2010-11 Box Score


Saturday, October 16, 2010
Nebraska-Omaha (UNO) at Minnesota (MIN)
WCHA Conference Game

Final Score: Nebraska-Omaha 4, Minnesota 2
New Records: Nebraska-Omaha 4-0-0, Minnesota 2-2-0

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Tim Walsh, Butch Mousseauxl
Assistant Referees: Dan Dineen, Rick Nelson
Attendance: 9484
Start Time: 7:10 pm  End Time: 9:28 pm  Total Time: 2:18



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Nebraska-Omaha  2 1 1 4    Nebraska-Omaha  0 / 2 (.000) 
 Minnesota  0 0 2 2    Minnesota  0 / 2 (.000) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Nebraska-Omaha  10 25 13 48    Nebraska-Omaha  2 / 4 0 
 Minnesota  8 12 11 31    Minnesota  2 / 4 0 



Nebraska-Omaha Lineup
LW 9 Rich Purslow  1-0-1  5/+1   C 14 Joey Martin  0-1-1  4/+1   RW 21 Matt White  1-0-1  3/E
LW 17 Terry Broadhurst  0-2-2  4/+2   C 26 Alex Hudson  0-1-1  3/+1   RW 27 Matt Ambroz  1-0-1  4/+2
LW 19 Ryan Walters  0-0-0  4/E   C 12 Brock Montpetit  0-0-0  5/+1   RW 13 Zahn Raubenheimer  1-0-1  4/+1
LW 16 Johnnie Searfoss  0-0-0  3/-1   C 15 Jordan Willert  0-0-0  4/-1   RW 25 Brent Gwidt  0-0-0  0/-1
LD 4 Nick Von Bokern  0-0-0  1/E   RD 24 Bryce Aneloski  0-0-0  0/-1   G 30 John Faulkner  0-0-0  0
LD 6 Pasko Skarica  0-0-0  1/E   RD 3 Andrej Sustr  0-1-1  1/E   G 34 Mike Taffe  DNP
LD 7 Michael Young  0-1-1  0/+3   RD 23 Eric Olimb  0-2-2  2/+2  
 
Minnesota Lineup
LW 11 Mike Hoeffel  0-0-0  2/+1   C 19 Erik Haula  1-0-1  3/E   RW 26 Jay Barriball  0-1-1  7/E
LW 17 Jacob Cepis  0-0-0  2/-2   C 27 Nick Bjugstad  0-0-0  1/-2   RW 7 Patrick White  0-0-0  0/-1
LW 16 Nate Condon  0-0-0  3/-1   C 18 Nick Larson  0-0-0  2/-1   RW 21 Jake Hansen  0-0-0  3/-1
LW 23 Jared Larson  0-0-0  1/E   C 9 Taylor Matson  0-0-0  1/E   RW 13 Nico Sacchetti  0-0-0  0/E
LD 4 Seth Helgeson  0-0-0  0/-1   RD 10 Aaron Ness  0-0-0  2/E   G 30 Jake Kremer  DNP
LD 28 Cade Fairchild  0-0-0  2/-4   RD 20 Mark Alt  0-0-0  0/-2   G 33 Alex Kangas  0-0-0  0
LD 2 Kevin Wehrs  1-1-2  1/+2   RD 29 Nate Schmidt  0-0-0  1/+1   G 35 Kent Patterson  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 UNO  1 - 6x6  Matt White (4) (Joey Martin, Eric Olimb) 3:10 
 UNO (+): 14,21,23,7,9,G30   MIN (-): 26,11,19,20,28,G33
 UNO  2 - 6x6  Zahn Raubenheimer (2) (Terry Broadhurst, Andrej Sustr) 15:50 
 UNO (+): 13,17,3,12,7,G30   MIN (-): 16,18,21,28,4,G33

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 UNO-1 Zahn Raubenheimer (2-Tripping) MIN 0x1 5:05 
 UNO-2 Pasko Skarica (2-Tripping) MIN 0x2 8:09 
 MIN-1 Seth Helgeson (2-Checking from Behind) UNO 0x1 10:33 
 UNO  3 - 6x6  GW  Matt Ambroz (5) (Terry Broadhurst, Alex Hudson) 16:08 
 UNO (+): 27,17,26,6,3,G30   MIN (-): 27,17,7,20,28,G33

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 MIN-2 Aaron Ness (2-Boarding) UNO 0x2 3:53 
 MIN  1 - 6x6  Kevin Wehrs (1) (unassisted) 6:30 
 MIN (+): 2,29,11,19,26,G33   UNO (-): 15,16,3,25,6,G30
 MIN  2 - 6x6  Erik Haula (1) (Kevin Wehrs, Jay Barriball) 16:43 
 MIN (+): 19,2,26,11,10,G33   UNO (-): 21,24,14,9,3,G30
 UNO  4 - 6x6  EN  Rich Purslow (3) (Michael Young, Eric Olimb) 19:49 
 UNO (+): 23,9,7,27,14,G30   MIN (-): 17,27,26,28,10,19

 End of Game 



 Nebraska-Omaha Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 John Faulkner (W, 4-0-0)  8 12 9 29 60:00 2
 
 Minnesota Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Alex Kangas (L, 1-2-0)  8 24 12 44 59:17 3
 EMPTY NET  0 0:32 1
 Alex Kangas  0 0 0 0 0:11 0



First Star: Matt Ambroz (Nebraska-Omaha)
Second Star: Terry Broadhurst (Nebraska-Omaha)
Third Star: Kevin Wehrs (Minnesota)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Wednesday, October 18 - Women:
 Team ChinaatHoly Cross EX 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 19 - Men:
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 
 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass LowellatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:37 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 2:05 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 atUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 atChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:05 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, October 25 - Women:
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 

Wednesday, October 18, 2017  5:11:43 PM  EST 
144077061 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17