2011-12 Box Score


Friday, February 24, 2012
Mercyhurst (MRC) at Canisius (CNS)
Atlantic Hockey Conference Game

Final Score: Canisius 2, Mercyhurst 1
New Records: Canisius 10-19-4, Mercyhurst 17-14-4

Text Box - Game Sheet

Referees: Jason Ellis, Jason Brown
Assistant Referees: Joe Alfieri, Tory Carissimo
Attendance: 787
Start Time: 7:05 pm  End Time: 9:05 pm  Total Time: 2:00



 Score By Periods  1st 2nd 3rd Final   Power Plays
 Mercyhurst  0 0 1 1    Mercyhurst  0 / 5 (.000) 
 Canisius  0 2 0 2    Canisius  0 / 3 (.000) 
 
 Shots On Goal  1st 2nd 3rd Total   Penalties/Minutes SHGF 
 Mercyhurst  8 8 12 28    Mercyhurst  3 / 6 0 
 Canisius  5 16 6 27    Canisius  5 / 10 0 



Mercyhurst Lineup
LW 10 Nardo Nagtzaam  0-0-0  3/E   C 14 Derek Elliott  0-0-0  2/E   RW 27 Daniel Bahntge  0-0-0  1/E
LW 19 Matthew Zay  0-1-1  4/E   C 15 Kyle Just  0-0-0  0/-1   RW 22 Chris Bodo  1-0-1  2/E
LW 26 Ryan Misiak  0-0-0  3/E   C 18 Daniel O'Donoghue  0-0-0  3/+1   RW 9 Paul Chiasson  0-0-0  2/E
LW 11 Trent Frey  0-0-0  3/-1   C 16 Edward DeWald  0-0-0  0/-1   RW 12 Zac Frischmon  0-0-0  0/-1
LD 6 Patrick Goebel  0-0-0  0/-1   RD 7 Randy Cure  0-0-0  0/-1   G 1 Jordan Tibbett  DNP
LD 21 Grant Gettinger  0-0-0  1/+1   RD 2 Nick Jones  0-0-0  2/+1   G 29 Max Strang  0-0-0  0
LD 5 Kevin Noble  0-0-0  1/-1   RD 4 Tyler Shiplo  0-0-0  1/-1   G 35 Jimmy Sarjeant  DNP
 
Canisius Lineup
LW 20 Cody Freeman  0-0-0  0/E   C 26 Patrick Sullivan  0-0-0  2/E   RW 24 Scott Moser  0-0-0  4/E
LW 14 Preston Shupe  0-0-0  4/+1   C 61 Braeden Rigney  0-0-0  3/-1   RW 10 Torrey Lindsay  0-0-0  2/+1
LW 9 Taylor Law  0-1-1  2/+1   C 91 Carl Larsson  1-0-1  1/+2   RW 12 Ryan Bohrer  1-0-1  1/+1
LW 40 Doug Beck  0-0-0  2/-1   C 94 Matthew Grazen  0-0-0  1/E   RW 49 Tyler Wiseman  0-0-0  0/-1
LD 21 Duncan McKellar  0-1-1  1/+2   RD 4 Ben Parker  0-1-1  0/+2   G 30 Dan Morrison  0-1-1  0
LD 3 Doug Jessey  0-0-0  1/-1   RD 16 Ben Danford  0-0-0  3/-1   G 31 Tony Capobianco  DNP
LD 27 Logan Roe  0-0-0  0/E   RD 29 Stephen Farrell  0-0-0  0/E   G 33 Keegan Asmundson  DNP



