2010-11 Box Score


Friday, January 14, 2011
Minnesota (MIN) at North Dakota (NDK)
WCHA Conference Game

Final Score: Minnesota 3, North Dakota 2
New Records: Minnesota 10-8-3, North Dakota 16-6-2

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Derek Shepherd, Marco Hunt
Assistant Referees: Brian Novlesky, Nathan Freeman
Attendance: 11844 (Sellout)
Start Time: 7:37 pm  End Time: 10:04 pm  Total Time: 2:27



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Minnesota  2 0 1 3    Minnesota  2 / 6 (.333) 
 North Dakota  0 1 1 2    North Dakota  2 / 6 (.333) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Minnesota  12 8 9 29    Minnesota  13 / 26 0 
 North Dakota  10 16 11 37    North Dakota  13 / 26 0 



Minnesota Lineup
LW 11 Mike Hoeffel  1-0-1  2/+1   C 27 Nick Bjugstad  0-1-1  2/+1   RW 18 Nick Larson  0-1-1  2/+1
LW 29 Nate Schmidt  0-0-0  0/E   C 9 Taylor Matson  0-0-0  0/E   RW 21 Jake Hansen  1-0-1  3/E
LW 17 Jacob Cepis  0-1-1  5/E   C 19 Erik Haula  0-1-1  4/E   RW 26 Jay Barriball  0-1-1  3/E
LW 14 Tom Serratore  0-0-0  0/E   C 16 Nate Condon  0-0-0  1/E   RW 13 Nico Sacchetti  1-0-1  2/E
LD 4 Seth Helgeson  0-0-0  0/+1   RD 28 Cade Fairchild  0-0-0  1/+1   G 30 Jake Kremer  DNP
LD 10 Aaron Ness  0-1-1  3/E   RD 20 Mark Alt  0-0-0  0/E   G 35 Kent Patterson  0-0-0  0
LD 2 Kevin Wehrs  0-0-0  0/E   RD 12 Justin Holl  0-0-0  1/E  
 
North Dakota Lineup
LW 19 Evan Trupp  0-1-1  1/E   C 22 Brad Malone  1-0-1  6/E   RW 21 Matt Frattin  0-0-0  2/E
LW 25 Jake Marto  0-0-0  4/-1   C 10 Corban Knight  0-0-0  2/-1   RW 7 Danny Kristo  0-1-1  2/-1
LW 17 Jason Gregoire  1-0-1  4/E   C 29 Brock Nelson  0-0-0  3/E   RW 26 Brett Hextall  0-1-1  2/E
LW 11 Derek Rodwell  0-0-0  1/E   C 9 Mario Lamoureux  0-0-0  2/E   RW 27 Carter Rowney  0-0-0  0/E
LD 24 Ben Blood  0-0-0  0/E   RD 5 Chay Genoway  0-1-1  1/E   G 31 Brad Eidsness  DNP
LD 2 Andrew MacWilliam  0-0-0  1/-1   RD 4 Derek Forbort  0-0-0  2/-1   G 32 Aaron Dell  0-0-0  0
LD 18 Dillon Simpson  0-0-0  2/E   RD 3 Derrick LaPoint  0-0-0  2/E  



