rick Schofield (2-Hooking) WMU 1x3 19:40 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 WMU  1 - 6x5 PP  Matt Tennyson (6) (Derek Roehl) 1:29 
 LSS: 7,3,16,29,G30
 WMU  2 - 6x6  Shane Berschbach (6) (Chase Balisy, Ian Slater) 3:30 
 WMU (+): 24,16,14,11,7,G35   LSS (-): 11,3,4,23,21,G30
 WMU  3 - 6x6  Chase Balisy (9) (Ian Slater, Shane Berschbach) 7:51 
 WMU (+): 16,14,24,55,3,G35   LSS (-): 29,8,27,17,16,G30
 WMU-4 Ryan Watson (2-Checking from Behind) LSS 1x4 9:33 
 LSS  2 - 6x6  Will Acton (4) (Domenic Monardo, Rick Schofield) 11:41 
 LSS (+): 21,26,23,4,8,G30   WMU (-): 7,11,14,16,15,G35
 WMU-5 Ryan Watson (5-Checking from Behind) (Served by J.J. Crew) LSS 2x6 15:17 
 WMU-6 Ryan Watson (10-Game Misconduct) 15:17 
 LSS  3 - 6x5 PP  Kellan Lain (2) (Zach Sternberg) 18:05 
 LSS: 19,8,11,7,9,G30   WMU: 7,11,8,21,G35
 WMU-7 Danny DeKeyser (2-Holding) 20:00 
 LSS-4 Kellan Lain (2-ROUGHING ATW) 20:00 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 LSS-5 Tyson Hobbins (2-High-Sticking) WMU 1x4 2:20 
 WMU-8 Ian Slater (2-Hooking) LSS 2x7 7:54 
 WMU  4 - 6x6  Kyle O'Kane (5) (Derek Roehl, Ben Warda) 18:08 
 WMU (+): 19,22,27,7,11,G35   LSS (-): 21,26,23,5,4,G30
 WMU-9 Luke Witkowski (2-Hooking) LSS 3x8 19:00 
 LSS  4 - 6x5 PP  EA GT  Rick Schofield (10) (Chad Nehring, Domenic Monardo) 19:32 
 LSS: 23,16,26,21,4,7   WMU: 11,14,16,7,G35

 Overtime (5:00) 

 End of Game 



 Western Michigan Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 Jerry Kuhn (T, 5-1-4)  1 11 6 2 20 65:00 4
 
 Lake Superior Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 Kevin Kapalka (T, 5-6-6)  2 7 4 0 13 58:22 4
 EMPTY NET  0 1:10 0
 Kevin Kapalka  0 0 0 4 4 5:28 0



Shootout SummaryWMULSS
Round 1  Shootout Attempt by WMU Dennis Brown Missed, against LSS Goaltender Kevin Kapalka  00
Shootout Attempt by LSS Rick Schofield Saved by WMU Goaltender Jerry Kuhn  00
Round 2  Shootout Attempt by WMU Greg Squires Saved by LSS Goaltender Kevin Kapalka  00
Shootout Attempt by LSS Domenic Monardo Saved by WMU Goaltender Jerry Kuhn  00
Round 3  Shootout Attempt by WMU Max Campbell Missed, against LSS Goaltender Kevin Kapalka  00
Shootout Attempt by LSS Ben Power Missed, against WMU Goaltender Jerry Kuhn  00
Round 4  Shootout Attempt by WMU Chase Balisy Missed, against LSS Goaltender Kevin Kapalka  00
Shootout Attempt by LSS Will Acton Missed, against WMU Goaltender Jerry Kuhn  00
Round 5  Shootout Attempt by WMU Mike Leone Missed, against LSS Goaltender Kevin Kapalka  00
Shootout Attempt by LSS Dan Radke Saved by WMU Goaltender Jerry Kuhn  00
Round 6  Shootout Attempt by WMU Shane Berschbach Missed, against LSS Goaltender Kevin Kapalka  00
Shootout Attempt by LSS Chad Nehring Saved by WMU Goaltender Jerry Kuhn  00
Round 7  Shootout Attempt by WMU Derek Roehl Missed, against LSS Goaltender Kevin Kapalka  00
Shootout Goal by LSS Kyle Jean, against WMU Goaltender Jerry Kuhn  01



First Star: Will Acton (Lake Superior)
Second Star: Domenic Monardo (Lake Superior)
Third Star: Derek Roehl (Western Michigan)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, October 25 - Women:
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 26 - Men:
 OmahaatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)
 
