2011-12 Box Score


Friday, December 30, 2011
Mercyhurst (MRC) at Alabama-Huntsville (ALH)
Non-Conference Game

Final Score: Mercyhurst 5, Alabama-Huntsville 1
New Records: Mercyhurst 9-8-2, Alabama-Huntsville 1-20-1

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Brett Sheeva, Pat Turcotte
Assistant Referees: Jared Gregor, Steve Clough
Attendance: 1056
Start Time: 7:05 pm  End Time: 9:03 pm  Total Time: 1:58



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Mercyhurst  1 2 2 5    Mercyhurst  1 / 5 (.200) 
 Alabama-Huntsville  1 0 0 1    Alabama-Huntsville  0 / 6 (.000) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Mercyhurst  8 11 16 35    Mercyhurst  7 / 17 0 
 Alabama-Huntsville  15 14 10 39    Alabama-Huntsville  6 / 12 0 



Mercyhurst Lineup
LW 10 Nardo Nagtzaam  1-0-1  5/+1   C 20 Grant Blakey  0-1-1  3/+1   RW 27 Daniel Bahntge  0-1-1  3/+1
LW 26 Ryan Misiak  1-0-1  4/E   C 14 Derek Elliott  1-0-1  1/+1   RW 22 Chris Bodo  0-0-0  3/+1
LW 15 Kyle Just  1-1-2  2/+2   C 18 Daniel O'Donoghue  0-1-1  0/+1   RW 9 Paul Chiasson  1-1-2  3/+1
LW 28 Kyle Johnson  0-0-0  0/E   C 19 Matthew Zay  0-0-0  0/E   RW 12 Zac Frischmon  0-0-0  1/E
LD 21 Grant Gettinger  0-0-0  0/+2   RD 2 Nick Jones  0-1-1  3/E   G 29 Max Strang  0-0-0  0
LD 5 Kevin Noble  0-1-1  1/+1   RD 4 Tyler Shiplo  0-1-1  3/E   G 35 Jimmy Sarjeant  DNP
LD 6 Patrick Goebel  0-0-0  0/+2   RD 7 Randy Cure  0-0-0  3/+1  
 
Alabama-Huntsville Lineup
LW 12 Mac Roy  0-0-0  8/-1   C 26 Justin Cseter  0-0-0  1/-1   RW 27 Kyle Lysaght  0-0-0  2/-1
LW 22 Sebastian Geoffrion  0-0-0  4/-1   C 7 Jamie Easton  0-0-0  1/-1   RW 19 Craig Pierce  0-0-0  3/-1
LW 5 Brice Geoffrion  0-0-0  0/-1   C 21 Jeff Vanderlugt  0-0-0  4/-1   RW 16 Doug Reid  0-0-0  0/-1
LW 13 Michael Webley  0-1-1  2/E   C 8 Alex Allan  0-1-1  0/E   RW 15 Tyler Kotlarz  1-0-1  3/E
LD 20 Lasse Uusivirta  0-0-0  5/-2   RD 14 Nickolas Gatt  0-0-0  0/-2   G 32 C.J. Groh  DNP
LD 2 Graeme Strukoff  0-0-0  1/-1   RD 23 Curtis deBruyn  0-0-0  1/E   G 33 Clarke Saunders  0-0-0  0
LD 28 Ben Reinhardt  0-0-0  0/E   RD 24 Tom Durnie  0-0-0  4/-1  



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 MRC  1 - 6x6  Paul Chiasson (5) (Daniel O'Donoghue, Kyle Just) 2:17 
 MRC (+): 9,18,15,7,6,G29   ALH (-): 14,24,21,16,5,G33
 MRC-1 Kyle Johnson (2-Interference) ALH 0x1 6:03 
 ALH  1 - 6x6  Tyler Kotlarz (2) (Michael Webley, Alex Allan) 11:08 
 ALH (+): 15,13,8,20,14,G33   MRC (-): 18,7,6,9,26,G29
 MRC-2 Ryan Misiak (2-Interference) ALH 0x2 16:07 
 MRC-3 Kevin Noble (2-Roughing) 20:00 
 ALH-1 Sebastian Geoffrion (2-Roughing) 20:00 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 ALH-2 Graeme Strukoff (2-Cross-Checking) MRC 0x1 1:12 
 MRC-4 Chris Bodo (2-Hooking) ALH 0x3 1:41 
 MRC-5 Patrick Goebel (5-Charging) ALH 0x4 2:43 
 MRC-6 Grant Gettinger (2-DELAY OF GAME) ALH 0x5 6:06 
 MRC  2 - 6x6  GW  Derek Elliott (8) (unassisted) 13:14 
 MRC (+): 14,22,26,6,21,G29   ALH (-): 7,2,20,19,22,G33
 ALH-3 Curtis deBruyn (2-Boarding) MRC 1x2 13:25 
 MRC  3 - 6x5 PP  Ryan Misiak (2) (Nick Jones, Tyler Shiplo) 15:17 
 MRC: 26,5,4,14,22,G29   ALH: 7,22,24,28,G33
 ALH-4 Lasse Uusivirta (2-Holding the Stick) MRC 1x3 18:22 
 ALH-5 Brice Geoffrion (2-Slashing) MRC 1x4 18:51 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 MRC  4 - 6x6  Nardo Nagtzaam (6) (Daniel Bahntge, Grant Blakey) 5:56 
 MRC (+): 10,27,20,7,6,G29   ALH (-): 26,12,27,14,20,G33
 ALH-6 Ben Reinhardt (2-Cross-Checking) MRC 1x5 7:39 
 MRC  5 - 6x6  Kyle Just (1) (Paul Chiasson, Kevin Noble) 11:15 
 MRC (+): 15,9,5,21,18,G29   ALH (-): 15,13,20,8,14,G33
 MRC-7 Kyle Just (2-Tripping) ALH 0x6 17:12 

