2010-11 Box Score


Saturday, January 29, 2011
Northern Michigan (NMU) at Western Michigan (WMU)
CCHA Conference Game

Final Score: Western Michigan 6, Northern Michigan 1
New Records: Western Michigan 14-6-8, Northern Michigan 11-13-4

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Stephen McInchak, Brian Hill
Assistant Referees: Joshua Wesley, Patrick Bracco
Attendance: 4027 (Sellout)
Start Time: 7:35 pm  End Time: 9:55 pm  Total Time: 2:20



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Northern Michigan  1 0 0 1    Northern Michigan  1 / 5 (.200) 
 Western Michigan  0 3 3 6    Western Michigan  0 / 8 (.000) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Northern Michigan  7 7 4 18    Northern Michigan  8 / 16 0 
 Western Michigan  19 14 17 50    Western Michigan  5 / 10 0 



Northern Michigan Lineup
LW 9 Greger Hanson  1-0-1  3/-1   C 15 Jared Brown  0-0-0  3/-1   RW 23 Andrew Cherniwchan  0-0-0  0/-2
LW 14 Brian Nugent  0-0-0  0/-4   C 19 Kory Kaunisto  0-0-0  0/-1   RW 10 Nicholas Kosinski  0-0-0  0/-2
LW 18 Justin Florek  0-0-0  4/-1   C 40 Stephan Vigier  0-0-0  1/E   RW 11 Phil Fox  0-0-0  2/E
LW 26 Erik Higby  0-0-0  0/-2   C 12 Erik Spady  0-0-0  0/-3   RW 17 Tyler Gron  0-1-1  1/-3
LD 33 Kyle Follmer  0-0-0  1/-2   RD 4 Scott Macaulay  0-0-0  2/-1   G 31 Jared Coreau  0-0-0  0
LD 27 Wade Epp  0-0-0  0/-3   RD 24 CJ Ludwig  0-1-1  0/-3   G 35 Reid Ellingson  DNP
LD 25 Austin Handley  0-0-0  0/E   RD 6 Andrew Fernandez  0-0-0  1/-1  
 
Western Michigan Lineup
LW 21 Trevor Elias  0-0-0  5/+2   C 8 Max Campbell  0-0-0  1/E   RW 26 Greg Squires  0-0-0  1/E
LW 24 Shane Berschbach  1-2-3  2/+3   C 16 Chase Balisy  1-2-3  3/+3   RW 14 Ian Slater  1-0-1  6/+2
LW 22 Derek Roehl  0-0-0  6/+1   C 27 Ben Warda  1-0-1  2/+1   RW 19 Kyle O'Kane  0-0-0  2/+1
LW 2 Mike Leone  0-2-2  1/+2   C 15 Ryan Watson  1-0-1  2/+1   RW 10 J.J. Crew  0-2-2  2/+2
LD 5 Danny DeKeyser  1-0-1  7/+2   RD 28 Luke Witkowski  0-0-0  2/+3   G 1 Matthew Federico  DNP
LD 11 Dennis Brown  0-0-0  1/+3   RD 7 Matt Tennyson  0-1-1  6/+3   G 33 Nick Pisellini  DNP
LD 3 Mike Levendusky  0-0-0  0/+1   RD 55 Ross Henry  0-0-0  1/E   G 35 Jerry Kuhn  0-0-0  0



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 NMU-1 Kyle Follmer (2-Holding) WMU 0x1 3:44 
 WMU-1 Shane Berschbach (2-Goaltender Interference) NMU 0x1 5:33 
 NMU-2 Andrew Cherniwchan (2-Checking from Behind) WMU 0x2 13:21 
 WMU-2 Matt Tennyson (2-Tripping) NMU 1x2 16:05 
 NMU  1 - 6x5 PP  Greger Hanson (4) (Tyler Gron, CJ Ludwig) 17:44 
 NMU: 9,17,24,15,27,G31   WMU: 14,7,11,55,G35

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 NMU-3 Brian Nugent (2-Checking from Behind) WMU 0x3 3:46 
 WMU  1 - 6x6  Shane Berschbach (7) (Chase Balisy, Mike Leone) 5:47 
 WMU (+): 24,16,2,11,7,G35   NMU (-): 18,27,24,10,14,G31
 WMU  2 - 6x6  GW  Ian Slater (6) (Shane Berschbach, Chase Balisy) 7:35 
 WMU (+): 14,24,16,7,11,G35   NMU (-): 12,24,27,14,9,G31
 WMU  3 - 6x6  Ben Warda (4) (Mike Leone, J.J. Crew) 11:04 
 WMU (+): 27,2,10,28,5,G35   NMU (-): 17,26,33,23,4,G31
 WMU-3 Ross Henry (2-Roughing) NMU 1x3 12:18 
 NMU-4 CJ Ludwig (2-Interference) WMU 0x4 12:29 
 NMU-5 Andrew Cherniwchan (2-Cross-Checking) WMU 0x5 12:54 
 WMU-4 Dennis Brown (2-Holding) NMU 1x4 19:27 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 NMU-6 Greger Hanson (2-Elbowing) WMU 0x6 1:12 
 WMU-5 Derek Roehl (2-Tripping) NMU 1x5 4:48 
 NMU-7 Andrew Cherniwchan (2-Slashing) WMU 0x7 5:35 
 WMU  4 - 6x6  Danny DeKeyser (3) (J.J. Crew) 10:49 
 WMU (+): 5,10,14,21,28,G35   NMU (-): 12,15,33,14,17,G31
 NMU-8 Andrew Cherniwchan (2-Elbowing) WMU 0x8 13:48 
 WMU  5 - 6x6  Chase Balisy (10) (Shane Berschbach, Matt Tennyson) 15:53 
 WMU (+): 16,7,24,11,22,G35   NMU (-): 23,24,26,27,17,G31
 WMU  6 - 6x6  Ryan Watson (5) (unassisted) 19:49 
 WMU (+): 15,21,19,28,3,G35   NMU (-): 14,6,10,19,12,G31

