2011-12 Box Score


Saturday, October 29, 2011
UMass Lowell (UML) at Boston College (BC)
Hockey East Conference Game

Final Score: Boston College 6, UMass Lowell 3
New Records: Boston College 7-1-0, UMass Lowell 2-3-0

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Tom Fyrer, Jack Millea
Assistant Referees: Bob Bernard, Paul Sacco
Attendance: 4207
Start Time: 7:05 pm  End Time: 9:12 pm  Total Time: 2:07



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 UMass Lowell  1 0 2 3    UMass Lowell  1 / 6 (.167) 
 Boston College  4 2 0 6    Boston College  2 / 4 (.500) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 UMass Lowell  13 19 8 40    UMass Lowell  5 / 10 0 
 Boston College  14 4 6 24    Boston College  7 / 14 1 



UMass Lowell Lineup
LW 10 David Vallorani  0-0-0  3/-3   C 17 Matt Ferreira  0-0-0  2/-3   RW 29 Derek Arnold  0-0-0  1/-3
LW 18 Michael Budd  0-0-0  6/E   C 16 Riley Wetmore  0-0-0  1/-1   RW 14 Joseph Pendenza  1-1-2  1/+1
LW 23 Scott Wilson  1-0-1  4/+1   C 11 Stephen Buco  0-0-0  2/E   RW 9 Terrence Wallin  0-0-0  0/E
LW 15 Billy Eiserman  0-0-0  4/E   C 7 Shayne Thompson  0-1-1  5/E   RW 12 Josh Holmstrom  1-1-2  2/+1
LD 4 Tim Corcoran  0-0-0  0/-1   RD 27 Zack Kamrass  0-0-0  1/-1   G 1 Marc Boulanger  0-0-0  0
LD 6 Daniel Furlong  0-1-1  4/-2   RD 2 Malcolm Lyles  0-1-1  3/+1   G 30 Brian Robbins  0-0-0  0
LD 22 Rob Badger  0-0-0  0/+1   RD 28 Jake Suter  0-0-0  1/-1   G 31 Doug Carr  DNP
 
Boston College Lineup
LW 13 Johnny Gaudreau  1-0-1  2/-1   C 11 Pat Mullane  0-1-1  0/-1   RW 21 Steven Whitney  1-1-2  3/-1
LW 19 Chris Kreider  2-1-3  6/+2   C 24 Bill Arnold  1-1-2  1/+1   RW 12 Kevin Hayes  0-1-1  1/+1
LW 22 Paul Carey  0-0-0  4/+1   C 17 Destry Straight  1-0-1  1/+1   RW 9 Barry Almeida  0-1-1  0/+1
LW 28 Tommy Atkinson  0-0-0  0/E   C 18 Michael Sit  0-0-0  1/E   RW 10 Danny Linell  0-0-0  1/E
LD 4 Tommy Cross  0-2-2  1/E   RD 8 Edwin Shea  0-0-0  0/+1   G 1 Brian Billett  DNP
LD 2 Brian Dumoulin  0-1-1  2/E   RD 3 Patch Alber  0-0-0  0/+2   G 30 Chris Venti  DNP
LD 7 Isaac MacLeod  0-0-0  0/+2   RD 14 Brooks Dyroff  0-1-1  1/E   G 35 Parker Milner  0-0-0  0



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 UML-1 Riley Wetmore (2-Tripping) BC 0x1 1:04 
 BC  1 - 6x6  Destry Straight (1) (Barry Almeida) 4:34 
 BC (+): 17,9,22,3,7,G35   UML (-): 27,6,18,14,16,G30
 BC  2 - 6x6  Johnny Gaudreau (5) (Steven Whitney, Tommy Cross) 6:37 
 BC (+): 13,21,4,11,8,G35   UML (-): 17,10,29,15,4,G30
 UML-2 Joseph Pendenza (2-Interference) 7:16 
 BC-1 Patch Alber (2-Interference) 7:16 
 UML  1 - 6x6  Scott Wilson (1) (Daniel Furlong, Joseph Pendenza) 9:44 
 UML (+): 23,6,22,14,18,G30   BC (-): 8,2,21,13,11,G35
 UML-3 Josh Holmstrom (2-Charging) BC 1x2 10:26 
 BC  3 - 6x5 PP  Steven Whitney (4) (Pat Mullane, Tommy Cross) 11:23 
 BC: 21,11,4,9,13,G35   UML: 15,16,27,18,G30
 BC  4 - 6x6  GW  Chris Kreider (5) (Kevin Hayes, Brooks Dyroff) 16:57 
 BC (+): 19,12,14,7,3,G35   UML (-): 10,17,29,28,6,G30

