2011-12 Box Score


Saturday, March 24, 2012
Boston University (BU) vs Minnesota (MIN)
Non-Conference Game
NCAA West Regional Semifinal (St. Paul, MN)

Final Score: Minnesota 7, Boston University 3
New Records: Minnesota 27-13-1, Boston University 23-15-1

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Chip McDonald, Peter Feola
Assistant Referees: Rich Patry, Glen Cooke
Attendance: 9386
Start Time: 4:04 pm  End Time: 6:45 pm  Total Time: 2:41



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Boston University  0 2 1 3    Boston University  2 / 7 (.286) 
 Minnesota  1 3 3 7    Minnesota  2 / 8 (.250) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Boston University  10 11 13 34    Boston University  9 / 29 0 
 Minnesota  9 14 19 42    Minnesota  9 / 18 0 



Boston University Lineup
LW 18 Wade Megan  1-0-1  8/-2   C 12 Chris Connolly  0-0-0  3/-3   RW 9 Alex Chiasson  0-2-2  5/-3
LW 17 Matt Nieto  0-0-0  5/-2   C 28 Sahir Gill  0-0-0  1/E   RW 26 Evan Rodrigues  0-0-0  3/E
LW 19 Justin Courtnall  0-0-0  1/-2   C 23 Cason Hohmann  0-0-0  1/-1   RW 15 Ryan Santana  0-0-0  0/E
LW 22 Ross Gaudet  1-0-1  1/E   C 8 Ben Rosen  0-0-0  1/E   RW 27 Yasin Cissé  0-0-0  0/-1
LD 13 Garrett Noonan  0-1-1  0/-2   RD 4 Patrick MacGregor  0-0-0  0/E   G 31 Kieran Millan  0-0-0  0
LD 21 Sean Escobedo  0-0-0  2/-2   RD 5 Adam Clendening  1-1-2  2/-1   G 35 Grant Rollheiser  DNP
LD 6 Alexx Privitera  0-0-0  0/-2   RD 2 Ryan Ruikka  0-0-0  1/-1  
 
Minnesota Lineup
LW 7 Kyle Rau  1-3-4  4/+1   C 27 Nick Bjugstad  1-0-1  2/+2   RW 24 Zach Budish  0-2-2  3/+1
LW 11 Sam Warning  0-1-1  1/+1   C 19 Erik Haula  0-1-1  2/E   RW 21 Jake Hansen  2-0-2  6/+1
LW 16 Nate Condon  0-1-1  2/+1   C 22 Travis Boyd  0-1-1  1/+1   RW 9 Taylor Matson  0-0-0  4/+1
LW 14 Tom Serratore  0-0-0  1/+1   C 13 Nico Sacchetti  1-0-1  3/+1   RW 17 Seth Ambroz  0-0-0  1/+1
LD 4 Seth Helgeson  1-0-1  3/+2   RD 12 Justin Holl  0-0-0  3/+1   G 1 Michael Shibrowski  DNP
LD 10 Ben Marshall  0-0-0  1/+1   RD 20 Mark Alt  0-0-0  0/+2   G 30 Jake Kremer  DNP
LD 6 Jake Parenteau  1-0-1  2/+1   RD 29 Nate Schmidt  0-2-2  3/+1   G 35 Kent Patterson  0-0-0  0



