2011-12 Box Score


Saturday, February 18, 2012
Connecticut (CON) at Bentley (BEN)
Atlantic Hockey Conference Game

Final Score: Bentley 6, Connecticut 1
New Records: Bentley 13-12-7, Connecticut 12-17-3

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Bryan Moran, Ryan Sweeney
Assistant Referees: Bryan Goodwin, Jordan Virtue
Attendance: 448
Start Time: 7:05 pm  End Time: 9:03 pm  Total Time: 1:58



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Connecticut  0 1 0 1    Connecticut  1 / 2 (.500) 
 Bentley  1 3 2 6    Bentley  0 / 4 (.000) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Connecticut  5 11 9 25    Connecticut  5 / 10 0 
 Bentley  12 8 14 34    Bentley  3 / 6 0 



Connecticut Lineup
LW 24 Cole Schneider  0-0-0  3/-3   C 7 Jordan Sims  0-0-0  3/-2   RW 23 Brant Harris  1-0-1  3/-3
LW 20 Marcello Ranallo  0-0-0  3/-2   C 21 Sean Ambrosie  0-0-0  4/-1   RW 16 Billy Latta  0-1-1  2/-3
LW 11 Miles Winter  0-0-0  2/-1   C 17 Ryan Tyson  0-0-0  1/-3   RW 27 Cody Sharib  0-0-0  1/-1
LW 13 Evan Carriere  0-0-0  0/E   C 19 Corey Jendras  0-0-0  0/E   RW 18 Trevor Gerling  0-0-0  0/E
LD 2 Alex Gerke  0-0-0  1/-3   RD 5 Jacob Poe  0-0-0  1/-4   G 1 Tom Comunale  DNP
LD 3 Tom Janosz  0-0-0  0/-1   RD 26 Kevin Tuohy  0-0-0  0/-1   G 29 Garrett Bartus  0-0-0  0
LD 15 Brad Smith  0-0-0  0/-1   RD 28 Brad Cooper  0-0-0  1/-1   G 30 Matt Grogan  0-0-0  0
 
Bentley Lineup
LW 25 Brett Switzer  1-2-3  2/+6   C 23 Alex Grieve  2-4-6  4/+6   RW 26 Brett Gensler  3-1-4  5/+6
LW 3 Justin Breton  0-0-0  2/E   C 18 Aaron Stonacek  0-0-0  3/E   RW 16 Joe Campanelli  0-0-0  0/E
LW 27 Jared Rickord  0-0-0  2/E   C 17 Alex Kubiak  0-0-0  3/E   RW 13 Dan Koudys  0-0-0  2/E
LW 11 Jamie Nudy  0-0-0  1/E   C 12 Ryan Kayfes  0-0-0  1/E   RW 10 Brett Hartung  0-0-0  4/E
LD 6 Trent Bonnett  0-0-0  0/E   RD 19 Zach Marginsky  0-0-0  3/E   G 29 Blake Dougherty  DNP
LD 4 Mike Switzer  0-1-1  0/+5   RD 20 Zach Ledford  0-1-1  0/+5   G 30 Branden Komm  0-0-0  0
LD 24 Steve Weinstein  0-1-1  1/+1   RD 2 Matt Maher  0-0-0  1/+1  



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 BEN  1 - 6x6  Brett Switzer (10) (Alex Grieve, Mike Switzer) 3:31 
 BEN (+): 25,26,23,4,20,G30   CON (-): 24,7,23,15,28,G29
 CON-1 Tom Janosz (2-Hooking) BEN 0x1 17:33 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 BEN  2 - 6x6  GW  Alex Grieve (11) (Steve Weinstein) 4:48 
 BEN (+): 23,24,25,26,2,G30   CON (-): 16,5,20,2,17,G29
 CON-2 Cole Schneider (2-Hooking) BEN 0x2 7:15 
 BEN-1 Mike Switzer (2-Hooking) CON 1x1 12:31 
 CON  1 - 6x5 PP  Brant Harris (14) (Billy Latta) 12:58 
 CON: 24,16,2,7,23,G29   BEN: 6,11,19,18,G30
 BEN  3 - 6x6  Brett Gensler (14) (Brett Switzer, Alex Grieve) 17:30 
 BEN (+): 26,20,23,25,4,G30   CON (-): 23,24,2,5,17,G29
 BEN  4 - 6x6  Brett Gensler (15) (Alex Grieve) 19:39 
 BEN (+): 26,23,25,20,4,G30   CON (-): 23,7,3,24,26,G29

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 CON-3 Billy Latta (2-Roughing) 1:07 
 BEN-2 Mike Switzer (2-Cross-Checking) 1:07 
 BEN  5 - 6x6  HT  Brett Gensler (16) (Brett Switzer, Alex Grieve) 6:00 
 BEN (+): 26,20,25,4,23,G30   CON (-): 27,17,11,5,16,G30
 BEN-3 Zach Marginsky (2-Roughing) CON 1x2 9:01 
 BEN  6 - 6x6  Alex Grieve (12) (Brett Gensler, Zach Ledford) 11:41 
 BEN (+): 23,26,25,20,4,G30   CON (-): 20,5,2,16,21,G30
 CON-4 Brant Harris (2-Elbowing) BEN 0x3 11:50 
 CON-5 Marcello Ranallo (2-Slashing) BEN 0x4 17:15 

 End of Game 



 Connecticut Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Garrett Bartus (L, 12-17-2)  11 5 0 16 40:00 4
 Matt Grogan  0 0 4 4 8:56 1
 EMPTY NET  0 0:05 0
 Matt Grogan  0 0 8 8 10:59 1
 
 Bentley Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Branden Komm (W, 13-10-6)  5 1 0 6 27:08 0
 EMPTY NET  0 0:07 0
 Branden Komm  0 9 9 18 32:45 1

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Monday, October 16 - Women:
 Team China0atPrinceton3 EX 7:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 
 Tuesday, October 17 - Women:
 QuinnipiacatBoston College NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 
 Wednesday, October 18 - Women:
 Team ChinaatHoly Cross EX 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 19 - Men:
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 
 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass LowellatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:37 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 2:05 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 atUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 atChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:05 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 

Tuesday, October 17, 2017  2:59:09 AM  EST 
143947176 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17