2010-11 Box Score


Friday, February 4, 2011
Mercyhurst (MRC) at Niagara (NIA)
Atlantic Hockey Conference Game

Final Score: Mercyhurst 8, Niagara 5
New Records: Mercyhurst 12-12-3, Niagara 15-9-3

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Peter Feola, Steve Marofsky
Assistant Referees: Scott Bell, Adam Bell
Attendance: 863
Start Time: 7:05 pm  End Time: 9:20 pm  Total Time: 2:15



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Mercyhurst  2 2 4 8    Mercyhurst  4 / 6 (.667) 
 Niagara  0 5 0 5    Niagara  3 / 6 (.500) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Mercyhurst  7 10 11 28    Mercyhurst  7 / 14 0 
 Niagara  18 23 7 48    Niagara  7 / 14 0 



Mercyhurst Lineup
LW 22 Phil Ginand  1-1-2  1/+1   C 18 Daniel O'Donoghue  1-0-1  3/E   RW 19 Ryan Raven  1-2-3  5/E
LW 12 Mike Gurtler  0-0-0  1/+1   C 20 Grant Blakey  1-0-1  2/E   RW 32 Steve Cameron  0-0-0  1/E
LW 10 Scott Pitt  1-1-2  1/+1   C 28 Taylor Holstrom  0-2-2  2/+1   RW 9 Paul Chiasson  0-3-3  3/+2
LW 8 John Mousso  0-0-0  1/E   C 14 Derek Elliott  1-1-2  1/+1   RW 16 Jesse Echternach  0-0-0  2/E
LD 4 Jeff Terminesi  0-2-2  1/+1   RD 5 Kevin Noble  0-1-1  0/E   G 29 Max Strang  DNP
LD 23 Charlie Carkin  0-1-1  0/+1   RD 7 Randy Cure  0-0-0  0/E   G 35 Ryan Zapolski  0-0-0  0
LD 24 Nate Jensen  0-1-1  1/+1   RD 2 Nick Jones  2-0-2  3/+1  
 
Niagara Lineup
LW 9 Paul Zanette  1-1-2  6/-1   C 8 Marc Zanette  1-1-2  5/-1   RW 22 Bryan Haczyk  0-0-0  4/-1
LW 10 Scott Arnold  0-1-1  4/-1   C 7 Patrick Divjak  0-1-1  2/E   RW 29 Ryan Rashid  2-0-2  4/-1
LW 11 Ryan Murphy  0-1-1  1/E   C 23 Sam Goodwin  0-0-0  2/-1   RW 26 David Ross  1-1-2  4/-1
LW 25 Robert Martini  0-0-0  1/-1   C 24 Brendan Sheehan  0-0-0  1/E   RW 4 Tyler Matthews  0-0-0  1/E
LD 16 Ryan Annesley  0-0-0  4/-3   RD 12 C.J. Chartrain  0-0-0  1/-1   G 31 Cody Campbell  0-0-0  0
LD 5 Matt Williams  0-1-1  4/E   RD 2 Kevin Ryan  0-0-0  1/-1   G 33 Chris Noonan  DNP
LD 28 Dan Weiss  0-0-0  2/E   RD 14 Derek Foam  0-0-0  1/E  



