2010-11 Box Score


Saturday, October 9, 2010
Massachusetts (UMA) at Minnesota (MIN)
Non-Conference Game

Final Score: Minnesota 5, Massachusetts 4
New Records: Minnesota 2-0-0, Massachusetts 0-2-0

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Marco Hunt, Brian Thuo
Assistant Referees: Tony Czech, Tony Lancette
Attendance: 9513
Start Time: 7:07 pm  End Time: 9:32 pm  Total Time: 2:25



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Massachusetts  0 3 1 4    Massachusetts  0 / 5 (.000) 
 Minnesota  3 1 1 5    Minnesota  2 / 6 (.333) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Massachusetts  7 12 17 36    Massachusetts  9 / 29 0 
 Minnesota  17 6 10 33    Minnesota  8 / 16 0 



Massachusetts Lineup
LW 14 T.J. Syner  1-0-1  2   C 12 Rocco Carzo  0-0-0  5   RW 7 Michael Pereira  0-0-0  1
LW 11 Daniel Hobbs  0-0-0  5   C 26 Branden Gracel  0-1-1  6   RW 20 Troy Power  0-0-0  2
LW 21 Marc Concannon  0-0-0  0   C 15 Brian Keane  0-0-0  1   RW 24 Peter DeAngelo  0-0-0  1
LW 5 Anthony Raiola  1-0-1  1   C 10 Eric Filiou  0-0-0  0   RW 13 Conor Sheary  1-0-1  3
LD 2 Conor Allen  0-0-0  0   RD 22 Michael Marcou  1-1-2  2   G 1 Jeff Teglia  0-0-0  0
LD 18 Douglas Kublin  0-0-0  2   RD 28 Darren Rowe  0-1-1  4   G 30 Kevin Moore  DNP
LD 8 Colin Shea  0-1-1  0   RD 27 Adam Phillips  0-0-0  1   G 31 Paul Dainton  0-0-0  0
 
Minnesota Lineup
LW 11 Mike Hoeffel  0-2-2  1/+1   C 19 Erik Haula  0-2-2  2/+1   RW 26 Jay Barriball  3-0-3  7/E
LW 17 Jacob Cepis  1-1-2  2/E   C 27 Nick Bjugstad  0-0-0  4/E   RW 21 Jake Hansen  0-0-0  4/+1
LW 7 Patrick White  0-0-0  1/E   C 13 Nico Sacchetti  1-0-1  1/+1   RW 24 Zach Budish  0-0-0  1/E
LW 22 Max Gardiner  0-0-0  2/-2   C 18 Nick Larson  0-0-0  1/-2   RW 9 Taylor Matson  0-0-0  3/-2
LD 4 Seth Helgeson  0-0-0  0/+2   RD 10 Aaron Ness  0-1-1  1/E   G 30 Jake Kremer  DNP
LD 28 Cade Fairchild  0-1-1  0/-1   RD 12 Justin Holl  0-0-0  0/E   G 33 Alex Kangas  0-0-0  0
LD 2 Kevin Wehrs  0-0-0  3/-2   RD 20 Mark Alt  0-1-1  0/-1   G 35 Kent Patterson  0-0-0  0



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 MIN  1 - 6x6  Jay Barriball (2) (Mike Hoeffel, Erik Haula) 3:58 
 MIN (+): 26,11,19,4,10,G33   UMA (-): 2,12,14,7,22,G31
 UMA-1 Douglas Kublin (2-Tripping) MIN 0x1 5:44 
 MIN-1 Max Gardiner (2-Hooking) UMA 0x1 8:20 
 UMA-2 Rocco Carzo (2-Hooking) MIN 1x2 12:48 
 MIN  2 - 6x5 PP  Jay Barriball (3) (Aaron Ness, Erik Haula) 14:21 
 MIN: 26,10,19,11,24,G35   UMA: 14,18,22,11,G1
 MIN-2 Nick Bjugstad (2-Hooking) UMA 0x2 15:46 
 UMA-3 Marc Concannon (5-CONTACT TO THE HEAD) (Served by Peter DeAngelo) MIN 2x4 18:00 
 UMA-4 Marc Concannon (10-Game Misconduct) 18:00 
 MIN  3 - 6x5 PP  HT  Jay Barriball (4) (Jacob Cepis, Cade Fairchild) 19:10 
 MIN: 26,17,28,21,19,G35   UMA: 14,11,27,2,G1

