2010-11 Box Score


Saturday, March 5, 2011
Maine (MNE) at Massachusetts (UMA)
Hockey East Conference Game

Final Score: Massachusetts 4, Maine 4 - OT
New Records: Massachusetts 6-21-6, Maine 17-10-7

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Jeff Bunyon, Ryan Sweeney
Assistant Referees: Chris Low, Richard Patry
Attendance: 3376
Start Time: 7:00 pm  End Time: 9:24 pm  Total Time: 2:24



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd OT Final   Power Plays
 Maine  3 0 1 0 4    Maine  0 / 1 (.000) 
 Massachusetts  0 1 3 0 4    Massachusetts  0 / 4 (.000) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Maine  12 8 15 1 36    Maine  5 / 10 0 
 Massachusetts  7 10 12 1 30    Massachusetts  2 / 4 0 



Maine Lineup
LW 10 Brian Flynn  1-0-1  5/+1   C 29 Tanner House  0-1-1  2/+1   RW 89 Gustav Nyquist  1-1-2  4/+1
LW 13 Spencer Abbott  0-1-1  4/E   C 7 Robby Dee  1-1-2  3/+1   RW 21 Kyle Beattie  0-0-0  2/-1
LW 11 Theo Andersson  0-0-0  1/-1   C 57 Matt Mangene  0-0-0  1/-2   RW 39 Joey Diamond  0-0-0  1/E
LW 24 Mark Anthoine  0-0-0  1/E   C 18 Jon Swavely  0-0-0  2/E   RW 26 Adam Shemansky  0-0-0  1/E
LD 27 Will O'Neill  1-0-1  3/-2   RD 6 Jeff Dimmen  0-0-0  3/E   G 30 Dan Sullivan  0-0-0  0
LD 5 Josh Van Dyk  0-3-3  2/+2   RD 2 Mike Cornell  0-1-1  0/+1   G 31 Josh Seeley  DNP
LD 44 Ryan Hegarty  0-0-0  1/E   RD 4 Mike Banwell  0-0-0  0/-1   G 51 Martin Ouellette  DNP
 
Massachusetts Lineup
LW 14 T.J. Syner  0-1-1  2/E   C 17 Chase Langeraap  0-1-1  3/E   RW 11 Daniel Hobbs  1-1-2  6/+1
LW 7 Michael Pereira  1-0-1  4/+1   C 3 Kevin Czepiel  0-0-0  0/-1   RW 13 Conor Sheary  0-0-0  0/+1
LW 9 Shawn Saunders  0-0-0  0/E   C 12 Rocco Carzo  1-2-3  3/+1   RW 16 Eddie Olczyk  0-0-0  1/-1
LW 21 Marc Concannon  0-0-0  4/-1   C 26 Branden Gracel  0-0-0  0/E   RW 20 Troy Power  0-0-0  1/-1
LD 18 Douglas Kublin  0-0-0  0/+1   RD 22 Michael Marcou  0-0-0  1/E   G 1 Jeff Teglia  DNP
LD 8 Colin Shea  0-0-0  1/E   RD 5 Anthony Raiola  0-0-0  0/E   G 30 Kevin Moore  DNP
LD 2 Conor Allen  0-0-0  0/-1   RD 27 Adam Phillips  1-0-1  4/E   G 31 Paul Dainton  0-0-0  0