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 UML-4 Tim Corcoran (2-Holding) BC 2x3 0:28 
 BC  5 - 6x5 PP  Chris Kreider (6) (Brian Dumoulin, Bill Arnold) 1:33 
 BC: 19,2,24,12,22,G35   UML: 28,17,10,27,G1
 BC-2 Isaac MacLeod (2-Tripping) UML 0x1 2:01 
 BC-3 Destry Straight (2-Hooking) UML 0x2 11:35 
 BC-4 Patch Alber (2-Hooking) UML 0x3 13:55 
 BC  6 - 5x6 SH  Bill Arnold (6) (Chris Kreider) 14:07 
 BC (+): 24,19,2,8,G35   UML (-): 10,6,29,17,16,G1
 BC-5 Michael Sit (2-Elbowing) UML 0x4 17:11 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 BC-6 Brooks Dyroff (2-Interference) UML 1x5 1:45 
 UML  2 - 6x5 PP  Josh Holmstrom (1) (Malcolm Lyles, Shayne Thompson) 3:32 
 UML: 12,2,7,27,23,G1   BC: 9,17,3,7,G35
 UML  3 - 6x6  Joseph Pendenza (2) (Josh Holmstrom) 5:16 
 UML (+): 14,15,2,16,12,G1   BC (-): 11,14,13,21,4,G35
 UML-5 Joseph Pendenza (2-Holding) BC 2x4 8:12 
 BC-7 Pat Mullane (2-Holding the Stick) UML 1x6 15:36 

 End of Game 



 UMass Lowell Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Brian Robbins (L, 1-2-0)  9 0 0 9 16:57 4
 Marc Boulanger  1 2 6 9 43:03 2
 
 Boston College Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Parker Milner (W, 7-1-0)  12 19 6 37 60:00 3



First Star: Chris Kreider (Boston College)
Second Star: Parker Milner (Boston College)
Third Star: Bill Arnold (Boston College)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass Lowell0atClarkson0 NC 7:00 pm ET Live - 16:42  1st
 Miami0atMaine0 NC 7:00 pm ET Live - 19:53  1st
 Quinnipiac0atNortheastern0 NC 7:00 pm ET Live - 18:55  1st
 American International0atPenn State0 NC 7:00 pm ET Live - 7:00 pm ET
 Providence1atSt. Lawrence1 NC 7:00 pm ET Live - 16:53  1st
 Ohio State0atMassachusetts0 NC 7:00 pm ET Live - 19:34  1st
 Colorado College0atNew Hampshire1 NC 7:00 pm ET Live - 18:02  1st (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 Team0atDartmouth0 EX 7:00 pm ET Live - 15:45  1st
 Bentley0atHoly Cross0 AH 7:05 pm ET Live - 18:52  1st
 Army West Point0atRobert Morris0 AH 7:05 pm ET Live - 19:26  1st
 Ferris State0atMercyhurst0 NC 7:05 pm ET Live - 7:05 pm ET
 Western Michigan0atMichigan State1 NC 7:05 pm ET Live - 19:27  1st
 Rensselaer0atNiagara0 NC 7:05 pm ET Live - 7:05 pm ET
 Union0atRIT0 NC 7:05 pm ET Live - 18:32  1st (TV-CWRochester)
 Alabama Huntsville0atMichigan Tech0 WC 7:07 pm ET Live - 7:07 pm ET
 UConn0atBoston University0 HE 7:30 pm ET Live - 7:30 pm ET
 Vermont0atMichigan0 NC 7:30 pm ET Live - 7:30 pm ET
 Sacred Heart0atNotre Dame0 NC 7:35 pm ET Live - 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)
 Minnesota State0atBowling Green0 WC 7:37 pm ET Live - 7:37 pm ET
 Air Force0atBemidji State0 NC 7:07 pm CT Live - 7:07 pm CT
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston College0atSt. Cloud State0 NC 7:37 pm CT Live - 7:37 pm CT
 Merrimack0atMinnesota Duluth0 NC 7:37 pm CT Live - 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston University2atMaine4 HE 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Yale3atRIT1 NC 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Clarkson4atSt. Lawrence2 NC 3:30 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Ohio State4atSt. Cloud State0 WC 3:07 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
 Minnesota4atMinnesota Duluth1 WC 3:37 pm CT Box / Text / Sheet
 Dartmouth0atHarvard1 EC 6:00 pm ET Live - 12:19  2nd
 Boston College1atUConn2 HE 6:00 pm ET Live - 6:23  2nd
 Robert Morris5atBrown0 NC 6:00 pm ET Live - 5:34  2nd
 Mercyhurst2atColgate2 NC 6:00 pm ET Live - 9:57  2nd
 Providence1atPrinceton2 NC 6:00 pm ET Live - 4:40  2nd
 New Hampshire1atVermont0 HE 7:00 pm ET Live - 16:05  1st
 Penn State0atMerrimack1 NC 7:00 pm ET Live - 18:44  1st
 Post0atSaint Michael's0 NC 7:00 pm ET Live - 7:00 pm ET
 Northeastern0atSyracuse0 NC 7:00 pm ET Live - 18:57  1st
 Holy Cross0atFranklin Pierce0 NC 7:00 pm ET Live - 13:13  1st
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji State0atWisconsin0 WC 7:07 pm CT Live - 7:07 pm CT
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 EHL All-StarsatUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET (TV-CWRochester)
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 GOJHL Select TeamatChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, October 25 - Women:
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 26 - Men:
 OmahaatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)
 
