2010-11 Box Score


Saturday, February 5, 2011
Massachusetts (UMA) at Merrimack (MER)
Hockey East Conference Game

Final Score: Merrimack 11, Massachusetts 2
New Records: Merrimack 17-5-4, Massachusetts 6-15-4

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Scott Hansen, Thomas Quinn
Assistant Referees: Chris Aughe, Marc Sullivan
Attendance: 2008
Start Time: 7:05 pm  End Time: 9:18 pm  Total Time: 2:13



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Massachusetts  1 1 0 2    Massachusetts  0 / 8 (.000) 
 Merrimack  3 4 4 11    Merrimack  3 / 6 (.500) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Massachusetts  8 11 8 27    Massachusetts  10 / 20 0 
 Merrimack  12 10 20 42    Merrimack  12 / 24 0 



Massachusetts Lineup
LW 14 T.J. Syner  0-1-1  2   C 26 Branden Gracel  0-0-0  3   RW 11 Daniel Hobbs  1-0-1  3
LW 7 Michael Pereira  0-0-0  2   C 12 Rocco Carzo  0-1-1  2   RW 13 Conor Sheary  0-0-0  1
LW 17 Chase Langeraap  1-0-1  2   C 3 Kevin Czepiel  0-0-0  0   RW 28 Darren Rowe  0-0-0  0
LW 15 Brian Keane  0-0-0  3   C 10 Eric Filiou  0-0-0  1   RW 21 Marc Concannon  0-1-1  1
LD 44 Joel Hanley  0-0-0  3   RD 18 Douglas Kublin  0-0-0  0   G 1 Jeff Teglia  0-0-0  0
LD 2 Conor Allen  0-0-0  0   RD 22 Michael Marcou  0-0-0  0   G 30 Kevin Moore  0-0-0  0
LD 5 Anthony Raiola  0-0-0  3   RD 27 Adam Phillips  0-0-0  1   G 31 Paul Dainton  0-0-0  0
 
Merrimack Lineup
LW 20 Ryan Flanigan  1-2-3  2/+1   C 9 Carter Madsen  0-0-0  0/E   RW 11 Elliott Sheen  0-0-0  1/E
LW 8 John Heffernan  0-2-2  0/+1   C 24 Stephane Da Costa  1-2-3  3/+1   RW 16 Jesse Todd  2-0-2  7/+4
LW 23 Chris Barton  2-3-5  4/+3   C 14 Joe Cucci  1-1-2  3/+2   RW 28 Jeff Velleca  1-1-2  2/+3
LW 15 John Jamieson  0-0-0  2/+1   C 27 Rhett Bly  0-0-0  1/E   RW 12 Brandon Brodhag  0-3-3  3/+1
LD 22 Brendan Ellis  1-2-3  4/+2   RD 7 Karl Stollery  0-2-2  2/+1   G 29 Nick Drew  DNP
LD 26 Adam Ross  1-2-3  1/+2   RD 4 Jordan Heywood  0-1-1  1/+3   G 30 Sam Marotta  0-0-0  0
LD 2 Fraser Allan  1-0-1  1/+2   RD 3 Kyle Bigos  0-0-0  5/+2   G 35 Joe Cannata  0-0-0  0



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 MER-1 Joe Cucci (2-Boarding) UMA 0x1 1:55 
 MER  1 - 6x6  Fraser Allan (1) (Chris Barton, Joe Cucci) 6:39 
 MER (+): 2,23,14,3,28,G35   UMA (-): 14,26,11,44,18,G31
 MER-2 Kyle Bigos (2-Holding) UMA 0x2 12:02 
 UMA-1 Douglas Kublin (2-Interference) MER 0x1 15:22 
 MER-3 Joe Cucci (2-Hooking) UMA 0x3 15:38 
 UMA  1 - 5x5  Daniel Hobbs (7) (Rocco Carzo) 16:44 
 UMA (+): 11,12,2,22,G31   MER (-): 20,24,26,4,G35
 UMA-2 Joel Hanley (2-Holding) MER 1x2 17:30 
 MER  2 - 6x5 PP  Joe Cucci (9) (Chris Barton, Brandon Brodhag) 18:28 
 MER: 14,23,12,7,24,G35   UMA: 14,17,18,2,G31
 UMA-3 Daniel Hobbs (2-Slashing) MER 2x3 19:46 
 MER  3 - 6x5 PP  GW  Chris Barton (11) (Brandon Brodhag, Karl Stollery) 19:52 
 MER: 12,23,7,14,24,G35   UMA: 14,17,2,22,G31