 Friday, October 27 - Men:
 Bryn AthynatSaint Anselm NC 6:00 pm ET 
 UMass DartmouthatCurry NC 6:50 pm ET 
 MichiganatPenn State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 RensselaeratUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 BrownatYale EC 7:00 pm ET 
 MerrimackatMassachusetts HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatColgate NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatCornell NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-My9)
 Robert MorrisatOhio State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 HobartatElmira NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Plymouth StateatEndicott NC 7:00 pm ET 
 New England CollegeatFitchburg State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NeumannatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatKing's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MorrisvilleatManhattanville NC 7:00 pm ET 
 CortlandatNazareth NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Salve ReginaatNorwich NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint Michael'satPotsdam NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatSkidmore NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-StoutatTrine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatUMass Boston NC 7:00 pm ET 
 FredoniaatUtica NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Johnson & WalesatWorcester State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Cégep André LaurendeauatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 University of New EnglandatSouthern Maine EX 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSuffolk EX 7:00 pm ET 
 RITatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 NiagaraatSacred Heart AH 7:05 pm ET 
 DartmouthatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatProvidence HE 7:15 pm ET (TV-YurView)
 NortheasternatUMass Lowell HE 7:15 pm ET 
 DenveratBoston University NC 7:30 pm ET 
(1) Saint John'svsBethel NC 6:30 pm CT 
 Air ForceatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 UConnatMiami NC 7:35 pm ET 
 OmahaatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)
 Western New EnglandatWestfield State NC 7:35 pm ET 
 AlaskaatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 ClarksonatMinnesota NC 7:00 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 St. LawrenceatWisconsin NC 7:00 pm CT (TV-FSW)
 St. ScholasticaatNorthland NA 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Stevens PointatAurora NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatConcordia (WI) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-SuperioratLake Forest NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) St. OlafvsHamline NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatMilwaukee School of Engineering NC 7:05 pm CT 
 Ferris StateatBemidji State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 Michigan TechatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) Gustavus AdolphusvsAugsburg NC 7:30 pm CT 
 North DakotaatColorado College NH 7:37 pm MT 
(1) MIAC Showcase (Blaine, MN)
 Friday, October 27 - Women:
 Sault CollegeatFinlandia EX 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRensselaer EC 3:00 pm ET 
 BrownatUnion EC 3:00 pm ET 
 St. Cloud StateatMinnesota State WC 2:07 pm CT 
(1) NorwichvsWisconsin-River Falls NC 3:30 pm ET 
 BeckeratCastleton NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatBemidji State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 Sacred HeartatJohnson & Wales NC 5:55 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatRIT CH 6:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatClarkson EC 6:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatPrinceton EC 6:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatQuinnipiac EC 6:00 pm ET 
 CornellatSt. Lawrence EC 6:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET 
 PotsdamatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatLebanon Valley NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Buffalo StateatMorrisville NC 7:00 pm ET 
 CortlandatNeumann NC 7:00 pm ET 
 New England CollegeatOswego NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Salve ReginaatWilliam Smith NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) StevensonatAdrian NC 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ScholasticaatAugsburg NC 7:00 pm CT 
 AuroraatBethel NC 7:00 pm CT 
 NorthlandatConcordia (MN) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-SuperioratConcordia (WI) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 MarianatSaint Mary's NC 7:00 pm CT 
 St. OlafatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatSaint Benedict NC 7:30 pm CT 
(1) Bulldog Bowl at Adrian
(2) Bulldog Bowl
 