 End of Game 



 Mercyhurst Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Max Strang (W, 9-8-2)  14 14 1 29 47:26 1
 EMPTY NET  0 0:13 0
 Max Strang  0 0 9 9 12:21 0
 
 Alabama-Huntsville Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Clarke Saunders (L, 1-16-1)  7 9 14 30 60:00 5



First Star: Max Strang (Mercyhurst)
Second Star: Kyle Just (Mercyhurst)
Third Star: Derek Elliott (Mercyhurst)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Tuesday, February 20 - Men:
 Westfield StateatPlymouth State MS 6:00 pm ET 
 Worcester StateatFitchburg State MS 7:00 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSalem State MS 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, February 21 - Men:
(1) ElmiraatManhattanville NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) NeumannatLebanon Valley NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) FredoniaatPlattsburgh NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) PotsdamatBuffalo State NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) UCHC Quarterfinal
(2) SUNYAC Quarterfinal
 Wednesday, February 21 - Women:
(1) Saint Michael'satFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
(1) PostatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
(1) NEWHA First Round
 
 Thursday, February 22 - Men:
 American InternationalatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MassachusettsatUConn HE 7:05 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
(1) Concordia (MN)atGustavus Adolphus NC 7:05 pm CT 
(1) MIAC Quarterfinal
 Thursday, February 22 - Women:
(1) BethelatConcordia (MN) NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) MIAC First Round
 
 Friday, February 23 - Men:
 MinnesotaatPenn State B1 6:30 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 WisconsinatOhio State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatBrown EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 PrincetonatClarkson EC 7:00 pm ET 
 CornellatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence EC 7:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatYale EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 UMass LowellatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN)
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 Sacred HeartatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT AH 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Air ForceatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatWestern Michigan NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Michigan TechatNorthern Michigan WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Bowling GreenatAlabama Huntsville WC 6:07 pm CT 
 VermontatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 NiagaraatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatNotre Dame B1 7:35 pm ET 
 North DakotaatMiami NH 7:35 pm ET 
(1) Wisconsin-StoutatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) Wisconsin-River FallsatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Colorado CollegeatOmaha NH 7:07 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 DenveratSt. Cloud State NH 7:37 pm CT (TV-CBSSN)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska WC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) WIAC Semifinals
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, February 23 - Women:
 LindenwoodatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT CH 2:00 pm ET 
(1) New HampshireatNortheastern NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) Boston UniversityatMaine NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) VermontatBoston College NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 3:00 pm ET 
(2) YaleatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
(3) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(2) PrincetonatCornell NC 6:00 pm ET 
(2) HarvardatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
(3) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 6:07 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatSyracuse CH 7:00 pm ET 
(1) UConnatProvidence NC 7:00 pm ET 
(4) MarianatAdrian NC 7:00 pm ET 
(4) Concordia (WI)atSt. Scholastica NC 7:00 pm CT 
(4) St. NorbertatLake Forest NC 7:00 pm CT 
(5) Wisconsin-Stevens PointatWisconsin-River Falls NC 7:05 pm CT 
(3) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 7:07 pm CT 
(5) Wisconsin-SuperioratWisconsin-Eau Claire NC TBA 
(1) Hockey East Quarterfinals
(2) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals
(3) WCHA Quarterfinals
(4) NCHA First Round
(5) WIAC Semifinals
 