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 UMA  1 - 6x6  Anthony Raiola (1) (Branden Gracel) 3:10 
 UMA (+): 5,26,20,13,22,G1   MIN (-): 9,22,18,2,20,G35
 MIN  4 - 6x6  Jacob Cepis (1) (unassisted) 4:05 
 MIN (+): 17,27,21,4,10,G35   UMA (-): 22,2,24,15,13,G1
 UMA-5 Douglas Kublin (2-Hooking) 4:53 
 MIN-3 Jake Hansen (2-Roughing) 4:53 
 UMA-6 Michael Marcou (2-Roughing) 5:21 
 MIN-4 Erik Haula (2-Roughing) 5:21 
 UMA  2 - 5x5  Conor Sheary (1) (Colin Shea) 6:42 
 UMA (+): 13,8,2,12,G1   MIN (-): 27,17,28,10,G35
 UMA-7 Douglas Kublin (2-Hooking) MIN 2x5 8:35 
 UMA  3 - 6x6  Michael Marcou (1) (unassisted) 15:58 
 UMA (+): 22,10,13,15,5,G1   MIN (-): 22,18,9,2,20,G35
 UMA-8 Daniel Hobbs (2-Roughing) 19:33 
 MIN-5 Kevin Wehrs (2-Roughing) 19:33 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 MIN-6 Cade Fairchild (2-Tripping) UMA 0x3 1:08 
 MIN  5 - 6x6  GW  Nico Sacchetti (1) (Mike Hoeffel, Mark Alt) 3:41 
 MIN (+): 13,11,20,4,19,G35   UMA (-): 24,15,10,2,27,G1
 MIN-7 Aaron Ness (2-Interference) UMA 0x4 5:04 
 MIN-8 Nick Bjugstad (2-High-Sticking) UMA 0x5 7:19 
 UMA-9 Conor Allen (2-Boarding) MIN 2x6 10:48 
 UMA  4 - 6x6  EA  T.J. Syner (2) (Michael Marcou, Darren Rowe) 18:04 
 MIN (-): 11,19,26,4,10,G35

 End of Game 



 Massachusetts Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Paul Dainton  10 0 0 10 11:47 1
 Jeff Teglia (L, 0-1-0)  4 5 8 17 45:14 4
 EMPTY NET  0 1:03 0
 Jeff Teglia  0 0 1 1 0:43 0
 EMPTY NET  0 1:13 0
 
 Minnesota Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Alex Kangas  5 0 0 5 12:45 0
 EMPTY NET  0 0:03 0
 Kent Patterson (W, 1-0-0)  2 9 16 27 47:12 4



First Star: Jay Barriball (Minnesota)
Second Star: Jacob Cepis (Minnesota)
Third Star: Michael Marcou (Massachusetts)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Sunday, February 18 - Men:
 Hamilton0atWilliams0 NS 3:00 pm ET Live - 2:15  3rd
(1) RIT3atSacred Heart3 AH 3:05 pm ET Live - 9:17  3rd
 AmherstatMiddlebury NS 4:00 pm ET 
 Notre Dame0atMichigan0 B1 5:30 pm ET Live - 5:30 pm ET (TV-BTN)
(2) UMass DartmouthatWorcester State MS 5:45 pm ET 
(1) Ingalls Rink (New Haven, CT)
(2) Rescheduled from 2/17
 Sunday, February 18 - Women:
 Northeastern0atProvidence1 HE 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Chatham4atLebanon Valley2 UC 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 New Hampshire0atBoston University1 HE 3:00 pm ET Live - 8:02  3rd
 Buffalo State1atPlattsburgh4 NW 3:00 pm ET Live - 7:11  3rd
 
