2010-11 Box Score


Thursday, December 30, 2010
Michigan State (MSU) vs Michigan Tech (MTU)
Non-Conference Game
Great Lakes Invitational Third Place

Final Score: Michigan State 5, Michigan Tech 3
New Records: Michigan State 7-10-3, Michigan Tech 3-13-2

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Kevin Langseth, John Philo
Assistant Referees: Brian Freirichs, Eric Froiberg
Attendance: 0
Start Time: 4:06 pm  End Time: 6:16 pm  Total Time: 2:10



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Michigan State  1 2 2 5    Michigan State  0 / 3 (.000) 
 Michigan Tech  1 1 1 3    Michigan Tech  0 / 3 (.000) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Michigan State  17 23 6 46    Michigan State  5 / 21 0 
 Michigan Tech  8 7 10 25    Michigan Tech  4 / 8 0 



Michigan State Lineup
LW 27 Derek Grant  0-2-2  4/E   C 9 Daultan Leveille  0-0-0  3/-1   RW 11 Brett Perlini  1-0-1  6/E
LW 22 Lee Reimer  0-0-0  2/E   C 19 Joey Shean  0-0-0  1/E   RW 10 Dustin Gazley  1-0-1  3/E
LW 16 Dean Chelios  1-0-1  2/+1   C 86 Greg Wolfe  0-1-1  1/+1   RW 91 Zach Golembiewski  0-0-0  1/+1
LW 18 Kevin Walrod  2-0-2  4/+1   C 21 Anthony Hayes  0-2-2  2/+1   RW 8 Chris Forfar  0-1-1  3/+1
LD 44 Torey Krug  0-0-0  3/+2   RD 23 Matt Grassi  0-0-0  3/+2   G 29 Drew Palmisano  DNP
LD 17 Matt Crandell  0-1-1  2/E   RD 5 Brock Shelgren  0-0-0  2/E   G 37 Will Yanakeff  0-0-0  0
LD 42 Jake Chelios  0-2-2  2/+1   RD 7 Tim Buttery  0-0-0  2/E  
 
Michigan Tech Lineup
LW 13 Aaron Pietila  2-0-2  5/E   C 9 Dennis Rix  0-2-2  2/+1   RW 8 Jacob Johnstone  1-0-1  4/+2
LW 12 Ryan Furne  0-0-0  0/-1   C 7 Patrick McCadden  0-0-0  2/-3   RW 28 Milos Gordic  0-0-0  1/-1
LW 29 Evan Witt  0-0-0  2/E   C 11 Daniel Holmberg  0-0-0  2/-1   RW 18 Alex MacLeod  0-0-0  0/-2
LW 17 Mikael Lickteig  0-0-0  0/E   C 32 Tyler Gubb  0-0-0  0/E   RW 23 Ricky Doriott  0-0-0  0/-1
LD 21 Tommy Brown  0-0-0  1/E   RD 25 Carl Nielsen  0-0-0  0/+1   G 30 Josh Robinson  0-0-0  0
LD 26 Deron Cousens  0-0-0  1/-3   RD 6 Steven Seigo  0-0-0  1/-2   G 31 Corson Cramer  DNP
LD 3 Brad Stebner  0-0-0  1/-1   RD 24 Daniel Sova  0-2-2  3/+1   G 35 Kevin Genoe  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 MTU-1 Patrick McCadden (2-Tripping) MSU 0x1 10:51 
 MSU  1 - 6x6  Kevin Walrod (1) (Matt Crandell, Anthony Hayes) 13:42 
 MSU (+): 18,17,21,8,7,G37   MTU (-): 7,11,23,26,6,G30
 MTU  1 - 6x6  Aaron Pietila (2) (Dennis Rix) 17:22 
 MTU (+): 13,8,9,21,25,G30   MSU (-): 11,17,7,27,9,G37

