2010-11 Box Score


Friday, October 8, 2010
Michigan Tech (MTU) at Northern Michigan (NMU)
Non-Conference Game
Superior Showcase

Final Score: Michigan Tech 4, Northern Michigan 3 - OT
New Records: Michigan Tech 1-0-0, Northern Michigan 0-1-0

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Michael Lacina, Kevin Hall
Assistant Referees: Eric Froberg, Ryan Gordon
Attendance: 3823
Start Time: 7:35 pm  End Time: 10:00 pm  Total Time: 2:25



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd OT Final   Power Plays
 Michigan Tech  2 1 0 1 4    Michigan Tech  2 / 5 (.400) 
 Northern Michigan  2 0 1 0 3    Northern Michigan  1 / 4 (.250) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Michigan Tech  12 6 5 6 29    Michigan Tech  5 / 21 0 
 Northern Michigan  9 11 15 1 36    Northern Michigan  5 / 21 0 



Michigan Tech Lineup
LW 19 Bennett Royer  2-0-2  4/+1   C 15 Eric Kattelus  0-2-2  0/+1   RW 28 Milos Gordic  0-1-1  2/-1
LW 12 Ryan Furne  0-0-0  1/-1   C 16 Brett Olson  0-0-0  4/E   RW 8 Jacob Johnstone  0-0-0  1/E
LW 14 Anthony Schooley  1-0-1  2/+1   C 11 Daniel Holmberg  1-1-2  1/E   RW 18 Alex MacLeod  0-1-1  3/E
LW 13 Aaron Pietila  0-0-0  3/E   C 7 Patrick McCadden  0-0-0  1/-1   RW 17 Mikael Lickteig  0-1-1  1/+1
LD 26 Deron Cousens  0-1-1  3/-1   RD 25 Carl Nielsen  0-0-0  0/+1   G 30 Josh Robinson  0-0-0  0
LD 24 Daniel Sova  0-0-0  1/-1   RD 6 Steven Seigo  0-1-1  1/-1   G 35 Kevin Genoe  DNP
LD 23 Ricky Doriott  0-0-0  1/+1   RD 21 Tommy Brown  0-0-0  0/E  
 
Northern Michigan Lineup
LW 73 Reed Seckel  0-1-1  1/E   C 18 Justin Florek  1-0-1  3/E   RW 23 Andrew Cherniwchan  1-0-1  6/+1
LW 9 Greger Hanson  0-2-2  2/E   C 40 Stephan Vigier  0-1-1  2/+1   RW 17 Tyler Gron  1-0-1  3/E
LW 14 Brian Nugent  0-0-0  0/-1   C 15 Jared Brown  0-0-0  3/-1   RW 11 Phil Fox  0-0-0  1/-1
LW 10 Nicholas Kosinski  0-0-0  1/+1   C 26 Erik Higby  0-1-1  1/+1   RW 8 Chad Pietila  0-0-0  0/E
LD 4 Scott Macaulay  0-0-0  1/+1   RD 12 Erik Spady  0-1-1  4/-1   G 31 Jared Coreau  DNP
LD 33 Kyle Follmer  0-0-0  1/-1   RD 24 CJ Ludwig  0-0-0  2/+1   G 35 Reid Ellingson  0-0-0  0
LD 6 Andrew Fernandez  0-0-0  3/E   RD 3 Ryan Kesti  0-0-0  2/-1   G 44 Devan Hartigan  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 MTU-1 Ricky Doriott (2-Holding) NMU 1x1 2:09 
 NMU  1 - 6x5 PP  Justin Florek (1) (Greger Hanson, Reed Seckel) 2:24 
 NMU: 18,9,73,15,33,G35   MTU: 7,15,16,26,G30
 NMU-1 Kyle Follmer (2-Interference) MTU 0x1 4:12 
 NMU  2 - 6x6  Tyler Gron (1) (Greger Hanson, Stephan Vigier) 6:24 
 NMU (+): 17,9,10,4,40,G35   MTU (-): 11,12,18,24,26,G30
 NMU-2 Scott Macaulay (5-Checking from Behind) MTU 2x4 13:14 
 NMU-3 Scott Macaulay (10-Game Misconduct) 13:14 
 MTU  1 - 6x5 PP  Bennett Royer (1) (Milos Gordic, Eric Kattelus) 16:54 
 MTU: 19,28,15,16,24,G30   NMU: 10,15,33,12,G35
 MTU  2 - 6x5 PP  Daniel Holmberg (1) (Deron Cousens, Steven Seigo) 17:26 
 MTU: 11,26,6,12,18,G30   NMU: 6,18,23,24,G35