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 NIA-1 Patrick Divjak (2-Boarding) MRC 1x1 4:26 
 MRC  1 - 6x5 PP  Nick Jones (3) (Scott Pitt, Taylor Holstrom) 4:48 
 MRC: 2,10,9,28,24,G35   NIA: 28,10,14,23,G31
 MRC  2 - 6x6  Scott Pitt (9) (Paul Chiasson, Taylor Holstrom) 7:54 
 MRC (+): 10,9,2,24,28,G35   NIA (-): 26,2,5,25,23,G31
 MRC-1 Ryan Raven (2-Boarding) NIA 0x1 10:59 
 MRC-2 Derek Elliott (2-Slashing) NIA 0x2 12:10 
 MRC-3 John Mousso (2-Tripping) NIA 0x3 18:22 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 NIA  1 - 6x6  Paul Zanette (23) (Marc Zanette) 3:18 
 NIA (+): 9,8,22,5,2,G31   MRC (-): 22,19,18,4,5,G35
 MRC-4 Jeff Terminesi (2-Slashing) NIA 1x4 3:42 
 NIA  2 - 6x5 PP  David Ross (5) (unassisted) 4:09 
 NIA: 26,10,5,8,7,G31   MRC: 16,14,23,24,G35
 MRC  3 - 6x6  Derek Elliott (3) (Paul Chiasson) 7:51 
 MRC (+): 14,9,10,4,5,G35   NIA (-): 9,8,12,16,22,G31
 NIA-2 Scott Arnold (2-Roughing) MRC 2x2 8:53 
 MRC  4 - 6x5 PP  Grant Blakey (8) (Derek Elliott, Jeff Terminesi) 9:35 
 MRC: 20,14,4,32,12,G35   NIA: 23,4,9,5,G31
 MRC-5 Phil Ginand (2-Roughing) NIA 2x5 11:46 
 MRC-6 Charlie Carkin (2-Hooking) NIA 3x6 11:46 
 NIA  3 - 6x4 PP  Marc Zanette (4) (David Ross, Scott Arnold) 12:30 
 NIA: 8,26,10,7,5,G31   MRC: 12,5,7,G35
 NIA  4 - 6x5 PP  Ryan Rashid (9) (Ryan Murphy, Paul Zanette) 12:55 
 NIA: 29,22,9,16,11,G31   MRC: 14,16,5,4,G35
 MRC-7 Jeff Terminesi (2-Holding) 14:25 
 NIA-3 Scott Arnold (2-Holding) 14:25 
 NIA  5 - 5x5  Ryan Rashid (10) (Patrick Divjak, Matt Williams) 15:29 
 NIA (+): 29,7,5,12,G31   MRC (-): 19,5,10,23,G35
 NIA-4 Marc Zanette (2-Hooking) MRC 2x3 18:28 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 NIA-5 Kevin Ryan (2-Hooking) MRC 3x4 14:08 
 MRC  5 - 6x5 PP  Nick Jones (4) (Paul Chiasson, Nate Jensen) 14:33 
 MRC: 2,24,10,28,9,G35   NIA: 11,16,12,23,G31
 NIA-6 Marc Zanette (2-Boarding) MRC 4x5 15:41 
 MRC  6 - 6x5 PP  GW  Phil Ginand (11) (Jeff Terminesi, Ryan Raven) 16:58 
 MRC: 4,22,20,18,19,G35   NIA: 16,12,10,23,G31
 Timeout - Mercyhurst 18:14 
 MRC  7 - 6x6  EN  Daniel O'Donoghue (7) (Kevin Noble, Ryan Raven) 18:22 
 MRC (+): 18,22,23,19,5,G35   NIA (-): 29,16,22,9,7,12
 MRC  8 - 6x6  EN  Ryan Raven (8) (Phil Ginand, Charlie Carkin) 19:12 
 MRC (+): 19,4,12,23,22,G35   NIA (-): 10,2,8,5,29,16
 NIA-7 Ryan Murphy (2-Hooking) MRC 4x6 19:52 

 End of Game 



 Mercyhurst Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Ryan Zapolski (W, 10-9-2)  18 18 7 43 60:00 5
 
 Niagara Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Cody Campbell  5 7 0 12 31:38 4
 EMPTY NET  0 0:08 0
 Cody Campbell (L, 3-3-1)  0 1 7 8 26:28 2
 EMPTY NET  0 0:08 1
 Cody Campbell  0 0 0 0 0:14 0
 EMPTY NET  0 0:36 1
 Cody Campbell  0 0 0 0 0:48 0



First Star: Ryan Rashid (Niagara)
Second Star: Nick Jones (Mercyhurst)
Third Star: Paul Zanette (Niagara)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Tuesday, February 20 - Men:
 Westfield State3atPlymouth State6 MS 6:00 pm ET Live - Final
 Worcester State2atFitchburg State3 MS 7:00 pm ET Live - Start  3rd
 Framingham State0atSalem State1 MS 7:00 pm ET Live - Start  3rd
 