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 MIN-1 Tom Serratore (2-Interference) BU 0x1 3:08 
 BU-1 Alexx Privitera (2-Interference) MIN 1x1 4:18 
 MIN  1 - 6x5 PP  Kyle Rau (18) (Nate Schmidt, Erik Haula) 5:55 
 MIN: 7,29,19,21,27,G35   BU: 13,17,5,28,G31
 BU-2 Wade Megan (2-Hooking) MIN 1x2 8:52 
 MIN-2 Ben Marshall (2-Elbowing) BU 0x2 13:13 
 BU-3 Justin Courtnall (2-Goaltender Interference) MIN 1x3 15:52 
 MIN-3 Jake Hansen (2-Holding) BU 0x3 18:50 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 MIN-4 Jake Hansen (2-Hooking) BU 0x4 1:04 
 BU-4 Alex Chiasson (2-Hooking) MIN 1x4 3:10 
 MIN-5 Nico Sacchetti (2-Goaltender Interference) BU 1x5 6:21 
 BU  1 - 6x5 PP  Wade Megan (20) (Adam Clendening, Alex Chiasson) 7:49 
 BU: 18,5,9,13,2,G31   MIN: 9,16,10,20,G35
 MIN  2 - 6x6  Jake Parenteau (2) (Nate Condon, Travis Boyd) 9:21 
 MIN (+): 6,16,22,9,29,G35   BU (-): 4,19,27,23,21,G31
 BU-5 Ross Gaudet (2-Hooking) MIN 1x5 9:34 
 BU  2 - 6x6  Ross Gaudet (5) (unassisted) 13:20 
 BU (+): 22,27,4,8,5,G31   MIN (-): 7,27,24,29,6,G35
 MIN  3 - 6x6  Seth Helgeson (5) (Zach Budish, Kyle Rau) 15:09 
 MIN (+): 4,24,7,12,27,G35   BU (-): 9,12,6,19,2,G31
 BU-6 Justin Courtnall (5-Contact to the Head) (Served by Yasin Cissé) MIN 2x7 15:18 
 BU-7 Justin Courtnall (10-Game Misconduct) 15:18 
 MIN  4 - 6x5 PP  GW  Jake Hansen (14) (Nate Schmidt, Kyle Rau) 15:38 
 MIN: 21,29,7,27,19,G35   BU: 28,5,17,21,G31
 MIN-6 Seth Ambroz (2-Hooking) 19:35 
 BU-8 Sean Escobedo (2-Holding) 19:54 
 BU-9 Alex Chiasson (2-Roughing) MIN 2x8 19:54 
 MIN-7 Ben Marshall (2-Roughing) 19:54 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 MIN-8 Justin Holl (2-Hooking) BU 2x6 3:02 
 BU  3 - 6x5 PP  Adam Clendening (4) (Garrett Noonan, Alex Chiasson) 3:09 
 BU: 5,13,9,17,12,G31   MIN: 16,27,10,20,G35
 MIN  5 - 6x6  Nico Sacchetti (4) (unassisted) 8:08 
 MIN (+): 13,14,17,10,20,G35   BU (-): 21,27,22,6,8,G31
 MIN-9 Taylor Matson (2-Interference) BU 2x7 9:16 
 MIN  6 - 6x6  EN  Jake Hansen (15) (Sam Warning) 18:04 
 MIN (+): 21,11,27,6,29,G35   BU (-): 5,18,13,17,9,12
 Timeout - Boston University 18:16 
 MIN  7 - 6x6  EN  Nick Bjugstad (25) (Zach Budish, Kyle Rau) 18:56 
 MIN (+): 27,24,7,4,20,G35   BU (-): 5,17,18,9,13,12

 End of Game 



 Boston University Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Kieran Millan (L, 20-14-1)  8 11 15 34 57:26 5
 EMPTY NET  0 0:38 1
 Kieran Millan  0 0 0 0 0:12 0
 EMPTY NET  0 0:40 1
 Kieran Millan  0 0 1 1 1:04 0
 
 Minnesota Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Kent Patterson (W, 27-13-1)  10 9 12 31 60:00 3



First Star: Kyle Rau (Minnesota)
Second Star: Jake Hansen (Minnesota)
Third Star: Nate Schmidt (Minnesota)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint Anselm0atNorwich4 EX 4:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston College4atVermont2 HE 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 Dartmouth1atNew Hampshire6 NC 2:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 UConn2atBoston University6 HE 3:00 pm ET Box / Text / Sheet
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, October 25 - Women:
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 26 - Men:
 OmahaatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)
 