 Tuesday, February 20 - Men:
 Westfield StateatPlymouth State MS 6:00 pm ET 
 Worcester StateatFitchburg State MS 7:00 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSalem State MS 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, February 21 - Men:
(1) NeumannatLebanon Valley NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) FredoniaatPlattsburgh NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) PotsdamatBuffalo State NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) ElmiraatManhattanville NC TBA 
(1) UCHC Quarterfinal
(2) SUNYAC Quarterfinal
 Wednesday, February 21 - Women:
(1) Saint Michael'satFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) PostatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
(1) NEWHA First Round
 
 Thursday, February 22 - Men:
 American InternationalatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MassachusettsatUConn HE 7:05 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
(1) Concordia (MN)atGustavus Adolphus NC 7:05 pm CT 
(1) MIAC Quarterfinal
 Thursday, February 22 - Women:
(1) BethelatConcordia (MN) NC TBA 
(1) MIAC First Round
 
 Friday, February 23 - Men:
 MinnesotaatPenn State B1 6:30 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 WisconsinatOhio State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatBrown EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 PrincetonatClarkson EC 7:00 pm ET 
 CornellatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence EC 7:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatYale EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 UMass LowellatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN)
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 Sacred HeartatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT AH 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Air ForceatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatWestern Michigan NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Michigan TechatNorthern Michigan WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Bowling GreenatAlabama Huntsville WC 6:07 pm CT 
 VermontatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 NiagaraatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatNotre Dame B1 7:35 pm ET 
 North DakotaatMiami NH 7:35 pm ET 
(1) Wisconsin-StoutatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) Wisconsin-River FallsatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Colorado CollegeatOmaha NH 7:07 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 DenveratSt. Cloud State NH 7:37 pm CT (TV-CBSSN)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska WC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) WIAC Semifinals
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, February 23 - Women:
 LindenwoodatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT CH 2:00 pm ET 
(1) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 3:00 pm ET 
(1) YaleatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
(2) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(1) PrincetonatCornell NC 6:00 pm ET 
(1) HarvardatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
(2) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 6:07 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatSyracuse CH 7:00 pm ET 
(3) MarianatAdrian NC 7:00 pm ET 
(3) Concordia (WI)atSt. Scholastica NC 7:00 pm CT 
(4) Wisconsin-Stevens PointatWisconsin-River Falls NC 7:05 pm CT 
(2) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 7:07 pm CT 
(3) St. NorbertatLake Forest NC TBA 
(4) Wisconsin-SuperioratWisconsin-Eau Claire NC TBA 
(1) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals
(2) WCHA Quarterfinals
(3) NCHA First Round
(4) WIAC Semifinals
 