 End of Game 



 Northern Michigan Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Jared Coreau (L, 4-5-2)  19 11 14 44 60:00 6
 
 Western Michigan Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Jerry Kuhn  1 0 0 1 3:30 0
 EMPTY NET  0 0:14 0
 Jerry Kuhn (W, 7-1-4)  5 7 4 16 56:16 1



First Star: Shane Berschbach (Western Michigan)
Second Star: Chase Balisy (Western Michigan)
Third Star: Mike Leone (Western Michigan)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, October 25 - Women:
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 26 - Men:
 OmahaatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)
 
 Friday, October 27 - Men:
 Bryn AthynatSaint Anselm NC 6:00 pm ET 
 UMass DartmouthatCurry NC 6:50 pm ET 
 MichiganatPenn State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 RensselaeratUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 BrownatYale EC 7:00 pm ET 
 MerrimackatMassachusetts HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatColgate NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatCornell NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-My9)
 Robert MorrisatOhio State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 HobartatElmira NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Plymouth StateatEndicott NC 7:00 pm ET 
 New England CollegeatFitchburg State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NeumannatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatKing's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MorrisvilleatManhattanville NC 7:00 pm ET 
 CortlandatNazareth NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Salve ReginaatNorwich NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint Michael'satPotsdam NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatSkidmore NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-StoutatTrine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatUMass Boston NC 7:00 pm ET 
 FredoniaatUtica NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Johnson & WalesatWorcester State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Cégep André LaurendeauatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 University of New EnglandatSouthern Maine EX 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSuffolk EX 7:00 pm ET 
 RITatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 NiagaraatSacred Heart AH 7:05 pm ET 
 DartmouthatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatProvidence HE 7:15 pm ET (TV-YurView)
 NortheasternatUMass Lowell HE 7:15 pm ET 
 DenveratBoston University NC 7:30 pm ET 
(1) Saint John'svsBethel NC 6:30 pm CT 
 Air ForceatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 UConnatMiami NC 7:35 pm ET 
 OmahaatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)
 Western New EnglandatWestfield State NC 7:35 pm ET 
 AlaskaatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 ClarksonatMinnesota NC 7:00 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 St. LawrenceatWisconsin NC 7:00 pm CT (TV-FSW)
 St. ScholasticaatNorthland NA 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Stevens PointatAurora NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatConcordia (WI) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-SuperioratLake Forest NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) St. OlafvsHamline NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatMilwaukee School of Engineering NC 7:05 pm CT 
 Ferris StateatBemidji State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 Michigan TechatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) Gustavus AdolphusvsAugsburg NC 7:30 pm CT 
 North DakotaatColorado College NH 7:37 pm MT 
(1) MIAC Showcase (Blaine, MN)
 Friday, October 27 - Women:
 Sault CollegeatFinlandia EX 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRensselaer EC 3:00 pm ET 
 BrownatUnion EC 3:00 pm ET 
 St. Cloud StateatMinnesota State WC 2:07 pm CT 
(1) NorwichvsWisconsin-River Falls NC 3:30 pm ET 
 BeckeratCastleton NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatBemidji State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 Sacred HeartatJohnson & Wales NC 5:55 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatRIT CH 6:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatClarkson EC 6:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatPrinceton EC 6:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatQuinnipiac EC 6:00 pm ET 
 CornellatSt. Lawrence EC 6:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET 
 PotsdamatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatLebanon Valley NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Buffalo StateatMorrisville NC 7:00 pm ET 
 CortlandatNeumann NC 7:00 pm ET 
 New England CollegeatOswego NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Salve ReginaatWilliam Smith NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) StevensonatAdrian NC 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ScholasticaatAugsburg NC 7:00 pm CT 
 AuroraatBethel NC 7:00 pm CT 
 NorthlandatConcordia (MN) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-SuperioratConcordia (WI) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 MarianatSaint Mary's NC 7:00 pm CT 
 St. OlafatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatSaint Benedict NC 7:30 pm CT 
(1) Bulldog Bowl at Adrian
(2) Bulldog Bowl
 