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 MNE  1 - 6x6  Gustav Nyquist (17) (Tanner House, Josh Van Dyk) 3:32 
 MNE (+): 89,29,10,2,5,G30   UMA (-): 17,20,22,14,8,G31
 MNE-1 Mike Cornell (2-CHECKING) UMA 0x1 6:46 
 MNE  2 - 6x6  Brian Flynn (19) (Josh Van Dyk, Gustav Nyquist) 10:27 
 MNE (+): 10,5,2,29,89,G30   UMA (-): 18,13,7,22,3,G31
 MNE-2 Jeff Dimmen (2-Hooking) UMA 0x2 12:27 
 MNE  3 - 6x6  Will O'Neill (4) (Robby Dee, Spencer Abbott) 16:53 
 MNE (+): 27,7,13,21,6,G30   UMA (-): 27,2,12,16,21,G31
 UMA-1 Chase Langeraap (2-Tripping) MNE 0x1 18:37 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 UMA  1 - 6x6  Rocco Carzo (1) (unassisted) 2:45 
 UMA (+): 12,18,22,13,7,G31   MNE (-): 7,13,4,21,27,G30
 MNE-3 Mike Banwell (2-Slashing) UMA 0x3 8:38 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 UMA  2 - 6x6  Daniel Hobbs (11) (Chase Langeraap, T.J. Syner) 5:44 
 UMA (+): 11,17,22,14,18,G31   MNE (-): 6,11,39,27,57,G30
 UMA  3 - 6x6  Michael Pereira (12) (Rocco Carzo) 6:02 
 UMA (+): 18,12,7,13,22,G31   MNE (-): 10,89,29,5,2,G30
 MNE-4 Robby Dee (2-Slashing) UMA 0x4 12:40 
 MNE-5 Gustav Nyquist (2-EMBELLISHMENT) 16:31 
 UMA-2 Kevin Czepiel (2-Hooking) 16:31 
 UMA  4 - 5x5  Adam Phillips (10) (Daniel Hobbs, Rocco Carzo) 17:56 
 UMA (+): 27,11,12,8,G31   MNE (-): 2,57,27,21,G30
 MNE  4 - 5x5  GT  Robby Dee (11) (Josh Van Dyk, Mike Cornell) 18:15 
 MNE (+): 7,5,2,39,G30   UMA (-): 11,12,22,18,G31

 Overtime (5:00) 

 End of Game 



 Maine Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 Dan Sullivan (T, 10-5-2)  7 9 9 1 26 65:00 4
 
 Massachusetts Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 Paul Dainton (T, 6-16-5)  9 8 14 1 32 65:00 4



First Star: Adam Phillips (Massachusetts)
Second Star: Paul Dainton (Massachusetts)
Third Star: Rocco Carzo (Massachusetts)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass Lowell1atClarkson0 NC 7:00 pm ET Live - 4:23  1st
 Miami2atMaine0 NC 7:00 pm ET Live - 10:33  1st
 Quinnipiac1atNortheastern0 NC 7:00 pm ET Live - 8:03  1st
 American International0atPenn State1 NC 7:00 pm ET Live - 8:24  1st
 Providence3atSt. Lawrence1 NC 7:00 pm ET Live - 7:22  1st
 Ohio State0atMassachusetts1 NC 7:00 pm ET Live - 4:31  1st
 Colorado College0atNew Hampshire1 NC 7:00 pm ET Live - 10:15  1st (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 Team0atDartmouth0 EX 7:00 pm ET Live - 2:30  1st
 Bentley1atHoly Cross1 AH 7:05 pm ET Live - 10:13  1st
 Army West Point0atRobert Morris2 AH 7:05 pm ET Live - 10:00  1st
 Ferris State0atMercyhurst1 NC 7:05 pm ET Live - 11:13  1st
 Western Michigan1atMichigan State2 NC 7:05 pm ET Live - 12:58  1st
 Rensselaer0atNiagara1 NC 7:05 pm ET Live - 7:04  1st
 Union1atRIT0 NC 7:05 pm ET Live - 9:04  1st (TV-CWRochester)
 Alabama Huntsville2atMichigan Tech1 WC 7:07 pm ET Live - 13:15  1st
 UConn0atBoston University0 HE 7:30 pm ET Live - 7:30 pm ET
 Vermont0atMichigan0 NC 7:30 pm ET Live - 7:30 pm ET
 Sacred Heart0atNotre Dame0 NC 7:35 pm ET Live - 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)
 Minnesota State0atBowling Green0 WC 7:37 pm ET Live - 7:37 pm ET
 Air Force0atBemidji State0 NC 7:07 pm CT Live - 7:07 pm CT
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston College0atSt. Cloud State0 NC 7:37 pm CT Live - 7:37 pm CT
 Merrimack0atMinnesota Duluth0 NC 7:37 pm CT Live - 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston University2atMaine4 HE 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Yale3atRIT1 NC 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Clarkson4atSt. Lawrence2 NC 3:30 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Ohio State4atSt. Cloud State0 WC 3:07 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
 Minnesota4atMinnesota Duluth1 WC 3:37 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
 Dartmouth0atHarvard2 EC 6:00 pm ET Live - 1:16  2nd
 Boston College2atUConn2 HE 6:00 pm ET Live - Start  3rd
 Robert Morris7atBrown0 NC 6:00 pm ET Live - Start  3rd
 Mercyhurst3atColgate3 NC 6:00 pm ET Live - Start  3rd
 Providence1atPrinceton2 NC 6:00 pm ET Live - End  2nd
 New Hampshire1atVermont2 HE 7:00 pm ET Live - 3:31  1st
 Penn State0atMerrimack1 NC 7:00 pm ET Live - 3:56  1st
 Post0atSaint Michael's2 NC 7:00 pm ET Live - 11:59  1st
 Northeastern3atSyracuse0 NC 7:00 pm ET Live - 4:43  1st
 Holy Cross1atFranklin Pierce0 NC 7:00 pm ET Live - End  1st
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji State0atWisconsin0 WC 7:07 pm CT Live - 7:07 pm CT
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 EHL All-StarsatUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 GOJHL Select TeamatChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, October 25 - Women:
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 26 - Men:
 OmahaatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)
 
