2010-11 Box Score


Saturday, October 2, 2010
Mercyhurst (MRC) at Michigan (MIC)
Non-Conference Game

Final Score: Michigan 4, Mercyhurst 4 - OT
New Records: Michigan 0-0-1, Mercyhurst 0-0-1
Mercyhurst Wins Shootout 2-1 (5 Rounds)

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Keith Sergott, Dean Sanborn
Assistant Referees: David Cioch, Mike Elder
Attendance: 6198
Start Time: 7:35 pm  End Time: 10:20 pm  Total Time: 2:45



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd OT Final   Power Plays
 Mercyhurst  0 1 3 0 4    Mercyhurst  1 / 8 (.125) 
 Michigan  2 2 0 0 4    Michigan  1 / 5 (.200) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Mercyhurst  8 15 10 4 37    Mercyhurst  7 / 14 0 
 Michigan  14 12 13 4 43    Michigan  10 / 31 1 



Mercyhurst Lineup
LW 12 Mike Gurtler  0-1-1  2/-1   C 20 Grant Blakey  1-0-1  1/-1   RW 14 Derek Elliott  0-1-1  2/-1
LW 10 Scott Pitt  0-1-1  1/E   C 28 Taylor Holstrom  1-0-1  2/E   RW 32 Steve Cameron  0-1-1  0/E
LW 26 Brandon Coccimiglio  1-0-1  4/E   C 22 Phil Ginand  0-1-1  5/E   RW 9 Paul Chiasson  1-1-2  4/+1
LW 15 Kyle Just  0-0-0  4/E   C 18 Daniel O'Donoghue  0-0-0  1/+1   RW 19 Ryan Raven  0-0-0  3/+1
LD 6 Patrick Goebel  0-0-0  1/+1   RD 5 Kevin Noble  0-0-0  2/+1   G 1 Jordan Tibbett  0-0-0  0
LD 24 Nate Jensen  0-0-0  3/E   RD 4 Jeff Terminesi  0-0-0  2/-1   G 29 Max Strang  0-0-0  0
LD 23 Charlie Carkin  0-0-0  0/E   RD 2 Nick Jones  0-1-1  0/-1  
 
Michigan Lineup
LW 12 Carl Hagelin  0-0-0  0/E   C 19 Matt Rust  1-0-1  1/E   RW 11 Kevin Lynch  0-0-0  1/-1
LW 25 David Wohlberg  0-0-0  6/E   C 29 Louie Caporusso  1-0-1  6/E   RW 10 Chris Brown  0-1-1  5/E
LW 23 Luke Glendening  0-0-0  2/+1   C 21 A.J. Treais  0-0-0  2/-1   RW 9 Luke Moffatt  0-0-0  3/-1
LW 39 Lindsay Sparks  0-0-0  1/E   C 22 Jeff Rohrkemper  0-0-0  0/+1   RW 3 Scooter Vaughan  1-0-1  4/E
LD 7 Chad Langlais  0-1-1  3/E   RD 24 Jon Merrill  0-1-1  3/-1   G 30 Adam Janecyk  DNP
LD 13 Lee Moffie  0-0-0  0/E   RD 6 Brandon Burlon  0-0-0  2/-1   G 31 Shawn Hunwick  0-0-0  0
LD 37 Mac Bennett  0-1-1  1/+1   RD 2 Greg Pateryn  1-0-1  3/+1   G 35 Bryan Hogan  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 MRC-1 Jeff Terminesi (2-High-Sticking) MIC 1x1 13:16 
 MIC  1 - 6x5 PP  Louie Caporusso (1) (Chad Langlais, Jon Merrill) 14:05 
 MIC: 29,7,24,10,25,G31   MRC: 5,6,12,18,G29
 MRC-2 Kevin Noble (2-Elbowing) MIC 1x2 14:16 
 MIC  2 - 6x6  Scooter Vaughan (1) (unassisted) 17:30 
 MIC (+): 3,7,22,23,24,G31   MRC (-): 4,9,22,24,26,G29
 MRC-3 Kevin Noble (2-ROUGHING ATW) 17:48 
 MIC-1 Chad Langlais (2-ROUGHING ATW) 17:48 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 MIC-2 Carl Hagelin (5-Checking from Behind) (Served by Lindsay Sparks) MRC 0x1 2:35 
 MIC-3 Carl Hagelin (10-Game Misconduct) 2:35 
 MRC-4 Nate Jensen (2-Hooking) 4:12 
 MIC-4 Brandon Burlon (2-Boarding) MRC 0x2 6:05 
 MIC  3 - 6x6  Greg Pateryn (1) (Mac Bennett, Chris Brown) 9:01 
 MIC (+): 2,37,10,29,39,G31   MRC (-): 2,12,14,20,23,G29
 MIC-5 Greg Pateryn (2-Tripping) MRC 1x3 11:36 
 MIC  4 - 5x6 SH  Matt Rust (1) (unassisted) 11:59 
 MIC (+): 19,6,13,23,G31   MRC (-): 4,12,14,20,24,G1
 MRC  1 - 6x5 PP  Taylor Holstrom (1) (Steve Cameron, Scott Pitt) 13:06 
 MRC: 28,32,10,5,15,G1   MIC: 3,6,13,22,G31
 MIC-6 Luke Glendening (2-Tripping) MRC 1x4 16:15 
 MIC-7 David Wohlberg (2-Goaltender Interference) MRC 1x5 16:40 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 MIC-8 Lee Moffie (2-Cross-Checking) MRC 1x6 1:01 
 MRC  2 - 6x6  Paul Chiasson (1) (Nick Jones) 5:22 
 MRC (+): 9,18,19,23,24,G1   MIC (-): 6,9,13,21,23,G31
 MRC-5 Jeff Terminesi (2-Tripping) MIC 1x3 5:42 
 MIC-9 Chris Brown (2-Cross-Checking) MRC 1x7 6:58 
 MRC  3 - 6x6  Grant Blakey (1) (Mike Gurtler, Derek Elliott) 9:25 
 MRC (+): 20,12,14,5,6,G1   MIC (-): 3,6,11,19,24,G31
 MRC  4 - 6x6  GT  Brandon Coccimiglio (1) (Phil Ginand, Paul Chiasson) 11:59 
 MRC (+): 26,22,9,24,4,G1   MIC (-): 7,10,24,29,39,G31
 MRC-6 Phil Ginand (2-High-Sticking) MIC 1x4 12:13 

