2011-12 Box Score


Saturday, March 3, 2012
Army (ARM) at Holy Cross (HCR)
Non-Conference Game
Atlantic Hockey First Round

Final Score: Holy Cross 5, Army 2
New Records: Holy Cross 19-13-4, Army 4-23-7

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Eric Ernst, Warren Ernst
Assistant Referees: Stephen Meyer, Kevin Blackburn
Attendance: 976
Start Time: 7:05 pm  End Time: 9:08 pm  Total Time: 2:03



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Army  0 0 2 2    Army  1 / 3 (.333) 
 Holy Cross  2 1 2 5    Holy Cross  2 / 6 (.333) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Army  3 11 8 22    Army  6 / 12 0 
 Holy Cross  14 10 17 41    Holy Cross  3 / 6 0 



Army Lineup
LW 24 Danny Colvin  0-1-1  0/E   C 9 Mike Hull  1-0-1  3/E   RW 21 Andy Starczewski  0-2-2  4/E
LW 15 Mark Dube  0-0-0  2/-1   C 10 Zak Zaremba  0-0-0  0/E   RW 27 Kyle Maggard  0-0-0  1/E
LW 22 Bryant Skarda  0-0-0  2/-1   C 11 Brian Schultz  0-0-0  2/-1   RW 23 Bill Day  0-0-0  2/-1
LW 8 Alex McRae  0-0-0  0/-1   C 19 Jack Barnes  0-0-0  0/-1   RW 12 Mike Henderson  0-0-0  0/-1
LD 4 Cody Ikkala  0-0-0  2/-2   RD 2 Marcel Alvarez  1-0-1  1/-1   G 30 Ryan Leets  0-0-0  0
LD 16 Maurice Alvarez  0-1-1  1/-1   RD 18 Mac Lalor  0-0-0  2/E   G 35 Matt Walsh  DNP
LD 20 Pat Ryan  0-0-0  0/E   RD 5 John Clark  0-0-0  0/E  
 
Holy Cross Lineup
LW 29 Brandon Nunn  0-0-0  1/E   C 27 Shayne Stockton  1-0-1  7/E   RW 33 Erik Vos  0-1-1  3/E
LW 19 Andrew Cox  1-1-2  2/+2   C 10 Kyle Fletcher  1-0-1  4/+2   RW 14 Adam Schmidt  1-1-2  1/+2
LW 15 Jay Silvia  0-0-0  4/E   C 44 Luke Miller  0-0-0  2/E   RW 26 Rob Linsmayer  0-0-0  3/E
LW 17 Mike McNamara  0-0-0  1/E   C 21 Matt Gordon  0-0-0  1/E   RW 8 Gianni Baldassari  0-0-0  0/E
LD 6 Matt Clune  1-0-1  3/+1   RD 4 Mike Daly  0-1-1  4/+1   G 1 Derek Kump  DNP
LD 7 Matthew Davis  0-0-0  0/+2   RD 3 Nilan Nagy  0-2-2  3/+2   G 30 Thomas Tysowsky  DNP
LD 5 Kyle Atkins  0-0-0  1/-1   RD 28 Evan Zych  0-0-0  1/-1   G 35 Matt Ginn  0-0-0  0



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 HCR  1 - 6x6  Adam Schmidt (16) (Nilan Nagy, Andrew Cox) 8:15 
 HCR (+): 14,3,7,19,10,G35   ARM (-): 23,22,11,2,4,G30
 HCR  2 - 6x6  Shayne Stockton (7) (Erik Vos) 9:20 
 HCR (+): 27,33,4,6,29,G35   ARM (-): 12,19,8,4,16,G30
 HCR-1 Evan Zych (2-Interference) ARM 0x1 10:20 
 ARM-1 Cody Ikkala (2-High-Sticking) HCR 0x1 17:16 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 ARM-2 Marcel Alvarez (2-Tripping) HCR 1x2 8:04 
 HCR  3 - 6x5 PP  GW  Matt Clune (3) (unassisted) 8:56 
 HCR: 6,14,4,29,10,G35   ARM: 4,9,15,5,G30
 HCR-2 Nilan Nagy (2-Interference) ARM 0x2 10:54 
 ARM-3 Kyle Maggard (2-Interference) HCR 1x3 19:38 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 HCR-3 Kyle Fletcher (2-Interference) ARM 1x3 5:13 
 ARM  1 - 6x5 PP  Marcel Alvarez (3) (Maurice Alvarez, Andy Starczewski) 6:04 
 ARM: 2,16,21,24,9,G30   HCR: 5,8,26,28,G35
 ARM-4 John Clark (2-Elbowing) HCR 2x4 11:08 
 ARM-5 Cody Ikkala (2-Tripping) HCR 2x5 12:26 
 HCR  4 - 6x4 PP  Andrew Cox (14) (Adam Schmidt, Mike Daly) 12:50 
 HCR: 19,14,4,6,29,G35   ARM: 2,9,18,G30
 ARM-6 Mac Lalor (2-High-Sticking) HCR 2x6 14:31 
 ARM  2 - 6x6  Mike Hull (8) (Andy Starczewski, Danny Colvin) 18:35 
 ARM (+): 24,9,2,21,16,G30   HCR (-): 5,27,28,29,33,G35
 HCR  5 - 6x6  EN  Kyle Fletcher (7) (Nilan Nagy) 19:02 
 HCR (+): 10,3,7,14,19,G35   ARM (-): 21,15,24,16,9,2