 Wednesday, February 21 - Men:
(1) ElmiraatManhattanville NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) NeumannatLebanon Valley NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) FredoniaatPlattsburgh NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) PotsdamatBuffalo State NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) UCHC Quarterfinal
(2) SUNYAC Quarterfinal
 Wednesday, February 21 - Women:
(1) Saint Michael'satFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) PostatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
(1) NEWHA First Round
 
 Thursday, February 22 - Men:
 American InternationalatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MassachusettsatUConn HE 7:05 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
(1) Concordia (MN)atGustavus Adolphus NC 7:05 pm CT 
(1) MIAC Quarterfinal
 Thursday, February 22 - Women:
(1) BethelatConcordia (MN) NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) MIAC First Round
 
 Friday, February 23 - Men:
 MinnesotaatPenn State B1 6:30 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 WisconsinatOhio State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatBrown EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 PrincetonatClarkson EC 7:00 pm ET 
 CornellatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence EC 7:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatYale EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 UMass LowellatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN)
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 Sacred HeartatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT AH 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Air ForceatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatWestern Michigan NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Michigan TechatNorthern Michigan WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Bowling GreenatAlabama Huntsville WC 6:07 pm CT 
 VermontatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 NiagaraatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatNotre Dame B1 7:35 pm ET 
 North DakotaatMiami NH 7:35 pm ET 
(1) Wisconsin-StoutatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) Wisconsin-River FallsatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Colorado CollegeatOmaha NH 7:07 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 DenveratSt. Cloud State NH 7:37 pm CT (TV-CBSSN)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska WC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) WIAC Semifinals
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, February 23 - Women:
 LindenwoodatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT CH 2:00 pm ET 
(1) New HampshireatNortheastern NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) Boston UniversityatMaine NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) VermontatBoston College NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 3:00 pm ET 
(2) YaleatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
(3) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(2) PrincetonatCornell NC 6:00 pm ET 
(2) HarvardatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
(3) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 6:07 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatSyracuse CH 7:00 pm ET 
(1) UConnatProvidence NC 7:00 pm ET 
(4) MarianatAdrian NC 7:00 pm ET 
(4) Concordia (WI)atSt. Scholastica NC 7:00 pm CT 
(4) St. NorbertatLake Forest NC 7:00 pm CT 
(5) Wisconsin-Stevens PointatWisconsin-River Falls NC 7:05 pm CT 
(3) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 7:07 pm CT 
(5) Wisconsin-SuperioratWisconsin-Eau Claire NC TBA 
(1) Hockey East Quarterfinals
(2) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals
(3) WCHA Quarterfinals
(4) NCHA First Round
(5) WIAC Semifinals
 