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 MSU  2 - 6x6  Dean Chelios (2) (Jake Chelios, Greg Wolfe) 2:39 
 MSU (+): 16,23,44,86,91,G37   MTU (-): 24,7,28,3,12,G30
 MTU  2 - 6x6  Jacob Johnstone (4) (Dennis Rix, Daniel Sova) 5:14 
 MTU (+): 8,13,24,6,9,G30   MSU (-): 10,27,9,5,42,G37
 MSU-1 Torey Krug (2-Roughing) 10:31 
 MTU-2 Alex MacLeod (2-Roughing) 10:31 
 MTU-3 Carl Nielsen (2-Hooking) MSU 0x2 12:56 
 MSU  3 - 6x6  Brett Perlini (12) (Jake Chelios, Derek Grant) 16:35 
 MSU (+): 11,42,44,27,9,G37   MTU (-): 8,9,13,26,6,G30

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 MSU-2 Kevin Walrod (2-Tripping) MTU 0x1 3:11 
 MSU  4 - 6x6  GW  Dustin Gazley (7) (Derek Grant) 5:13 
 MSU (+): 10,27,42,5,23,G37   MTU (-): 6,7,26,13,18,G30
 MTU  3 - 6x6  Aaron Pietila (3) (Daniel Sova) 7:51 
 MTU (+): 13,9,24,3,8,G30   MSU (-): 18,8,7,17,21,G37
 MTU-4 Dennis Rix (2-CHARGING THE GOALIE) MSU 0x3 8:00 
 MSU  5 - 6x6  Kevin Walrod (2) (Anthony Hayes, Chris Forfar) 14:15 
 MSU (+): 18,21,8,7,17,G37   MTU (-): 18,21,3,13,9,G30
 MSU-3 Matt Grassi (2-Cross-Checking) MTU 0x2 15:25 
 MSU-4 Anthony Hayes (5-CONTACT TO THE HEAD) (Served by Kevin Walrod) MTU 0x3 17:52 
 MSU-5 Anthony Hayes (10-Game Misconduct) 17:52 

 End of Game 



 Michigan State Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Will Yanakeff (W, 1-1-0)  7 6 9 22 60:00 3
 
 Michigan Tech Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Josh Robinson (L, 1-5-1)  16 21 4 41 59:01 5
 EMPTY NET  0 0:59 0

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Friday, February 23 - Men:
 Minnesota1atPenn State5 B1 6:30 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Wisconsin2atOhio State6 B1 7:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Harvard4atBrown6 EC,IV 7:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Princeton3atClarkson3 OT EC 7:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Cornell4atRensselaer2 EC 7:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Quinnipiac3atSt. Lawrence2 EC 7:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Colgate1atUnion1 OT EC 7:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Dartmouth6atYale4 EC,IV 7:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Maine3atBoston College6 HE 7:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 UMass Lowell1atMerrimack4 HE 7:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 New Hampshire0atNortheastern8 HE 7:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Sacred Heart0atArmy West Point6 AH 7:05 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Mercyhurst4atRIT3 AH 7:05 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Air Force1atRobert Morris0 AH 7:05 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Minnesota Duluth8atWestern Michigan0 NH 7:05 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Lake Superior State1atFerris State4 WC 7:07 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Michigan Tech1atNorthern Michigan2 WC 7:07 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Bowling Green2atAlabama Huntsville3 WC 6:07 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
 Vermont0atBoston University2 HE 7:30 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Arizona State3atMichigan5 NC 7:30 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Niagara1atCanisius2 AH 7:35 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Michigan State3atNotre Dame6 B1 7:35 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 North Dakota3atMiami4 OT NH 7:35 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(1) Wisconsin-Stout1atWisconsin-Eau Claire4 NC 7:00 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
(1) Wisconsin-River Falls1atWisconsin-Stevens Point5 NC 7:00 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
 Colorado College2atOmaha4 NH 7:07 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
 Bemidji State1atMinnesota State2 WC 7:07 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
 Denver1atSt. Cloud State1 OT NH 7:37 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
(2) Alaska Anchorage5atAlaska1 WC 7:07 pm AT Live - 19:58  3rd
(1) WIAC Semifinals
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, February 23 - Women:
 Lindenwood1atPenn State0 CH 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Mercyhurst3atRIT0 CH 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(1) New Hampshire2atNortheastern3 NC 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(1) Boston University2atMaine3 NC 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(1) Vermont1atBoston College3 NC 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(2) Quinnipiac1atSt. Lawrence3 NC 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(2) Yale1atClarkson10 NC 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(3) Bemidji State2atMinnesota Duluth1 NC 2:07 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
(4) Wisconsin-Superior1atWisconsin-Eau Claire3 NC 3:00 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
(2) Princeton1atCornell2 NC 6:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(2) Harvard4atColgate6 NC 6:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(3) Minnesota State0atOhio State6 NC 6:07 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Robert Morris5atSyracuse0 CH 7:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(1) UConn0atProvidence4 NC 7:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(5) Marian0atAdrian4 NC 7:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
(5) Concordia (WI)2atSt. Scholastica2 OT NC 7:00 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
(5) St. Norbert0atLake Forest4 NC 7:00 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
(4) Wisconsin-Stevens Point0atWisconsin-River Falls9 NC 7:05 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
(3) St. Cloud State1atMinnesota5 NC 7:07 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
(1) Hockey East Quarterfinals
(2) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals
(3) WCHA Quarterfinals
(4) WIAC Semifinals
(5) NCHA First Round
 