 Goals  Scoring/Penalties   Time 

 1st Period (20:00) 
 CNS-1 Ben Danford (2-Tripping) MRC 0x1 11:44 

 2nd Period (20:00) 
 CNS  1 - 6x6  Carl Larsson (3) (Ben Parker, Duncan McKellar) 2:53 
 CNS (+): 91,4,21,14,10,G30   MRC (-): 19,22,15,4,5,G29
 CNS  2 - 6x6  GW  Ryan Bohrer (1) (Taylor Law, Dan Morrison) 3:25 
 CNS (+): 12,9,4,91,21,G30   MRC (-): 12,7,6,11,16,G29
 CNS-2 Stephen Farrell (2-Interference) MRC 0x2 4:23 
 Timeout - Mercyhurst 12:08 
 MRC-1 Derek Elliott (2-Hooking) CNS 0x1 17:14 
 CNS-3 Taylor Law (2-Interference) MRC 0x3 17:40 
 MRC-2 Kevin Noble (2-Interference) CNS 0x2 19:55 

 3rd Period (20:00) 
 MRC  1 - 6x6  Chris Bodo (10) (Matthew Zay) 6:50 
 MRC (+): 22,19,2,18,21,G29   CNS (-): 49,3,16,40,61,G30
 CNS-4 Scott Moser (2-Boarding) MRC 0x4 9:02 
 CNS-5 BENCH (2-Too Many Players) (Served by Cody Freeman) MRC 0x5 11:30 
 MRC-3 Nick Jones (2-Tripping) CNS 0x3 12:01 
 Timeout - Canisius 14:51 

 End of Game 



 Mercyhurst Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Max Strang (L, 13-12-3)  5 14 6 25 58:47 2
 EMPTY NET  0 1:13 0
 
 Canisius Goaltending  1st 2nd 3rd Total Minutes GA
 Dan Morrison  8 0 0 8 19:59 0
 EMPTY NET  0 0:01 0
 Dan Morrison (W, 5-9-2)  0 8 11 19 40:00 1



First Star: Dan Morrison (Canisius)
Second Star: Ryan Bohrer (Canisius)
Third Star: Max Strang (Mercyhurst)

Welcome to collegehockeystats.net
 

All Leagues/Divisions - Upcoming Games


Men's & Women's Hockey - Upcoming Games

 Tuesday, October 17 - Women:
 QuinnipiacatBoston College NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 
 Wednesday, October 18 - Women:
 Team ChinaatHoly Cross EX 7:05 pm ET 
 