 Friday, October 27 - Men:
 Bryn AthynatSaint Anselm NC 6:00 pm ET 
 UMass DartmouthatCurry NC 6:50 pm ET 
 MichiganatPenn State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 RensselaeratUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 BrownatYale EC 7:00 pm ET 
 MerrimackatMassachusetts HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatColgate NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatCornell NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-My9)
 Robert MorrisatOhio State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 HobartatElmira NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Plymouth StateatEndicott NC 7:00 pm ET 
 New England CollegeatFitchburg State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NeumannatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatKing's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MorrisvilleatManhattanville NC 7:00 pm ET 
 CortlandatNazareth NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Salve ReginaatNorwich NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint Michael'satPotsdam NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatSkidmore NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-StoutatTrine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatUMass Boston NC 7:00 pm ET 
 FredoniaatUtica NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Johnson & WalesatWorcester State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Cégep André LaurendeauatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 University of New EnglandatSouthern Maine EX 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSuffolk EX 7:00 pm ET 
 RITatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 NiagaraatSacred Heart AH 7:05 pm ET 
 DartmouthatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatProvidence HE 7:15 pm ET (TV-YurView)
 NortheasternatUMass Lowell HE 7:15 pm ET 
 DenveratBoston University NC 7:30 pm ET 
(1) Saint John'svsBethel NC 6:30 pm CT 
 Air ForceatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 UConnatMiami NC 7:35 pm ET 
 OmahaatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)
 Western New EnglandatWestfield State NC 7:35 pm ET 
 AlaskaatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 ClarksonatMinnesota NC 7:00 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 St. LawrenceatWisconsin NC 7:00 pm CT (TV-FSW)
 St. ScholasticaatNorthland NA 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Stevens PointatAurora NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatConcordia (WI) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-SuperioratLake Forest NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) St. OlafvsHamline NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatMilwaukee School of Engineering NC 7:05 pm CT 
 Ferris StateatBemidji State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 Michigan TechatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) Gustavus AdolphusvsAugsburg NC 7:30 pm CT 
 North DakotaatColorado College NH 7:37 pm MT 
(1) MIAC Showcase (Blaine, MN)
 Friday, October 27 - Women:
 Sault CollegeatFinlandia EX 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRensselaer EC 3:00 pm ET 
 BrownatUnion EC 3:00 pm ET 
 St. Cloud StateatMinnesota State WC 2:07 pm CT 
(1) NorwichvsWisconsin-River Falls NC 3:30 pm ET 
 BeckeratCastleton NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatBemidji State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 Sacred HeartatJohnson & Wales NC 5:55 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatRIT CH 6:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatClarkson EC 6:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatPrinceton EC 6:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatQuinnipiac EC 6:00 pm ET 
 CornellatSt. Lawrence EC 6:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET 
 PotsdamatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatLebanon Valley NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Buffalo StateatMorrisville NC 7:00 pm ET 
 CortlandatNeumann NC 7:00 pm ET 
 New England CollegeatOswego NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Salve ReginaatWilliam Smith NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) StevensonatAdrian NC 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ScholasticaatAugsburg NC 7:00 pm CT 
 AuroraatBethel NC 7:00 pm CT 
 NorthlandatConcordia (MN) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-SuperioratConcordia (WI) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 MarianatSaint Mary's NC 7:00 pm CT 
 St. OlafatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatSaint Benedict NC 7:30 pm CT 
(1) Bulldog Bowl at Adrian
(2) Bulldog Bowl

Friday, October 20, 2017  6:07:32 PM  EST 
144233029 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17