2010-11 Box Score


Saturday, January 29, 2011
Mercyhurst (MRC) at RIT (RIT)
Atlantic Hockey Conference Game

Final Score: RIT 3, Mercyhurst 3 - OT
New Records: RIT 13-8-6, Mercyhurst 11-12-3

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Jason Ellis, Jon Ammann
Assistant Referees: Anthony Gutilla, Tory Carissimo
Attendance: 2100 (Sellout)
Start Time: 7:05 pm  End Time: 9:44 pm  Total Time: 2:39



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd OT Final   Power Plays
 Mercyhurst  0 1 2 0 3    Mercyhurst  1 / 8 (.125) 
 RIT  0 2 1 0 3    RIT  1 / 6 (.167) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Mercyhurst  16 13 16 2 47    Mercyhurst  12 / 43 0 
 RIT  11 10 4 8 33    RIT  13 / 37 0 



Mercyhurst Lineup
LW 22 Phil Ginand  1-0-1  5/E   C 18 Daniel O'Donoghue  0-0-0  1/E   RW 19 Ryan Raven  0-1-1  5/E
LW 12 Mike Gurtler  0-1-1  3/+1   C 20 Grant Blakey  0-0-0  0/+1   RW 32 Steve Cameron  0-1-1  3/+1
LW 10 Scott Pitt  0-1-1  6/E   C 28 Taylor Holstrom  0-1-1  2/+1   RW 9 Paul Chiasson  2-0-2  7/+1
LW 8 John Mousso  0-0-0  1/-1   C 14 Derek Elliott  0-0-0  5/-1   RW 16 Jesse Echternach  0-0-0  1/-1
LD 23 Charlie Carkin  0-0-0  0/-1   RD 5 Kevin Noble  0-0-0  1/-1   G 29 Max Strang  DNP
LD 4 Jeff Terminesi  0-1-1  2/+1   RD 6 Patrick Goebel  0-0-0  3/+2   G 35 Ryan Zapolski  0-0-0  0
LD 24 Nate Jensen  0-0-0  0/E   RD 2 Nick Jones  0-0-0  2/-1  
 