 Saturday, February 24 - Men:
(1) TuftsatTrinity NC 1:00 pm ET 
(2) Lake ForestatAdrian NC 2:00 pm ET 
(3) AugsburgatSaint John's NC 2:00 pm CT 
(4) University of New EnglandatEndicott NC 3:00 pm ET 
(1) WesleyanatHamilton NC 4:00 pm ET 
(5) AssumptionatSaint Michael's NC 4:00 pm ET 
(4) NicholsatSalve Regina NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Bowling GreenatAlabama Huntsville WC 3:07 pm CT 
(1) WilliamsatConnecticut College NC 4:30 pm ET 
 WisconsinatOhio State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 MinnesotaatPenn State B1 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 DartmouthatBrown EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatClarkson EC 7:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 PrincetonatSt. Lawrence EC 7:00 pm ET 
 CornellatUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatYale EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 VermontatBoston University HE 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatMassachusetts HE 7:00 pm ET 
 MerrimackatUMass Lowell HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 NortheasternatNew Hampshire HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
(6) BabsonatHobart NC 7:00 pm ET 
(6) UMass BostonatNorwich NC 7:00 pm ET 
(5) Southern New HampshireatSaint Anselm NC 7:00 pm ET 
(7) To Be AnnouncedatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
(7) To Be AnnouncedatOswego NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 American InternationalatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 CanisiusatNiagara AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT AH 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Air ForceatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatNotre Dame B1 7:05 pm ET 
 North DakotaatMiami NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatWestern Michigan NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Northern MichiganatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
(2) MarianatSt. Norbert NC 7:00 pm CT 
(8) Wisconsin-River FallsatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 DenveratSt. Cloud State NH 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 Colorado CollegeatOmaha NH 7:07 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(9) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska WC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) ColbyatAmherst NC TBA 
(10) To Be AnnouncedatStevenson NC TBA 
(10) To Be AnnouncedatUtica NC TBA 
(3) Concordia (MN)/Gustavus AdolphusatSt. Thomas NC TBA 
(8) Wisconsin-StoutatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC TBA 
(1) NESCAC Quarterfinal
(2) NCHA Semifinal
(3) MIAC Semifinal
(4) Commonwealth Coast Semifinal
(5) Northeast-10 Semifinal
(6) NEHC Semifinal
(7) SUNYAC Semifinal
(8) WIAC Semifinals
(9) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(10) UCHC Semifinal
 Saturday, February 24 - Women:
 MercyhurstatRIT CH 1:00 pm ET 
(1) ColbyatConnecticut College NC 1:00 pm ET 
(1) WesleyanatMiddlebury NC 1:00 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
(2) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 2:00 pm ET 
(3) New HampshireatNortheastern NC 2:00 pm ET 
(3) Boston UniversityatMaine NC 2:00 pm ET 
(3) VermontatBoston College NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatSyracuse CH 3:00 pm ET 
(2) PrincetonatCornell NC 3:00 pm ET 
(2) HarvardatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
(2) YaleatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
(4) CastletonatUMass Boston NC 3:00 pm ET 
(4) Plymouth StateatNorwich NC 3:00 pm ET 
(5) OswegoatBuffalo State NC 3:00 pm ET 
(5) PotsdamatPlattsburgh NC 3:00 pm ET 
(6) AugsburgatHamline NC 2:00 pm CT 
(6) Bethel/Concordia (MN)atGustavus Adolphus NC 2:00 pm CT 
(7) Wisconsin-Stevens PointatWisconsin-River Falls NC 2:05 pm CT 
(8) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(8) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 3:07 pm ET 
(9) To Be AnnouncedatSaint Anselm NC 4:00 pm ET 
(10) BeckeratCanton NC 4:00 pm ET 
(8) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 4:07 pm CT 
(11) MarianatAdrian NC 6:00 pm ET 
(3) UConnatProvidence NC 7:00 pm ET 
(10) Johnson & WalesatNichols NC 7:40 pm ET 
(11) Concordia (WI)atSt. Scholastica NC 7:00 pm CT 
(11) St. NorbertatLake Forest NC 7:00 pm CT 
(12) To Be AnnouncedvsHoly Cross NC TBA 
(1) BowdoinatHamilton NC TBA 
(1) WilliamsatAmherst NC TBA 
(13) NeumannatUtica NC TBA 
(13) ManhattanvilleatStevenson NC TBA 
(7) Wisconsin-SuperioratWisconsin-Eau Claire NC TBA 
(1) NESCAC Quarterfinal
(2) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals
(3) Hockey East Quarterfinals
(4) NEHC Semifinal
(5) NEWHL Semifinal
(6) MIAC Semifinal
(7) WIAC Semifinals
(8) WCHA Quarterfinals
(9) NEWHA Semifinal
(10) Colonial Hockey Quarterfinal
(11) NCHA First Round
(12) NEWHA Semifinal at Saint Anselm
(13) UCHC Quarterfinal
 
 Sunday, February 25 - Women:
(1) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) YaleatClarkson NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) New HampshireatNortheastern NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) Boston UniversityatMaine NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) VermontatBoston College NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) PrincetonatCornell NC 3:00 pm ET 
(1) HarvardatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
(3) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(3) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 3:07 pm ET 
(2) UConnatProvidence NC 4:00 pm ET 
(3) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 4:07 pm CT 
(4) To Be AnnouncedvsHoly Cross NC TBA 
(5) To Be AnnouncedvsSaint Anselm NC TBA 
(5) Holy CrossvsSaint Anselm NC TBA 
(1) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(2) Hockey East Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(3) WCHA Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(4) NEWHA Third Place/Championship at Saint Anselm
(5) NEWHA Third Place/Championship

Tuesday, February 20, 2018  8:19:03 PM  EST 
164811534 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17