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 MTU  3 - 6x6  Anthony Schooley (1) (Daniel Holmberg, Alex MacLeod) 1:33 
 MTU (+): 14,11,18,23,25,G30   NMU (-): 3,11,14,15,12,G35
 MTU-2 BENCH (2-Too Many Players) (Served by Bennett Royer) NMU 1x2 3:21 
 MTU-3 Brett Olson (5-Checking from Behind) NMU 1x3 3:58 
 MTU-4 Brett Olson (10-Game Misconduct) 3:58 
 NMU-4 Reed Seckel (2-Slashing) 5:30 
 NMU-5 Stephan Vigier (2-Hooking) MTU 2x5 11:54 
 MTU-5 Aaron Pietila (2-Interference) NMU 1x4 14:39 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 NMU  3 - 6x6  Andrew Cherniwchan (1) (Erik Higby, Erik Spady) 13:27 
 NMU (+): 23,26,12,18,24,G35   MTU (-): 7,6,24,26,28,G30

 Overtime (4:45) 
 MTU  4 - 6x6  GW  Bennett Royer (2) (Eric Kattelus, Mikael Lickteig) 4:45 
 MTU (+): 19,15,17,24,26,G30   NMU (-): 9,17,18,12,33,G35

 End of Game 



 Michigan Tech Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 Josh Robinson  1 0 0 0 1 3:57 1
 EMPTY NET  0 0:15 0
 Josh Robinson (W, 1-0-0)  6 11 14 1 32 60:33 2
 
 Northern Michigan Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 Reid Ellingson (L, 0-1-0)  10 5 5 5 25 64:45 4

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, October 25 - Women:
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 26 - Men:
 OmahaatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)
 
 Friday, October 27 - Men:
 Bryn AthynatSaint Anselm NC 6:00 pm ET 
 UMass DartmouthatCurry NC 6:50 pm ET 
 MichiganatPenn State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 RensselaeratUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 BrownatYale EC 7:00 pm ET 
 MerrimackatMassachusetts HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatColgate NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatCornell NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-My9)
 Robert MorrisatOhio State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 HobartatElmira NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Plymouth StateatEndicott NC 7:00 pm ET 
 New England CollegeatFitchburg State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NeumannatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatKing's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MorrisvilleatManhattanville NC 7:00 pm ET 
 CortlandatNazareth NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Salve ReginaatNorwich NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint Michael'satPotsdam NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatSkidmore NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-StoutatTrine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatUMass Boston NC 7:00 pm ET 
 FredoniaatUtica NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Johnson & WalesatWorcester State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Cégep André LaurendeauatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 University of New EnglandatSouthern Maine EX 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSuffolk EX 7:00 pm ET 
 RITatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 NiagaraatSacred Heart AH 7:05 pm ET 
 DartmouthatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatProvidence HE 7:15 pm ET (TV-YurView)
 NortheasternatUMass Lowell HE 7:15 pm ET 
 DenveratBoston University NC 7:30 pm ET 
(1) Saint John'svsBethel NC 6:30 pm CT 
 Air ForceatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 UConnatMiami NC 7:35 pm ET 
 OmahaatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)
 Western New EnglandatWestfield State NC 7:35 pm ET 
 AlaskaatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 ClarksonatMinnesota NC 7:00 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 St. LawrenceatWisconsin NC 7:00 pm CT (TV-FSW)
 St. ScholasticaatNorthland NA 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Stevens PointatAurora NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatConcordia (WI) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-SuperioratLake Forest NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) St. OlafvsHamline NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatMilwaukee School of Engineering NC 7:05 pm CT 
 Ferris StateatBemidji State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 Michigan TechatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) Gustavus AdolphusvsAugsburg NC 7:30 pm CT 
 North DakotaatColorado College NH 7:37 pm MT 
(1) MIAC Showcase (Blaine, MN)
 Friday, October 27 - Women:
 Sault CollegeatFinlandia EX 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRensselaer EC 3:00 pm ET 
 BrownatUnion EC 3:00 pm ET 
 St. Cloud StateatMinnesota State WC 2:07 pm CT 
(1) NorwichvsWisconsin-River Falls NC 3:30 pm ET 
 BeckeratCastleton NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatBemidji State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 Sacred HeartatJohnson & Wales NC 5:55 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatRIT CH 6:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatClarkson EC 6:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatPrinceton EC 6:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatQuinnipiac EC 6:00 pm ET 
 CornellatSt. Lawrence EC 6:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET 
 PotsdamatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatLebanon Valley NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Buffalo StateatMorrisville NC 7:00 pm ET 
 CortlandatNeumann NC 7:00 pm ET 
 New England CollegeatOswego NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Salve ReginaatWilliam Smith NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) StevensonatAdrian NC 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ScholasticaatAugsburg NC 7:00 pm CT 
 AuroraatBethel NC 7:00 pm CT 
 NorthlandatConcordia (MN) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-SuperioratConcordia (WI) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 MarianatSaint Mary's NC 7:00 pm CT 
 St. OlafatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatSaint Benedict NC 7:30 pm CT 
(1) Bulldog Bowl at Adrian
(2) Bulldog Bowl
 