 Saturday, February 24 - Men:
(1) TuftsatTrinity NC 1:00 pm ET 
(2) NeumannatUtica NC 2:00 pm ET 
(3) Lake ForestatAdrian NC 2:00 pm ET 
(4) AugsburgatSaint John's NC 2:00 pm CT 
(5) University of New EnglandatEndicott NC 3:00 pm ET 
(1) WesleyanatHamilton NC 4:00 pm ET 
(6) AssumptionatSaint Michael's NC 4:00 pm ET 
(5) NicholsatSalve Regina NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Bowling GreenatAlabama Huntsville WC 3:07 pm CT 
(1) WilliamsatConnecticut College NC 4:30 pm ET 
(7) Westfield StateatUMass Dartmouth NC 5:30 pm ET 
(1) ColbyatAmherst NC 6:00 pm ET 
 WisconsinatOhio State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 MinnesotaatPenn State B1 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 DartmouthatBrown EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatClarkson EC 7:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 PrincetonatSt. Lawrence EC 7:00 pm ET 
 CornellatUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatYale EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 VermontatBoston University HE 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatMassachusetts HE 7:00 pm ET 
 MerrimackatUMass Lowell HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 NortheasternatNew Hampshire HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
(7) Salem StateatWorcester State NC 7:00 pm ET 
(8) BabsonatHobart NC 7:00 pm ET 
(8) UMass BostonatNorwich NC 7:00 pm ET 
(6) Southern New HampshireatSaint Anselm NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) ElmiraatStevenson NC 7:00 pm ET 
(9) Buffalo StateatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
(9) FredoniaatOswego NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 American InternationalatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 CanisiusatNiagara AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT AH 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Air ForceatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatNotre Dame B1 7:05 pm ET 
 North DakotaatMiami NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatWestern Michigan NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Northern MichiganatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
(3) MarianatSt. Norbert NC 7:00 pm CT 
(4) Concordia (MN)/Gustavus AdolphusatSt. Thomas NC 7:00 pm CT 
(10) Wisconsin-River FallsatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 DenveratSt. Cloud State NH 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 Colorado CollegeatOmaha NH 7:07 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(10) Wisconsin-StoutatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 7:30 pm CT 
(11) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska WC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) NESCAC Quarterfinal
(2) UCHC Semifinal
(3) NCHA Semifinal
(4) MIAC Semifinal
(5) Commonwealth Coast Semifinal
(6) Northeast-10 Semifinal
(7) MASCAC Quarterfinal
(8) NEHC Semifinal
(9) SUNYAC Semifinal
(10) WIAC Semifinals
(11) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Saturday, February 24 - Women:
 MercyhurstatRIT CH 1:00 pm ET 
(1) Sacred HeartvsHoly Cross NC 1:00 pm ET 
(2) BowdoinatHamilton NC 1:00 pm ET 
(2) WilliamsatAmherst NC 1:00 pm ET 
(2) ColbyatConnecticut College NC 1:00 pm ET 
(2) WesleyanatMiddlebury NC 1:00 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
(3) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 2:00 pm ET 
(4) New HampshireatNortheastern NC 2:00 pm ET 
(4) Boston UniversityatMaine NC 2:00 pm ET 
(4) VermontatBoston College NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatSyracuse CH 3:00 pm ET 
(3) PrincetonatCornell NC 3:00 pm ET 
(3) HarvardatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
(3) YaleatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
(5) CastletonatUMass Boston NC 3:00 pm ET 
(5) Plymouth StateatNorwich NC 3:00 pm ET 
(6) OswegoatBuffalo State NC 3:00 pm ET 
(6) PotsdamatPlattsburgh NC 3:00 pm ET 
(7) ManhattanvilleatStevenson NC 3:00 pm ET 
(8) AugsburgatHamline NC 2:00 pm CT 
(8) Bethel/Concordia (MN)atGustavus Adolphus NC 2:00 pm CT 
(9) Wisconsin-Stevens PointatWisconsin-River Falls NC 2:05 pm CT 
(10) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(10) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 3:07 pm ET 
(11) Franklin PierceatSaint Anselm NC 4:00 pm ET 
(12) BeckeratCanton NC 4:00 pm ET 
(9) Wisconsin-SuperioratWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 3:00 pm CT 
(13) Concordia (WI)atSt. Scholastica NC 4:00 pm CT 
(10) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 4:07 pm CT 
(13) St. NorbertatLake Forest NC 5:00 pm CT 
(13) MarianatAdrian NC 6:00 pm ET 
(4) UConnatProvidence NC 7:00 pm ET 
(12) Johnson & WalesatNichols NC 7:40 pm ET 
(1) NEWHA Semifinal at Saint Anselm
(2) NESCAC Quarterfinal
(3) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals
(4) Hockey East Quarterfinals
(5) NEHC Semifinal
(6) NEWHL Semifinal
(7) UCHC Quarterfinal
(8) MIAC Semifinal
(9) WIAC Semifinals
(10) WCHA Quarterfinals
(11) NEWHA Semifinal
(12) Colonial Hockey Quarterfinal
(13) NCHA First Round
 
