2011-12 Box Score


Saturday, January 14, 2012
Connecticut (CON) at Canisius (CNS)
Atlantic Hockey Conference Game

Final Score: Connecticut 6, Canisius 2
New Records: Connecticut 9-10-2, Canisius 6-12-3

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Peter Feola, Jason Brown
Assistant Referees: Scott Bell, Joe Alfieri
Attendance: 502
Start Time: 8:00 pm  End Time: 10:00 pm  Total Time: 2:00



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Connecticut  2 2 2 6    Connecticut  2 / 3 (.667) 
 Canisius  0 2 0 2    Canisius  1 / 4 (.250) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Connecticut  11 12 15 38    Connecticut  4 / 8 1 
 Canisius  5 13 8 26    Canisius  3 / 6 0 



Connecticut Lineup
LW 24 Cole Schneider  1-0-1  10/+1   C 7 Jordan Sims  1-0-1  3/+1   RW 16 Billy Latta  0-1-1  3/+1
LW 20 Marcello Ranallo  0-0-0  3/-1   C 21 Sean Ambrosie  0-1-1  1/-1   RW 23 Brant Harris  0-1-1  0/-1
LW 11 Miles Winter  1-1-2  3/+1   C 9 Rui Encarnacao  0-0-0  1/+1   RW 27 Cody Sharib  0-1-1  2/+1
LW 13 Evan Carriere  0-0-0  2/+1   C 17 Ryan Tyson  1-0-1  2/+2   RW 6 Joe Budnick  1-1-2  3/+2
LD 3 Tom Janosz  0-0-0  1/+2   RD 26 Kevin Tuohy  0-2-2  2/+2   G 1 Tom Comunale  DNP
LD 2 Alex Gerke  1-0-1  2/E   RD 5 Jacob Poe  0-0-0  0/E   G 29 Garrett Bartus  0-0-0  0
LD 4 Chris Waterstradt  0-0-0  0/+1   RD 28 Brad Cooper  0-1-1  0/+1   G 30 Matt Grogan  DNP
 
Canisius Lineup
LW 14 Preston Shupe  0-0-0  3/-1   C 26 Patrick Sullivan  1-0-1  2/E   RW 24 Scott Moser  0-0-0  4/E
LW 9 Taylor Law  1-0-1  5/-3   C 8 Mitch McCrank  0-2-2  2/-2   RW 15 Kyle Gibbons  0-1-1  1/-3
LW 40 Doug Beck  0-0-0  3/E   C 91 Carl Larsson  0-0-0  0/E   RW 49 Tyler Wiseman  0-0-0  1/E
LW 20 Cody Freeman  0-0-0  1/E   C 61 Braeden Rigney  0-0-0  1/E   RW 10 Torrey Lindsay  0-0-0  0/E
LD 27 Logan Roe  0-0-0  0/E   RD 16 Ben Danford  0-0-0  1/-3   G 30 Dan Morrison  0-0-0  0
LD 21 Duncan McKellar  0-1-1  2/-1   RD 3 Doug Jessey  0-0-0  0/-1   G 31 Tony Capobianco  0-0-0  0
LD 29 Stephen Farrell  0-0-0  0/E   RD 4 Ben Parker  0-0-0  0/-1   G 33 Keegan Asmundson  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 CON-1 Sean Ambrosie (2-Cross-Checking) CNS 0x1 0:50 
 CON  1 - 6x6  Ryan Tyson (1) (Joe Budnick, Kevin Tuohy) 7:24 
 CON (+): 17,6,26,3,13,G29   CNS (-): 16,8,15,9,21,G30
 CNS-1 Duncan McKellar (2-Holding) CON 1x1 14:12 
 CON  2 - 6x5 PP  Alex Gerke (5) (Sean Ambrosie, Brant Harris) 14:38 
 CON: 2,21,23,16,24,G29   CNS: 61,16,10,27,G30

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 CNS  1 - 6x6  Taylor Law (7) (Kyle Gibbons, Mitch McCrank) 0:31 
 CNS (+): 9,15,8,3,21,G30   CON (-): 23,21,2,5,20,G29
 CON-2 Brad Cooper (2-Boarding) CNS 1x2 2:38 
 CON  3 - 5x6 SH  GW  Joe Budnick (2) (unassisted) 3:22 
 CON (+): 6,17,2,5,G29   CNS (-): 15,9,14,16,3,G30
 CNS  2 - 6x5 PP  Patrick Sullivan (3) (Mitch McCrank, Duncan McKellar) 4:08 
 CNS: 26,8,21,24,29,G30   CON: 23,24,3,26,G29
 CON  4 - 6x6  Cole Schneider (10) (Billy Latta, Brad Cooper) 6:26 
 CON (+): 24,16,28,7,4,G29   CNS (-): 4,21,8,15,9,G30
 CNS-2 Doug Beck (2-Boarding) CON 1x2 18:55 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 CON-3 Tom Janosz (2-Tripping) CNS 1x3 9:45 
 CON  5 - 6x6  Miles Winter (3) (Kevin Tuohy) 13:15 
 CON (+): 11,26,3,27,9,G29   CNS (-): 8,9,15,16,3,G31
 CON-4 Jacob Poe (2-Tripping) CNS 1x4 14:55 
 CNS-3 Braeden Rigney (2-High-Sticking) CON 2x3 17:56 
 CON  6 - 6x5 PP  Jordan Sims (5) (Cody Sharib, Miles Winter) 19:50 
 CON: 7,27,11,20,9,G29   CNS: 21,26,15,16,G31

 End of Game 



 Connecticut Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Garrett Bartus (W, 9-10-2)  5 11 8 24 60:00 2
 
 Canisius Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Dan Morrison (L, 4-7-1)  9 5 0 14 29:52 4
 Tony Capobianco  0 5 13 18 30:08 2



First Star: Joe Budnick (Connecticut)
Second Star: Cole Schneider (Connecticut)
Third Star: Kevin Tuohy (Connecticut)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Tuesday, October 17 - Women:
 QuinnipiacatBoston College NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 
 Wednesday, October 18 - Women:
 Team ChinaatHoly Cross EX 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 19 - Men:
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 
 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass LowellatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:37 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 2:05 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 atUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 atChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:05 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 

Tuesday, October 17, 2017  8:15:42 AM  EST 
143961097 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17