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 NDK-1 Brett Hextall (2-Interference) MIN 0x1 5:10 
 MIN-1 Jake Hansen (2-High-Sticking) 5:39 
 NDK-2 Brad Malone (2-Roughing) 5:39 
 MIN-2 Mike Hoeffel (2-Interference) NDK 0x1 7:45 
 MIN  1 - 6x6  Mike Hoeffel (9) (Nick Larson, Nick Bjugstad) 11:22 
 MIN (+): 11,18,27,28,4,G35   NDK (-): 25,7,10,4,2,G32
 NDK-3 Brett Hextall (2-Roughing) MIN 1x2 15:14 
 MIN  2 - 6x5 PP  Jake Hansen (6) (Jacob Cepis, Erik Haula) 15:51 
 MIN: 21,17,19,10,26,G35   NDK: 24,5,22,19,G32
 MIN-3 Nick Bjugstad (2-DELAY OF GAME) NDK 0x2 19:25 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 MIN-4 Aaron Ness (2-Slashing) NDK 0x3 8:07 
 MIN-5 Nate Schmidt (2-Tripping) NDK 1x4 13:14 
 NDK  1 - 6x5 PP  Brad Malone (8) (Chay Genoway, Danny Kristo) 13:54 
 NDK: 22,5,7,21,19,G32   MIN: 27,11,28,4,G35
 MIN-6 Aaron Ness (2-Interference) NDK 1x5 14:57 
 NDK-4 Corban Knight (2-Holding) MIN 1x3 18:32 
 MIN-7 Nick Bjugstad (2-Roughing) 20:00 
 MIN-8 Nick Bjugstad (2-Unsportsmanlike Conduct) 20:00 
 MIN-9 Nate Condon (2-Roughing) 20:00 
 MIN-10 Nate Condon (2-Unsportsmanlike Conduct) 20:00 
 MIN-11 Jake Hansen (2-Roughing) 20:00 
 MIN-12 Jake Hansen (2-Unsportsmanlike Conduct) 20:00 
 MIN-13 Jacob Cepis (2-Slashing) NDK 2x6 20:00 
 NDK-5 Brad Malone (2-Roughing) 20:00 
 NDK-6 Brad Malone (2-Unsportsmanlike Conduct) 20:00 
 NDK-7 Danny Kristo (2-Roughing) 20:00 
 NDK-8 Danny Kristo (2-Unsportsmanlike Conduct) 20:00 
 NDK-9 Derek Forbort (2-Roughing) 20:00 
 NDK-10 Derek Forbort (2-Unsportsmanlike Conduct) 20:00 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 NDK  2 - 6x5 PP  Jason Gregoire (7) (Brett Hextall, Evan Trupp) 1:31 
 NDK: 17,26,19,5,21,G32   MIN: 11,4,9,10,G35
 NDK-11 Derek Rodwell (2-Tripping) MIN 2x4 3:31 
 MIN  3 - 6x5 PP  GW  Nico Sacchetti (3) (Aaron Ness, Jay Barriball) 4:45 
 MIN: 13,10,26,17,11,G35   NDK: 19,21,2,3,G32
 NDK-12 Dillon Simpson (2-Holding) MIN 2x5 7:15 
 Timeout - Minnesota 11:41 
 NDK-13 Brett Hextall (2-Interference) MIN 2x6 13:00 
 Timeout - North Dakota 18:46 

 End of Game 



 Minnesota Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Kent Patterson (W, 8-3-3)  10 15 10 35 60:00 2
 
 North Dakota Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Aaron Dell (L, 15-5-1)  10 8 8 26 58:37 3
 EMPTY NET  0 1:23 0



First Star: Kent Patterson (Minnesota)
Second Star: Nico Sacchetti (Minnesota)
Third Star: Jason Gregoire (North Dakota)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, October 25 - Women:
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 26 - Men:
 OmahaatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)
 