 End of Game 



 Army Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Ryan Leets (L, 4-16-4)  12 9 14 35 58:54 4
 EMPTY NET  0 0:08 1
 Ryan Leets  0 0 1 1 0:58 0
 
 Holy Cross Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Matt Ginn  3 0 0 3 17:04 0
 EMPTY NET  0 0:12 0
 Matt Ginn (W, 16-6-2)  0 11 4 15 37:03 1
 EMPTY NET  0 0:12 0
 Matt Ginn  0 0 2 2 5:29 1

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass Lowell1atClarkson0 NC 7:00 pm ET Live - 12:06  1st
 Miami0atMaine0 NC 7:00 pm ET Live - 16:43  1st
 Quinnipiac0atNortheastern0 NC 7:00 pm ET Live - 14:15  1st
 American International0atPenn State0 NC 7:00 pm ET Live - 16:42  1st
 Providence2atSt. Lawrence1 NC 7:00 pm ET Live - 14:33  1st
 Ohio State0atMassachusetts0 NC 7:00 pm ET Live - 14:46  1st
 Colorado College0atNew Hampshire1 NC 7:00 pm ET Live - 14:03  1st (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 Team0atDartmouth0 EX 7:00 pm ET Live - 10:41  1st
 Bentley1atHoly Cross0 AH 7:05 pm ET Live - 15:11  1st
 Army West Point0atRobert Morris2 AH 7:05 pm ET Live - 16:57  1st
 Ferris State0atMercyhurst0 NC 7:05 pm ET Live - 16:02  1st
 Western Michigan0atMichigan State2 NC 7:05 pm ET Live - 15:04  1st
 Rensselaer0atNiagara0 NC 7:05 pm ET Live - 14:55  1st
 Union1atRIT0 NC 7:05 pm ET Live - 16:02  1st (TV-CWRochester)
 Alabama Huntsville0atMichigan Tech1 WC 7:07 pm ET Live - 18:19  1st
 UConn0atBoston University0 HE 7:30 pm ET Live - 7:30 pm ET
 Vermont0atMichigan0 NC 7:30 pm ET Live - 7:30 pm ET
 Sacred Heart0atNotre Dame0 NC 7:35 pm ET Live - 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)
 Minnesota State0atBowling Green0 WC 7:37 pm ET Live - 7:37 pm ET
 Air Force0atBemidji State0 NC 7:07 pm CT Live - 7:07 pm CT
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston College0atSt. Cloud State0 NC 7:37 pm CT Live - 7:37 pm CT
 Merrimack0atMinnesota Duluth0 NC 7:37 pm CT Live - 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston University2atMaine4 HE 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Yale3atRIT1 NC 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Clarkson4atSt. Lawrence2 NC 3:30 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Ohio State4atSt. Cloud State0 WC 3:07 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
 Minnesota4atMinnesota Duluth1 WC 3:37 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
 Dartmouth0atHarvard1 EC 6:00 pm ET Live - 7:14  2nd
 Boston College1atUConn2 HE 6:00 pm ET Live - 2:00  2nd
 Robert Morris7atBrown0 NC 6:00 pm ET Live - End  2nd
 Mercyhurst2atColgate3 NC 6:00 pm ET Live - 4:38  2nd
 Providence1atPrinceton2 NC 6:00 pm ET Live - End  2nd
 New Hampshire1atVermont1 HE 7:00 pm ET Live - 10:38  1st
 Penn State0atMerrimack1 NC 7:00 pm ET Live - 13:43  1st
 Post0atSaint Michael's0 NC 7:00 pm ET Live - 7:00 pm ET
 Northeastern1atSyracuse0 NC 7:00 pm ET Live - 8:26  1st
 Holy Cross0atFranklin Pierce0 NC 7:00 pm ET Live - 7:48  1st
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji State0atWisconsin0 WC 7:07 pm CT Live - 7:07 pm CT
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 EHL All-StarsatUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 GOJHL Select TeamatChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, October 25 - Women:
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 26 - Men:
 OmahaatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)
 