 Friday, October 27 - Men:
 Bryn AthynatSaint Anselm NC 6:00 pm ET 
 UMass DartmouthatCurry NC 6:50 pm ET 
 MichiganatPenn State B1 7:00 pm ET 
 RensselaeratUnion EC 7:00 pm ET 
 BrownatYale EC 7:00 pm ET 
 MerrimackatMassachusetts HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatColgate NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatCornell NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-My9)
 Robert MorrisatOhio State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 HobartatElmira NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Plymouth StateatEndicott NC 7:00 pm ET 
 New England CollegeatFitchburg State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NeumannatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatKing's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MorrisvilleatManhattanville NC 7:00 pm ET 
 CortlandatNazareth NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Salve ReginaatNorwich NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint Michael'satPotsdam NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatSkidmore NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-StoutatTrine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatUMass Boston NC 7:00 pm ET 
 FredoniaatUtica NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Johnson & WalesatWorcester State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Cégep André LaurendeauatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 University of New EnglandatSouthern Maine EX 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSuffolk EX 7:00 pm ET 
 RITatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 NiagaraatSacred Heart AH 7:05 pm ET 
 DartmouthatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatProvidence HE 7:15 pm ET (TV-YurView)
 NortheasternatUMass Lowell HE 7:15 pm ET 
 DenveratBoston University NC 7:30 pm ET 
(1) Saint John'svsBethel NC 6:30 pm CT 
 Air ForceatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 UConnatMiami NC 7:35 pm ET 
 OmahaatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET (TV-NBCSCHI+)
 Western New EnglandatWestfield State NC 7:35 pm ET 
 AlaskaatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 ClarksonatMinnesota NC 7:00 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 St. LawrenceatWisconsin NC 7:00 pm CT (TV-FSW)
 St. ScholasticaatNorthland NA 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Stevens PointatAurora NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatConcordia (WI) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-SuperioratLake Forest NC 7:00 pm CT 
(1) St. OlafvsHamline NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatMilwaukee School of Engineering NC 7:05 pm CT 
 Ferris StateatBemidji State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 Michigan TechatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) Gustavus AdolphusvsAugsburg NC 7:30 pm CT 
 North DakotaatColorado College NH 7:37 pm MT 
(1) MIAC Showcase (Blaine, MN)
 Friday, October 27 - Women:
 Sault CollegeatFinlandia EX 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRensselaer EC 3:00 pm ET 
 BrownatUnion EC 3:00 pm ET 
 St. Cloud StateatMinnesota State WC 2:07 pm CT 
(1) NorwichvsWisconsin-River Falls NC 3:30 pm ET 
 BeckeratCastleton NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatBemidji State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 Sacred HeartatJohnson & Wales NC 5:55 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatRIT CH 6:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatClarkson EC 6:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatPrinceton EC 6:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatQuinnipiac EC 6:00 pm ET 
 CornellatSt. Lawrence EC 6:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET 
 PotsdamatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatLebanon Valley NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Buffalo StateatMorrisville NC 7:00 pm ET 
 CortlandatNeumann NC 7:00 pm ET 
 New England CollegeatOswego NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Salve ReginaatWilliam Smith NC 7:00 pm ET 
(2) StevensonatAdrian NC 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ScholasticaatAugsburg NC 7:00 pm CT 
 AuroraatBethel NC 7:00 pm CT 
 NorthlandatConcordia (MN) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-SuperioratConcordia (WI) NC 7:00 pm CT 
 MarianatSaint Mary's NC 7:00 pm CT 
 St. OlafatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatSaint Benedict NC 7:30 pm CT 
(1) Bulldog Bowl at Adrian
(2) Bulldog Bowl
 