 Saturday, February 24 - Men:
(1) TuftsatTrinity NC 1:00 pm ET 
(2) Lake ForestatAdrian NC 2:00 pm ET 
(3) AugsburgatSaint John's NC 2:00 pm CT 
(4) University of New EnglandatEndicott NC 3:00 pm ET 
(1) WesleyanatHamilton NC 4:00 pm ET 
(5) AssumptionatSaint Michael's NC 4:00 pm ET 
(4) NicholsatSalve Regina NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Bowling GreenatAlabama Huntsville WC 3:07 pm CT 
(1) WilliamsatConnecticut College NC 4:30 pm ET 
 WisconsinatOhio State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 MinnesotaatPenn State B1 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 DartmouthatBrown EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatClarkson EC 7:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 PrincetonatSt. Lawrence EC 7:00 pm ET 
 CornellatUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatYale EC,IV 7:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 VermontatBoston University HE 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatMassachusetts HE 7:00 pm ET 
 MerrimackatUMass Lowell HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 NortheasternatNew Hampshire HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
(6) BabsonatHobart NC 7:00 pm ET 
(6) UMass BostonatNorwich NC 7:00 pm ET 
(5) Southern New HampshireatSaint Anselm NC 7:00 pm ET 
(7) To Be AnnouncedatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
(7) To Be AnnouncedatOswego NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 American InternationalatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 CanisiusatNiagara AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatRIT AH 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Air ForceatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatNotre Dame B1 7:05 pm ET 
 North DakotaatMiami NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatWestern Michigan NH 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatFerris State WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Northern MichiganatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
(2) MarianatSt. Norbert NC 7:00 pm CT 
(8) Wisconsin-River FallsatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 DenveratSt. Cloud State NH 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 Colorado CollegeatOmaha NH 7:07 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(9) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska WC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) ColbyatAmherst NC TBA 
(10) To Be AnnouncedatStevenson NC TBA 
(10) To Be AnnouncedatUtica NC TBA 
(3) Concordia (MN)/Gustavus AdolphusatSt. Thomas NC TBA 
(8) Wisconsin-StoutatWisconsin-Eau Claire NC TBA 
(1) NESCAC Quarterfinal
(2) NCHA Semifinal
(3) MIAC Semifinal
(4) Commonwealth Coast Semifinal
(5) Northeast-10 Semifinal
(6) NEHC Semifinal
(7) SUNYAC Semifinal
(8) WIAC Semifinals
(9) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(10) UCHC Semifinal
 Saturday, February 24 - Women:
 MercyhurstatRIT CH 1:00 pm ET 
(1) ColbyatConnecticut College NC 1:00 pm ET 
(1) WesleyanatMiddlebury NC 1:00 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
(2) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 2:00 pm ET 
(3) New HampshireatNortheastern NC 2:00 pm ET 
(3) Boston UniversityatMaine NC 2:00 pm ET 
(3) VermontatBoston College NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatSyracuse CH 3:00 pm ET 
(2) PrincetonatCornell NC 3:00 pm ET 
(2) HarvardatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
(2) YaleatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
(4) CastletonatUMass Boston NC 3:00 pm ET 
(4) Plymouth StateatNorwich NC 3:00 pm ET 
(5) OswegoatBuffalo State NC 3:00 pm ET 
(5) PotsdamatPlattsburgh NC 3:00 pm ET 
(6) AugsburgatHamline NC 2:00 pm CT 
(6) Bethel/Concordia (MN)atGustavus Adolphus NC 2:00 pm CT 
(7) Wisconsin-Stevens PointatWisconsin-River Falls NC 2:05 pm CT 
(8) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(8) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 3:07 pm ET 
(9) To Be AnnouncedatSaint Anselm NC 4:00 pm ET 
(10) BeckeratCanton NC 4:00 pm ET 
(8) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 4:07 pm CT 
(11) MarianatAdrian NC 6:00 pm ET 
(3) UConnatProvidence NC 7:00 pm ET 
(10) Johnson & WalesatNichols NC 7:40 pm ET 
(11) Concordia (WI)atSt. Scholastica NC 7:00 pm CT 
(11) St. NorbertatLake Forest NC 7:00 pm CT 
(12) To Be AnnouncedvsHoly Cross NC TBA 
(1) BowdoinatHamilton NC TBA 
(1) WilliamsatAmherst NC TBA 
(13) NeumannatUtica NC TBA 
(13) ManhattanvilleatStevenson NC TBA 
(7) Wisconsin-SuperioratWisconsin-Eau Claire NC TBA 
(1) NESCAC Quarterfinal
(2) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals
(3) Hockey East Quarterfinals
(4) NEHC Semifinal
(5) NEWHL Semifinal
(6) MIAC Semifinal
(7) WIAC Semifinals
(8) WCHA Quarterfinals
(9) NEWHA Semifinal
(10) Colonial Hockey Quarterfinal
(11) NCHA First Round
(12) NEWHA Semifinal at Saint Anselm
(13) UCHC Quarterfinal
 
 Sunday, February 25 - Women:
(1) QuinnipiacatSt. Lawrence NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) YaleatClarkson NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) New HampshireatNortheastern NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) Boston UniversityatMaine NC 2:00 pm ET 
(2) VermontatBoston College NC 2:00 pm ET 
(1) PrincetonatCornell NC 3:00 pm ET 
(1) HarvardatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
(3) Bemidji StateatMinnesota Duluth NC 2:07 pm CT 
(3) Minnesota StateatOhio State NC 3:07 pm ET 
(2) UConnatProvidence NC 4:00 pm ET 
(3) St. Cloud StateatMinnesota NC 4:07 pm CT 
(4) To Be AnnouncedvsHoly Cross NC TBA 
(5) To Be AnnouncedvsSaint Anselm NC TBA 
(5) Holy CrossvsSaint Anselm NC TBA 
(1) ECAC Hockey Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(2) Hockey East Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(3) WCHA Quarterfinals (if necessary)
(4) NEWHA Third Place/Championship at Saint Anselm
(5) NEWHA Third Place/Championship

Tuesday, February 20, 2018  12:32:33 AM  EST 
164711175 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17