2011-12 Box Score


Friday, October 7, 2011
Air Force (AFA) at North Dakota (NDK)
Non-Conference Game
Ice Breaker (Grand Forks, ND)

Final Score: North Dakota 4, Air Force 3
New Records: North Dakota 1-0-0, Air Force 0-1-0

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Derek Shepherd, Marco Hunt
Assistant Referees: Andy Dokken, Justin Hills
Attendance: 8699
Start Time: 7:37 pm  End Time: 9:53 pm  Total Time: 2:16



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Air Force  1 2 0 3    Air Force  0 / 3 (.000) 
 North Dakota  2 0 2 4    North Dakota  1 / 3 (.333) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Air Force  7 8 10 25    Air Force  3 / 6 0 
 North Dakota  7 6 13 26    North Dakota  3 / 6 0 



Air Force Lineup
LW 10 Paul Weisgarber  0-1-1  3/-1   C 17 Chad Demers  0-0-0  1/E   RW 16 Jason Fabian  0-0-0  3/-1
LW 9 Kyle De Laurell  0-2-2  6/+2   C 18 George Michalke  1-0-1  1/E   RW 22 Cole Gunner  0-2-2  1/+2
LW 20 Tony Thomas  0-0-0  1/-1   C 19 Stephen Carew  1-0-1  2/+2   RW 12 Ben Persian  0-0-0  1/E
LW 13 Ryan Timar  0-0-0  0/E   C 7 Casey Kleisinger  1-0-1  2/-1   RW 27 John Kruse  0-0-0  0/-1
LD 6 Adam McKenzie  0-0-0  2/E   RD 11 Dan Weissenhofer  0-0-0  0/+1   G 29 Jason Torf  0-0-0  0
LD 23 Scott Mathis  0-0-0  0/-2   RD 25 Tim Kirby  0-0-0  1/-1   G 37 Stephen Caple  DNP
LD 4 Alex Halloran  0-0-0  0/E   RD 24 Mike Walsh  0-1-1  1/+1   G 39 Paul Moberg  DNP
 
North Dakota Lineup
LW 29 Brock Nelson  2-1-3  5/+2   C 10 Corban Knight  1-1-2  3/+2   RW 7 Danny Kristo  0-2-2  4/+2
LW 14 Taylor Dickin  0-0-0  0/-1   C 9 Mario Lamoureux  0-0-0  1/-1   RW 27 Carter Rowney  1-0-1  5/E
LW 21 Brendan O'Donnell  0-0-0  1/-1   C 16 Mark MacMillan  0-1-1  0/-1   RW 15 Michael Parks  0-0-0  3/-1
LW 28 Stephane Pattyn  0-0-0  0/E   XD 22 Andrew Panzarella  0-0-0  0/E   RW 11 Derek Rodwell  0-0-0  0/E
LD 2 Andrew MacWilliam  0-0-0  0/+1   RD 18 Dillon Simpson  0-0-0  1/-1   G 31 Brad Eidsness  DNP
LD 4 Derek Forbort  0-1-1  0/-1   RD 24 Ben Blood  0-0-0  2/-1   G 32 Aaron Dell  0-0-0  0
LD 5 Nick Mattson  0-0-0  1/+1   RD 20 Joe Gleason  0-1-1  0/E   G 35 Tate Maris  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 NDK  1 - 6x6  Corban Knight (1) (Brock Nelson) 6:37 
 NDK (+): 10,29,7,2,22,G32   AFA (-): 27,16,20,23,25,G29
 AFA  1 - 6x6  Casey Kleisinger (1) (Mike Walsh, Paul Weisgarber) 7:26 
 AFA (+): 7,24,10,4,19,G29   NDK (-): 27,9,14,22,24,G32
 AFA-1 Scott Mathis (2-Tripping) NDK 0x1 7:49 
 NDK-1 Mark MacMillan (2-Tripping) AFA 0x1 8:09 
 AFA-2 Stephen Carew (2-Interference) NDK 1x2 12:59 
 NDK  2 - 6x5 PP  Carter Rowney (1) (Mark MacMillan, Derek Forbort) 14:11 
 NDK: 27,16,4,21,24,G32   AFA: 24,17,12,6,G29
 NDK-2 Corban Knight (2-Tripping) AFA 0x2 15:43 
 NDK-3 Taylor Dickin (2-Hooking) AFA 0x3 18:13 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 AFA  2 - 6x6  Stephen Carew (1) (Kyle De Laurell, Cole Gunner) 8:12 
 AFA (+): 19,9,22,6,11,G29   NDK (-): 4,24,7,29,10,G32
 AFA  3 - 6x6  George Michalke (1) (Cole Gunner, Kyle De Laurell) 18:43 
 AFA (+): 18,22,9,23,25,G29   NDK (-): 20,21,15,18,16,G32

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 AFA-3 Alex Halloran (2-Charging) NDK 1x3 11:45 
 Timeout - North Dakota 13:01 
 NDK  3 - 6x6  Brock Nelson (1) (Corban Knight, Danny Kristo) 13:48 
 NDK (+): 29,10,7,24,27,G32   AFA (-): 7,10,4,6,23,G29
 NDK  4 - 6x6  GW  Brock Nelson (2) (Danny Kristo, Joe Gleason) 15:15 
 NDK (+): 29,7,20,5,10,G32   AFA (-): 25,10,18,7,23,G29
 Timeout - Air Force 18:42 

 End of Game 



 Air Force Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Jason Torf (L, 0-1-0)  5 6 11 22 58:42 4
 EMPTY NET  0 1:18 0
 
 North Dakota Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Aaron Dell (W, 1-0-0)  6 6 10 22 60:00 3



First Star: Brock Nelson (North Dakota)
Second Star: Corban Knight (North Dakota)
Third Star: Danny Kristo (North Dakota)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Tuesday, October 17 - Women:
 QuinnipiacatBoston College NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 
 Wednesday, October 18 - Women:
 Team ChinaatHoly Cross EX 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 19 - Men:
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 
 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass LowellatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:37 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 2:05 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 atUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 atChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:05 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 

Tuesday, October 17, 2017  8:14:05 AM  EST 
143960960 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17