RIT Lineup
LW 15 Ben Lynch  0-1-1  2/E   C 28 Andrew Favot  0-0-0  5/+1   RW 16 Tyler Brenner  2-0-2  5/+2
LW 18 Cameron Burt  0-1-1  2/E   C 22 Adam Hartley  1-0-1  3/E   RW 23 Mike Janda  0-0-0  1/-1
LW 11 Taylor McReynolds  0-0-0  1/E   C 4 Michael Colavecchia  0-0-0  1/E   RW 19 Adam Mitchell  0-0-0  0/E
LW 3 Scott Knowles  0-0-0  1/-1   C 10 Mark Cornacchia  0-0-0  1/-1   RW 17 Sean Murphy  0-0-0  2/-1
LD 26 Trevor Eckenswiller  0-0-0  3/E   RD 24 Chris Haltigin  0-0-0  2/-1   G 1 Shane Madolora  0-0-0  0
LD 20 Greg Noyes  0-1-1  0/+1   RD 27 Chris Saracino  0-2-2  3/+2   G 30 Josh Watson  DNP
LD 25 Daniel Spivak  0-0-0  0/-1   RD 2 Nolan Descoteaux  0-0-0  1/-1   G 40 Jan Ropponen  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 RIT-1 Chris Saracino (2-Interference) MRC 0x1 4:00 
 RIT-2 Taylor McReynolds (2-Goaltender Interference) MRC 0x2 5:47 
 MRC-1 Patrick Goebel (2-Tripping) RIT 0x1 12:31 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 MRC-2 Phil Ginand (2-Roughing) RIT 0x2 0:38 
 RIT-3 Andrew Favot (2-Interference) MRC 0x3 5:42 
 MRC-3 Jeff Terminesi (2-Holding) RIT 1x3 10:53 
 RIT  1 - 6x5 PP  Tyler Brenner (19) (Chris Saracino, Ben Lynch) 12:07 
 RIT: 27,15,16,28,20,G1   MRC: 5,12,20,23,G35
 MRC  1 - 6x6  Paul Chiasson (13) (Scott Pitt, Taylor Holstrom) 12:49 
 MRC (+): 9,10,6,24,28,G35   RIT (-): 3,17,10,25,2,G1
 RIT  2 - 6x6  Adam Hartley (9) (Cameron Burt) 14:41 
 RIT (+): 22,18,25,27,16,G1   MRC (-): 5,8,14,16,23,G35
 MRC-4 Mike Gurtler (2-Slashing) RIT 1x4 17:51 
 RIT-4 Tyler Brenner (2-Roughing) MRC 0x4 18:29 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 MRC-5 Patrick Goebel (2-DELAY OF GAME) 2:53 
 RIT-5 Cameron Burt (2-DELAY OF GAME) 2:53 
 RIT  3 - 5x5  Tyler Brenner (20) (Greg Noyes, Chris Saracino) 4:19 
 RIT (+): 16,20,27,28,G1   MRC (-): 9,10,24,2,G35
 MRC-6 Charlie Carkin (2-Roughing) 5:06 
 MRC-7 Charlie Carkin (10-Misconduct) 5:06 
 MRC-8 Daniel O'Donoghue (2-Roughing) RIT 1x5 5:06 
 MRC-9 Kevin Noble (5-FACEMASKING) 5:06 
 MRC-10 Kevin Noble (10-Game Misconduct) 5:06 
 RIT-6 Andrew Favot (2-Roughing) 5:06 
 RIT-7 Taylor McReynolds (5-FACEMASKING) 5:06 
 RIT-8 Taylor McReynolds (10-Game Misconduct) 5:06 
 RIT-9 Michael Colavecchia (2-Cross-Checking) MRC 1x5 10:07 
 RIT-10 Greg Noyes (2-DELAY OF GAME) MRC 1x6 10:07 
 Timeout - Mercyhurst 10:07 
 MRC  2 - 6x4 PP  Phil Ginand (10) (Jeff Terminesi, Ryan Raven) 11:55 
 MRC: 22,19,4,18,6,G35   RIT: 27,25,3,G1
 MRC-11 Ryan Raven (2-HITTING AFTER WHISTLE) 12:12 
 RIT-11 Mike Janda (2-Slashing) 12:12 
 RIT-12 Chris Haltigin (2-HITTING AFTER WHISTLE) MRC 1x7 12:12 
 RIT-13 Nolan Descoteaux (2-Holding) MRC 1x8 13:03 
 MRC  3 - 6x6  EA GT  Paul Chiasson (14) (Mike Gurtler, Steve Cameron) 19:00 
 MRC (+): 9,12,32,20,6,4   RIT (-): 18,24,22,25,23,G1

 Overtime (5:00) 
 Timeout - RIT 4:04.9 
 MRC-12 Grant Blakey (2-Cross-Checking) RIT 1x6 4:05 

 End of Game 



 Mercyhurst Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 Ryan Zapolski (T, 9-9-2)  11 8 2 0 21 58:48 3
 EMPTY NET  0 0:12 0
 Ryan Zapolski  0 0 1 8 9 6:00 0
 
 RIT Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 Shane Madolora (T, 11-0-5)  16 12 14 2 44 65:00 3



First Star: Tyler Brenner (RIT)
Second Star: Paul Chiasson (Mercyhurst)
Third Star: Shane Madolora (RIT)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Tuesday, February 20 - Men:
 Westfield State0atPlymouth State0 MS 6:00 pm ET Live - 15:35  1st
 Worcester StateatFitchburg State MS 7:00 pm ET 
 Framingham State0atSalem State0 MS 7:00 pm ET Live - 7:00 pm ET
 
 Wednesday, February 21 - Men:
(1) ElmiraatManhattanville NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) NeumannatLebanon Valley NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) FredoniaatPlattsburgh NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) PotsdamatBuffalo State NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) UCHC Quarterfinal
(2) SUNYAC Quarterfinal
 Wednesday, February 21 - Women:
(1) Saint Michael'satFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) PostatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
(1) NEWHA First Round
 
