2011-12 Box Score


Friday, March 9, 2012
Connecticut (CON) at Air Force (AFA)
Non-Conference Game
Atlantic Hockey Quarterfinals

Final Score: Air Force 4, Connecticut 3
New Records: Air Force 18-9-7, Connecticut 15-18-4

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Ryan Sweeney, Steve Marofsky
Assistant Referees: Seth Mukai, Chase McGee
Attendance: 2529 (Sellout)
Start Time: 7:05 pm  End Time: 9:17 pm  Total Time: 2:12



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Connecticut  1 1 1 3    Connecticut  0 / 1 (.000) 
 Air Force  1 2 1 4    Air Force  0 / 4 (.000) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Connecticut  3 4 14 21    Connecticut  5 / 10 0 
 Air Force  12 16 14 42    Air Force  2 / 4 0 



Connecticut Lineup
LW 24 Cole Schneider  0-1-1  1/-1   C 7 Jordan Sims  0-0-0  0/-1   RW 23 Brant Harris  0-0-0  2/E
LW 27 Cody Sharib  0-1-1  1/E   C 21 Sean Ambrosie  0-0-0  1/+1   RW 16 Billy Latta  1-0-1  2/E
LW 20 Marcello Ranallo  0-0-0  2/+1   C 17 Ryan Tyson  0-0-0  0/E   RW 15 Brad Smith  1-0-1  2/+1
LW 13 Evan Carriere  0-0-0  4/-1   C 19 Corey Jendras  0-0-0  2/-1   RW 18 Trevor Gerling  0-0-0  1/-1
LD 2 Alex Gerke  0-0-0  0/-2   RD 5 Jacob Poe  0-0-0  0/-2   G 29 Garrett Bartus  0-0-0  0
LD 3 Tom Janosz  0-0-0  0/E   RD 26 Kevin Tuohy  0-0-0  1/E   G 30 Matt Grogan  DNP
LD 4 Chris Waterstradt  0-1-1  1/+1   RD 28 Brad Cooper  1-0-1  1/+1   G 35 Bobby Segin  DNP
 
Air Force Lineup
LW 9 Kyle De Laurell  1-0-1  5/+1   C 17 Chad Demers  0-0-0  5/E   RW 27 John Kruse  0-0-0  2/E
LW 20 Tony Thomas  0-1-1  1/E   C 16 Jason Fabian  0-0-0  2/+1   RW 7 Casey Kleisinger  1-0-1  4/E
LW 10 Paul Weisgarber  0-0-0  1/E   C 19 Stephen Carew  0-1-1  3/+1   RW 22 Cole Gunner  0-0-0  1/+1
LW 15 Scott Holm  1-1-2  3/E   C 18 George Michalke  0-0-0  1/-1   RW 13 Ryan Timar  1-0-1  3/-1
LD 6 Adam McKenzie  0-1-1  2/E   RD 11 Dan Weissenhofer  0-2-2  3/+3   G 29 Jason Torf  0-0-0  0
LD 23 Scott Mathis  0-0-0  1/+1   RD 25 Tim Kirby  0-2-2  4/E   G 37 Stephen Caple  0-0-0  0
LD 4 Alex Halloran  0-0-0  1/-2   RD 24 Mike Walsh  0-0-0  0/E   G 39 Paul Moberg  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 CON-1 Cole Schneider (2-Boarding) AFA 0x1 0:23 
 CON  1 - 6x6  Brad Smith (1) (unassisted) 3:15 
 CON (+): 15,3,20,26,17,G29   AFA (-): 20,7,16,4,25,G29
 AFA  1 - 6x6  Scott Holm (4) (Dan Weissenhofer, Adam McKenzie) 6:11 
 AFA (+): 15,16,18,11,6,G29   CON (-): 19,18,5,2,13,G29
 CON-2 Jordan Sims (2-Tripping) AFA 0x2 13:08 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 CON  2 - 6x6  Billy Latta (10) (Chris Waterstradt, Cody Sharib) 6:30 
 CON (+): 16,28,27,21,4,G29   AFA (-): 13,4,6,15,18,G29
 CON-3 Sean Ambrosie (2-Cross-Checking) AFA 0x3 8:44 
 AFA  2 - 6x6  Ryan Timar (2) (Scott Holm, Dan Weissenhofer) 17:47 
 AFA (+): 13,15,11,22,23,G29   CON (-): 23,24,4,28,7,G29
 AFA  3 - 6x6  Casey Kleisinger (9) (Tim Kirby, Tony Thomas) 18:10 
 AFA (+): 7,20,25,23,16,G29   CON (-): 16,26,17,27,3,G29
 CON-4 Alex Gerke (2-Slashing) AFA 0x4 18:47 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 CON  3 - 6x6  Brad Cooper (4) (Cole Schneider) 2:12 
 CON (+): 28,24,23,7,4,G29   AFA (-): 18,13,15,25,23,G29
 CON-5 Brant Harris (2-Roughing) 9:53 
 AFA-1 Cole Gunner (2-Roughing) 9:53 
 AFA  4 - 5x5  GW  Kyle De Laurell (15) (Stephen Carew, Tim Kirby) 11:13 
 AFA (+): 9,19,25,11,G37   CON (-): 2,7,24,5,G29
 AFA-2 Kyle De Laurell (2-Tripping) CON 0x1 12:26 

 End of Game 



 Connecticut Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Garrett Bartus (L, 15-18-3)  11 14 13 38 59:19 4
 EMPTY NET  0 0:41 0
 
 Air Force Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Jason Torf  2 3 3 8 42:12 3
 Stephen Caple (W, 12-4-5)  0 0 10 10 17:48 0

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Thursday, October 19 - Men:
 American International5atPenn State7 NC 7:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Sacred Heart6atNotre Dame4 NC 7:35 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 
 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass LowellatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:37 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 2:05 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 atUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 atChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:05 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, October 25 - Women:
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 26 - Men:
 OmahaatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)

Thursday, October 19, 2017  10:15:53 PM  EST 
144168003 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17