 Thursday, October 19 - Men:
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-BTN)
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 
 Friday, October 20 - Men:
 UMass LowellatClarkson NC 7:00 pm ET 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 American InternationalatPenn State NC 7:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatDartmouth EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Western MichiganatMichigan State NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 7:30 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Sacred HeartatNotre Dame NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:37 pm ET 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:37 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:37 pm CT 
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude)
(2) AlaskaatAlaska Anchorage NC 7:07 pm AT 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
 Friday, October 20 - Women:
 Boston UniversityatMaine HE 2:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 2:05 pm ET 
 ClarksonatSt. Lawrence NC 3:30 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 DartmouthatHarvard EC 6:00 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatUConn HE 6:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 6:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 6:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 6:00 pm ET 
 New HampshireatVermont HE 7:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 7:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 7:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Holy CrossatFranklin Pierce NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 
 Saturday, October 21 - Men:
 Buffalo StateatFredonia EX 11:30 am ET 
 Ferris StateatMercyhurst NC 2:35 pm ET 
 UticaatEndicott EX 3:30 pm ET 
 atUMass Boston EX 4:00 pm ET 
 BrockportatNazareth EX 4:00 pm ET 
 VermontatMichigan NC 5:00 pm ET 
 WentworthatWestfield State EX 5:00 pm ET 
 Boston UniversityatUConn HE 5:05 pm ET 
(1) WisconsinvsNorthern Michigan NC 5:07 pm CT 
 MiamiatMaine NC 7:00 pm ET 
 QuinnipiacatNortheastern NC 7:00 pm ET 
 UMass LowellatSt. Lawrence NC 7:00 pm ET 
 Colorado CollegeatNew Hampshire NC 7:00 pm ET (TV-ESPN3)
 USA Under-18 TeamatHarvard EX 7:00 pm ET 
 CCHL All-Graduate TeamatOswego EX 7:00 pm ET 
 NicholsatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 
 SkidmoreatPlattsburgh EX 7:00 pm ET 
 BentleyatHoly Cross AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Army West PointatRobert Morris AH 7:05 pm ET 
 UnionatNiagara NC 7:05 pm ET 
 RensselaeratRIT NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Michigan StateatWestern Michigan NC 7:05 pm ET 
 Minnesota StateatBowling Green WC 7:07 pm ET 
 Alabama HuntsvilleatMichigan Tech WC 7:07 pm ET 
 atChatham EX 7:20 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatClarkson NC 7:30 pm ET 
 Framingham StateatSuffolk EX 7:30 pm ET 
 ColgateatCanisius NC 7:35 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatMassachusetts NC 8:00 pm ET 
 Wisconsin-River FallsatAugsburg EX 7:00 pm CT 
 Air ForceatBemidji State NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Boston CollegeatSt. Cloud State NC 7:07 pm CT (TV-FSN+)
 MinnesotaatNorth Dakota NC 7:07 pm CT 
 Arizona StateatOmaha NC 7:07 pm CT 
 MerrimackatMinnesota Duluth NC 7:37 pm CT (TV-My9)
 Lake Superior StateatDenver NC 7:05 pm MT (TV-Altitude2)
(2) Alaska AnchorageatAlaska NC 7:07 pm AT 
(3) FinlandiavsHamline EX TBA 
(1) Resch Center (Green Bay, WI)
(2) Alaska Airlines Governor's Cup
(3) Menomonie, WI
 Saturday, October 21 - Women:
 Wisconsin-Eau ClaireatBethel EX 10:00 am CT 
 St. ScholasticaatWisconsin-Superior EX 10:00 am CT 
 NicholsatUMass Boston EX 12:00 pm ET 
 Robert MorrisatBrown NC 1:00 pm ET 
 YaleatRIT NC 1:05 pm ET 
 Saint AnselmatSacred Heart NC 2:00 pm ET 
 NortheasternatSyracuse NC 2:00 pm ET 
 Southern MaineatUniversity of New England EX 2:00 pm ET 
 PostatSaint Michael's NC 2:30 pm ET 
 St. LawrenceatClarkson NC 3:00 pm ET 
 MercyhurstatColgate NC 3:00 pm ET 
 ProvidenceatPrinceton NC 3:00 pm ET 
 Toronto Midget AerosatOswego EX 3:00 pm ET 
 CastletonatPlattsburgh EX 3:00 pm ET 
 Penn StateatMerrimack NC 4:00 pm ET 
 Ohio StateatSt. Cloud State WC 3:07 pm CT 
 MinnesotaatMinnesota Duluth WC 3:37 pm CT 
 MorrisvilleatUtica EX 7:00 pm ET 
 St. ThomasatWisconsin-River Falls EX 7:05 pm CT 
 Bemidji StateatWisconsin WC 7:07 pm CT 
 AugsburgatGustavus Adolphus EX TBA 
 
 Sunday, October 22 - Men:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Rhode Island (Club)atCastleton EX 4:00 pm ET 
 Sunday, October 22 - Women:
 Rhode Island (Club)atJohnson & Wales EX 1:40 pm ET 
 Boston CollegeatVermont HE 2:00 pm ET 
 DartmouthatNew Hampshire NC 2:00 pm ET 
 UConnatBoston University HE 3:00 pm ET 
 
 Monday, October 23 - Men:
 NorthlandatSaint John's EX 7:00 pm CT 
 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Men:
 BentleyatAmerican International AH 7:05 pm ET 
 Tuesday, October 24 - Women:
 Saint AnselmatNorwich EX 7:00 pm ET 

Tuesday, October 17, 2017  8:17:49 AM  EST 
143961260 Pages Accessed Since April 6, 2013
E-mail: info@collegehockeystats.net
Archives: 1999-00 | 2000-01 | 2001-02 | 2002-03 | 2003-04 | 2004-05
2005-06 | 2006-07 | 2007-08 | 2008-09 | 2009-10 | 2010-11
2011-12 | 2012-13 | 2013-14 | 2014-15 | 2015-16 | 2016-17