 Saturday, October 28 - Men:
 NiagaraatSacred Heart AH 2:05 pm ET 
(1) BabsonvsSalem State NC 3:45 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatColgate NC 4:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatBuffalo State NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-Stevens PointatTrine NC 4:00 pm ET 
 CurryatUMass Boston NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatLake Forest NC 3:30 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-SuperioratConcordia (WI) NC 4:00 pm CT 
 StevensonatMorrisville NC 5:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatMilwaukee School of Engineering NC 4:00 pm CT 
 PotsdamatSaint Michael's NC 5:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatWentworth NC 5:00 pm ET 
 YaleatBrown EC 7:00 pm ET 
 UnionatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 MassachusettsatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatProvidence HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-YurView)
 DenveratBoston College NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 Alabama HuntsvilleatCornell NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NeumannatBrockport NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UticaatCortland NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NazarethatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Bryn AthynatNew England College NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ElmiraatOswego NC 7:00 pm ET 
 CantonatPlattsburgh NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatUniversity of New England EX 7:00 pm ET 
 RITatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UConnatMiami NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatRobert Morris NC 7:05 pm ET 
 AlaskaatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatMaine NC 7:30 pm ET (TV-WVII/WFVX/WPME/FCS)
 AssumptionatSuffolk NC 7:30 pm ET 
(2) St. ThomasvsSt. Olaf NC 6:30 pm CT 
 USA Under-18 TeamatAdrian EX 7:30 pm ET 
 Air ForceatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 MichiganatPenn State B1 8:00 pm ET 
 ClarksonatMinnesota NC 7:00 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 St. LawrenceatWisconsin NC 7:00 pm CT 
 NorthlandatSt. Scholastica NA 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-StoutatAurora NC 7:00 pm CT 
(2) Concordia (MN)vsGustavus Adolphus NC 7:00 pm CT 
 North DakotaatColorado College NH 6:07 pm MT 
 Ferris StateatBemidji State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 Michigan TechatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(2) Saint Mary'svsSaint John's NC 7:30 pm CT 
(1) Falmouth Ice Arena (Falmouth, MA)
(2) MIAC Showcase (Blaine, MN)
 Saturday, October 28 - Women:
(1) Norwich/Wisconsin-River FallsatAdrian NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
(2) Stevenson/AdrianvsNorwich NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
(2) Norwich/Wisconsin-River FallsvsStevenson NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
(2) Stevenson/AdrianvsWisconsin-River Falls NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatRIT CH 1:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatUMass Boston NC 1:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMerrimack HE 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatProvidence HE 2:00 pm ET 
 MaineatNew Hampshire HE 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatLebanon Valley NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Buffalo StateatMorrisville NC 2:00 pm ET 
 CortlandatNeumann NC 2:00 pm ET 
 HTI StarsatChatham EX 2:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatJohnson & Wales NC 2:45 pm ET 
 CornellatClarkson EC 3:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatPrinceton EC 3:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatQuinnipiac EC 3:00 pm ET 
 BrownatRensselaer EC 3:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatSt. Lawrence EC 3:00 pm ET 
 YaleatUnion EC 3:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 NorthlandatConcordia (MN) NC 2:00 pm CT 
 St. CatherinevsFinlandia NC 2:00 pm CT 
 CastletonatOswego NC 3:00 pm ET 
 St. NorbertatSaint Mary's NC 2:00 pm CT 
 Gustavus AdolphusatWisconsin-Superior NC 2:00 pm CT 
 St. Cloud StateatMinnesota State WC 2:07 pm CT 
 St. OlafatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 2:30 pm CT 
 AuroraatBethel NC 3:00 pm CT 
 Saint Michael'satPotsdam NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Concordia (WI)atSaint Benedict NC 3:00 pm CT 
 New England CollegeatUtica NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Salve ReginaatWilliam Smith NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatBemidji State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MarianatAugsburg NC 4:00 pm CT 
 WisconsinatMinnesota WC 4:07 pm CT 
 CantonatPlymouth State NC 6:00 pm ET 
 TrineatGrand Valley State EX 6:30 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatBecker NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatEndicott NC 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatLake Forest NC 7:30 pm CT 
(1) Bulldog Bowl Third/Place Championship
(2) Bulldog Bowl Third/Place Championship at Adrian
 
 Sunday, October 29 - Men:
(1) AugsburgvsConcordia (MN) NC 2:30 pm CT 
 Holy CrossatPrinceton NC 4:00 pm ET 
 OswegoatHobart NC 4:00 pm ET 
(1) BethelvsSaint Mary's NC 3:00 pm CT 
(1) HamlinevsSt. Thomas NC 3:30 pm CT 
 BeckeratAssumption NC 5:35 pm ET 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN)
(1) MIAC Showcase (Blaine, MN)
 Sunday, October 29 - Women:
 Robert MorrisatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 2:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 ProvidenceatNortheastern HE 2:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatNew Hampshire HE 2:00 pm ET 
 UticaatPlattsburgh NC 3:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatLake Forest NC 2:30 pm CT 
 WisconsinatMinnesota WC 5:07 pm CT (TV-BTN)

Monday, October 23, 2017  10:28:49 AM  EST 
145849529 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17