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 MER  4 - 6x6  Jeff Velleca (4) (Chris Barton, Adam Ross) 2:00 
 MER (+): 28,23,26,4,14,G35   UMA (-): 7,12,13,2,22,G31
 UMA-4 Conor Allen (2-Diving) 6:29 
 MER-4 Stephane Da Costa (2-CROSS CHECKING) 6:29 
 MER  5 - 5x5  Jesse Todd (14) (Ryan Flanigan) 7:00 
 MER (+): 16,20,2,3,G35   UMA (-): 14,17,22,27,G31
 UMA-5 Douglas Kublin (2-Roughing) 8:30 
 MER-5 Joe Cucci (2-Slashing) 8:30 
 MER  6 - 5x5  Adam Ross (1) (Stephane Da Costa, Jordan Heywood) 9:54 
 MER (+): 26,24,4,16,G35   UMA (-): 14,7,2,22,G31
 MER  7 - 6x6  Stephane Da Costa (13) (John Heffernan, Adam Ross) 12:19 
 MER (+): 24,16,4,26,8,G35   UMA (-): 7,12,28,13,22,G1
 UMA-6 Michael Pereira (2-Roughing) 12:44 
 MER-6 Carter Madsen (2-Hooking) 12:44 
 MER-7 Ryan Flanigan (2-Roughing) UMA 0x4 12:44 
 UMA  2 - 6x6  Chase Langeraap (7) (T.J. Syner, Marc Concannon) 15:16 
 UMA (+): 17,14,21,2,22,G1   MER (-): 16,8,24,22,7,G35
 MER-8 Adam Ross (2-Roughing) UMA 0x5 18:12 
 UMA-7 Chase Langeraap (2-Slashing) MER 3x4 20:00 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 MER  8 - 6x5 PP  Jesse Todd (15) (Ryan Flanigan, Brendan Ellis) 0:31 
 MER: 16,3,20,22,4,G35   UMA: 3,21,44,18,G1
 MER-9 Elliott Sheen (2-Tripping) UMA 0x6 0:50 
 UMA-8 Chase Langeraap (2-Roughing) 1:42 
 UMA-9 Chase Langeraap (2-CONTACT TO THE HEAD) MER 3x5 1:42 
 MER-10 Kyle Bigos (2-Roughing) 1:42 
 MER  9 - 6x6  Ryan Flanigan (8) (Brandon Brodhag, Brendan Ellis) 3:42 
 MER (+): 20,12,16,22,4,G35
 MER-11 Brendan Ellis (2-Interference) UMA 0x7 7:56 
 UMA-10 Marc Concannon (2-Holding) MER 3x6 10:08 
 MER  10 - 6x6  Brendan Ellis (1) (Stephane Da Costa, John Heffernan) 14:22 
 MER (+): 22,24,8,16,7,G30   UMA (-): 22,2,15,10,21,G1
 MER  11 - 6x6  Chris Barton (12) (Jeff Velleca, Karl Stollery) 16:20 
 MER (+): 23,28,7,22,15,G30   UMA (-): 14,26,11,44,27,G1
 MER-12 Fraser Allan (2-Roughing) UMA 0x8 19:49 

 End of Game 



 Massachusetts Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Paul Dainton (L, 6-10-3)  9 5 0 14 29:54 6
 Jeff Teglia  0 1 15 16 26:26 5
 Kevin Moore  0 0 1 1 3:40 0
 
 Merrimack Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Joe Cannata  7 0 0 7 17:22 1
 EMPTY NET  0 0:08 0
 Joe Cannata (W, 17-5-4)  0 10 2 12 26:12 1
 Sam Marotta  0 0 6 6 16:18 0



First Star: Chris Barton (Merrimack)
Second Star: Adam Ross (Merrimack)
Third Star: Brendan Ellis (Merrimack)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Tuesday, October 17 - Women:
 QuinnipiacatBoston College NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 
 Wednesday, October 18 - Women:
 Team ChinaatHoly Cross EX 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 19 - Men:
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 
 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass LowellatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:37 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 2:05 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 atUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 atChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:05 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 

Tuesday, October 17, 2017  5:01:24 AM  EST 
143953151 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17