 Sunday, February 25 - Women:
(1) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) YaleatClarkson NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) New HampshireatNortheastern NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) Boston UniversityatMaine NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) VermontatBoston College NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) PrincetonatCornell NC 3:00 pm ET 
(1) HarvardatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
(3) NeumannatUtica NC 3:00 pm ET 
(4) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(4) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 3:07 pm ET 
(2) UConnatProvidence NC 4:00 pm ET 
(4) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 4:07 pm CT 
(5) Franklin PiercevsSacred Heart NC TBA 
(5) Franklin PiercevsHoly Cross NC TBA 
(6) Sacred HeartvsSaint Anselm NC TBA 
(6) Holy CrossvsSaint Anselm NC TBA 
(1) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(2) Hockey East Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(3) UCHC Quarterfinal
(4) WCHA Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(5) NEWHA Third Place/Championship at Saint Anselm
(6) NEWHA Third Place/Championship
 
 Tuesday, February 27 - Men:
(1) To Be AnnouncedatPlymouth State NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) To Be AnnouncedatFitchburg State NC TBA 
(1) MASCAC Semifinal
 
 Friday, March 2 - Men:
 OmahaatMinnesota Duluth NH 7:07 pm CT 
 St. Cloud StateatNorth Dakota NH 7:37 pm CT 
 MiamiatDenver NH 7:05 pm MT (TV-CBSSN)
 Western MichiganatColorado College NH 7:37 pm MT 
(1) To Be AnnouncedatBowling Green NC TBA 
(1) To Be AnnouncedatNorthern Michigan NC TBA 
(1) Michigan TechatBemidji State NC TBA 
(1) To Be AnnouncedatMinnesota State NC TBA 
(1) WCHA Quarterfinals

Saturday, February 24, 2018  12:56:48 AM  EST 
165187967 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17