 Saturday, October 28 - Men:
 NiagaraatSacred Heart AH 2:05 pm ET 
(1) BabsonvsSalem State NC 3:45 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatColgate NC 4:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatBuffalo State NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-Stevens PointatTrine NC 4:00 pm ET 
 CurryatUMass Boston NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatLake Forest NC 3:30 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-SuperioratConcordia (WI) NC 4:00 pm CT 
 StevensonatMorrisville NC 5:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatMilwaukee School of Engineering NC 4:00 pm CT 
 PotsdamatSaint Michael's NC 5:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatWentworth NC 5:00 pm ET 
 YaleatBrown EC 7:00 pm ET 
 UnionatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 MassachusettsatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatProvidence HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-YurView)
 DenveratBoston College NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 Alabama HuntsvilleatCornell NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NeumannatBrockport NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UticaatCortland NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NazarethatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Bryn AthynatNew England College NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ElmiraatOswego NC 7:00 pm ET 
 CantonatPlattsburgh NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatUniversity of New England EX 7:00 pm ET 
 RITatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UConnatMiami NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatRobert Morris NC 7:05 pm ET 
 AlaskaatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatMaine NC 7:30 pm ET (TV-WVII/WFVX/WPME/FCS)
 AssumptionatSuffolk NC 7:30 pm ET 
(2) St. ThomasvsSt. Olaf NC 6:30 pm CT 
 USA Under-18 TeamatAdrian EX 7:30 pm ET 
 Air ForceatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 MichiganatPenn State B1 8:00 pm ET 
 ClarksonatMinnesota NC 7:00 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 St. LawrenceatWisconsin NC 7:00 pm CT 
 NorthlandatSt. Scholastica NA 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-StoutatAurora NC 7:00 pm CT 
(2) Concordia (MN)vsGustavus Adolphus NC 7:00 pm CT 
 North DakotaatColorado College NH 6:07 pm MT 
 Ferris StateatBemidji State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 Michigan TechatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(2) Saint Mary'svsSaint John's NC 7:30 pm CT 
(1) Falmouth Ice Arena (Falmouth, MA)
(2) MIAC Showcase (Blaine, MN)
 Saturday, October 28 - Women:
(1) Norwich/Wisconsin-River FallsatAdrian NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
(2) Stevenson/AdrianvsNorwich NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
(2) Norwich/Wisconsin-River FallsvsStevenson NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
(2) Stevenson/AdrianvsWisconsin-River Falls NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatRIT CH 1:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatUMass Boston NC 1:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMerrimack HE 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatProvidence HE 2:00 pm ET 
 MaineatNew Hampshire HE 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatLebanon Valley NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Buffalo StateatMorrisville NC 2:00 pm ET 
 CortlandatNeumann NC 2:00 pm ET 
 HTI StarsatChatham EX 2:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatJohnson & Wales NC 2:45 pm ET 
 CornellatClarkson EC 3:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatPrinceton EC 3:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatQuinnipiac EC 3:00 pm ET 
 BrownatRensselaer EC 3:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatSt. Lawrence EC 3:00 pm ET 
 YaleatUnion EC 3:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 NorthlandatConcordia (MN) NC 2:00 pm CT 
 St. CatherinevsFinlandia NC 2:00 pm CT 
 CastletonatOswego NC 3:00 pm ET 
 St. NorbertatSaint Mary's NC 2:00 pm CT 
 Gustavus AdolphusatWisconsin-Superior NC 2:00 pm CT 
 St. Cloud StateatMinnesota State WC 2:07 pm CT 
 St. OlafatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 2:30 pm CT 
 AuroraatBethel NC 3:00 pm CT 
 Saint Michael'satPotsdam NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Concordia (WI)atSaint Benedict NC 3:00 pm CT 
 New England CollegeatUtica NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Salve ReginaatWilliam Smith NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatBemidji State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MarianatAugsburg NC 4:00 pm CT 
 WisconsinatMinnesota WC 4:07 pm CT 
 CantonatPlymouth State NC 6:00 pm ET 
 TrineatGrand Valley State EX 6:30 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatBecker NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatEndicott NC 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatLake Forest NC 7:30 pm CT 
(1) Bulldog Bowl Third/Place Championship
(2) Bulldog Bowl Third/Place Championship at Adrian
 
 Sunday, October 29 - Men:
(1) AugsburgvsConcordia (MN) NC 2:30 pm CT 
 Holy CrossatPrinceton NC 4:00 pm ET 
 OswegoatHobart NC 4:00 pm ET 
(1) BethelvsSaint Mary's NC 3:00 pm CT 
(1) HamlinevsSt. Thomas NC 3:30 pm CT 
 BeckeratAssumption NC 5:35 pm ET 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN)
(1) MIAC Showcase (Blaine, MN)
 Sunday, October 29 - Women:
 Robert MorrisatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 2:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 ProvidenceatNortheastern HE 2:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatNew Hampshire HE 2:00 pm ET 
 UticaatPlattsburgh NC 3:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatLake Forest NC 2:30 pm CT 
 WisconsinatMinnesota WC 5:07 pm CT (TV-BTN)

Sunday, October 22, 2017  5:15:09 AM  EST 
145601196 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17