 Saturday, February 24 - Men:
(1) Lake ForestatAdrian NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) AugsburgatSaint John's NC 2:00 pm CT 
(3) University of New EnglandatEndicott NC 3:00 pm ET 
(4) AssumptionatSaint Michael's NC 4:00 pm ET 
(3) NicholsatSalve Regina NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Bowling GreenatAlabama Huntsville WC 3:07 pm CT 
 WisconsinatOhio State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 MinnesotaatPenn State B1 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 DartmouthatBrown EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatClarkson EC 7:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 PrincetonatSt. Lawrence EC 7:00 pm ET 
 CornellatUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatYale EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 VermontatBoston University HE 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatMassachusetts HE 7:00 pm ET 
 MerrimackatUMass Lowell HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 NortheasternatNew Hampshire HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
(5) BabsonatHobart NC 7:00 pm ET 
(5) UMass BostonatNorwich NC 7:00 pm ET 
(4) Southern New HampshireatSaint Anselm NC 7:00 pm ET 
(6) To Be AnnouncedatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
(6) To Be AnnouncedatOswego NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 American InternationalatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 CanisiusatNiagara AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT AH 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Air ForceatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatNotre Dame B1 7:05 pm ET 
 North DakotaatMiami NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatWestern Michigan NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Northern MichiganatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
(1) MarianatSt. Norbert NC 7:00 pm CT 
(7) Wisconsin-River FallsatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 DenveratSt. Cloud State NH 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 Colorado CollegeatOmaha NH 7:07 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(8) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska WC 7:07 pm AT 
(9) To Be AnnouncedatStevenson NC TBA 
(9) To Be AnnouncedatUtica NC TBA 
(2) Concordia (MN)/Gustavus AdolphusatSt. Thomas NC TBA 
(7) Wisconsin-StoutatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC TBA 
(1) NCHA Semifinal
(2) MIAC Semifinal
(3) Commonwealth Coast Semifinal
(4) Northeast-10 Semifinal
(5) NEHC Semifinal
(6) SUNYAC Semifinal
(7) WIAC Semifinals
(8) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(9) UCHC Semifinal
 Saturday, February 24 - Women:
 MercyhurstatRIT CH 1:00 pm ET 
(1) ColbyatConnecticut College NC 1:00 pm ET 
(1) WesleyanatMiddlebury NC 1:00 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
(2) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatSyracuse CH 3:00 pm ET 
(2) PrincetonatCornell NC 3:00 pm ET 
(2) HarvardatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
(2) YaleatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
(3) CastletonatUMass Boston NC 3:00 pm ET 
(3) Plymouth StateatNorwich NC 3:00 pm ET 
(4) OswegoatBuffalo State NC 3:00 pm ET 
(4) PotsdamatPlattsburgh NC 3:00 pm ET 
(5) AugsburgatHamline NC 2:00 pm CT 
(5) Bethel/Concordia (MN)atGustavus Adolphus NC 2:00 pm CT 
(6) Wisconsin-Stevens PointatWisconsin-River Falls NC 2:05 pm CT 
(7) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(7) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 3:07 pm ET 
(8) To Be AnnouncedatSaint Anselm NC 4:00 pm ET 
(9) BeckeratCanton NC 4:00 pm ET 
(7) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 4:07 pm CT 
(10) MarianatAdrian NC 6:00 pm ET 
(9) Johnson & WalesatNichols NC 7:40 pm ET 
(10) Concordia (WI)atSt. Scholastica NC 7:00 pm CT 
(11) To Be AnnouncedvsHoly Cross NC TBA 
(1) BowdoinatHamilton NC TBA 
(1) WilliamsatAmherst NC TBA 
(12) NeumannatUtica NC TBA 
(12) ManhattanvilleatStevenson NC TBA 
(10) St. NorbertatLake Forest NC TBA 
(6) Wisconsin-SuperioratWisconsin-Eau Claire NC TBA 
(1) NESCAC Quarterfinal
(2) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals
(3) NEHC Semifinal
(4) NEWHL Semifinal
(5) MIAC Semifinal
(6) WIAC Semifinals
(7) WCHA Quarterfinals
(8) NEWHA Semifinal
(9) Colonial Hockey Quarterfinal
(10) NCHA First Round
(11) NEWHA Semifinal at Saint Anselm
(12) UCHC Quarterfinal
 
 Sunday, February 25 - Women:
(1) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) YaleatClarkson NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) PrincetonatCornell NC 3:00 pm ET 
(1) HarvardatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
(2) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(2) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 3:07 pm ET 
(2) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 4:07 pm CT 
(3) To Be AnnouncedvsHoly Cross NC TBA 
(4) To Be AnnouncedvsSaint Anselm NC TBA 
(4) Holy CrossvsSaint Anselm NC TBA 
(1) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(2) WCHA Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(3) NEWHA Third Place/Championship at Saint Anselm
(4) NEWHA Third Place/Championship

Sunday, February 18, 2018  5:01:17 PM  EST 
164515421 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17