 Thursday, February 22 - Men:
 American InternationalatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MassachusettsatUConn HE 7:05 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
(1) Concordia (MN)atGustavus Adolphus NC 7:05 pm CT 
(1) MIAC Quarterfinal
 Thursday, February 22 - Women:
(1) BethelatConcordia (MN) NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) MIAC First Round
 
 Friday, February 23 - Men:
 MinnesotaatPenn State B1 6:30 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 WisconsinatOhio State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatBrown EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 PrincetonatClarkson EC 7:00 pm ET 
 CornellatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence EC 7:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatYale EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 UMass LowellatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN)
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 Sacred HeartatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT AH 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Air ForceatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatWestern Michigan NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Michigan TechatNorthern Michigan WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Bowling GreenatAlabama Huntsville WC 6:07 pm CT 
 VermontatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 NiagaraatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatNotre Dame B1 7:35 pm ET 
 North DakotaatMiami NH 7:35 pm ET 
(1) Wisconsin-StoutatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) Wisconsin-River FallsatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Colorado CollegeatOmaha NH 7:07 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 DenveratSt. Cloud State NH 7:37 pm CT (TV-CBSSN)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska WC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) WIAC Semifinals
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, February 23 - Women:
 LindenwoodatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT CH 2:00 pm ET 
(1) New HampshireatNortheastern NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) Boston UniversityatMaine NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) VermontatBoston College NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 3:00 pm ET 
(2) YaleatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
(3) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(2) PrincetonatCornell NC 6:00 pm ET 
(2) HarvardatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
(3) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 6:07 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatSyracuse CH 7:00 pm ET 
(1) UConnatProvidence NC 7:00 pm ET 
(4) MarianatAdrian NC 7:00 pm ET 
(4) Concordia (WI)atSt. Scholastica NC 7:00 pm CT 
(4) St. NorbertatLake Forest NC 7:00 pm CT 
(5) Wisconsin-Stevens PointatWisconsin-River Falls NC 7:05 pm CT 
(3) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 7:07 pm CT 
(5) Wisconsin-SuperioratWisconsin-Eau Claire NC TBA 
(1) Hockey East Quarterfinals
(2) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals
(3) WCHA Quarterfinals
(4) NCHA First Round
(5) WIAC Semifinals
 
