2010-11 Box Score


Saturday, March 12, 2011
Michigan Tech (MTU) at North Dakota (NDK)
Non-Conference Game
WCHA First Round

Final Score: North Dakota 3, Michigan Tech 1
New Records: North Dakota 28-8-3, Michigan Tech 4-30-4

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Butch Mousseaux, Peter Friesema
Assistant Referees: Nathan Freeman, Andy Dokken
Attendance: 11689 (Sellout)
Start Time: 7:07 pm  End Time: 9:29 pm  Total Time: 2:22



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Michigan Tech  1 0 0 1    Michigan Tech  0 / 1 (.000) 
 North Dakota  0 2 1 3    North Dakota  0 / 3 (.000) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Michigan Tech  9 5 5 19    Michigan Tech  3 / 6 0 
 North Dakota  15 11 12 38    North Dakota  1 / 2 0 



Michigan Tech Lineup
LW 32 Tyler Gubb  0-0-0  1/-1   C 7 Patrick McCadden  0-0-0  1/-2   RW 9 Dennis Rix  0-0-0  2/-1
LW 12 Ryan Furne  1-0-1  4/E   C 8 Jacob Johnstone  0-1-1  2/E   RW 28 Milos Gordic  0-0-0  0/-1
LW 19 Bennett Royer  0-0-0  1/-1   C 11 Daniel Holmberg  0-0-0  0/-1   RW 13 Aaron Pietila  0-0-0  0/E
LW 23 Ricky Doriott  0-0-0  1/E   C 29 Evan Witt  0-0-0  0/E   RW 18 Alex MacLeod  0-0-0  1/E
LD 3 Brad Stebner  0-0-0  0/-1   RD 25 Carl Nielsen  0-0-0  1/-1   G 30 Josh Robinson  0-0-0  0
LD 26 Deron Cousens  0-1-1  0/E   RD 24 Daniel Sova  0-0-0  0/E   G 35 Kevin Genoe  DNP
LD 21 Tommy Brown  0-0-0  1/E   RD 6 Steven Seigo  0-0-0  4/-2  
 
North Dakota Lineup
LW 19 Evan Trupp  0-0-0  1/-1   C 22 Brad Malone  0-0-0  3/E   RW 21 Matt Frattin  1-0-1  2/E
LW 17 Jason Gregoire  0-1-1  5/+2   C 10 Corban Knight  0-1-1  2/+1   RW 26 Brett Hextall  1-0-1  5/+1
LW 14 Taylor Dickin  1-0-1  1/+1   C 29 Brock Nelson  0-1-1  2/+1   RW 20 Joe Gleason  0-1-1  1/+1
LW 15 Brent Davidson  0-0-0  0/E   C 9 Mario Lamoureux  0-0-0  3/E   RW 13 Brett Bruneteau  0-0-0  2/E
LD 4 Derek Forbort  0-0-0  2/+1   RD 24 Ben Blood  0-0-0  2/+1   G 31 Brad Eidsness  DNP
LD 3 Derrick LaPoint  0-0-0  1/+1   RD 25 Jake Marto  0-0-0  2/E   G 32 Aaron Dell  0-0-0  0
LD 18 Dillon Simpson  0-0-0  1/E   RD 5 Chay Genoway  0-0-0  3/+1  



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 NDK-1 Chay Genoway (2-Interference) MTU 0x1 2:14 
 MTU  1 - 6x6  Ryan Furne (12) (Deron Cousens, Jacob Johnstone) 6:15 
 MTU (+): 12,26,8,13,24,G30   NDK (-): 25,24,21,19,22,G32
 MTU-1 Steven Seigo (2-Tripping) NDK 0x1 11:28 
 MTU-2 Patrick McCadden (2-Cross-Checking) NDK 0x2 16:09 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 NDK  1 - 6x6  Brett Hextall (12) (Jason Gregoire, Corban Knight) 3:33 
 NDK (+): 26,17,10,25,3,G32   MTU (-): 7,32,9,25,3,G30
 NDK  2 - 6x6  GW  Taylor Dickin (1) (Brock Nelson, Joe Gleason) 5:34 
 NDK (+): 14,20,29,24,4,G32   MTU (-): 11,13,19,6,24,G30
 MTU-3 Alex MacLeod (2-Hooking) NDK 0x3 17:26 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 Timeout - North Dakota 19:11 
 Timeout - Michigan Tech 19:47 
 NDK  3 - 6x6  EN  Matt Frattin (33) (unassisted) 19:54 
 NDK (+): 21,17,22,5,24,G32   MTU (-): 12,8,28,7,6,26

 End of Game 



 Michigan Tech Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Josh Robinson (L, 1-13-2)  15 9 11 35 58:58 2
 EMPTY NET  0 0:56 1
 Josh Robinson  0 0 0 0 0:06 0
 
 North Dakota Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Aaron Dell (W, 26-6-2)  8 5 5 18 60:00 1



First Star: Taylor Dickin (North Dakota)
Second Star: Brett Hextall (North Dakota)
Third Star: Josh Robinson (Michigan Tech)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Tuesday, October 17 - Women:
 Quinnipiac2atBoston College4 NC 7:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 
 Wednesday, October 18 - Women:
 Team ChinaatHoly Cross EX 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 19 - Men:
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 
 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass LowellatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:37 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 2:05 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 atUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 atChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:05 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 

Tuesday, October 17, 2017  9:12:30 PM  EST 
144007308 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17