 Friday, October 27 - Men:
 Bryn AthynatSaint Anselm NC 6:00 pm ET 
 UMass DartmouthatCurry NC 6:50 pm ET 
 MichiganatPenn State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 RensselaeratUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 BrownatYale EC 7:00 pm ET 
 MerrimackatMassachusetts HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatColgate NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatCornell NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-My9)
 Robert MorrisatOhio State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 HobartatElmira NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Plymouth StateatEndicott NC 7:00 pm ET 
 New England CollegeatFitchburg State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NeumannatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatKing's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MorrisvilleatManhattanville NC 7:00 pm ET 
 CortlandatNazareth NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Salve ReginaatNorwich NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint Michael'satPotsdam NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatSkidmore NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-StoutatTrine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatUMass Boston NC 7:00 pm ET 
 FredoniaatUtica NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Johnson & WalesatWorcester State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Cégep André LaurendeauatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 University of New EnglandatSouthern Maine EX 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSuffolk EX 7:00 pm ET 
 RITatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 NiagaraatSacred Heart AH 7:05 pm ET 
 DartmouthatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatProvidence HE 7:15 pm ET (TV-YurView)
 NortheasternatUMass Lowell HE 7:15 pm ET 
 DenveratBoston University NC 7:30 pm ET 
(1) Saint John'svsBethel NC 6:30 pm CT 
 Air ForceatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 UConnatMiami NC 7:35 pm ET 
 OmahaatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)
 Western New EnglandatWestfield State NC 7:35 pm ET 
 AlaskaatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 ClarksonatMinnesota NC 7:00 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 St. LawrenceatWisconsin NC 7:00 pm CT (TV-FSW)
 St. ScholasticaatNorthland NA 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Stevens PointatAurora NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatConcordia (WI) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-SuperioratLake Forest NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) St. OlafvsHamline NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatMilwaukee School of Engineering NC 7:05 pm CT 
 Ferris StateatBemidji State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 Michigan TechatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) Gustavus AdolphusvsAugsburg NC 7:30 pm CT 
 North DakotaatColorado College NH 7:37 pm MT 
(1) MIAC Showcase (Blaine, MN)
 Friday, October 27 - Women:
 Sault CollegeatFinlandia EX 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRensselaer EC 3:00 pm ET 
 BrownatUnion EC 3:00 pm ET 
 St. Cloud StateatMinnesota State WC 2:07 pm CT 
(1) NorwichvsWisconsin-River Falls NC 3:30 pm ET 
 BeckeratCastleton NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatBemidji State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 Sacred HeartatJohnson & Wales NC 5:55 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatRIT CH 6:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatClarkson EC 6:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatPrinceton EC 6:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatQuinnipiac EC 6:00 pm ET 
 CornellatSt. Lawrence EC 6:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET 
 PotsdamatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatLebanon Valley NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Buffalo StateatMorrisville NC 7:00 pm ET 
 CortlandatNeumann NC 7:00 pm ET 
 New England CollegeatOswego NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Salve ReginaatWilliam Smith NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) StevensonatAdrian NC 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ScholasticaatAugsburg NC 7:00 pm CT 
 AuroraatBethel NC 7:00 pm CT 
 NorthlandatConcordia (MN) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-SuperioratConcordia (WI) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 MarianatSaint Mary's NC 7:00 pm CT 
 St. OlafatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatSaint Benedict NC 7:30 pm CT 
(1) Bulldog Bowl at Adrian
(2) Bulldog Bowl
 
