2011-12 Box Score


Friday, March 2, 2012
Canisius (CNS) at Connecticut (CON)
Non-Conference Game
Atlantic Hockey First Round

Final Score: Connecticut 4, Canisius 3 - OT
New Records: Connecticut 14-17-4, Canisius 10-21-4

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Eric Doyle, Shayne Ferrier
Assistant Referees: Steve Legg, Brendan Blanchard
Attendance: 479
Start Time: 7:05 pm  End Time: 9:45 pm  Total Time: 2:40



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd OT Final   Power Plays
 Canisius  1 2 0 0 3    Canisius  0 / 2 (.000) 
 Connecticut  2 1 0 1 4    Connecticut  2 / 2 (1.000) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Canisius  13 9 8 9 39    Canisius  4 / 8 0 
 Connecticut  9 6 3 6 24    Connecticut  5 / 10 0 



Canisius Lineup
LW 14 Preston Shupe  0-0-0  1/-1   C 61 Braeden Rigney  0-0-0  2/-1   RW 10 Torrey Lindsay  0-0-0  0/-1
LW 9 Taylor Law  0-2-2  8/+2   C 8 Mitch McCrank  1-1-2  1/+2   RW 49 Tyler Wiseman  1-1-2  5/+2
LW 40 Doug Beck  0-0-0  1/E   C 91 Carl Larsson  0-0-0  0/E   RW 94 Matthew Grazen  0-0-0  0/E
LW 20 Cody Freeman  1-0-1  3/E   C 26 Patrick Sullivan  0-1-1  1/E   RW 24 Scott Moser  0-0-0  5/E
LD 27 Logan Roe  0-0-0  3/+1   RD 4 Ben Parker  0-0-0  1/+1   G 30 Dan Morrison  0-0-0  0
LD 3 Doug Jessey  0-0-0  1/-1   RD 16 Ben Danford  0-0-0  3/-1   G 31 Tony Capobianco  DNP
LD 44 Chris Barrea  0-0-0  2/+1   RD 29 Stephen Farrell  0-0-0  2/+1   G 33 Keegan Asmundson  DNP
 
Connecticut Lineup
LW 27 Cody Sharib  0-0-0  1/-2   C 21 Sean Ambrosie  0-3-3  0/E   RW 16 Billy Latta  1-0-1  3/-2
LW 24 Cole Schneider  1-2-3  4/E   C 7 Jordan Sims  0-0-0  1/+1   RW 23 Brant Harris  1-0-1  2/+1
LW 20 Marcello Ranallo  0-0-0  0/-1   C 17 Ryan Tyson  0-0-0  2/-1   RW 15 Brad Smith  0-0-0  1/E
LW 13 Evan Carriere  0-0-0  2/E   C 19 Corey Jendras  0-0-0  0/E   RW 18 Trevor Gerling  0-0-0  3/E
LD 4 Chris Waterstradt  0-1-1  0/-1   RD 28 Brad Cooper  0-0-0  0/E   G 29 Garrett Bartus  0-0-0  0
LD 2 Alex Gerke  1-1-2  1/+1   RD 5 Jacob Poe  0-1-1  0/+1   G 30 Matt Grogan  DNP
LD 3 Tom Janosz  0-0-0  3/-1   RD 26 Kevin Tuohy  0-0-0  1/-1   G 35 Bobby Segin  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 CNS  1 - 6x6  Cody Freeman (1) (Patrick Sullivan) 4:34 
 CNS (+): 20,44,26,29,24,G30   CON (-): 24,23,7,4,28,G29
 CNS-1 Stephen Farrell (2-Interference) CON 1x1 5:01 
 CON  1 - 6x5 PP  Billy Latta (9) (Cole Schneider, Sean Ambrosie) 6:21 
 CON: 16,21,23,24,2,G29   CNS: 24,16,61,3,G30
 CON  2 - 6x6  Brant Harris (16) (Chris Waterstradt, Sean Ambrosie) 10:02 
 CON (+): 23,4,21,28,7,G29   CNS (-): 61,3,14,10,16,G30
 CNS-2 Chris Barrea (2-HITTING AFTER WHISTLE) 16:22 
 CON-1 Evan Carriere (2-HITTING AFTER WHISTLE) 16:22 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 CNS  2 - 6x6  Mitch McCrank (3) (Tyler Wiseman, Taylor Law) 3:57 
 CNS (+): 8,49,9,29,44,G30   CON (-): 27,20,17,16,4,G29
 CON-2 Kevin Tuohy (2-Interference) CNS 0x1 5:07 
 CNS-3 Doug Jessey (2-Roughing) 5:55 
 CON-3 Sean Ambrosie (2-High-Sticking) 5:55 
 CNS  3 - 6x6  Tyler Wiseman (4) (Mitch McCrank, Taylor Law) 9:51 
 CNS (+): 49,8,9,27,4,G30   CON (-): 27,16,26,21,3,G29
 CON  3 - 6x6  Cole Schneider (19) (Jacob Poe, Alex Gerke) 13:31 
 CON (+): 24,5,7,2,23,G29   CNS (-): 44,29,20,24,26,G30

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 CON-4 Corey Jendras (2-Elbowing) CNS 0x2 3:29 

 Overtime (11:11) 
 CON-5 Kevin Tuohy (2-DELAY OF GAME) Penalty Shot 7:52 
 CNS-4 Tyler Wiseman (2-Cross-Checking) CON 2x2 9:33 
 CON  4 - 6x5 PP  GW  Alex Gerke (6) (Sean Ambrosie, Cole Schneider) 11:11 
 CON: 2,21,24,16,23,G29   CNS: 14,24,16,3,G30

 End of Game 



 Canisius Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 Dan Morrison (L, 5-10-2)  7 5 3 5 20 71:11 4
 
 Connecticut Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd OT Total Minutes GA
 Garrett Bartus (W, 14-17-3)  12 7 8 9 36 71:11 3

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Wednesday, October 18 - Women:
 Team ChinaatHoly Cross EX 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 19 - Men:
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 
 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass LowellatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:37 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 2:05 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 atUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 atChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:05 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 
 Wednesday, October 25 - Women:
 New HampshireatNortheastern HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Franklin PierceatHoly Cross NC 7:05 pm ET 

Thursday, October 19, 2017  4:12:40 AM  EST 
144107885 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17