 Overtime (5:00) 
 MIC-10 Louie Caporusso (2-Goaltender Interference) MRC 1x8 1:41 
 MRC-7 Taylor Holstrom (2-Holding) MIC 1x5 4:02 

 End of Game 



 Mercyhurst Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 Max Strang  12 5 0 0 17 29:39 3
 Jordan Tibbett (T, 0-0-1)  0 5 13 4 22 35:21 1
 
 Michigan Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 Shawn Hunwick (T, 0-0-1)  8 14 7 4 33 65:00 4



Shootout SummaryMRCMIC
Round 1  Shootout Attempt by MIC Chris Brown Saved by MRC Goaltender Jordan Tibbett  00
Shootout Goal by MRC Paul Chiasson, against MIC Goaltender Shawn Hunwick  10
Round 2  Shootout Attempt by MIC Matt Rust Saved by MRC Goaltender Jordan Tibbett  10
Shootout Attempt by MRC Steve Cameron Missed, against MIC Goaltender Shawn Hunwick  10
Round 3  Shootout Goal by MIC Louie Caporusso, against MRC Goaltender Jordan Tibbett  11
Shootout Attempt by MRC Phil Ginand Saved by MIC Goaltender Shawn Hunwick  11
Round 4  Shootout Attempt by MIC Lindsay Sparks Saved by MRC Goaltender Jordan Tibbett  11
Shootout Attempt by MRC Mike Gurtler Saved by MIC Goaltender Shawn Hunwick  11
Round 5  Shootout Attempt by MIC Kevin Lynch Saved by MRC Goaltender Jordan Tibbett  11
Shootout Goal by MRC Jeff Terminesi, against MIC Goaltender Shawn Hunwick  21



First Star: Paul Chiasson (Mercyhurst)
Second Star: Matt Rust (Michigan)
Third Star: Jordan Tibbett (Mercyhurst)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Team Statistics



