2011-12 Box Score


Thursday, October 27, 2011
Alaska (AKF) at Ohio State (OSU)
CCHA Conference Game

Final Score: Ohio State 2, Alaska 2 - OT
New Records: Ohio State 3-3-1, Alaska 3-2-2
Ohio State Wins Shootout 2-1 (3 Rounds)

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Brent Gawlik, Matthew Miller
Assistant Referees: Paul Ribgy, Brian Frerichs
Attendance: 1614
Start Time: 7:05 pm  End Time: 9:28 pm  Total Time: 2:23



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd OT Final   Power Plays
 Alaska  0 0 2 0 2    Alaska  1 / 6 (.167) 
 Ohio State  0 0 2 0 2    Ohio State  1 / 4 (.250) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Alaska  2 15 18 1 36    Alaska  4 / 8 0 
 Ohio State  9 7 4 2 22    Ohio State  6 / 12 0 



Alaska Lineup
LW 7 Nik Yaremchuk  0-0-0  2/-1   C 37 Cody Kunyk  0-0-0  4/-1   RW 39 Carlo Finucci  0-0-0  4/-1
LW 36 Colton Beck  0-1-1  1/E   C 17 Jarret Granberg  1-0-1  3/E   RW 29 Andy Taranto  0-0-0  5/E
LW 26 Chad Gehon  0-1-1  1/+1   C 15 Justin Filzen  1-0-1  2/+1   RW 20 Ron Meyers  0-1-1  0/+1
LW 25 Nolan Youngmun  0-0-0  2/E   C 14 Adam Henderson  0-0-0  1/E   RW 11 Matt Gates  0-0-0  2/E
LD 2 Justin Tateson  0-0-0  2/-1   RD 4 Scott Enders  0-0-0  0/-1   G 1 Steve Thompson  DNP
LD 23 Nolan Kaiser  0-0-0  1/E   RD 5 Aaron Gens  0-1-1  3/E   G 35 Scott Greenham  0-0-0  0
LD 13 Kaare Odegard  0-0-0  1/+1   RD 18 Trevor Campbell  0-0-0  2/+1  
 
Ohio State Lineup
LW 23 Cory Schneider  0-0-0  3/-1   C 12 Travis Statchuk  0-0-0  1/-1   RW 26 Matt Johnson  0-0-0  0/-1
LW 28 Alex Szczechura  0-0-0  1/E   C 18 Ryan Dzingel  0-1-1  0/E   RW 33 Chris Crane  0-0-0  0/E
LW 11 Alex Lippincott  0-0-0  0/E   C 15 Nick Oddo  0-0-0  1/E   RW 29 Tanner Fritz  0-0-0  3/E
LW 14 Alex Carlson  1-0-1  5/+1   C 19 Danny Dries  0-0-0  2/+1   RW 10 Darik Angeli  0-1-1  1/+1
LD 8 Curtis Gedig  0-1-1  1/+1   RD 21 Sean Duddy  0-0-0  0/E   G 1 Cal Heeter  0-0-0  0
LD 7 Al McLean  0-0-0  0/-1   RD 27 Devon Krogh  0-1-1  0/E   G 30 Jeff Michael  DNP
LD 6 Clark Cristofoli  0-0-0  1/E   RD 44 Ben Gallacher  1-0-1  3/E   G 34 Brady Hjelle  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 AKF-1 Trevor Campbell (2-Charging) OSU 0x1 7:59 
 OSU-1 Devon Krogh (2-Interference) AKF 0x1 16:21 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 OSU-2 BENCH (2-Too Many Players) (Served by Ryan Dzingel) AKF 0x2 0:56 
 OSU-3 Darik Angeli (2-High-Sticking) AKF 0x3 18:02 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 OSU  1 - 6x6  Alex Carlson (1) (Curtis Gedig, Darik Angeli) 0:38 
 OSU (+): 14,8,10,19,27,G1   AKF (-): 7,37,4,39,2,G35
 OSU-4 Sean Duddy (2-Interference) AKF 1x4 7:27 
 AKF  1 - 6x5 PP  Jarret Granberg (2) (Aaron Gens, Colton Beck) 8:02 
 AKF: 17,5,36,29,14,G35   OSU: 26,14,27,7,G1
 AKF  2 - 6x6  Justin Filzen (1) (Ron Meyers, Chad Gehon) 9:09 
 AKF (+): 15,20,26,13,18,G35   OSU (-): 27,7,12,23,26,G1
 AKF-2 Jarret Granberg (2-Tripping) OSU 1x2 10:43 
 OSU  2 - 6x5 PP  GT  Ben Gallacher (1) (Devon Krogh, Ryan Dzingel) 11:13 
 OSU: 44,27,14,18,33,G1   AKF: 17,5,13,7,G35
 AKF-3 Nolan Youngmun (2-Tripping) OSU 1x3 12:24 
 OSU-5 Darik Angeli (2-Tripping) AKF 1x5 13:13 
 OSU-6 Travis Statchuk (2-Tripping) AKF 1x6 17:00 

 Overtime (5:00) 
 AKF-4 Adam Henderson (2-Charging) OSU 1x4 2:03 

 End of Game 



 Alaska Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 Scott Greenham (T, 2-2-2)  9 7 2 2 20 65:00 2
 
 Ohio State Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 Cal Heeter  2 15 6 0 23 50:28 2
 EMPTY NET  0 0:15 0
 Cal Heeter (T, 3-1-1)  0 0 10 1 11 14:17 0



Shootout SummaryAKFOSU
Round 1  Shootout Goal by AKF Colton Beck, against OSU Goaltender Cal Heeter  10
Shootout Goal by OSU Tanner Fritz, against AKF Goaltender Scott Greenham  11
Round 2  Shootout Attempt by AKF Jarret Granberg Saved by OSU Goaltender Cal Heeter  11
Shootout Goal by OSU Chris Crane, against AKF Goaltender Scott Greenham  12
Round 3  Shootout Attempt by AKF Andy Taranto Missed, against OSU Goaltender Cal Heeter  12
OSU - No Shot Taken   12



First Star: Cal Heeter (Ohio State)
Second Star: Ben Gallacher (Ohio State)
Third Star: Jarret Granberg (Alaska)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Monday, October 16 - Women:
 Team China0atPrinceton3 EX 7:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 
 Tuesday, October 17 - Women:
 QuinnipiacatBoston College NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 
 Wednesday, October 18 - Women:
 Team ChinaatHoly Cross EX 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 19 - Men:
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 
 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass LowellatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:37 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 2:05 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 atUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 atChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:05 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 

Tuesday, October 17, 2017  2:57:47 AM  EST 
143947105 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17