 Saturday, February 24 - Men:
(1) TuftsatTrinity NC 1:00 pm ET 
(2) Lake ForestatAdrian NC 2:00 pm ET 
(3) AugsburgatSaint John's NC 2:00 pm CT 
(4) University of New EnglandatEndicott NC 3:00 pm ET 
(1) WesleyanatHamilton NC 4:00 pm ET 
(5) AssumptionatSaint Michael's NC 4:00 pm ET 
(4) NicholsatSalve Regina NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Bowling GreenatAlabama Huntsville WC 3:07 pm CT 
(1) WilliamsatConnecticut College NC 4:30 pm ET 
 WisconsinatOhio State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 MinnesotaatPenn State B1 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 DartmouthatBrown EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatClarkson EC 7:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 PrincetonatSt. Lawrence EC 7:00 pm ET 
 CornellatUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatYale EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 VermontatBoston University HE 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatMassachusetts HE 7:00 pm ET 
 MerrimackatUMass Lowell HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 NortheasternatNew Hampshire HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
(6) BabsonatHobart NC 7:00 pm ET 
(6) UMass BostonatNorwich NC 7:00 pm ET 
(5) Southern New HampshireatSaint Anselm NC 7:00 pm ET 
(7) To Be AnnouncedatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
(7) To Be AnnouncedatOswego NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 American InternationalatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 CanisiusatNiagara AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT AH 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Air ForceatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatNotre Dame B1 7:05 pm ET 
 North DakotaatMiami NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatWestern Michigan NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Northern MichiganatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
(2) MarianatSt. Norbert NC 7:00 pm CT 
(8) Wisconsin-River FallsatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 DenveratSt. Cloud State NH 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 Colorado CollegeatOmaha NH 7:07 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(9) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska WC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) ColbyatAmherst NC TBA 
(10) To Be AnnouncedatStevenson NC TBA 
(10) To Be AnnouncedatUtica NC TBA 
(3) Concordia (MN)/Gustavus AdolphusatSt. Thomas NC TBA 
(8) Wisconsin-StoutatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC TBA 
(1) NESCAC Quarterfinal
(2) NCHA Semifinal
(3) MIAC Semifinal
(4) Commonwealth Coast Semifinal
(5) Northeast-10 Semifinal
(6) NEHC Semifinal
(7) SUNYAC Semifinal
(8) WIAC Semifinals
(9) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(10) UCHC Semifinal
 Saturday, February 24 - Women:
 MercyhurstatRIT CH 1:00 pm ET 
(1) ColbyatConnecticut College NC 1:00 pm ET 
(1) WesleyanatMiddlebury NC 1:00 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
(2) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 2:00 pm ET 
(3) New HampshireatNortheastern NC 2:00 pm ET 
(3) Boston UniversityatMaine NC 2:00 pm ET 
(3) VermontatBoston College NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatSyracuse CH 3:00 pm ET 
(2) PrincetonatCornell NC 3:00 pm ET 
(2) HarvardatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
(2) YaleatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
(4) CastletonatUMass Boston NC 3:00 pm ET 
(4) Plymouth StateatNorwich NC 3:00 pm ET 
(5) OswegoatBuffalo State NC 3:00 pm ET 
(5) PotsdamatPlattsburgh NC 3:00 pm ET 
(6) AugsburgatHamline NC 2:00 pm CT 
(6) Bethel/Concordia (MN)atGustavus Adolphus NC 2:00 pm CT 
(7) Wisconsin-Stevens PointatWisconsin-River Falls NC 2:05 pm CT 
(8) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(8) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 3:07 pm ET 
(9) To Be AnnouncedatSaint Anselm NC 4:00 pm ET 
(10) BeckeratCanton NC 4:00 pm ET 
(8) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 4:07 pm CT 
(11) MarianatAdrian NC 6:00 pm ET 
(3) UConnatProvidence NC 7:00 pm ET 
(10) Johnson & WalesatNichols NC 7:40 pm ET 
(11) Concordia (WI)atSt. Scholastica NC 7:00 pm CT 
(11) St. NorbertatLake Forest NC 7:00 pm CT 
(12) To Be AnnouncedvsHoly Cross NC TBA 
(1) BowdoinatHamilton NC TBA 
(1) WilliamsatAmherst NC TBA 
(13) NeumannatUtica NC TBA 
(13) ManhattanvilleatStevenson NC TBA 
(7) Wisconsin-SuperioratWisconsin-Eau Claire NC TBA 
(1) NESCAC Quarterfinal
(2) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals
(3) Hockey East Quarterfinals
(4) NEHC Semifinal
(5) NEWHL Semifinal
(6) MIAC Semifinal
(7) WIAC Semifinals
(8) WCHA Quarterfinals
(9) NEWHA Semifinal
(10) Colonial Hockey Quarterfinal
(11) NCHA First Round
(12) NEWHA Semifinal at Saint Anselm
(13) UCHC Quarterfinal
 
 Sunday, February 25 - Women:
(1) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) YaleatClarkson NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) New HampshireatNortheastern NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) Boston UniversityatMaine NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) VermontatBoston College NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) PrincetonatCornell NC 3:00 pm ET 
(1) HarvardatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
(3) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(3) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 3:07 pm ET 
(2) UConnatProvidence NC 4:00 pm ET 
(3) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 4:07 pm CT 
(4) To Be AnnouncedvsHoly Cross NC TBA 
(5) To Be AnnouncedvsSaint Anselm NC TBA 
(5) Holy CrossvsSaint Anselm NC TBA 
(1) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(2) Hockey East Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(3) WCHA Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(4) NEWHA Third Place/Championship at Saint Anselm
(5) NEWHA Third Place/Championship

Tuesday, February 20, 2018  6:06:50 PM  EST 
164802258 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17