Atlantic Hockey Big Ten ECAC Hockey Men
Air Force
American International
Army West Point
Bentley
Canisius
Holy Cross
Mercyhurst
Niagara
RIT
Robert Morris
Sacred Heart
Michigan
Michigan State
Minnesota
Ohio State
Penn State
Wisconsin
Brown
Clarkson
Colgate
Cornell
Dartmouth
Harvard
Princeton
Quinnipiac
Rensselaer
St. Lawrence
Union
Yale
Hockey East Men Ivy League Men National Collegiate Hockey Conference
Boston College
Boston University
Connecticut
Maine
Massachusetts
UMass Lowell
Merrimack
New Hampshire
Northeastern
Notre Dame
Providence
Vermont
Brown
Cornell
Dartmouth
Harvard
Princeton
Yale
Colorado College
Denver
Miami
Minnesota Duluth
Omaha
North Dakota
St. Cloud State
Western Michigan
WCHA Men Men's Division I Independent College Hockey America
Alabama Huntsville
Alaska
Alaska Anchorage
Bemidji State
Bowling Green
Ferris State
Lake Superior State
Michigan Tech
Minnesota State
Northern Michigan
Arizona State
Lindenwood
Mercyhurst
Penn State
RIT
Robert Morris
Syracuse
ECAC Hockey Women Hockey East Women Ivy League Women
Brown
Clarkson
Colgate
Cornell
Dartmouth
Harvard
Princeton
Quinnipiac
Rensselaer
St. Lawrence
Union
Yale
Boston College
Boston University
Connecticut
Maine
Merrimack
New Hampshire
Northeastern
Providence
Vermont
Brown
Cornell
Dartmouth
Harvard
Princeton
Yale
WCHA Women Women's Division I Independent Commonwealth Coast Conference
Bemidji State
Minnesota
Minnesota Duluth
Minnesota State
North Dakota
Ohio State
St. Cloud State
Wisconsin
Sacred Heart
Becker
Curry
Endicott
Johnson & Wales
University of New England
Nichols
Salve Regina
Suffolk
Wentworth
Western New England
ECAC Men's West MASCAC MIAC Men
Elmira
Hobart
Lebanon Valley
Manhattanville
Nazareth
Neumann
Stevenson
Utica
Fitchburg State
Framingham State
UMass Dartmouth
Plymouth State
Salem State
Westfield State
Worcester State
Augsburg
Bethel
Concordia (MN)
Gustavus Adolphus
Hamline
Saint John's
Saint Mary's
St. Olaf
St. Thomas
NCHA Men NEHC Men NESCAC Men
Adrian
Aurora
Concordia (WI)
Finlandia
Lake Forest
Lawrence
Marian
Milwaukee School of Engineering
Northland
St. Norbert
St. Scholastica
Babson
Castleton
UMass Boston
New England College
Norwich
Saint Anselm
Saint Michael's
Skidmore
Southern Maine
Amherst
Bowdoin
Colby
Connecticut College
Hamilton
Middlebury
Trinity
Tufts
Wesleyan
Williams
SUNYAC WIAC Men Northeast-10
Brockport
Buffalo State
Cortland
Fredonia
Geneseo
Morrisville
Oswego
Plattsburgh
Potsdam
Wisconsin-Eau Claire
Wisconsin-River Falls
Wisconsin-Stevens Point
Wisconsin-Stout
Wisconsin-Superior
Assumption
Franklin Pierce
Saint Anselm
Saint Michael's
Southern New Hampshire
Stonehill
Men's Division II/III Independents Colonial Hockey Conference ECAC Women's West
Canton
Daniel Webster
Post
Becker
Canton
Endicott
Johnson & Wales
Morrisville
Salem State
Stevenson
Buffalo State
Chatham
Cortland
Elmira
Neumann
Oswego
Plattsburgh
Potsdam
Utica
William Smith
MIAC Women NCHA Women NEHC Women
Augsburg
Bethel
Concordia (MN)
Gustavus Adolphus
Hamline
Saint Benedict
St. Catherine
Saint Mary's
St. Olaf
St. Thomas
Adrian
Concordia (WI)
Finlandia
Lake Forest
Marian
Northland
St. Norbert
St. Scholastica
Castleton
Franklin Pierce
Holy Cross
Manhattanville
UMass Boston
New England College
University of New England
Nichols
Norwich
Plymouth State
Saint Anselm
Saint Michael's
Salve Regina
Southern Maine
NESCAC Women WIAC Women Women's Division II/III Independents
Amherst
Bowdoin
Colby
Connecticut College
Hamilton
Middlebury
Trinity
Wesleyan
Williams
Wisconsin-Eau Claire
Wisconsin-River Falls
Wisconsin-Stevens Point
Wisconsin-Superior
Lebanon Valley
Northland
Post

Sunday, June 25, 2017  12:08:04 AM  EST 
135996891 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04
2004-05 | 2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10
2010-11 | 2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16