2010-11 Box Score


Thursday, December 30, 2010
Michigan State (MSU) vs Michigan Tech (MTU)
Non-Conference Game
Great Lakes Invitational Third Place

Final Score: Michigan State 5, Michigan Tech 3
New Records: Michigan State 7-10-3, Michigan Tech 3-13-2

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Kevin Langseth, John Philo
Assistant Referees: Brian Freirichs, Eric Froiberg
Attendance: 0
Start Time: 4:06 pm  End Time: 6:16 pm  Total Time: 2:10



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Michigan State  1 2 2 5    Michigan State  0 / 3 (.000) 
 Michigan Tech  1 1 1 3    Michigan Tech  0 / 3 (.000) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Michigan State  17 23 6 46    Michigan State  5 / 21 0 
 Michigan Tech  8 7 10 25    Michigan Tech  4 / 8 0 



Michigan State Lineup
LW 27 Derek Grant  0-2-2  4/E   C 9 Daultan Leveille  0-0-0  3/-1   RW 11 Brett Perlini  1-0-1  6/E
LW 22 Lee Reimer  0-0-0  2/E   C 19 Joey Shean  0-0-0  1/E   RW 10 Dustin Gazley  1-0-1  3/E
LW 16 Dean Chelios  1-0-1  2/+1   C 86 Greg Wolfe  0-1-1  1/+1   RW 91 Zach Golembiewski  0-0-0  1/+1
LW 18 Kevin Walrod  2-0-2  4/+1   C 21 Anthony Hayes  0-2-2  2/+1   RW 8 Chris Forfar  0-1-1  3/+1
LD 44 Torey Krug  0-0-0  3/+2   RD 23 Matt Grassi  0-0-0  3/+2   G 29 Drew Palmisano  DNP
LD 17 Matt Crandell  0-1-1  2/E   RD 5 Brock Shelgren  0-0-0  2/E   G 37 Will Yanakeff  0-0-0  0
LD 42 Jake Chelios  0-2-2  2/+1   RD 7 Tim Buttery  0-0-0  2/E  
 
Michigan Tech Lineup
LW 13 Aaron Pietila  2-0-2  5/E   C 9 Dennis Rix  0-2-2  2/+1   RW 8 Jacob Johnstone  1-0-1  4/+2
LW 12 Ryan Furne  0-0-0  0/-1   C 7 Patrick McCadden  0-0-0  2/-3   RW 28 Milos Gordic  0-0-0  1/-1
LW 29 Evan Witt  0-0-0  2/E   C 11 Daniel Holmberg  0-0-0  2/-1   RW 18 Alex MacLeod  0-0-0  0/-2
LW 17 Mikael Lickteig  0-0-0  0/E   C 32 Tyler Gubb  0-0-0  0/E   RW 23 Ricky Doriott  0-0-0  0/-1
LD 21 Tommy Brown  0-0-0  1/E   RD 25 Carl Nielsen  0-0-0  0/+1   G 30 Josh Robinson  0-0-0  0
LD 26 Deron Cousens  0-0-0  1/-3   RD 6 Steven Seigo  0-0-0  1/-2   G 31 Corson Cramer  DNP
LD 3 Brad Stebner  0-0-0  1/-1   RD 24 Daniel Sova  0-2-2  3/+1   G 35 Kevin Genoe  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 MTU-1 Patrick McCadden (2-Tripping) MSU 0x1 10:51 
 MSU  1 - 6x6  Kevin Walrod (1) (Matt Crandell, Anthony Hayes) 13:42 
 MSU (+): 18,17,21,8,7,G37   MTU (-): 7,11,23,26,6,G30
 MTU  1 - 6x6  Aaron Pietila (2) (Dennis Rix) 17:22 
 MTU (+): 13,8,9,21,25,G30   MSU (-): 11,17,7,27,9,G37

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 MSU  2 - 6x6  Dean Chelios (2) (Jake Chelios, Greg Wolfe) 2:39 
 MSU (+): 16,23,44,86,91,G37   MTU (-): 24,7,28,3,12,G30
 MTU  2 - 6x6  Jacob Johnstone (4) (Dennis Rix, Daniel Sova) 5:14 
 MTU (+): 8,13,24,6,9,G30   MSU (-): 10,27,9,5,42,G37
 MSU-1 Torey Krug (2-Roughing) 10:31 
 MTU-2 Alex MacLeod (2-Roughing) 10:31 
 MTU-3 Carl Nielsen (2-Hooking) MSU 0x2 12:56 
 MSU  3 - 6x6  Brett Perlini (12) (Jake Chelios, Derek Grant) 16:35 
 MSU (+): 11,42,44,27,9,G37   MTU (-): 8,9,13,26,6,G30

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 MSU-2 Kevin Walrod (2-Tripping) MTU 0x1 3:11 
 MSU  4 - 6x6  GW  Dustin Gazley (7) (Derek Grant) 5:13 
 MSU (+): 10,27,42,5,23,G37   MTU (-): 6,7,26,13,18,G30
 MTU  3 - 6x6  Aaron Pietila (3) (Daniel Sova) 7:51 
 MTU (+): 13,9,24,3,8,G30   MSU (-): 18,8,7,17,21,G37
 MTU-4 Dennis Rix (2-CHARGING THE GOALIE) MSU 0x3 8:00 
 MSU  5 - 6x6  Kevin Walrod (2) (Anthony Hayes, Chris Forfar) 14:15 
 MSU (+): 18,21,8,7,17,G37   MTU (-): 18,21,3,13,9,G30
 MSU-3 Matt Grassi (2-Cross-Checking) MTU 0x2 15:25 
 MSU-4 Anthony Hayes (5-CONTACT TO THE HEAD) (Served by Kevin Walrod) MTU 0x3 17:52 
 MSU-5 Anthony Hayes (10-Game Misconduct) 17:52 

 End of Game 



 Michigan State Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Will Yanakeff (W, 1-1-0)  7 6 9 22 60:00 3
 
 Michigan Tech Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Josh Robinson (L, 1-5-1)  16 21 4 41 59:01 5
 EMPTY NET  0 0:59 0

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Tuesday, October 17 - Women:
 QuinnipiacatBoston College NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 
 Wednesday, October 18 - Women:
 Team ChinaatHoly Cross EX 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 19 - Men:
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 
 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass LowellatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:37 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 2:05 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 atUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 atChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:05 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 

Tuesday, October 17, 2017  1:34:15 PM  EST 
143980504 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17