 Saturday, October 28 - Men:
 NiagaraatSacred Heart AH 2:05 pm ET 
(1) BabsonvsSalem State NC 3:45 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatColgate NC 4:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatBuffalo State NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-Stevens PointatTrine NC 4:00 pm ET 
 CurryatUMass Boston NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatLake Forest NC 3:30 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-SuperioratConcordia (WI) NC 4:00 pm CT 
 StevensonatMorrisville NC 5:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatMilwaukee School of Engineering NC 4:00 pm CT 
 PotsdamatSaint Michael's NC 5:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatWentworth NC 5:00 pm ET 
 YaleatBrown EC 7:00 pm ET 
 UnionatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 MassachusettsatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatProvidence HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-YurView)
 DenveratBoston College NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 Alabama HuntsvilleatCornell NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NeumannatBrockport NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UticaatCortland NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NazarethatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Bryn AthynatNew England College NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ElmiraatOswego NC 7:00 pm ET 
 CantonatPlattsburgh NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatUniversity of New England EX 7:00 pm ET 
 RITatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UConnatMiami NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatRobert Morris NC 7:05 pm ET 
 AlaskaatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatMaine NC 7:30 pm ET (TV-WVII/WFVX/WPME/FCS)
 AssumptionatSuffolk NC 7:30 pm ET 
(2) St. ThomasvsSt. Olaf NC 6:30 pm CT 
 USA Under-18 TeamatAdrian EX 7:30 pm ET 
 Air ForceatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 MichiganatPenn State B1 8:00 pm ET 
 ClarksonatMinnesota NC 7:00 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 St. LawrenceatWisconsin NC 7:00 pm CT 
 NorthlandatSt. Scholastica NA 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-StoutatAurora NC 7:00 pm CT 
(2) Concordia (MN)vsGustavus Adolphus NC 7:00 pm CT 
 North DakotaatColorado College NH 6:07 pm MT 
 Ferris StateatBemidji State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 Michigan TechatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(2) Saint Mary'svsSaint John's NC 7:30 pm CT 
(1) Falmouth Ice Arena (Falmouth, MA)
(2) MIAC Showcase (Blaine, MN)
 Saturday, October 28 - Women:
(1) Norwich/Wisconsin-River FallsatAdrian NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
(2) Stevenson/AdrianvsNorwich NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
(2) Norwich/Wisconsin-River FallsvsStevenson NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
(2) Stevenson/AdrianvsWisconsin-River Falls NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatRIT CH 1:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatUMass Boston NC 1:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMerrimack HE 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatProvidence HE 2:00 pm ET 
 MaineatNew Hampshire HE 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatLebanon Valley NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Buffalo StateatMorrisville NC 2:00 pm ET 
 CortlandatNeumann NC 2:00 pm ET 
 HTI StarsatChatham EX 2:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatJohnson & Wales NC 2:45 pm ET 
 CornellatClarkson EC 3:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatPrinceton EC 3:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatQuinnipiac EC 3:00 pm ET 
 BrownatRensselaer EC 3:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatSt. Lawrence EC 3:00 pm ET 
 YaleatUnion EC 3:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 NorthlandatConcordia (MN) NC 2:00 pm CT 
 St. CatherinevsFinlandia NC 2:00 pm CT 
 CastletonatOswego NC 3:00 pm ET 
 St. NorbertatSaint Mary's NC 2:00 pm CT 
 Gustavus AdolphusatWisconsin-Superior NC 2:00 pm CT 
 St. Cloud StateatMinnesota State WC 2:07 pm CT 
 St. OlafatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 2:30 pm CT 
 AuroraatBethel NC 3:00 pm CT 
 Saint Michael'satPotsdam NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Concordia (WI)atSaint Benedict NC 3:00 pm CT 
 New England CollegeatUtica NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Salve ReginaatWilliam Smith NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatBemidji State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MarianatAugsburg NC 4:00 pm CT 
 WisconsinatMinnesota WC 4:07 pm CT 
 CantonatPlymouth State NC 6:00 pm ET 
 TrineatGrand Valley State EX 6:30 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatBecker NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatEndicott NC 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatLake Forest NC 7:30 pm CT 
(1) Bulldog Bowl Third/Place Championship
(2) Bulldog Bowl Third/Place Championship at Adrian
 
 Sunday, October 29 - Men:
(1) AugsburgvsConcordia (MN) NC 2:30 pm CT 
 Holy CrossatPrinceton NC 4:00 pm ET 
 OswegoatHobart NC 4:00 pm ET 
(1) BethelvsSaint Mary's NC 3:00 pm CT 
(1) HamlinevsSt. Thomas NC 3:30 pm CT 
 BeckeratAssumption NC 5:35 pm ET 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN)
(1) MIAC Showcase (Blaine, MN)
 Sunday, October 29 - Women:
 Robert MorrisatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 2:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 ProvidenceatNortheastern HE 2:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatNew Hampshire HE 2:00 pm ET 
 UticaatPlattsburgh NC 3:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatLake Forest NC 2:30 pm CT 
 WisconsinatMinnesota WC 5:07 pm CT (TV-BTN)

Tuesday, October 24, 2017  4:52:11 AM  EST 
145949920 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17