 Friday, October 27 - Men:
 Bryn AthynatSaint Anselm NC 6:00 pm ET 
 UMass DartmouthatCurry NC 6:50 pm ET 
 MichiganatPenn State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 RensselaeratUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 BrownatYale EC 7:00 pm ET 
 MerrimackatMassachusetts HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatColgate NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatCornell NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-My9)
 Robert MorrisatOhio State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 HobartatElmira NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Plymouth StateatEndicott NC 7:00 pm ET 
 New England CollegeatFitchburg State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NeumannatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatKing's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MorrisvilleatManhattanville NC 7:00 pm ET 
 CortlandatNazareth NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Salve ReginaatNorwich NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint Michael'satPotsdam NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatSkidmore NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-StoutatTrine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatUMass Boston NC 7:00 pm ET 
 FredoniaatUtica NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Johnson & WalesatWorcester State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Cégep André LaurendeauatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 University of New EnglandatSouthern Maine EX 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSuffolk EX 7:00 pm ET 
 RITatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 NiagaraatSacred Heart AH 7:05 pm ET 
 DartmouthatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatProvidence HE 7:15 pm ET (TV-YurView)
 NortheasternatUMass Lowell HE 7:15 pm ET 
 DenveratBoston University NC 7:30 pm ET 
(1) Saint John'svsBethel NC 6:30 pm CT 
 Air ForceatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 UConnatMiami NC 7:35 pm ET 
 OmahaatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)
 Western New EnglandatWestfield State NC 7:35 pm ET 
 AlaskaatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 ClarksonatMinnesota NC 7:00 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 St. LawrenceatWisconsin NC 7:00 pm CT (TV-FSW)
 St. ScholasticaatNorthland NA 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Stevens PointatAurora NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatConcordia (WI) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-SuperioratLake Forest NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) St. OlafvsHamline NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatMilwaukee School of Engineering NC 7:05 pm CT 
 Ferris StateatBemidji State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 Michigan TechatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) Gustavus AdolphusvsAugsburg NC 7:30 pm CT 
 North DakotaatColorado College NH 7:37 pm MT 
(1) MIAC Showcase (Blaine, MN)
 Friday, October 27 - Women:
 Sault CollegeatFinlandia EX 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRensselaer EC 3:00 pm ET 
 BrownatUnion EC 3:00 pm ET 
 St. Cloud StateatMinnesota State WC 2:07 pm CT 
(1) NorwichvsWisconsin-River Falls NC 3:30 pm ET 
 BeckeratCastleton NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatBemidji State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 Sacred HeartatJohnson & Wales NC 5:55 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatRIT CH 6:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatClarkson EC 6:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatPrinceton EC 6:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatQuinnipiac EC 6:00 pm ET 
 CornellatSt. Lawrence EC 6:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET 
 PotsdamatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatLebanon Valley NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Buffalo StateatMorrisville NC 7:00 pm ET 
 CortlandatNeumann NC 7:00 pm ET 
 New England CollegeatOswego NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Salve ReginaatWilliam Smith NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) StevensonatAdrian NC 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ScholasticaatAugsburg NC 7:00 pm CT 
 AuroraatBethel NC 7:00 pm CT 
 NorthlandatConcordia (MN) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-SuperioratConcordia (WI) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 MarianatSaint Mary's NC 7:00 pm CT 
 St. OlafatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatSaint Benedict NC 7:30 pm CT 
(1) Bulldog Bowl at Adrian
(2) Bulldog Bowl

Friday, October 20, 2017  6:14:23 PM  EST 
144233412 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17