2010-11 Box Score


Saturday, December 4, 2010
UMass Lowell (UML) at Massachusetts (UMA)
Hockey East Conference Game

Final Score: Massachusetts 5, UMass Lowell 2
New Records: Massachusetts 3-6-3, UMass Lowell 2-12-2

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Tim Benedetto, Jean-Yves Roy
Assistant Referees: Matt Riegert, Marc Sullivan
Attendance: 2176
Start Time: 1:30 pm  End Time: 3:33 pm  Total Time: 2:03



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 UMass Lowell  0 2 0 2    UMass Lowell  1 / 3 (.333) 
 Massachusetts  2 0 3 5    Massachusetts  0 / 1 (.000) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 UMass Lowell  4 11 12 27    UMass Lowell  1 / 2 0 
 Massachusetts  11 10 15 36    Massachusetts  3 / 6 0 



UMass Lowell Lineup
LW 14 Joseph Pendenza  0-0-0  1/-2   C 16 Riley Wetmore  1-0-1  4/-2   RW 25 Nick Curry  0-0-0  0/-2
LW 23 Shayne Thompson  0-0-0  3/-1   C 17 Matt Ferreira  0-0-0  2/-2   RW 29 Derek Arnold  0-0-0  0/-1
LW 9 Jason DeLuca  0-0-0  1/E   C 12 Josh Holmstrom  0-0-0  1/E   RW 19 Patrick Cey  0-0-0  2/-1
LW 20 Michael Scheu  0-0-0  2/-1   C 10 David Vallorani  0-0-0  1/E   RW 8 Colin Wright  0-0-0  2/-1
LD 7 Maury Edwards  0-1-1  3/E   RD 2 Chris Ickert  0-1-1  2/-3   G 1 Marc Boulanger  DNP
LD 26 Ryan Blair  1-1-2  2/E   RD 6 Daniel Furlong  0-0-0  1/-1   G 31 Doug Carr  0-0-0  0
LD 4 Tim Corcoran  0-0-0  0/-2   RD 3 Chad Ruhwedel  0-0-0  0/-1  
 
Massachusetts Lineup
LW 14 T.J. Syner  1-0-1  5/E   C 26 Branden Gracel  0-1-1  2/E   RW 20 Troy Power  0-1-1  4/E
LW 11 Daniel Hobbs  2-0-2  6/+3   C 10 Eric Filiou  1-1-2  3/+3   RW 7 Michael Pereira  0-2-2  1/+3
LW 17 Chase Langeraap  0-0-0  5/E   C 3 Kevin Czepiel  0-0-0  0/E   RW 13 Conor Sheary  0-0-0  3/E
LW 21 Marc Concannon  0-1-1  0/+1   C 15 Brian Keane  0-1-1  0/+1   RW 16 Eddie Olczyk  0-0-0  0/+1
LD 8 Colin Shea  0-0-0  1/E   RD 27 Adam Phillips  0-0-0  0/E   G 1 Jeff Teglia  DNP
LD 44 Joel Hanley  0-1-1  3/+3   RD 18 Douglas Kublin  1-1-2  2/+2   G 30 Kevin Moore  DNP
LD 2 Conor Allen  0-1-1  0/+2   RD 22 Michael Marcou  0-0-0  1/+1   G 31 Paul Dainton  0-0-0  0



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 UMA  1 - 6x6  T.J. Syner (4) (Troy Power, Branden Gracel) 6:44 
 UMA (+): 14,20,26,44,18,G31   UML (-): 9,12,3,19,6,G31
 UMA  2 - 6x6  Daniel Hobbs (2) (Conor Allen, Michael Pereira) 11:57 
 UMA (+): 11,2,22,10,7,G31   UML (-): 17,2,8,4,20,G31

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 UMA-1 Joel Hanley (2-Tripping) UML 0x1 2:35 
 UMA-2 Kevin Czepiel (2-Tripping) UML 0x2 3:47 
 UMA-3 Adam Phillips (2-Hitting from Behind) UML 1x3 5:04 
 UML  1 - 6x5 PP  Ryan Blair (1) (Chris Ickert) 6:58 
 UML: 26,29,3,10,16,G31   UMA: 18,15,8,11,G31
 UML-1 Colin Wright (2-Tripping) UMA 0x1 16:47 
 UML  2 - 6x6  Riley Wetmore (7) (Ryan Blair, Maury Edwards) 19:41 
 UML (+): 16,9,26,7,12,G31   UMA (-): 14,22,26,18,20,G31

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 UMA  3 - 6x6  GW  Douglas Kublin (3) (Joel Hanley, Eric Filiou) 0:50 
 UMA (+): 18,7,10,11,44,G31   UML (-): 16,25,7,14,2,G31
 UMA  4 - 6x6  Daniel Hobbs (3) (Brian Keane, Michael Pereira) 5:18 
 UMA (+): 11,15,2,22,7,G31   UML (-): 16,26,14,2,25,G31
 UMA  5 - 6x6  Eric Filiou (1) (Douglas Kublin, Marc Concannon) 8:46 
 UMA (+): 10,18,16,21,44,G31   UML (-): 23,4,17,29,16,G31

 End of Game 



 UMass Lowell Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Doug Carr (L, 2-8-1)  9 10 12 31 60:00 5
 
 Massachusetts Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Paul Dainton (W, 3-3-2)  4 9 12 25 60:00 2



First Star: Daniel Hobbs (Massachusetts)
Second Star: Douglas Kublin (Massachusetts)
Third Star: Michael Pereira (Massachusetts)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Tuesday, October 17 - Women:
 Quinnipiac2atBoston College4 NC 7:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 
 Wednesday, October 18 - Women:
 Team ChinaatHoly Cross EX 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 19 - Men:
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 
 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass LowellatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:37 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 2:05 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 atUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 atChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:05 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 

Tuesday, October 17, 2017  11:12:57 PM  EST 
144015622 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17