2010-11 Box Score


Saturday, March 19, 2011
Notre Dame (NDM) vs Michigan (MIC)
Non-Conference Game
CCHA Third Place (Detroit, MI)

Final Score: Michigan 4, Notre Dame 2
New Records: Michigan 26-10-4, Notre Dame 23-13-5

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Dean Sanborn, Barry Pochmara
Assistant Referees: Joe Hutek, Marc DesRosiers
Attendance: 15421
Start Time: 3:35 pm  End Time: 5:52 pm  Total Time: 2:17



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Notre Dame  1 0 1 2    Notre Dame  0 / 2 (.000) 
 Michigan  2 0 2 4    Michigan  1 / 2 (.500) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Notre Dame  12 16 16 44    Notre Dame  2 / 4 0 
 Michigan  9 8 6 23    Michigan  2 / 4 0 



Notre Dame Lineup
LW 9 Anders Lee  0-0-0  8/-2   C 19 Ben Ryan  0-0-0  3/-1   RW 27 Ryan Guentzel  0-1-1  0/E
LW 26 Nick Larson  0-1-1  2/+2   C 4 Riley Sheahan  1-0-1  3/-1   RW 17 Billy Maday  0-0-0  3/E
LW 22 Calle Ridderwall  0-0-0  4/-1   C 18 T. J. Tynan  1-0-1  3/-1   RW 21 Bryan Rust  0-0-0  5/-1
LW 11 Jeff Costello  0-0-0  1/E   C 10 David Gerths  0-0-0  1/E   RW 16 Mike Voran  0-0-0  2/E
LD 28 Stephen Johns  0-0-0  2/E   RD 8 Sam Calabrese  0-0-0  1/E   G 1 Steven Summerhays  0-0-0  0
LD 3 Shayne Taker  0-0-0  1/E   RD 24 Sean Lorenz  0-0-0  1/E   G 32 Mike Johnson  DNP
LD 33 Joe Lavin  0-0-0  4/E   RD 29 Jared Beers  0-0-0  0/E  
 
Michigan Lineup
LW 16 Ben Winnett  0-0-0  3/-1   C 19 Matt Rust  0-1-1  1/E   RW 23 Luke Glendening  1-0-1  1/E
LW 12 Carl Hagelin  1-0-1  2/+1   C 29 Louie Caporusso  1-1-2  1/+1   RW 10 Chris Brown  0-1-1  2/+1
LW 39 Lindsay Sparks  0-0-0  0/E   C 21 A.J. Treais  0-0-0  2/E   RW 3 Scooter Vaughan  0-1-1  1/+1
LW 9 Luke Moffatt  0-0-0  0/E   C 11 Kevin Lynch  0-0-0  1/E   RW 22 Jeff Rohrkemper  1-0-1  2/E
LD 24 Jon Merrill  0-0-0  1/+1   RD 7 Chad Langlais  0-0-0  2/+2   G 30 Adam Janecyk  DNP
LD 13 Lee Moffie  0-0-0  2/E   RD 37 Mac Bennett  0-1-1  2/E   G 31 Shawn Hunwick  0-0-0  0
LD 4 Kevin Clare  0-0-0  0/E   RD 2 Greg Pateryn  0-0-0  0/-1   G 35 Bryan Hogan  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 NDM  1 - 6x6  Riley Sheahan (5) (unassisted) 4:34 
 NDM (+): 4,26,17,33,29,G1   MIC (-): 3,11,13,22,37,G31
 NDM-1 Jeff Costello (2-Tripping) MIC 1x1 15:49 
 MIC  1 - 6x5 PP  Louie Caporusso (10) (Chris Brown) 16:07 
 MIC: 29,10,3,12,24,G31   NDM: 4,8,19,28,G1
 MIC  2 - 6x6  Carl Hagelin (18) (Louie Caporusso) 16:22 
 MIC (+): 12,29,7,10,24,G31   NDM (-): 3,18,21,22,24,G1

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 MIC-1 Lee Moffie (2-Slashing) NDM 0x1 1:52 
 NDM-2 Ryan Guentzel (2-Tripping) MIC 1x2 4:03 
 MIC-2 Greg Pateryn (2-Boarding) NDM 0x2 15:33 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 MIC  3 - 6x6  GW  Jeff Rohrkemper (2) (Mac Bennett, Scooter Vaughan) 4:37 
 MIC (+): 22,37,3,11,13,G31   NDM (-): 4,9,17,29,33,G1
 NDM  2 - 6x6  EA  T. J. Tynan (22) (Nick Larson, Ryan Guentzel) 18:38 
 NDM (+): 18,26,27,3,22,24   MIC (-): 24,23,19,2,16,G31
 MIC  4 - 6x6  EN  Luke Glendening (8) (Matt Rust) 19:55 
 MIC (+): 23,3,7,19,24,G31   NDM (-): 4,19,27,22,18,9

 End of Game 



 Notre Dame Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Steven Summerhays (L, 5-4-1)  7 8 4 19 58:20 3
 EMPTY NET  0 0:18 0
 Steven Summerhays  0 0 0 0 0:42 0
 EMPTY NET  0 0:35 1
 Steven Summerhays  0 0 0 0 0:05 0
 
 Michigan Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Shawn Hunwick (W, 19-8-4)  11 16 15 42 60:00 2



First Star: Louie Caporusso (Michigan)
Second Star: Shawn Hunwick (Michigan)
Third Star: T. J. Tynan (Notre Dame)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Wednesday, October 18 - Women:
 Team ChinaatHoly Cross EX 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 19 - Men:
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 
 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass LowellatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:37 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 2:05 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 atUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 atChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:05 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, October 25 - Women:
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 

Wednesday, October 18, 2017  1:46:53 PM  EST 
144064663 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17