 Saturday, October 28 - Men:
 NiagaraatSacred Heart AH 2:05 pm ET 
(1) BabsonvsSalem State NC 3:45 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatColgate NC 4:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatBuffalo State NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-Stevens PointatTrine NC 4:00 pm ET 
 CurryatUMass Boston NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatLake Forest NC 3:30 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-SuperioratConcordia (WI) NC 4:00 pm CT 
 StevensonatMorrisville NC 5:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatMilwaukee School of Engineering NC 4:00 pm CT 
 PotsdamatSaint Michael's NC 5:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatWentworth NC 5:00 pm ET 
 YaleatBrown EC 7:00 pm ET 
 UnionatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 MassachusettsatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatProvidence HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-YurView)
 DenveratBoston College NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 Alabama HuntsvilleatCornell NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NeumannatBrockport NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UticaatCortland NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NazarethatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Bryn AthynatNew England College NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ElmiraatOswego NC 7:00 pm ET 
 CantonatPlattsburgh NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatUniversity of New England EX 7:00 pm ET 
 RITatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UConnatMiami NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatRobert Morris NC 7:05 pm ET 
 AlaskaatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatMaine NC 7:30 pm ET (TV-WVII/WFVX/WPME/FCS)
 AssumptionatSuffolk NC 7:30 pm ET 
(2) St. ThomasvsSt. Olaf NC 6:30 pm CT 
 USA Under-18 TeamatAdrian EX 7:30 pm ET 
 Air ForceatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 MichiganatPenn State B1 8:00 pm ET 
 ClarksonatMinnesota NC 7:00 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 St. LawrenceatWisconsin NC 7:00 pm CT 
 NorthlandatSt. Scholastica NA 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-StoutatAurora NC 7:00 pm CT 
(2) Concordia (MN)vsGustavus Adolphus NC 7:00 pm CT 
 North DakotaatColorado College NH 6:07 pm MT 
 Ferris StateatBemidji State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 Michigan TechatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(2) Saint Mary'svsSaint John's NC 7:30 pm CT 
(1) Falmouth Ice Arena (Falmouth, MA)
(2) MIAC Showcase (Blaine, MN)
 Saturday, October 28 - Women:
(1) Norwich/Wisconsin-River FallsatAdrian NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
(2) Stevenson/AdrianvsNorwich NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
(2) Norwich/Wisconsin-River FallsvsStevenson NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
(2) Stevenson/AdrianvsWisconsin-River Falls NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatRIT CH 1:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatUMass Boston NC 1:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMerrimack HE 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatProvidence HE 2:00 pm ET 
 MaineatNew Hampshire HE 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatLebanon Valley NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Buffalo StateatMorrisville NC 2:00 pm ET 
 CortlandatNeumann NC 2:00 pm ET 
 HTI StarsatChatham EX 2:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatJohnson & Wales NC 2:45 pm ET 
 CornellatClarkson EC 3:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatPrinceton EC 3:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatQuinnipiac EC 3:00 pm ET 
 BrownatRensselaer EC 3:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatSt. Lawrence EC 3:00 pm ET 
 YaleatUnion EC 3:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 NorthlandatConcordia (MN) NC 2:00 pm CT 
 St. CatherinevsFinlandia NC 2:00 pm CT 
 CastletonatOswego NC 3:00 pm ET 
 St. NorbertatSaint Mary's NC 2:00 pm CT 
 Gustavus AdolphusatWisconsin-Superior NC 2:00 pm CT 
 St. Cloud StateatMinnesota State WC 2:07 pm CT 
 St. OlafatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 2:30 pm CT 
 AuroraatBethel NC 3:00 pm CT 
 Saint Michael'satPotsdam NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Concordia (WI)atSaint Benedict NC 3:00 pm CT 
 New England CollegeatUtica NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Salve ReginaatWilliam Smith NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatBemidji State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MarianatAugsburg NC 4:00 pm CT 
 WisconsinatMinnesota WC 4:07 pm CT 
 CantonatPlymouth State NC 6:00 pm ET 
 TrineatGrand Valley State EX 6:30 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatBecker NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatEndicott NC 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatLake Forest NC 7:30 pm CT 
(1) Bulldog Bowl Third/Place Championship
(2) Bulldog Bowl Third/Place Championship at Adrian
 
 Sunday, October 29 - Men:
(1) AugsburgvsConcordia (MN) NC 2:30 pm CT 
 Holy CrossatPrinceton NC 4:00 pm ET 
 OswegoatHobart NC 4:00 pm ET 
(1) BethelvsSaint Mary's NC 3:00 pm CT 
(1) HamlinevsSt. Thomas NC 3:30 pm CT 
 BeckeratAssumption NC 5:35 pm ET 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN)
(1) MIAC Showcase (Blaine, MN)
 Sunday, October 29 - Women:
 Robert MorrisatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 2:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 ProvidenceatNortheastern HE 2:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatNew Hampshire HE 2:00 pm ET 
 UticaatPlattsburgh NC 3:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatLake Forest NC 2:30 pm CT 
 WisconsinatMinnesota WC 5:07 pm CT (TV-BTN)

Monday, October 23, 2017  6:57:09 AM  EST 
145826266 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17