 Friday, October 27 - Men:
 Bryn AthynatSaint Anselm NC 6:00 pm ET 
 UMass DartmouthatCurry NC 6:50 pm ET 
 MichiganatPenn State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 RensselaeratUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 BrownatYale EC 7:00 pm ET 
 MerrimackatMassachusetts HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatColgate NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatCornell NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-My9)
 Robert MorrisatOhio State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 HobartatElmira NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Plymouth StateatEndicott NC 7:00 pm ET 
 New England CollegeatFitchburg State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NeumannatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatKing's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MorrisvilleatManhattanville NC 7:00 pm ET 
 CortlandatNazareth NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Salve ReginaatNorwich NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint Michael'satPotsdam NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatSkidmore NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-StoutatTrine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatUMass Boston NC 7:00 pm ET 
 FredoniaatUtica NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Johnson & WalesatWorcester State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Cégep André LaurendeauatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 University of New EnglandatSouthern Maine EX 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSuffolk EX 7:00 pm ET 
 RITatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 NiagaraatSacred Heart AH 7:05 pm ET 
 DartmouthatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatProvidence HE 7:15 pm ET (TV-YurView)
 NortheasternatUMass Lowell HE 7:15 pm ET 
 DenveratBoston University NC 7:30 pm ET 
(1) Saint John'svsBethel NC 6:30 pm CT 
 Air ForceatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 UConnatMiami NC 7:35 pm ET 
 OmahaatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)
 Western New EnglandatWestfield State NC 7:35 pm ET 
 AlaskaatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 ClarksonatMinnesota NC 7:00 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 St. LawrenceatWisconsin NC 7:00 pm CT (TV-FSW)
 St. ScholasticaatNorthland NA 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Stevens PointatAurora NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatConcordia (WI) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-SuperioratLake Forest NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) St. OlafvsHamline NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatMilwaukee School of Engineering NC 7:05 pm CT 
 Ferris StateatBemidji State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 Michigan TechatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) Gustavus AdolphusvsAugsburg NC 7:30 pm CT 
 North DakotaatColorado College NH 7:37 pm MT 
(1) MIAC Showcase (Blaine, MN)
 Friday, October 27 - Women:
 Sault CollegeatFinlandia EX 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRensselaer EC 3:00 pm ET 
 BrownatUnion EC 3:00 pm ET 
 St. Cloud StateatMinnesota State WC 2:07 pm CT 
(1) NorwichvsWisconsin-River Falls NC 3:30 pm ET 
 BeckeratCastleton NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatBemidji State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 Sacred HeartatJohnson & Wales NC 5:55 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatRIT CH 6:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatClarkson EC 6:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatPrinceton EC 6:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatQuinnipiac EC 6:00 pm ET 
 CornellatSt. Lawrence EC 6:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET 
 PotsdamatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatLebanon Valley NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Buffalo StateatMorrisville NC 7:00 pm ET 
 CortlandatNeumann NC 7:00 pm ET 
 New England CollegeatOswego NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Salve ReginaatWilliam Smith NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) StevensonatAdrian NC 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ScholasticaatAugsburg NC 7:00 pm CT 
 AuroraatBethel NC 7:00 pm CT 
 NorthlandatConcordia (MN) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-SuperioratConcordia (WI) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 MarianatSaint Mary's NC 7:00 pm CT 
 St. OlafatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatSaint Benedict NC 7:30 pm CT 
(1) Bulldog Bowl at Adrian
(2) Bulldog Bowl

Friday, October 20, 2017  6:24:47 PM  EST 
144234115 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17