2011-12 Box Score


Saturday, March 24, 2012
Air Force (AFA) vs Boston College (BC)
Non-Conference Game
NCAA Northeast Regional Semifinal (Worcester, MA)

Final Score: Boston College 2, Air Force 0
New Records: Boston College 30-10-1, Air Force 21-11-7

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Mark Wilkins, Barry Pochmara
Assistant Referees: Joe Hutek, Bruce Vida
Attendance: 5925
Start Time: 4:05 pm  End Time: 6:25 pm  Total Time: 2:20



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Air Force  0 0 0 0    Air Force  0 / 2 (.000) 
 Boston College  1 0 1 2    Boston College  1 / 5 (.200) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Air Force  8 4 8 20    Air Force  5 / 10 0 
 Boston College  9 11 14 34    Boston College  2 / 4 0 



Air Force Lineup
LW 9 Kyle De Laurell  0-0-0  3/E   C 10 Paul Weisgarber  0-0-0  5/E   RW 27 John Kruse  0-0-0  4/-1
LW 20 Tony Thomas  0-0-0  0/-1   C 16 Jason Fabian  0-0-0  0/-1   RW 7 Casey Kleisinger  0-0-0  0/E
LW 17 Chad Demers  0-0-0  0/E   C 19 Stephen Carew  0-0-0  4/E   RW 22 Cole Gunner  0-0-0  1/E
LW 15 Scott Holm  0-0-0  2/E   C 18 George Michalke  0-0-0  0/E   RW 13 Ryan Timar  0-0-0  1/E
LD 23 Scott Mathis  0-0-0  0/E   RD 25 Tim Kirby  0-0-0  0/E   G 29 Jason Torf  0-0-0  0
LD 6 Adam McKenzie  0-0-0  0/-1   RD 11 Dan Weissenhofer  0-0-0  0/E   G 37 Stephen Caple  DNP
LD 3 Eric Artman  0-0-0  0/E   RD 24 Mike Walsh  0-0-0  0/-1   G 39 Paul Moberg  DNP
 
Boston College Lineup
LW 9 Barry Almeida  0-0-0  0/E   C 24 Bill Arnold  0-0-0  0/E   RW 21 Steven Whitney  0-0-0  3/E
LW 19 Chris Kreider  2-0-2  3/+1   C 12 Kevin Hayes  0-1-1  2/+1   RW 17 Destry Straight  0-1-1  1/+1
LW 13 Johnny Gaudreau  0-0-0  3/E   C 11 Pat Mullane  0-0-0  2/E   RW 22 Paul Carey  0-0-0  9/E
LW 27 Quinn Smith  0-0-0  0/E   C 18 Michael Sit  0-0-0  3/E   RW 10 Danny Linell  0-0-0  1/E
LD 4 Tommy Cross  0-0-0  3/+1   RD 8 Edwin Shea  0-0-0  2/+1   G 1 Brian Billett  DNP
LD 2 Brian Dumoulin  0-0-0  1/E   RD 6 Patrick Wey  0-1-1  0/E   G 30 Chris Venti  DNP
LD 7 Isaac MacLeod  0-0-0  1/E   RD 3 Patch Alber  0-0-0  0/E   G 35 Parker Milner  0-0-0  0



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 AFA-1 Paul Weisgarber (2-Tripping) BC 0x1 1:03 
 BC  1 - 6x6  GW  Chris Kreider (21) (Kevin Hayes, Destry Straight) 7:39 
 BC (+): 19,12,17,4,8,G35   AFA (-): 20,16,27,6,24,G29

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 BC-1 Bill Arnold (2-Slashing) AFA 0x1 17:05 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 AFA-2 Tim Kirby (2-Hooking) BC 0x2 0:40 
 BC-2 Edwin Shea (2-Boarding) AFA 0x2 5:33 
 AFA-3 Scott Holm (2-Hooking) BC 0x3 7:01 
 AFA-4 Dan Weissenhofer (2-Cross-Checking) BC 1x4 18:07 
 BC  2 - 6x5 PP  Chris Kreider (22) (Patrick Wey) 18:39 
 BC: 19,11,6,22,2,G35   AFA: 7,16,23,25,G29
 AFA-5 Scott Mathis (2-Slashing) BC 1x5 19:18 

 End of Game 



 Air Force Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Jason Torf (L, 8-5-2)  8 11 13 32 58:39 2
 EMPTY NET  0 0:39 0
 Jason Torf  0 0 0 0 0:42 0
 
 Boston College Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Parker Milner  0 0 0 0 0:50 0
 EMPTY NET  0 0:13 0
 Parker Milner (W, 26-5-0)  8 4 8 20 58:57 0

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Thursday, October 19 - Men:
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 
 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass LowellatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:37 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 2:05 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 atUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 atChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:05 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, October 25 - Women:
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 26 - Men:
 OmahaatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 

Thursday, October 19, 2017  4:50:45 PM  EST 
144149529 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17