 Saturday, October 28 - Men:
 NiagaraatSacred Heart AH 2:05 pm ET 
(1) BabsonvsSalem State NC 3:45 pm ET 
 Arizona StateatColgate NC 4:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatBuffalo State NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-Stevens PointatTrine NC 4:00 pm ET 
 CurryatUMass Boston NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatLake Forest NC 3:30 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-SuperioratConcordia (WI) NC 4:00 pm CT 
 StevensonatMorrisville NC 5:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatMilwaukee School of Engineering NC 4:00 pm CT 
 PotsdamatSaint Michael's NC 5:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatWentworth NC 5:00 pm ET 
 YaleatBrown EC 7:00 pm ET 
 UnionatRensselaer EC 7:00 pm ET 
 MassachusettsatMerrimack HE 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatProvidence HE 7:00 pm ET (TV-YurView)
 DenveratBoston College NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 Alabama HuntsvilleatCornell NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NeumannatBrockport NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UticaatCortland NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NazarethatGeneseo NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Bryn AthynatNew England College NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ElmiraatOswego NC 7:00 pm ET 
 CantonatPlattsburgh NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatUniversity of New England EX 7:00 pm ET 
 RITatArmy West Point AH 7:05 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatBentley AH 7:05 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:05 pm ET 
 Lake Superior StateatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UConnatMiami NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatRobert Morris NC 7:05 pm ET 
 AlaskaatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatMaine NC 7:30 pm ET (TV-WVII/WFVX/WPME/FCS)
 AssumptionatSuffolk NC 7:30 pm ET 
(2) St. ThomasvsSt. Olaf NC 6:30 pm CT 
 USA Under-18 TeamatAdrian EX 7:30 pm ET 
 Air ForceatCanisius AH 7:35 pm ET 
 MichiganatPenn State B1 8:00 pm ET 
 ClarksonatMinnesota NC 7:00 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 St. LawrenceatWisconsin NC 7:00 pm CT 
 NorthlandatSt. Scholastica NA 7:00 pm CT 
 Wisconsin-StoutatAurora NC 7:00 pm CT 
(2) Concordia (MN)vsGustavus Adolphus NC 7:00 pm CT 
 North DakotaatColorado College NH 6:07 pm MT 
 Ferris StateatBemidji State WC 7:07 pm CT 
 Michigan TechatMinnesota State WC 7:07 pm CT 
(2) Saint Mary'svsSaint John's NC 7:30 pm CT 
(1) Falmouth Ice Arena (Falmouth, MA)
(2) MIAC Showcase (Blaine, MN)
 Saturday, October 28 - Women:
(1) Norwich/Wisconsin-River FallsatAdrian NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
(2) Stevenson/AdrianvsNorwich NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
(2) Norwich/Wisconsin-River FallsvsStevenson NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
(2) Stevenson/AdrianvsWisconsin-River Falls NC 12:00 pm/3:30 pm ET 
 LindenwoodatRIT CH 1:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatUMass Boston NC 1:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMerrimack HE 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatProvidence HE 2:00 pm ET 
 MaineatNew Hampshire HE 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatLebanon Valley NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Buffalo StateatMorrisville NC 2:00 pm ET 
 CortlandatNeumann NC 2:00 pm ET 
 HTI StarsatChatham EX 2:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatJohnson & Wales NC 2:45 pm ET 
 CornellatClarkson EC 3:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatPrinceton EC 3:00 pm ET 
 HarvardatQuinnipiac EC 3:00 pm ET 
 BrownatRensselaer EC 3:00 pm ET 
 ColgateatSt. Lawrence EC 3:00 pm ET 
 YaleatUnion EC 3:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 NorthlandatConcordia (MN) NC 2:00 pm CT 
 St. CatherinevsFinlandia NC 2:00 pm CT 
 CastletonatOswego NC 3:00 pm ET 
 St. NorbertatSaint Mary's NC 2:00 pm CT 
 Gustavus AdolphusatWisconsin-Superior NC 2:00 pm CT 
 St. Cloud StateatMinnesota State WC 2:07 pm CT 
 St. OlafatWisconsin-Stevens Point NC 2:30 pm CT 
 AuroraatBethel NC 3:00 pm CT 
 Saint Michael'satPotsdam NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Concordia (WI)atSaint Benedict NC 3:00 pm CT 
 New England CollegeatUtica NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Salve ReginaatWilliam Smith NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Minnesota DuluthatBemidji State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MarianatAugsburg NC 4:00 pm CT 
 WisconsinatMinnesota WC 4:07 pm CT 
 CantonatPlymouth State NC 6:00 pm ET 
 TrineatGrand Valley State EX 6:30 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatBecker NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatEndicott NC 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatLake Forest NC 7:30 pm CT 
(1) Bulldog Bowl Third/Place Championship
(2) Bulldog Bowl Third/Place Championship at Adrian
 
 Sunday, October 29 - Men:
(1) AugsburgvsConcordia (MN) NC 2:30 pm CT 
 Holy CrossatPrinceton NC 4:00 pm ET 
 OswegoatHobart NC 4:00 pm ET 
(1) BethelvsSaint Mary's NC 3:00 pm CT 
(1) HamlinevsSt. Thomas NC 3:30 pm CT 
 BeckeratAssumption NC 5:35 pm ET 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 7:00 pm ET (TV-NESN)
(1) MIAC Showcase (Blaine, MN)
 Sunday, October 29 - Women:
 Robert MorrisatPenn State CH 2:00 pm ET 
 MaineatBoston College HE 2:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 ProvidenceatNortheastern HE 2:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatNew Hampshire HE 2:00 pm ET 
 UticaatPlattsburgh NC 3:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatLake Forest NC 2:30 pm CT 
 WisconsinatMinnesota WC 5:07 pm CT (TV-BTN)

Monday, October 23, 2017  12:58:45 AM  EST 
145806387 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17